IMPEXFERRO
Impex Ferro Tech Limited
Impex Ferro Tech Limited (IMPEXFERRO) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 31 March 2024.
Commodities›Metals & Mining›Ferrous Metals›Ferro & Silica Manganese
impexferrotech.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-12
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Impex Ferro Tech is a Kolkata-registered ferro alloys maker whose factory has been shut since October 2022 and which has been in a court-supervised insolvency process since May 2024.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Ferro & Silica Manganese.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.00x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Jun 2021 | Sept 2021 | Dec 2021 | Jun 2022 | Sept 2022 | Dec 2022 | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 39 Cr | 49 Cr | 46 Cr | 94 Cr | 89 Cr | 46 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 54 Cr | 89 Cr | 93 Cr | 77 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 55 Cr |
| EBITDA | -2 Cr | 5 Cr | -9 Cr | 5 Cr | -4 Cr | -31 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.72 Cr | -2 Cr | -30 Cr |
| OPM % | -5.9% | 11.1% | -18.8% | 5.6% | -4.8% | -67.9% | -56.7% | -71.6% | -588.0% | -33.0% | -362.7% | -123.3% |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Interest | 0.0019 Cr | 0.0019 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.0036 Cr | 0.0015 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0020 Cr | 0.0019 Cr | 0.0009 Cr | 0.0088 Cr | 0.0012 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | -10 Cr | 4 Cr | -6 Cr | -33 Cr | -4 Cr | 9 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | -4 Cr | -20 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 4 Cr | -10 Cr | 4 Cr | -6 Cr | -33 Cr | -4 Cr | 9 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | -4 Cr | -20 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.90 | ₹0.43 | ₹-1.16 | ₹0.43 | ₹-0.67 | ₹-3.73 | ₹-0.46 | ₹1.04 | ₹-0.40 | ₹-0.27 | ₹-0.40 | ₹-2.33 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 135 Cr | 133 Cr | 100 Cr | 53 Cr | 100 Cr | — | 143 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 217 Cr | 189 Cr | 109 Cr | 73 Cr | 114 Cr | — | 184 Cr | 62 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -83 Cr | -56 Cr | -9 Cr | -20 Cr | -14 Cr | — | -41 Cr | -35 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -61.5% | -42.0% | -8.8% | -37.3% | -14.1% | — | -28.4% | -126.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | — | 14 Cr | 11 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.52 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.0085 Cr | — | 0.0096 Cr | 0.01 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | — | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -88 Cr | -68 Cr | -17 Cr | -25 Cr | -9 Cr | — | -34 Cr | -30 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -88 Cr | -68 Cr | -17 Cr | -25 Cr | -9 Cr | — | -34 Cr | -30 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-9.98 | ₹-7.77 | ₹-1.90 | ₹-2.85 | ₹-0.99 | — | ₹-3.82 | ₹-3.39 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Reserves | -197 Cr | -265 Cr | -282 Cr | -307 Cr | -316 Cr | -333 Cr | -366 Cr | -396 Cr |
| Borrowings | 291 Cr | 262 Cr | 232 Cr | 168 Cr | 307 Cr | 290 Cr | 268 Cr | 268 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 179 Cr | 141 Cr | 181 Cr | 297 Cr | 183 Cr | 206 Cr | 216 Cr | 213 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 361 Cr | 225 Cr | 219 Cr | 246 Cr | 262 Cr | 251 Cr | 205 Cr | 173 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 174 Cr | 170 Cr | 167 Cr | 162 Cr | 156 Cr | 152 Cr | 149 Cr | 166 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | — |
| Investments | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 63 Cr | 39 Cr | 33 Cr | 62 Cr | 86 Cr | 53 Cr | 30 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 93 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.45 Cr |
| Other assets | 30 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 39 Cr | 20 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Total assets | 361 Cr | 225 Cr | 219 Cr | 246 Cr | 262 Cr | 251 Cr | 205 Cr | 173 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 40 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 42 Cr | 4 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 0.39 Cr | 0.10 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.74 Cr | -21 Cr | 15 Cr | -24 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -40 Cr | -13 Cr | -3 Cr | -3 Cr | -5 Cr | -17 Cr | -22 Cr | -0.03 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.73 Cr | -0.36 Cr | -0.75 Cr | 0.0034 Cr | -0.03 Cr | 4 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.33 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 38 Cr | 9 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 39 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.42 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| ROE % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debtor days | 251 | 14 | 31 | 76 | 19 | — | 16 | 0 |
| Inventory days | 281 | 140 | 161 | 479 | 380 | — | 99 | 0 |
| Days payable | 560 | 273 | 389 | 1079 | 578 | — | 407 | 5419 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -28 | -118 | -197 | -524 | -180 | — | -291 | -5419 |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 0.60 | 0.20 | 0.16 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.03 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |