JSWSTEEL
JSW Steel Limited
India's largest steelmaker by capacity — mining through value-added products, plus US and Italy
Commodities›Metals & Mining›Ferrous Metals›Iron & Steel
jsw.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
JSW Steel makes flat and long steel products, from hot rolled coils to plates and pipes, for customers in infrastructure, construction, automotive, industrial and electrical uses, with plants in India and subsidiaries in the US and Italy.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Iron & Steel.
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 21.2% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 44,584 Cr | 41,940 Cr | 46,269 Cr | 42,943 Cr | 39,684 Cr | 41,378 Cr | 44,819 Cr | 43,147 Cr | 45,152 Cr | 45,991 Cr | 51,180 Cr | 47,364 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 36,698 Cr | 34,760 Cr | 40,145 Cr | 37,433 Cr | 34,247 Cr | 35,799 Cr | 38,441 Cr | 35,571 Cr | 38,037 Cr | 39,495 Cr | 42,546 Cr | 37,981 Cr |
| EBITDA | 7,886 Cr | 7,180 Cr | 6,124 Cr | 5,510 Cr | 5,437 Cr | 5,579 Cr | 6,378 Cr | 7,576 Cr | 7,115 Cr | 6,496 Cr | 8,634 Cr | 9,383 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.7% | 17.1% | 13.2% | 12.8% | 13.7% | 13.5% | 14.2% | 17.6% | 15.8% | 14.1% | 16.9% | 19.8% |
| Other income | 237 Cr | 194 Cr | 242 Cr | 164 Cr | 153 Cr | 147 Cr | 230 Cr | 350 Cr | 284 Cr | 273 Cr | 341 Cr | 724 Cr |
| Interest | 2,084 Cr | 1,996 Cr | 2,062 Cr | 2,073 Cr | 2,130 Cr | 2,115 Cr | 2,094 Cr | 2,217 Cr | 2,413 Cr | 2,304 Cr | 2,168 Cr | 1,712 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2,019 Cr | 2,059 Cr | 2,194 Cr | 2,209 Cr | 2,267 Cr | 2,336 Cr | 2,497 Cr | 2,537 Cr | 2,554 Cr | 2,362 Cr | 2,148 Cr | 2,137 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 4,585 Cr | 3,303 Cr | 2,012 Cr | 1,380 Cr | 789 Cr | 1,178 Cr | 1,730 Cr | 3,072 Cr | 2,344 Cr | 1,457 Cr | 22,377 Cr | 6,160 Cr |
| Tax % | 39.5% | 25.8% | 34.3% | 37.2% | 48.8% | 39.0% | 13.2% | 28.1% | 29.8% | -65.4% | 14.0% | 23.8% |
| Net profit | 2,773 Cr | 2,450 Cr | 1,322 Cr | 867 Cr | 404 Cr | 719 Cr | 1,501 Cr | 2,209 Cr | 1,646 Cr | 2,410 Cr | 19,243 Cr | 4,696 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.38 | ₹9.92 | ₹5.33 | ₹3.47 | ₹1.80 | ₹2.94 | ₹6.15 | ₹8.95 | ₹6.66 | ₹8.76 | ₹67.07 | ₹19.05 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 60,536 Cr | 71,503 Cr | 84,757 Cr | 73,326 Cr | 79,839 Cr | 1,46,371 Cr | 1,65,960 Cr | 1,75,006 Cr | 1,68,824 Cr | 1,85,470 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 48,362 Cr | 56,709 Cr | 65,805 Cr | 61,453 Cr | 59,698 Cr | 1,07,364 Cr | 1,47,413 Cr | 1,46,770 Cr | 1,45,920 Cr | 1,55,649 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 12,174 Cr | 14,794 Cr | 18,952 Cr | 11,873 Cr | 20,141 Cr | 39,007 Cr | 18,547 Cr | 28,236 Cr | 22,904 Cr | 29,821 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 20.1% | 20.7% | 22.4% | 16.2% | 25.2% | 26.6% | 11.2% | 16.1% | 13.6% | 16.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 152 Cr | 167 Cr | 204 Cr | 546 Cr | 592 Cr | 1,531 Cr | 1,030 Cr | 1,004 Cr | 694 Cr | 1,248 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3,768 Cr | 3,701 Cr | 3,917 Cr | 4,265 Cr | 3,957 Cr | 4,968 Cr | 6,902 Cr | 8,105 Cr | 8,412 Cr | 9,102 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3,430 Cr | 3,387 Cr | 4,041 Cr | 4,246 Cr | 4,679 Cr | 6,001 Cr | 7,474 Cr | 8,172 Cr | 9,309 Cr | 9,601 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 5,141 Cr | 7,651 Cr | 11,168 Cr | 3,013 Cr | 12,015 Cr | 29,745 Cr | 5,655 Cr | 13,380 Cr | 5,077 Cr | 29,250 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.6% | 20.1% | 32.6% | -30.1% | 34.5% | 29.6% | 26.8% | 32.9% | 31.2% | 12.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 3,467 Cr | 6,113 Cr | 7,524 Cr | 3,919 Cr | 7,873 Cr | 20,938 Cr | 4,139 Cr | 8,973 Cr | 3,491 Cr | 25,508 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹14.66 | ₹25.85 | ₹31.77 | ₹16.78 | ₹32.91 | ₹85.96 | ₹17.25 | ₹36.34 | ₹14.36 | ₹91.43 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 6.1% | 7.5% | 101.3% | 9.2% | 51.1% | 2.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 301 Cr | 302 Cr | 301 Cr | 301 Cr | 302 Cr | 301 Cr | 301 Cr | 305 Cr | 305 Cr | 305 Cr |
| Reserves | 22,346 Cr | 27,696 Cr | 34,494 Cr | 36,298 Cr | 46,462 Cr | 66,996 Cr | 65,394 Cr | 77,364 Cr | 79,191 Cr | 99,748 Cr |
| Borrowings | 37,297 Cr | 33,900 Cr | 35,989 Cr | 52,998 Cr | 51,730 Cr | 69,975 Cr | 78,572 Cr | 85,575 Cr | 95,957 Cr | 95,532 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 28,391 Cr | 30,584 Cr | 44,580 Cr | 42,798 Cr | 50,442 Cr | 57,975 Cr | 65,467 Cr | 62,847 Cr | 63,119 Cr | 68,669 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 88,089 Cr | 92,018 Cr | 1,14,914 Cr | 1,31,820 Cr | 1,48,317 Cr | 1,96,485 Cr | 2,11,078 Cr | 2,28,198 Cr | 2,40,742 Cr | 2,69,676 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 57,786 Cr | 57,054 Cr | 61,604 Cr | 57,758 Cr | 58,857 Cr | 92,952 Cr | 97,699 Cr | 1,05,123 Cr | 1,16,814 Cr | 1,09,532 Cr |
| CWIP | 4,081 Cr | 5,629 Cr | 11,540 Cr | 26,857 Cr | 32,433 Cr | 16,756 Cr | 21,921 Cr | 29,216 Cr | 20,478 Cr | 21,892 Cr |
| Investments | 1,114 Cr | 1,109 Cr | 1,894 Cr | 1,259 Cr | 8,840 Cr | 5,120 Cr | 10,340 Cr | 7,386 Cr | 15,380 Cr | 10,284 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 561 Cr | 742 Cr | 622 Cr | 759 Cr | 717 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 90 Cr |
| Inventories | 11,395 Cr | 12,594 Cr | 14,548 Cr | 13,864 Cr | 14,249 Cr | 33,787 Cr | 33,135 Cr | 37,815 Cr | 34,956 Cr | 32,765 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 4,149 Cr | 4,704 Cr | 7,160 Cr | 4,505 Cr | 4,486 Cr | 7,457 Cr | 7,134 Cr | 7,548 Cr | 8,415 Cr | 11,260 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 917 Cr | 582 Cr | 5,581 Cr | 3,966 Cr | 11,943 Cr | 8,808 Cr | 15,424 Cr | 8,030 Cr | 11,655 Cr | 39,256 Cr |
| Other assets | 8,647 Cr | 10,346 Cr | 12,026 Cr | 22,869 Cr | 16,887 Cr | 30,846 Cr | 24,708 Cr | 33,076 Cr | 33,042 Cr | 44,597 Cr |
| Total assets | 88,089 Cr | 92,018 Cr | 1,14,914 Cr | 1,31,820 Cr | 1,48,317 Cr | 1,96,485 Cr | 2,11,078 Cr | 2,28,198 Cr | 2,40,742 Cr | 2,69,676 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 7,888 Cr | 12,379 Cr | 14,633 Cr | 12,785 Cr | 18,789 Cr | 26,270 Cr | 23,323 Cr | 12,078 Cr | 20,899 Cr | 25,152 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -5,094 Cr | -4,529 Cr | -11,448 Cr | -19,586 Cr | -7,699 Cr | -14,745 Cr | -10,711 Cr | -14,638 Cr | -16,997 Cr | 18,602 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -2,710 Cr | -8,185 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 5,189 Cr | -3,110 Cr | -14,657 Cr | -5,977 Cr | -4,827 Cr | -262 Cr | -16,111 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 84 Cr | -335 Cr | 4,938 Cr | -1,612 Cr | 7,977 Cr | -3,135 Cr | 6,616 Cr | -7,394 Cr | 3,625 Cr | 27,601 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 3,453 Cr | 7,643 Cr | 4,427 Cr | -25 Cr | 9,531 Cr | 16,179 Cr | 8,999 Cr | -3,723 Cr | 8,205 Cr | 10,498 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 14.9% | 18.5% | 21.4% | 8.2% | 16.3% | 25.1% | 8.6% | 13.0% | 7.6% | 19.1% |
| ROE % | 15.7% | 22.2% | 22.2% | 11.2% | 17.1% | 30.2% | 6.2% | 11.0% | 4.3% | 21.2% |
| Debtor days | 25 | 24 | 31 | 22 | 20 | 19 | 16 | 16 | 18 | 22 |
| Inventory days | 139 | 118 | 122 | 130 | 159 | 197 | 128 | 147 | 144 | 134 |
| Days payable | 163 | 150 | 135 | 168 | 170 | 180 | 147 | 130 | 134 | 60 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 1 | -7 | 17 | -16 | 9 | 35 | -4 | 33 | 28 | 96 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 64.8% | 83.7% | 77.2% | 107.7% | 93.3% | 67.3% | 125.8% | 42.8% | 91.2% | 84.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 76.0% | 87.2% | 90.7% | 81.4% | 88.0% | 71.9% | 80.8% | 71.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.66 | 1.23 | 1.05 | 1.47 | 1.12 | 1.04 | 1.20 | 1.10 | 1.21 | 0.95 |
| Current ratio | 0.72 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 1.14 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 1.17 | 1.49 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.99 | — | 1.60 | 4.13 | 1.98 | 1.57 | 3.40 | 2.75 | 3.68 | 1.89 |