IMFA
Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys Limited
Ferro-chrome and charge chrome producer with captive power and smelting facilities
Commodities›Metals & Mining›Ferrous Metals›Ferro & Silica Manganese
imfa.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
IMFA (Indian Metals & Ferro Alloys) makes ferro chrome, an alloy whose demand management links to stainless steel growth, using its own chrome ore and captive power, and sells it to steel makers in India and overseas.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Ferro & Silica Manganese.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 99.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ferro Alloys | 99.9% | 1,995 Cr | 454 Cr | — |
| Mining | 15.3% | 305 Cr | -5 Cr | — |
| Others | 0.1% | 2 Cr | -3 Cr | — |
| Power | 17.6% | 351 Cr | -4 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 133% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 15.0% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 693 Cr | 685 Cr | 701 Cr | 662 Cr | 692 Cr | 643 Cr | 567 Cr | 642 Cr | 719 Cr | 703 Cr | 763 Cr | 960 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 542 Cr | 526 Cr | 596 Cr | 501 Cr | 521 Cr | 515 Cr | 497 Cr | 516 Cr | 580 Cr | 539 Cr | 604 Cr | 679 Cr |
| EBITDA | 150 Cr | 159 Cr | 105 Cr | 161 Cr | 170 Cr | 128 Cr | 71 Cr | 125 Cr | 138 Cr | 164 Cr | 159 Cr | 281 Cr |
| OPM % | 21.7% | 23.2% | 15.0% | 24.4% | 24.6% | 19.9% | 12.4% | 19.6% | 19.2% | 23.4% | 20.8% | 29.3% |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 19 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 22 Cr | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 6 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Interest | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Depreciation | 26 Cr | 15 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 123 Cr | 146 Cr | 98 Cr | 157 Cr | 170 Cr | 123 Cr | 64 Cr | 126 Cr | 131 Cr | 161 Cr | 136 Cr | 258 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.5% | 25.2% | 35.1% | 27.7% | 26.5% | 24.4% | 25.6% | 26.4% | 25.5% | 18.6% | 24.2% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 89 Cr | 109 Cr | 64 Cr | 113 Cr | 125 Cr | 93 Cr | 47 Cr | 93 Cr | 98 Cr | 131 Cr | 103 Cr | 193 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹16.53 | ₹20.15 | ₹15.99 | ₹20.95 | ₹23.17 | ₹17.30 | ₹8.77 | ₹17.10 | ₹18.07 | ₹24.33 | ₹19.13 | ₹35.65 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,697 Cr | 1,769 Cr | 1,634 Cr | 1,612 Cr | 1,844 Cr | 2,603 Cr | 2,676 Cr | 2,780 Cr | 2,565 Cr | 2,826 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,184 Cr | 1,346 Cr | 1,372 Cr | 1,523 Cr | 1,507 Cr | 1,793 Cr | 2,188 Cr | 2,193 Cr | 2,034 Cr | 2,239 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 513 Cr | 423 Cr | 262 Cr | 89 Cr | 338 Cr | 810 Cr | 488 Cr | 587 Cr | 531 Cr | 587 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 30.3% | 23.9% | 16.0% | 5.5% | 18.3% | 31.1% | 18.3% | 21.1% | 20.7% | 20.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 48 Cr | 36 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 50 Cr | 17 Cr | 24 Cr | 42 Cr | 66 Cr | 65 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 83 Cr | 75 Cr | 78 Cr | 97 Cr | 55 Cr | 59 Cr | 66 Cr | 35 Cr | 28 Cr | 36 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 109 Cr | 101 Cr | 98 Cr | 104 Cr | 104 Cr | 110 Cr | 107 Cr | 78 Cr | 55 Cr | 63 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 369 Cr | 283 Cr | 19 Cr | -90 Cr | 228 Cr | 658 Cr | 324 Cr | 516 Cr | 514 Cr | 554 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.7% | 34.0% | 103.0% | 27.3% | 26.9% | 22.8% | 30.3% | 27.8% | 26.2% | 23.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 249 Cr | 187 Cr | -0.58 Cr | -66 Cr | 167 Cr | 508 Cr | 226 Cr | 372 Cr | 379 Cr | 425 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹94.70 | ₹69.08 | ₹-0.38 | ₹-24.58 | ₹61.74 | ₹94.01 | ₹41.75 | ₹73.12 | ₹70.19 | ₹78.64 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 5.2% | 6.5% | 0.0% | 18.2% | 50.8% | 12.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,037 Cr | 1,189 Cr | 1,143 Cr | 1,057 Cr | 1,215 Cr | 1,661 Cr | 1,819 Cr | 2,066 Cr | 2,294 Cr | 2,664 Cr |
| Borrowings | 783 Cr | 709 Cr | 644 Cr | 609 Cr | 574 Cr | 476 Cr | 321 Cr | 168 Cr | 373 Cr | 924 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 626 Cr | 695 Cr | 810 Cr | 691 Cr | 695 Cr | 599 Cr | 429 Cr | 536 Cr | 448 Cr | 666 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,504 Cr | 2,650 Cr | 2,655 Cr | 2,414 Cr | 2,541 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 2,654 Cr | 2,832 Cr | 3,177 Cr | 4,317 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,187 Cr | 1,170 Cr | 1,144 Cr | 1,184 Cr | 1,124 Cr | 1,081 Cr | 960 Cr | 975 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,539 Cr |
| CWIP | 236 Cr | 273 Cr | 304 Cr | 264 Cr | 248 Cr | 266 Cr | 64 Cr | 66 Cr | 74 Cr | 792 Cr |
| Investments | 161 Cr | 148 Cr | 80 Cr | 43 Cr | 140 Cr | 164 Cr | 274 Cr | 394 Cr | 931 Cr | 405 Cr |
| Inventories | 340 Cr | 428 Cr | 545 Cr | 432 Cr | 445 Cr | 622 Cr | 647 Cr | 712 Cr | 736 Cr | 815 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 78 Cr | 77 Cr | 50 Cr | 33 Cr | 92 Cr | 141 Cr | 86 Cr | 85 Cr | 113 Cr | 239 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 7 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 52 Cr | 7 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Other assets | 494 Cr | 538 Cr | 513 Cr | 453 Cr | 484 Cr | 541 Cr | 615 Cr | 549 Cr | 298 Cr | 493 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,504 Cr | 2,650 Cr | 2,655 Cr | 2,414 Cr | 2,541 Cr | 2,821 Cr | 2,654 Cr | 2,832 Cr | 3,177 Cr | 4,317 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 485 Cr | 299 Cr | 217 Cr | 221 Cr | 232 Cr | 390 Cr | 151 Cr | 512 Cr | 585 Cr | 318 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -161 Cr | -88 Cr | -31 Cr | -50 Cr | -131 Cr | -106 Cr | 140 Cr | -209 Cr | -562 Cr | -753 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -322 Cr | -201 Cr | -187 Cr | -182 Cr | -99 Cr | -284 Cr | -291 Cr | -259 Cr | -68 Cr | 462 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | -2 Cr | -11 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.05 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 44 Cr | -44 Cr | 27 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 441 Cr | 178 Cr | 112 Cr | 125 Cr | 196 Cr | 303 Cr | 151 Cr | 399 Cr | 470 Cr | -1,017 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 24.1% | 18.3% | 5.3% | 0.4% | 15.3% | 32.2% | 17.5% | 24.0% | 19.9% | 16.2% |
| ROE % | 22.7% | 15.0% | -0.1% | -5.9% | 13.1% | 29.1% | 11.9% | 18.5% | 16.1% | 15.6% |
| Debtor days | 17 | 16 | 11 | 7 | 18 | 20 | 12 | 11 | 16 | 31 |
| Inventory days | 175 | 192 | 241 | 168 | 178 | 204 | 160 | 180 | 261 | 286 |
| Days payable | 61 | 88 | 120 | 72 | 76 | 48 | 52 | 60 | 69 | 97 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 131 | 119 | 132 | 103 | 121 | 176 | 120 | 131 | 208 | 219 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 94.5% | 70.7% | 82.7% | 247.3% | 68.6% | 48.1% | 30.9% | 87.3% | 110.3% | 54.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 83.5% | 95.1% | 97.1% | 68.1% | 47.2% | 55.8% | 77.7% | 83.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.74 | 0.58 | 0.55 | 0.56 | 0.46 | 0.28 | 0.17 | 0.08 | 0.16 | 0.34 |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.12 | 0.93 | 1.22 | 1.32 | 2.26 | 2.56 | 2.69 | 1.44 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.51 | 1.64 | 2.39 | 6.77 | 1.68 | 0.58 | 0.64 | 0.20 | 0.69 | 1.51 |