ZENSARTECH
Zensar Technologies Limited
IT services and digital engineering company with AI-enabled modernization services
Information Technology›Information Technology›IT - Software›Computers - Software & Consulting
zensar.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Zensar builds, modernises and runs software and cloud systems for large companies, mainly banks, manufacturers, media and technology groups and healthcare firms in the US, Europe and Africa.
Company snapshot
14thBy market cap
Ranked among 50 companies in Computers - Software & Consulting.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 79.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cloud Infrastructure and Security | 20.5% | 272 Cr | 53 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Digital and Application Services | 79.5% | 1,054 Cr | 168 Cr | 0 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Interest coverage of 68.2x — earnings comfortably cover interest obligations.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,241 Cr | 1,204 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,288 Cr | 1,308 Cr | 1,326 Cr | 1,359 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,421 Cr | 1,431 Cr | 1,450 Cr | 1,508 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,010 Cr | 996 Cr | 1,027 Cr | 1,092 Cr | 1,107 Cr | 1,119 Cr | 1,146 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,201 Cr | 1,181 Cr | 1,215 Cr | 1,287 Cr |
| EBITDA | 231 Cr | 208 Cr | 203 Cr | 196 Cr | 201 Cr | 207 Cr | 213 Cr | 211 Cr | 220 Cr | 250 Cr | 236 Cr | 221 Cr |
| OPM % | 18.6% | 17.2% | 16.5% | 15.2% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 15.6% | 15.2% | 15.5% | 17.5% | 16.2% | 14.6% |
| Other income | 36 Cr | 42 Cr | 52 Cr | 42 Cr | 41 Cr | 31 Cr | 46 Cr | 57 Cr | 49 Cr | 63 Cr | 65 Cr | 57 Cr |
| Interest | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 37 Cr | 31 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 225 Cr | 212 Cr | 229 Cr | 210 Cr | 208 Cr | 210 Cr | 230 Cr | 241 Cr | 240 Cr | 265 Cr | 276 Cr | 246 Cr |
| Tax % | 22.7% | 23.8% | 24.2% | 24.7% | 25.1% | 24.0% | 23.2% | 24.4% | 24.1% | 24.6% | 23.7% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | 174 Cr | 162 Cr | 173 Cr | 158 Cr | 156 Cr | 160 Cr | 176 Cr | 182 Cr | 182 Cr | 200 Cr | 211 Cr | 184 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.68 | ₹7.14 | ₹7.65 | ₹6.96 | ₹6.88 | ₹7.04 | ₹7.77 | ₹8.01 | ₹8.02 | ₹8.80 | ₹9.29 | ₹8.11 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,056 Cr | 3,108 Cr | 3,966 Cr | 4,182 Cr | 3,781 Cr | 4,244 Cr | 4,848 Cr | 4,902 Cr | 5,281 Cr | 5,687 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,674 Cr | 2,743 Cr | 3,487 Cr | 3,675 Cr | 3,097 Cr | 3,587 Cr | 4,296 Cr | 4,030 Cr | 4,464 Cr | 4,771 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 382 Cr | 365 Cr | 479 Cr | 507 Cr | 685 Cr | 657 Cr | 552 Cr | 872 Cr | 817 Cr | 916 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.5% | 11.7% | 12.1% | 12.1% | 18.1% | 15.5% | 11.4% | 17.8% | 15.5% | 16.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 24 Cr | 74 Cr | 93 Cr | 88 Cr | 25 Cr | 138 Cr | 103 Cr | 159 Cr | 160 Cr | 234 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 23 Cr | 37 Cr | 61 Cr | 54 Cr | 35 Cr | 28 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 49 Cr | 65 Cr | 89 Cr | 159 Cr | 175 Cr | 185 Cr | 183 Cr | 134 Cr | 102 Cr | 91 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 349 Cr | 352 Cr | 445 Cr | 376 Cr | 433 Cr | 574 Cr | 444 Cr | 876 Cr | 858 Cr | 1,022 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 31.6% | 29.9% | 28.5% | 27.7% | 29.1% | 26.5% | 26.2% | 24.1% | 24.2% | 24.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 238 Cr | 246 Cr | 319 Cr | 272 Cr | 307 Cr | 422 Cr | 328 Cr | 665 Cr | 650 Cr | 775 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹52.50 | ₹53.76 | ₹13.93 | ₹11.69 | ₹13.31 | ₹18.43 | ₹14.47 | ₹29.36 | ₹28.65 | ₹34.12 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 8.8% | 20.9% | 34.6% | 18.7% | 31.4% | 39.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,427 Cr | 1,624 Cr | 1,897 Cr | 2,045 Cr | 2,297 Cr | 2,642 Cr | 2,931 Cr | 3,517 Cr | 4,024 Cr | 4,674 Cr |
| Borrowings | 131 Cr | 6 Cr | 258 Cr | 289 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 496 Cr | 608 Cr | 873 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 1,062 Cr | 1,184 Cr | 1,145 Cr | 1,086 Cr | 1,103 Cr | 1,364 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,106 Cr | 2,296 Cr | 3,090 Cr | 3,596 Cr | 3,433 Cr | 3,871 Cr | 4,121 Cr | 4,648 Cr | 5,173 Cr | 6,084 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 89 Cr | 100 Cr | 103 Cr | 456 Cr | 388 Cr | 381 Cr | 326 Cr | 224 Cr | 188 Cr | 105 Cr |
| CWIP | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 1 Cr | 0 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Investments | 243 Cr | 275 Cr | 115 Cr | 278 Cr | 517 Cr | 324 Cr | 899 Cr | 1,408 Cr | 1,714 Cr | 1,921 Cr |
| Inventories | 113 Cr | 106 Cr | 98 Cr | 94 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 533 Cr | 642 Cr | 876 Cr | 666 Cr | 589 Cr | 797 Cr | 730 Cr | 732 Cr | 790 Cr | 924 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 327 Cr | 204 Cr | 317 Cr | 488 Cr | 349 Cr | 505 Cr | 474 Cr | 443 Cr | 271 Cr | 416 Cr |
| Other assets | 800 Cr | 967 Cr | 1,575 Cr | 1,611 Cr | 1,590 Cr | 1,863 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 1,835 Cr | 2,209 Cr | 2,716 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,106 Cr | 2,296 Cr | 3,090 Cr | 3,596 Cr | 3,433 Cr | 3,871 Cr | 4,121 Cr | 4,648 Cr | 5,173 Cr | 6,084 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 304 Cr | 206 Cr | 156 Cr | 686 Cr | 858 Cr | 335 Cr | 714 Cr | 642 Cr | 565 Cr | 771 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -190 Cr | -157 Cr | -241 Cr | -315 Cr | -528 Cr | -17 Cr | -527 Cr | -475 Cr | -480 Cr | -241 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -50 Cr | -204 Cr | 201 Cr | -197 Cr | -467 Cr | -183 Cr | -219 Cr | -197 Cr | -264 Cr | -401 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 50 Cr | -140 Cr | 128 Cr | 175 Cr | -139 Cr | 137 Cr | -31 Cr | -31 Cr | -172 Cr | 146 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 269 Cr | 153 Cr | 104 Cr | 608 Cr | 819 Cr | 278 Cr | 678 Cr | 626 Cr | 528 Cr | 717 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 22.2% | 22.2% | 21.8% | 18.2% | 20.5% | 22.7% | 15.9% | 25.2% | 21.5% | 21.9% |
| ROE % | 15.9% | 14.4% | 16.0% | 12.5% | 12.7% | 15.5% | 11.0% | 18.7% | 16.0% | 16.4% |
| Debtor days | 64 | 75 | 80 | 58 | 57 | 68 | 55 | 55 | 54 | 59 |
| Inventory days | 13 | 12 | 9 | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | 21 | 22 | 28 | 23 | 21 | 27 | 21 | 23 | 24 | 24 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 56 | 66 | 62 | 43 | 35 | 41 | 34 | 31 | 31 | 36 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 79.7% | 56.4% | 32.5% | 135.3% | 125.3% | 51.0% | 129.4% | 73.7% | 69.2% | 84.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 54.3% | 77.6% | 101.7% | 101.7% | 100.7% | 81.3% | 85.8% | 75.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.09 | 0.0036 | 0.13 | 0.14 | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 2.53 | 2.76 | 2.04 | 1.98 | 2.70 | 2.73 | 2.70 | 3.04 | 3.76 | 3.52 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.51 | -0.54 | -0.12 | -0.39 | -0.51 | -0.77 | -0.86 | -0.51 | -0.33 | -0.45 |