Ferrous Metals
See all in Find stocks →P/E
13.3×
ROCE
10.4%
Op. margin
7.6%
Sales growth 3Y
1.8%
Profit growth 3Y
15.4%
Share price 1Y
−13.5%
Sub-industries
| Sub-industry | Companies | Market cap | P/E | ROCE | Sales growth 3Y | Largest | Operating metrics |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Iron & Steel | 13 | ₹8.0L Cr | 14.0× | 11.8% | 3.8% | JSW Steel, Tata Steel | Flat Steel |
| Sponge Iron | 4 | ₹21K Cr | 91.2× | 7.9% | -10.4% | KIOCL, S.A.L. Steel | Sponge Iron |
| Ferro & Silica Manganese | 5 | ₹9K Cr | 7.7× | 10.1% | -9.0% | Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys, Maithan Alloys | Ferro & Silica Manganese |
| Pig Iron | 1 | ₹7K Cr | 20.7× | 12.1% | 2.4% | Kirloskar Ferrous Industries | — |
A sub-industry's name opens its page, with its companies' operating metrics.
Companies
| Company | Market cap | P/E | ROCE | Op. margin | Sales growth 3Y | Share price 1Y |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JSW SteelIron & Steel | ₹3.0L Cr | 10.7× | 24.9% | 13.0% | 3.8% | +4.3% |
| Tata SteelIron & Steel | ₹2.1L Cr | 18.9× | 12.1% | 9.7% | -1.6% | −8.2% |
| JINDAL STEELIron & Steel | ₹1.1L Cr | 37.8× | 7.5% | 10.1% | 0.3% | −1.5% |
| Steel Authority of IndiaIron & Steel | ₹67K Cr | 11.9× | 11.5% | 7.6% | 2.0% | +16.7% |
| Jindal StainlessIron & Steel | ₹56K Cr | 16.7× | 17.8% | 9.9% | 6.4% | −10.2% |
| KIOCLSponge Iron | ₹20K Cr | 506.8× | 2.8% | -6.3% | -26.5% | −24.8% |
| Sarda Energy & MineralsIron & Steel | ₹16K Cr | 14.0× | 16.8% | 26.3% | 10.5% | −19.3% |
| NMDC SteelIron & Steel | ₹11K Cr | 131.9× | 3.3% | 3.5% | — | −17.2% |
| Vedanta Iron and SteelIron & Steel | ₹10K Cr | — | -1.6% | -6.1% | — | — |
| Sandur Manganese & Iron OresIron & Steel | ₹8K Cr | 11.0× | 25.4% | 19.6% | 33.8% | −28.3% |
| Kirloskar Ferrous IndustriesPig Iron | ₹7K Cr | 20.7× | 12.1% | 8.2% | 2.4% | — |
| Indian Metals & Ferro AlloysFerro & Silica Manganese | ₹6K Cr | 11.2× | 19.9% | 21.3% | 1.8% | −9.8% |
| Jai Balaji IndustriesIron & Steel | ₹6K Cr | 39.0× | 10.1% | 4.0% | -1.9% | −35.0% |
| Maithan AlloysFerro & Silica Manganese | ₹2K Cr | 7.7× | 10.1% | 12.6% | -9.0% | −30.6% |
| Prakash IndustriesIron & Steel | ₹2K Cr | 6.4× | 9.4% | 10.2% | 0.3% | −33.0% |
| S.A.L. SteelSponge Iron | ₹1K Cr | 91.2× | 7.8% | 13.5% | -25.2% | +99.1% |
| Manaksia SteelsIron & Steel | ₹708.895 Cr | 12.6× | 19.5% | 7.0% | 15.1% | +90.6% |
| VISA ChromeFerro & Silica Manganese | ₹460.113 Cr | 0.4× | — | -4.7% | -5.1% | — |
| Vraj Iron and SteelSponge Iron | ₹400.446 Cr | 11.1× | 10.7% | 5.9% | 4.5% | −16.9% |
| Vaswani IndustriesSponge Iron | ₹129.017 Cr | — | 7.9% | 6.9% | 6.1% | −37.1% |
| Shyam Century FerrousFerro & Silica Manganese | ₹98.66 Cr | — | -5.4% | -207.0% | -50.2% | −31.9% |
| Impex Ferro TechFerro & Silica Manganese | ₹52.882 Cr | — | — | -150.0% | -35.0% | +219.7% |
| Ankit Metal & PowerIron & Steel | ₹30.061 Cr | — | — | -32.2% | 15.9% | +20.3% |
Largest companies first. See every company in Find stocks →
Medians from the latest consolidated results (2026-11-01); share price change over the last year.