VASWANI
Vaswani Industries Limited
Diversified industrial group across steel, power, real estate and agri products
Commodities›Metals & Mining›Ferrous Metals›Sponge Iron
new.vaswaniindustries.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Vaswani Industries is a Raipur-based producer of sponge iron and steel billets that also generates power, including solar power, from its plant at Siltara in Chhattisgarh.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 4 companies in Sponge Iron.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 95.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agri Products | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Iron & Steel (Including Other Income) | 95.0% | 281 Cr | 12 Cr | — |
| Power (Including Other Income) t | 5.3% | 16 Cr | 3 Cr | — |
| Real Estate | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Unallocated | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓96% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 0.9% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 87 Cr | 118 Cr | 90 Cr | 92 Cr | 102 Cr | 102 Cr | 115 Cr | 114 Cr | 85 Cr | 124 Cr | 144 Cr | 118 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 83 Cr | 112 Cr | 84 Cr | 86 Cr | 96 Cr | 97 Cr | 106 Cr | 105 Cr | 79 Cr | 121 Cr | 123 Cr | 104 Cr |
| EBITDA | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 21 Cr | 14 Cr |
| OPM % | 4.2% | 4.9% | 7.3% | 5.7% | 5.8% | 5.5% | 8.6% | 8.5% | 7.3% | 2.8% | 14.4% | 11.9% |
| Other income | 0.40 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.62 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.94 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | -3 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.2% | 27.9% | 33.0% | 29.2% | 41.5% | 29.7% | 36.2% | -2.1% | 17.8% | -176.4% | 45.5% | 74.3% |
| Net profit | 0.85 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | -8 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.28 | ₹0.77 | ₹1.03 | ₹0.84 | ₹0.78 | ₹0.58 | ₹0.65 | ₹1.75 | ₹0.42 | ₹-2.48 | ₹1.67 | ₹0.35 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 256 Cr | 237 Cr | 319 Cr | 352 Cr | 314 Cr | 374 Cr | 392 Cr | 389 Cr | 412 Cr | 467 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 239 Cr | 221 Cr | 302 Cr | 339 Cr | 296 Cr | 355 Cr | 371 Cr | 367 Cr | 385 Cr | 427 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 40 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 6.4% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 3.9% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 5.4% | 5.7% | 6.5% | 8.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.40 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.83 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.16 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -7.0% | -78.2% | 64.8% | 1638.4% | 21.0% | 38.8% | 44.1% | 26.7% | 34.7% | 69.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | -3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.59 | ₹1.50 | ₹0.39 | ₹1.74 | ₹1.35 | ₹1.47 | ₹2.00 | ₹3.01 | ₹2.81 | ₹1.31 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Reserves | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 63 Cr | 68 Cr | 72 Cr | 77 Cr | 83 Cr | 92 Cr | 106 Cr | 117 Cr |
| Borrowings | 42 Cr | 48 Cr | 51 Cr | 53 Cr | 42 Cr | 53 Cr | 36 Cr | 33 Cr | 156 Cr | 277 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 31 Cr | 36 Cr | 55 Cr | 45 Cr | 53 Cr | 57 Cr | 53 Cr | 34 Cr | 68 Cr | 81 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 160 Cr | 171 Cr | 198 Cr | 196 Cr | 197 Cr | 217 Cr | 201 Cr | 189 Cr | 362 Cr | 508 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 62 Cr | 57 Cr | 54 Cr | 59 Cr | 56 Cr | 54 Cr | 51 Cr | 52 Cr | 112 Cr | 335 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 4 Cr | 67 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Investments | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 21 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 28 Cr | 11 Cr | 20 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Inventories | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 51 Cr | 37 Cr | 45 Cr | 39 Cr | 49 Cr | 46 Cr | 66 Cr | 82 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 26 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 50 Cr | 49 Cr | 18 Cr | 8 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Cash & bank | -0.04 Cr | -0.22 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.22 Cr | 26 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Other assets | 32 Cr | 39 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 38 Cr | 33 Cr | 41 Cr | 53 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Total assets | 160 Cr | 171 Cr | 198 Cr | 196 Cr | 197 Cr | 217 Cr | 201 Cr | 189 Cr | 362 Cr | 508 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.09 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 34 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | -0.85 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | 1.00 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.81 Cr | -9 Cr | -134 Cr | -158 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | -3 Cr | -7 Cr | -8 Cr | -21 Cr | 2 Cr | -26 Cr | -11 Cr | 122 Cr | 109 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | -0.18 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.52 Cr | -18 Cr | 0.53 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr | 22 Cr | -29 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.09 Cr | 29 Cr | 26 Cr | -31 Cr | -154 Cr |
Ratios
No data for this view.