SAIL
Steel Authority of India Limited
India's largest state-owned integrated steelmaker — crude and finished steel
Commodities›Metals & Mining›Ferrous Metals›Iron & Steel
sail.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SAIL (Steel Authority of India) makes crude steel and finished steel products, including flat and long products, semis and rail products, at plants across India.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Iron & Steel.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 33.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alloy Steel Plant | 1.3% | 930 Cr | -17 Cr | — |
| Bhilai Steel Plant | 33.3% | 24,337 Cr | 2,847 Cr | — |
| Bokaro Steel Plant | 22.3% | 16,289 Cr | -89 Cr | — |
| Durgapur Steel Plant | 12.5% | 9,125 Cr | 391 Cr | — |
| IISCO Steel Plant | 12.2% | 8,926 Cr | 273 Cr | — |
| Others | 1.7% | 1,212 Cr | 393 Cr | — |
| Rourkela Steel Plant | 24.5% | 17,889 Cr | 460 Cr | — |
| Salem Steel Plant | 2.0% | 1,492 Cr | -219 Cr | — |
| Visvesaraya Iron & Steel Plant | 0.2% | 152 Cr | -31 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 110% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓95% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 29,712 Cr | 23,349 Cr | 27,959 Cr | 23,998 Cr | 24,675 Cr | 24,490 Cr | 29,316 Cr | 25,922 Cr | 26,704 Cr | 27,371 Cr | 30,813 Cr | 26,246 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 25,837 Cr | 21,206 Cr | 24,476 Cr | 21,778 Cr | 21,762 Cr | 22,460 Cr | 25,832 Cr | 23,153 Cr | 24,176 Cr | 25,077 Cr | 26,405 Cr | 22,093 Cr |
| EBITDA | 3,875 Cr | 2,142 Cr | 3,483 Cr | 2,220 Cr | 2,913 Cr | 2,030 Cr | 3,484 Cr | 2,769 Cr | 2,528 Cr | 2,294 Cr | 4,409 Cr | 4,153 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 9.2% | 12.5% | 9.3% | 11.8% | 8.3% | 11.9% | 10.7% | 9.5% | 8.4% | 14.3% | 15.8% |
| Other income | 146 Cr | 144 Cr | 313 Cr | 177 Cr | 167 Cr | 234 Cr | 298 Cr | 162 Cr | 206 Cr | 175 Cr | 352 Cr | 206 Cr |
| Interest | 605 Cr | 614 Cr | 642 Cr | 691 Cr | 758 Cr | 680 Cr | 664 Cr | 595 Cr | 484 Cr | 547 Cr | 532 Cr | 493 Cr |
| Depreciation | 1,327 Cr | 1,321 Cr | 1,356 Cr | 1,402 Cr | 1,304 Cr | 1,421 Cr | 1,524 Cr | 1,441 Cr | 1,453 Cr | 1,516 Cr | 1,577 Cr | 1,560 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 1,770 Cr | 563 Cr | 1,441 Cr | 98 Cr | 1,173 Cr | 323 Cr | 1,657 Cr | 968 Cr | 556 Cr | 480 Cr | 2,502 Cr | 2,187 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.2% | 24.8% | 21.9% | 16.6% | 23.5% | 56.1% | 24.5% | 23.1% | 24.7% | 22.0% | 26.6% | 24.8% |
| Net profit | 1,306 Cr | 423 Cr | 1,126 Cr | 82 Cr | 897 Cr | 142 Cr | 1,251 Cr | 745 Cr | 419 Cr | 374 Cr | 1,835 Cr | 1,644 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.16 | ₹1.02 | ₹2.73 | ₹0.20 | ₹2.17 | ₹0.34 | ₹3.03 | ₹1.80 | ₹1.01 | ₹0.91 | ₹4.44 | ₹3.98 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 49,829 Cr | 58,966 Cr | 66,974 Cr | 61,664 Cr | 69,114 Cr | 1,03,477 Cr | 1,04,448 Cr | 1,05,378 Cr | 1,02,479 Cr | 1,10,811 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 49,762 Cr | 54,331 Cr | 57,212 Cr | 51,448 Cr | 56,375 Cr | 82,135 Cr | 96,408 Cr | 94,229 Cr | 91,833 Cr | 98,811 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 67 Cr | 4,636 Cr | 9,762 Cr | 10,216 Cr | 12,739 Cr | 21,342 Cr | 8,039 Cr | 11,149 Cr | 10,646 Cr | 12,000 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 0.1% | 7.9% | 14.6% | 16.6% | 18.4% | 20.6% | 7.7% | 10.6% | 10.4% | 10.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 449 Cr | 415 Cr | 495 Cr | 906 Cr | 861 Cr | 859 Cr | 950 Cr | 1,067 Cr | 875 Cr | 894 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 2,528 Cr | 2,823 Cr | 3,155 Cr | 3,487 Cr | 2,817 Cr | 1,698 Cr | 2,037 Cr | 2,474 Cr | 2,793 Cr | 2,158 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2,682 Cr | 3,066 Cr | 3,385 Cr | 3,756 Cr | 4,103 Cr | 4,275 Cr | 4,964 Cr | 5,278 Cr | 5,651 Cr | 5,988 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -4,716 Cr | -527 Cr | 3,549 Cr | 3,302 Cr | 7,206 Cr | 16,292 Cr | 2,892 Cr | 4,062 Cr | 3,252 Cr | 4,506 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 41.6% | 46.6% | 33.8% | 35.8% | 42.4% | 24.8% | 24.8% | 24.5% | 27.1% | 25.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -2,756 Cr | -281 Cr | 2,349 Cr | 2,121 Cr | 4,148 Cr | 12,243 Cr | 2,177 Cr | 3,067 Cr | 2,372 Cr | 3,373 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-6.67 | ₹-0.68 | ₹5.69 | ₹5.13 | ₹10.04 | ₹29.64 | ₹5.27 | ₹7.42 | ₹5.74 | ₹8.17 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 10.0% | 25.0% | 61.7% | 20.2% | 17.4% | 19.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr | 4,131 Cr |
| Reserves | 32,912 Cr | 32,816 Cr | 35,516 Cr | 37,380 Cr | 41,276 Cr | 50,081 Cr | 50,616 Cr | 52,971 Cr | 54,775 Cr | 56,225 Cr |
| Borrowings | 38,901 Cr | 42,021 Cr | 41,434 Cr | 51,201 Cr | 35,576 Cr | 13,386 Cr | 25,662 Cr | 36,323 Cr | 36,934 Cr | 31,928 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 31,672 Cr | 36,473 Cr | 36,872 Cr | 34,217 Cr | 38,263 Cr | 52,512 Cr | 50,073 Cr | 47,285 Cr | 40,531 Cr | 43,613 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,07,615 Cr | 1,15,441 Cr | 1,17,952 Cr | 1,26,928 Cr | 1,19,246 Cr | 1,20,109 Cr | 1,30,481 Cr | 1,40,709 Cr | 1,36,371 Cr | 1,35,896 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 48,777 Cr | 57,170 Cr | 59,922 Cr | 65,384 Cr | 64,133 Cr | 68,383 Cr | 67,111 Cr | 65,415 Cr | 65,061 Cr | 64,710 Cr |
| CWIP | 23,275 Cr | 18,395 Cr | 16,014 Cr | 8,753 Cr | 8,881 Cr | 4,017 Cr | 4,891 Cr | 6,141 Cr | 7,206 Cr | 10,552 Cr |
| Investments | 2,475 Cr | 2,629 Cr | 2,976 Cr | 3,242 Cr | 3,442 Cr | 7,592 Cr | 9,097 Cr | 4,590 Cr | 4,977 Cr | 4,340 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 54 Cr | 50 Cr | 50 Cr | 43 Cr | 35 Cr | 28 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Inventories | 15,736 Cr | 17,024 Cr | 19,510 Cr | 23,836 Cr | 15,334 Cr | 19,608 Cr | 27,765 Cr | 32,721 Cr | 29,151 Cr | 23,553 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2,935 Cr | 3,871 Cr | 4,497 Cr | 8,845 Cr | 7,154 Cr | 4,771 Cr | 5,390 Cr | 8,355 Cr | 7,610 Cr | 6,507 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 141 Cr | 94 Cr | 66 Cr | 191 Cr | 518 Cr | 132 Cr | 57 Cr | 69 Cr | 292 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Other assets | 14,276 Cr | 16,258 Cr | 14,913 Cr | 16,627 Cr | 19,733 Cr | 15,564 Cr | 16,135 Cr | 23,388 Cr | 22,051 Cr | 26,185 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,07,615 Cr | 1,15,441 Cr | 1,17,952 Cr | 1,26,928 Cr | 1,19,246 Cr | 1,20,109 Cr | 1,30,481 Cr | 1,40,709 Cr | 1,36,371 Cr | 1,35,896 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 2,160 Cr | 6,183 Cr | 7,215 Cr | -618 Cr | 23,430 Cr | 30,987 Cr | -5,290 Cr | 2,911 Cr | 10,023 Cr | 19,039 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -5,467 Cr | -6,499 Cr | -3,694 Cr | -4,261 Cr | -3,413 Cr | -3,976 Cr | -3,371 Cr | -4,261 Cr | -5,377 Cr | -7,899 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 3,302 Cr | 269 Cr | -3,549 Cr | 5,003 Cr | -19,690 Cr | -27,398 Cr | 8,587 Cr | 1,362 Cr | -4,424 Cr | -11,403 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -5 Cr | -47 Cr | -28 Cr | 125 Cr | 328 Cr | -387 Cr | -74 Cr | 12 Cr | 222 Cr | -263 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -3,294 Cr | -574 Cr | 3,234 Cr | -5,372 Cr | 19,758 Cr | 27,321 Cr | -9,221 Cr | -1,800 Cr | 3,802 Cr | 10,281 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -2.9% | 2.9% | 8.3% | 7.3% | 12.4% | 26.6% | 6.1% | 7.0% | 6.3% | 7.2% |
| ROE % | -7.4% | -0.8% | 5.9% | 5.1% | 9.1% | 22.6% | 4.0% | 5.4% | 4.0% | 5.6% |
| Debtor days | 21 | 24 | 24 | 52 | 38 | 17 | 19 | 29 | 27 | 21 |
| Inventory days | 271 | 232 | 219 | 296 | 240 | 166 | 163 | 207 | 216 | 193 |
| Days payable | 90 | 102 | 81 | 79 | 110 | 144 | 84 | 97 | 78 | 89 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 202 | 153 | 162 | 270 | 168 | 40 | 97 | 139 | 165 | 125 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | 133.4% | 73.9% | -6.0% | 183.9% | 145.2% | -65.8% | 26.1% | 94.1% | 158.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 107.6% | 51.9% | 91.8% | 121.5% | 116.6% | 70.6% | 25.6% | 94.6% |
| Debt / equity | 1.05 | 1.14 | 1.05 | 1.23 | 0.78 | 0.25 | 0.47 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.53 |
| Current ratio | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.78 | 0.91 | 0.69 | 0.73 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.82 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 577.73 | 9.04 | 4.24 | 4.99 | 2.75 | 0.62 | 3.18 | 3.25 | 3.44 | 2.66 |