How to read financial metrics

Company pages show a lot of numbers — P/E, ROE, debt/equity, and more. This page explains each one in plain language, with an example using made-up numbers so you can see exactly how it's calculated, not just what it's called.

One rule of thumb before you dive in: there's rarely a single “good” or “bad” number. A software company and a cement company have very different normal ranges for almost everything below. The most useful way to read any metric is to compare it against the same company's own history, and against its sector peers — not against a fixed threshold. This is educational information only, not investment advice; see our Terms of use.

A running example: most examples below use the same made-up company, “Company X” — 10 crore shares, trading at ₹500, with ₹800 Cr equity, ₹800 Cr debt, ₹300 Cr cash, ₹2,500 Cr trailing revenue, and ₹250 Cr trailing profit. Watch how the same handful of numbers feed into many different ratios.

Basics

The building blocks. Almost every other metric on this page is built from these numbers, so it helps to know them first.

TTM (trailing twelve months)

A rolling 12-month view built from the latest quarterly or year-to-date filings.

TTM means trailing twelve months: we combine recent filing periods so ratios look like a full year even when the latest report is only a quarter or nine months.

Example

Company X has reported 9 months of this year (profit ₹190 Cr) plus the last quarter of the prior year (profit ₹60 Cr). TTM profit = ₹190 Cr + ₹60 Cr = ₹250 Cr — a rolling year, even though no single filing covers 12 months.

Why it matters

Comparing a single quarter’s profit to price or equity can mislead. TTM puts earnings and related ratios on a more annual, comparable footing.

How to read it

Treat TTM as the best available annual-style snapshot, not a forecast. It can lag when a new quarter’s consolidated filing arrives after the standalone one. Prefer comparing TTM figures across peers and over time rather than reading one number in isolation.

Formula: Typically the last 4 quarter-length periods; or latest 9M + preceding quarter; or latest 6M + preceding half-year (same consolidation).

Stock price

Latest closing share price.

The most recent closing price we have for the company’s listed shares (usually NSE).

Example

Company X last traded on NSE at ₹500. That ₹500 is the “stock price” you see everywhere else on the page — every valuation ratio below starts from this number.

Why it matters

Price is the market’s current quote and the starting point for every valuation multiple (P/E, P/B, yield, and so on).

How to read it

A single close says little on its own. Look at price alongside earnings, book value, and peers—and prefer adjusted history when comparing across stock splits, bonus shares, or other corporate actions.

Formula: Latest available closing price for the instrument.

Market cap

Share price × shares outstanding — the equity’s market value.

Market capitalisation is what the market currently values the company’s equity at: price times shares outstanding.

Example

Company X has 10 crore shares outstanding, trading at ₹500. Market cap = 10 Cr shares × ₹500 = ₹5,000 Cr. That's what it would cost, in theory, to buy every share.

Why it matters

It sets company size for peer comparison and is the equity side of enterprise value. Larger caps often trade differently from smaller ones.

How to read it

Use market cap to group peers by size. It moves with price and can jump after share issuances or buybacks; it is not the same as the value of the whole firm (see enterprise value).

Formula: Price × shares outstanding (shown in ₹ Cr).

Equity

Book value of shareholders’ funds from the balance sheet.

Equity (shareholders’ funds) is the book value of what belongs to owners after liabilities—typically share capital plus reserves, or derived from book value per share × shares.

Example

Company X's balance sheet shows total assets of ₹2,600 Cr and total liabilities (debt, payables, provisions) of ₹1,800 Cr. Equity = ₹2,600 Cr − ₹1,800 Cr = ₹800 Cr. That ₹800 Cr “belongs” to shareholders.

Why it matters

It's the bottom number in ROE and debt/equity calculations, and the bridge between accounting book value and market multiples like P/B.

How to read it

Book equity can lag economic reality — things like brand value or revalued property aren't always captured. Prefer owner’s equity when consolidated. Very low or negative equity makes return and leverage ratios hard to interpret.

Formula: Prefer BVPS × shares when available; otherwise reported equity (₹ Cr). We avoid paid-up-only share capital when full equity is available.

Sector median

The middle company’s value in a sector—less skewed by outliers than an average.

A sector median is the middle value when all companies in that industry group are lined up for a metric (for example P/E or ROE). Half the sector is at or below it; half is at or above.

Example

A sector has 5 companies with P/E of 12, 15, 20, 28, and 40. Sorted low to high, the middle value is 20 — so the sector median P/E is 20x, not the average (23x), which one high outlier (40x) would have pulled up.

Why it matters

It gives a fair “typical” reading for the industry. Averages can be pulled around by one extreme company; the median is more robust for comparing a stock to its sector.

How to read it

Use sector medians as context, not a buy/sell rule. A company below median P/E may look cheap—or may deserve a discount. Compare the same metric across peers and over time, and remember sector boundaries follow our industry taxonomy used in Find stocks.

Formula: Median across companies in the sector overview / Find stocks industry group for that metric.

Median revenue

Typical company sales size in the sector (₹ Cr).

Median revenue is the middle company’s trailing or latest revenue among names in that sector—shown in ₹ crores on the sector hub.

Example

A sector has 5 companies with TTM revenue of ₹100, ₹150, ₹300, ₹450, and ₹900 Cr. The median is ₹300 Cr (the middle value) — a more “typical” size than the average of ₹380 Cr, which the ₹900 Cr company skews upward.

Why it matters

It sketches how large a “typical” company in the group is, which helps when reading valuation and growth in context of scale.

How to read it

Large gaps between a company’s revenue and the sector median often mean different business models or life stages within the same taxonomy leaf. Pair with market-cap and margins, not revenue alone.

Formula: Median of company revenue (₹ Cr) across the sector overview set.

Book value / share

Accounting equity per share from the latest balance sheet.

Book value per share (BVPS) is shareholders’ equity divided by shares—the accounting net assets behind one share.

Example

Company X has equity of ₹800 Cr and 10 crore shares. Book value per share = ₹800 Cr ÷ 10 Cr = ₹80. The stock trades at ₹500, so it trades well above its accounting book value.

Why it matters

It anchors P/B and helps you see how much of the market price is above or below reported net assets.

How to read it

Asset-heavy businesses often trade nearer book; growth or brand-heavy firms often trade far above. Compare BVPS trend and P/B to peers in the same sector.

Formula: Equity / shares (₹ per share) from the latest statement row.

Promoter pledge

Share of the promoters' own holding pledged or encumbered.

The percentage of the promoters' shares that are pledged or otherwise encumbered, usually as security for loans, as the company reports it each quarter.

Example

Promoters hold 10 crore shares and have pledged 2 crore of them: promoter pledge 20%.

Why it matters

A lender can sell pledged shares if the loan goes bad or the share price falls far enough, so a high pledge can mean forced selling and a change in control.

How to read it

Zero or low is normal. A high or rising pledge is a caution flag, more so when the share price is falling. The figure below it is the change in percentage points against the same quarter a year earlier.

Formula: Pledged or encumbered promoter shares ÷ all promoter shares, as filed in the quarterly shareholding pattern.
Back to top

Valuation

Is the stock price cheap or expensive relative to what the company earns, owns, or sells? These compare price to fundamentals.

Enterprise value

Market cap + debt − cash — value of the whole operating firm.

Enterprise value (EV) estimates what it would cost to own the operating business: equity market value plus net debt (debt minus cash).

Example

Company X: market cap ₹5,000 Cr + total debt ₹800 Cr − cash ₹300 Cr = enterprise value of ₹5,500 Cr. That's higher than market cap because the company carries more debt than cash.

Why it matters

EV is the right firm-level price for multiples like EV/EBITDA, because it reflects both equity and debt claims on the business.

How to read it

Rising EV can come from a higher share price or more net debt. Prefer EV multiples when comparing companies with different leverage. EV needs debt and/or cash on the balance sheet to compute.

Formula: Market cap + total debt − cash (₹ Cr).

Stock P/E

Price divided by trailing twelve-month earnings per share.

The price-to-earnings ratio shows how many rupees of share price you pay for one rupee of recent yearly earnings (TTM EPS).

Example

Company X trades at ₹500. TTM profit is ₹250 Cr over 10 crore shares, so TTM EPS = ₹25. P/E = ₹500 ÷ ₹25 = 20x — you're paying ₹20 for every ₹1 of the last year's earnings.

Why it matters

It is the most common valuation check: whether the market is paying a rich or cheap multiple of current earnings power.

How to read it

High P/E is not automatically “expensive”—it can reflect growth expectations or temporarily low earnings. Low P/E can mean the stock is cheap — or that the market expects trouble ahead. Always compare to the company’s history and sector peers, and watch for one-off profits that inflate EPS.

Formula: Price ÷ TTM EPS. EPS is the last twelve months' profit belonging to the company's shareholders, per share — the share of profit owned by outside investors in its subsidiaries is left out, as in the EPS companies report. On the chart over time, each result counts from the day it was announced.

P/B

Price divided by book value per share.

Price-to-book compares the share price to accounting net assets per share.

Example

Company X trades at ₹500 with a book value per share of ₹80. P/B = ₹500 ÷ ₹80 = 6.25x — the market values the company at over 6 times its accounting net worth, likely reflecting strong expected returns (see ROE).

Why it matters

Useful for banks, NBFCs, and businesses that need a lot of property or equipment, where book value is a meaningful reference. Less useful when a company's main assets are things like brand value or patents rather than physical property.

How to read it

P/B below 1 can mean the market doubts asset quality or earning power—or a bargain. Above-peer P/B needs stronger ROE or growth to justify. Read with ROE: high P/B with weak ROE is a caution flag.

Formula: Price ÷ book value per share: shareholders' equity from the latest balance sheet (excluding outside investors' share in subsidiaries) ÷ shares. On the chart over time, each result counts from the day it was announced.

P/ABV

Market cap divided by book value after taking off net bad loans (banks).

Price to adjusted book value takes net NPA — loans the bank carries but probably won't recover — off its book value before comparing it with the market value. It is how Indian banks are usually valued.

Example

A bank's market cap is ₹2,000 Cr, its book ₹1,000 Cr and net NPA ₹200 Cr. P/B = 2.0x; P/ABV = 2,000 ÷ 800 = 2.5x.

Why it matters

Two banks with the same P/B can be very different if one is sitting on bad loans: its real book is smaller. In 2018–19 several public sector banks had net bad loans larger than their whole book.

How to read it

Close to P/B when bad loans are small (most banks today); well above P/B when they are large. When net NPA exceeds the book the page says “Bad loans exceed book” instead of a number.

Formula: Market cap ÷ (shareholders' equity − net NPA), both from the same balance sheet; net NPA is the bank alone (standalone), as filed. On the chart over time, each result counts from the day it was announced.

P/EV

Market cap divided by embedded value (life insurers).

Price to embedded value compares a life insurer's market value with its embedded value: its net worth plus the present value of the profits expected from the policies it has already sold. It is how Indian life insurers are usually valued.

Example

A life insurer's market cap is ₹1,50,000 Cr and its latest embedded value ₹55,000 Cr. P/EV = 1,50,000 ÷ 55,000 ≈ 2.7x.

Why it matters

A life insurer's book value leaves out the future profit locked in its existing policies, so P/B makes it look expensive. Embedded value counts that profit; P/EV shows what the market pays on top of it for the business still to be written.

How to read it

Close to 1 means the market pays little for future growth; well above 1 means it expects the insurer to keep writing profitable new business (see VNB margin). Embedded value is published once or twice a year, so the date beside the figure says which one it is on.

Formula: Today's market cap ÷ the latest embedded value the company has published (from our sector data, the date shown).

P/S

Market cap divided by trailing twelve-month revenue.

Price-to-sales is market capitalisation relative to the last twelve months of revenue.

Example

Company X has a ₹5,000 Cr market cap and ₹2,500 Cr TTM revenue. P/S = 5,000 ÷ 2,500 = 2x — the market values the company at 2 times its trailing sales.

Why it matters

Helpful when profit is unpredictable, negative, or not yet meaningful (early-growth companies, or a weak point in the business cycle), while sales are still comparable.

How to read it

Lower P/S can look cheap, but thin or negative margins can make “cheap sales” worthless. Prefer peers with similar business models and check margin trends alongside P/S.

Formula: Market cap ÷ TTM revenue. On the chart over time, each result counts from the day it was announced.

EV / EBITDA

Enterprise value relative to operating cash earnings before interest, tax, depreciation, and amortisation.

EV/EBITDA compares the value of the whole firm to a commonly used operating earnings measure before costs that don't involve actually paying out cash, like depreciation.

Example

Company X's enterprise value is ₹5,500 Cr and TTM EBITDA is ₹700 Cr. EV/EBITDA = 5,500 ÷ 700 ≈ 7.9x.

Why it matters

It lets you compare companies with different debt levels and depreciation policies more cleanly than a simple P/E.

How to read it

Lower multiples can look attractive in capital-heavy sectors, but high capex needs can still drain cash. How much the company spends on equipment and property (capex), working capital needs, and interest costs still matter—pair with free cash flow and debt levels.

Formula: Enterprise value ÷ EBITDA over the last twelve months — always a full year, never a single quarter. On the chart over time, each result counts from the day it was announced.

EV / EBIT

Enterprise value relative to operating profit after depreciation.

EV/EBIT compares firm value to earnings before interest and tax—operating profit after depreciation and amortisation.

Example

Company X's enterprise value is ₹5,500 Cr and TTM EBIT is ₹500 Cr (EBITDA ₹700 Cr minus ₹200 Cr of depreciation). EV/EBIT = 5,500 ÷ 500 = 11x — higher than EV/EBITDA (7.9x) because depreciation has already been subtracted.

Why it matters

Unlike EV/EBITDA, it includes depreciation, so it better reflects how equipment-heavy the business is when depreciation is large and recurring.

How to read it

Useful alongside EV/EBITDA: a big gap between the two often signals heavy depreciation (asset-heavy model). Still compare within sector and with leverage.

Formula: Enterprise value ÷ EBIT over the last twelve months — always a full year, never a single quarter.

Earnings yield

TTM earnings per share as a percentage of the share price.

Earnings yield is the inverse of P/E: how much TTM earnings you get per rupee of price.

Example

Company X has TTM EPS of ₹25 and trades at ₹500. Earnings yield = 25 ÷ 500 = 5% — the mirror image of its P/E of 20x (1 ÷ 20 = 5%).

Why it matters

It expresses earnings as a percentage, making it easier to compare with bond yields or other expected returns (it's not a forecast of cash you'll actually receive).

How to read it

Higher yield can mean cheaper earnings or riskier/lower-quality earnings. Read with growth, leverage, and cash conversion—not as a standalone “buy” signal.

Formula: TTM EPS ÷ Price (shown as a percentage).

Dividend yield

Recent dividend per share relative to the current price.

Dividend yield is the cash dividend associated with the latest relevant period, expressed as a percentage of the share price.

Example

Company X paid ₹10 per share in dividends last year and trades at ₹500. Dividend yield = 10 ÷ 500 = 2% — for every ₹100 invested at today's price, you'd have received about ₹2 in dividends.

Why it matters

It shows the income component of return for dividend-paying stocks. Many growth companies intentionally keep yield near zero.

How to read it

A high yield can be sustainable cash return—or a falling price with an unsustainable payout. Check how much of profit is paid out as dividends, how stable earnings are, and whether the company typically pays once or twice a year rather than every quarter.

Formula: Latest period dividend paid per share ÷ price (often blank or low on pure quarterly rows).
Back to top

Returns & profitability

How good is the company at turning capital and sales into profit? Higher is generally better, but always check against sector peers.

ROE

Profit attributable to owners relative to shareholders’ equity.

Return on equity measures how much profit the company earns on shareholders’ book equity. On the company page, ROE (TTM) uses trailing twelve-month profit over recent equity.

Example

Company X earned ₹250 Cr TTM profit on ₹800 Cr of equity. ROE = 250 ÷ 800 ≈ 31% — for every ₹100 of shareholders' money in the business, it generated about ₹31 of profit over the last year.

Why it matters

It is a core check of capital efficiency for equity holders: whether the business earns an attractive return on the capital owners have in the books.

How to read it

High ROE is attractive when driven by strong operations, not only by thin equity or heavy debt. Pair with debt/equity and ROCE. Compare to sector norms—software ROE profiles differ from utilities or banks.

Formula: Per period: PAT ÷ equity. TTM: TTM PAT ÷ equity from the latest row that has equity.

ROCE

Operating profit relative to capital employed (equity + debt).

Return on capital employed measures operating profit (EBIT) against the capital tied up in the business—equity plus debt. ROCE (TTM) uses trailing EBIT over that capital base.

Example

Company X's TTM EBIT is ₹500 Cr. Capital employed = equity ₹800 Cr + debt ₹800 Cr = ₹1,600 Cr. ROCE = 500 ÷ 1,600 ≈ 31% — a healthy return on all the long-term capital (not just equity) tied up in the business.

Why it matters

It answers whether the firm earns a good return on all long-term capital, not just equity—useful when companies use different mixes of debt and equity.

How to read it

A ROCE that beats what shareholders and lenders expect in return (its “cost of capital”) roughly means the business is creating value over time. Rising ROCE with stable or falling leverage is usually healthier than ROE boosted only by more debt. How much equipment or property the sector needs to operate matters a lot.

Formula: Per period: EBIT ÷ (equity + total debt). TTM: TTM EBIT ÷ capital employed from the same equity row used for ROE.

OPM (operating margin)

Operating profit as a share of revenue—how much of each sales rupee becomes operating profit.

Operating profit margin (OPM) is operating profit (EBIT) divided by revenue. On the sector hub, OPM% is the median operating margin across companies in that sector.

Example

Company X's EBIT (TTM) is ₹500 Cr on revenue of ₹2,500 Cr. OPM = 500 ÷ 2,500 = 20% — of every ₹100 of sales, ₹20 becomes operating profit before interest and tax.

Why it matters

It shows core operating profitability before interest and tax. Useful for comparing cost discipline and pricing power within an industry.

How to read it

Higher OPM is usually better, but asset-light software companies and equipment-heavy industrial companies have very different “normal” levels. Watch the trend and the sector median together. A one-off gain can temporarily inflate margins.

Formula: Operating margin = EBIT ÷ revenue (shown as a percentage).

Net margin

Profit after tax as a share of revenue.

Net margin is profit after tax (PAT) divided by revenue—the bottom-line share of sales kept as profit. Sector hub shows the median net margin for the group.

Example

Company X's profit after tax (TTM) is ₹250 Cr on revenue of ₹2,500 Cr. Net margin = 250 ÷ 2,500 = 10% — it keeps ₹10 as final profit for every ₹100 of sales, after interest and tax (compare to its 20% OPM to see what interest and tax took).

Why it matters

It folds in interest, tax, and non-operating items that OPM leaves out, so it reflects what equity holders ultimately earn on sales.

How to read it

Large gaps between OPM and net margin can point to high interest, tax, or other below-the-line items. Compare within sector; banks and NBFCs need different margin frameworks than manufacturers.

Formula: Net margin = PAT ÷ revenue (shown as a percentage).
Back to top

Leverage & debt

How much of the business is funded by debt versus shareholders' own money — and how risky that makes it.

Debt / equity

Total debt relative to shareholders’ equity.

Debt-to-equity shows how much debt sits on the balance sheet compared to shareholders’ own money.

Example

Company X has ₹800 Cr of debt and ₹800 Cr of equity. D/E = 800 ÷ 800 = 1x — debt roughly equals what shareholders have put in, a moderate leverage level for most industries.

Why it matters

Borrowing money amplifies both returns and risk. High D/E means earnings and equity value are more sensitive to interest costs and economic downturns.

How to read it

“Good” levels are sector-specific (utilities and NBFCs carry more debt by design). Rising D/E with falling interest coverage is a caution. Very low D/E can mean the company is cautious about debt—or simply isn't using leverage it could to grow faster.

Formula: Total debt ÷ equity (period-end).

Net debt / EBITDA

Debt after cash, relative to roughly a year of operating cash earnings.

Net debt to EBITDA asks how many years of EBITDA it would take (in a simplified sense) to cover debt after subtracting cash.

Example

Company X has ₹800 Cr debt, ₹300 Cr cash, and ₹700 Cr TTM EBITDA. Net debt/EBITDA = (800 − 300) ÷ 700 ≈ 0.7x — roughly 8 months of EBITDA would clear its net debt, a comfortable level.

Why it matters

Lenders and credit analysts use it as a quick check of how much debt a company carries and how easily it could repay it. A high ratio can limit the company's freedom to invest or borrow more, and raise the risk of trouble refinancing loans later.

How to read it

Higher multiples mean more leverage versus earnings. Negative net debt (net cash) is usually comfortable. Cyclical troughs can temporarily spike the ratio—look at the trend and interest coverage together.

Formula: Per period or TTM style: (total debt − cash) ÷ EBITDA for the relevant window.
Back to top

Liquidity

Can the company cover what it owes in the next year with what it has on hand right now?

Current ratio

Current assets divided by current liabilities.

The current ratio compares short-term assets (cash, receivables, inventory, etc.) to short-term liabilities due within a year.

Example

Company X has ₹600 Cr of current assets and ₹400 Cr of current liabilities. Current ratio = 600 ÷ 400 = 1.5x — it has ₹1.50 of short-term assets for every ₹1 of short-term obligations.

Why it matters

It is a quick liquidity check: whether near-term obligations look covered by near-term assets.

How to read it

Around or above 1 is often comfortable, but inventory-heavy businesses can look liquid on paper while cash is tied up. Very high ratios can mean idle cash or slow collections. Read with cash conversion cycle and operating cash flow.

Formula: Current assets ÷ current liabilities (period-end).
Back to top

Working capital efficiency

How quickly cash moves through the business — collecting from customers, clearing inventory, and paying suppliers.

Debtor days

How many days of sales are tied up in receivables.

Debtor (receivables) days estimate how long, on average, customers take to pay—trade receivables relative to revenue over the period.

Example

Company X has ₹200 Cr in trade receivables and quarterly revenue of ₹625 Cr (over 90 days). Debtor days = 200 × 90 ÷ 625 ≈ 29 days — customers take about a month, on average, to pay their bills.

Why it matters

Longer collection cycles lock cash in working capital and can signal that customers are struggling to pay, or that the company is booking sales before it actually collects the cash.

How to read it

Compare to peers and the company’s own history. Rising debtor days with flat sales is a caution. B2B and project businesses naturally run higher days than cash retail.

Formula: Trade receivables × period days ÷ revenue (period length, not a fixed 365).

Inventory days

How many days of cost/sales are sitting in inventory.

Inventory days estimate how long stock sits before being sold—inventory relative to cost of goods (or revenue) over the period.

Example

Company X holds ₹150 Cr of inventory against quarterly cost of goods sold (COGS) of ₹450 Cr. Inventory days = 150 × 90 ÷ 450 = 30 days — stock sits for about a month, on average, before it's sold.

Why it matters

Excess inventory ties up cash and risks having to sell it later at a discount; too little can mean lost sales. Manufacturing and retail live or die by this number.

How to read it

Rising inventory days into a soft demand cycle is a red flag. Service and software firms often show little or no inventory—don’t force peer comparisons across models.

Formula: Inventory × period days ÷ COGS (or revenue when COGS is missing).

Days payable

How long the company takes to pay its suppliers.

Days payable estimate the average time taken to settle trade payables relative to purchases/COGS over the period.

Example

Company X owes ₹120 Cr to suppliers against quarterly COGS of ₹450 Cr. Days payable = 120 × 90 ÷ 450 = 24 days — it takes about 24 days, on average, to pay suppliers.

Why it matters

Paying later can fund working capital; paying too aggressively may strain supplier relationships. Extreme stretch can signal cash pressure.

How to read it

Rising payables days can be smart negotiation or delayed stress—check cash levels, how easily the company covers its interest payments, and how dependent it is on a few key suppliers. Compare within the same industry supply chain.

Formula: Trade payables × period days ÷ COGS (or revenue when COGS is missing).

Cash conversion cycle

Days to turn inventory and receivables into cash, net of payables.

Cash conversion cycle (CCC) combines debtor days + inventory days − payable days: the net days of cash tied in the operating cycle.

Example

Using Company X's numbers above: 29 debtor days + 30 inventory days − 24 payable days = 35-day cash conversion cycle. Cash goes out to buy materials, sits in inventory and unpaid bills, and takes about 35 days on net to come back in.

Why it matters

Shorter cycles free cash for growth, debt reduction, or dividends. Longer cycles increase funding needs even when the profit and loss statement looks fine.

How to read it

Negative CCC (payables fund the cycle) can be a strength in retail/distribution—or fragile if suppliers tighten terms. Track the trend and the three components separately when CCC moves.

Formula: Receivables days + inventory days − payables days.

OCF / EBITDA

How much of the year's operating profit actually came in as cash.

Cash flow from operations divided by EBITDA: the share of operating profit collected as cash, after working capital and taxes paid. The 3-year figure adds up three years of each before dividing.

Example

Company X: cash flow from operations ₹38,354 Cr and EBITDA ₹44,568 Cr over three years = 86% over 3 years, though single years ranged from 73% to 105%.

Why it matters

Profit can sit in unpaid customer bills or unsold stock. A company that keeps converting most of its EBITDA into cash can fund growth, dividends and debt repayment itself; one that does not needs outside money even while it reports profits.

How to read it

Around 75–90% is typical for a healthy company, because operating cash flow is after tax and EBITDA is before it. Above 100% usually means customers paid in advance or working capital was released. One year can swing on the timing of a large payment, so read the 3-year figure for the trend. It varies by sector: project and engineering businesses run lower than utilities or consumer companies. Real estate developers swing with land purchases and customer advances, and a group with a lending arm (in its consolidated figures) with that arm's loan book, so read those with care. n.m. (not meaningful) means EBITDA was under 3% of revenue, too thin a base for the ratio. Not shown for banks, lenders, insurers and other financial services companies, whose operating cash flow carries loans, premiums or client money, or when EBITDA is zero or negative.

Formula: Cash flow from operations ÷ EBITDA. 3 years: (sum of the last three years' cash flow from operations) ÷ (sum of their EBITDA).
Back to top

Bank regulatory ratios

RBI/Basel III ratios that only apply to banks — asset quality (NPA) and capital buffers (CET1, CRAR). Always shown on a standalone basis, since these have no consolidated-group definition.

Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)

NPA, CET1, CRAR, NIM, and ROA below are always the bank's own standalone (RBI-licensed entity) figures, never the consolidated group's.

These are RBI/Basel III banking-regulation ratios. They are defined for the licensed banking entity itself — there is no regulatory concept of a “consolidated group” NPA % or capital adequacy ratio.

Example

Company Bank's consolidated filing reports Gross NPA % as blank for the quarter, but its standalone filing reports 1.24%. The Ratios table always shows 1.24% here, on both the standalone and consolidated views.

Why it matters

Several banks report these as zero or blank in their consolidated results even when the standalone results have the real figures, since the ratio simply isn't meaningful at the group level. Always showing the standalone number avoids a misleading zero.

How to read it

If you want a subsidiary's own regulatory position (e.g. a bank's NBFC arm), look up that subsidiary directly — it won't show up folded into the parent's consolidated ratios here.

Formula: Sourced from the bank's own standalone filing for the same period, regardless of which basis (standalone/consolidated) the rest of the row uses.

Gross NPA

Total loans classified as non-performing, before provisions — standalone basis.

Gross non-performing assets (NPA) is the total value of loans where payments are overdue beyond the regulatory threshold, before subtracting provisions the bank has already set aside.

Example

A bank with ₹10 lakh Cr of advances and a Gross NPA of ₹12,000 Cr has about 1.2% of its book classified as non-performing.

Why it matters

It's the headline measure of asset-quality stress in a bank's loan book — rising gross NPA signals more borrowers falling behind.

How to read it

Look at the trend and at Gross NPA % (relative to total advances) rather than the absolute rupee figure alone, since bigger banks naturally carry bigger absolute NPA.

Formula: Reported figure (₹ Cr), always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above.

Gross NPA %

Gross NPA as a share of total advances — standalone basis.

Gross NPA % is gross non-performing assets divided by total advances (loans) — the most commonly quoted asset-quality ratio for a bank.

Example

Gross NPA of ₹12,000 Cr on advances of ₹10 lakh Cr = 1.2% Gross NPA.

Why it matters

It normalizes NPA for the size of the loan book, making it comparable across banks of very different scale.

How to read it

Lower is generally better. Compare to peers of similar loan mix (retail vs corporate-heavy banks run at different “normal” levels) and watch the trend more than any single quarter.

Formula: Gross NPA ÷ total advances, as reported (always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above).

Net NPA

Non-performing loans after provisions the bank has already set aside — standalone basis.

Net NPA is gross NPA minus the provisions the bank has already booked against those bad loans — the residual exposure not yet covered.

Example

Gross NPA of ₹12,000 Cr with ₹9,000 Cr already provisioned leaves a Net NPA of about ₹3,000 Cr.

Why it matters

It shows how much bad-loan risk is still uncushioned by provisioning, which matters more directly for capital than the gross figure.

How to read it

A large gap between gross and net NPA usually means the bank is provisioning conservatively (a positive sign); a small gap can mean thinner cushioning.

Formula: Reported figure (₹ Cr), always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above.

Net NPA %

Net NPA as a share of total advances — standalone basis.

Net NPA % is net non-performing assets divided by total advances — bad-loan exposure net of provisioning, as a share of the loan book.

Example

Net NPA of ₹3,000 Cr on advances of ₹10 lakh Cr ≈ 0.3% Net NPA.

Why it matters

It's the asset-quality figure regulators and analysts watch most closely for capital-adequacy implications, since it's the exposure not yet cushioned.

How to read it

Compare to the bank's own history and to peers with a similar lending mix; a rising Net NPA % alongside falling provisioning coverage is a caution sign.

Formula: Net NPA ÷ total advances, as reported (always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above).

CET1 %

Common Equity Tier 1 capital as a share of risk-weighted assets — standalone basis.

CET1 (Common Equity Tier 1) ratio measures the bank's highest-quality capital — mainly equity and reserves — against its risk-weighted assets, under Basel III rules.

Example

A bank with ₹90,000 Cr of CET1 capital against ₹5 lakh Cr of risk-weighted assets has an 18% CET1 ratio — comfortably above RBI's required minimum.

Why it matters

It's the core measure regulators use to judge whether a bank has enough of a buffer to absorb losses before it becomes distressed.

How to read it

Regulatory minimums apply (RBI requires a floor plus buffers); comfortably above minimum is generally reassuring, and a falling trend toward the floor is worth watching.

Formula: CET1 capital ÷ risk-weighted assets, as reported (always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above).

Additional Tier 1 %

Additional Tier 1 (AT1) capital as a share of risk-weighted assets — standalone basis.

Additional Tier 1 (AT1) is supplementary loss-absorbing capital (e.g. certain perpetual bonds) beyond CET1, expressed as a share of risk-weighted assets.

Example

A bank with ₹5,000 Cr of AT1 instruments against ₹5 lakh Cr of risk-weighted assets has an AT1 ratio of 1%, on top of its CET1 ratio.

Why it matters

Together with CET1 and Tier 2 capital, it feeds into the overall Capital Adequacy Ratio regulators require banks to maintain.

How to read it

Read alongside CET1 and overall Capital Adequacy Ratio rather than in isolation — AT1 alone doesn't tell you the bank's total buffer.

Formula: AT1 capital ÷ risk-weighted assets, as reported (always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above).

Capital adequacy %

Total regulatory capital (CRAR) as a share of risk-weighted assets — standalone basis.

Capital Adequacy Ratio (CRAR) is the bank's total regulatory capital (CET1 + Additional Tier 1 + Tier 2) divided by risk-weighted assets — the headline Basel III solvency measure.

Example

CET1 of 18% + Additional Tier 1 of 1% + Tier 2 capital of 1.2% ≈ 20.2% overall Capital Adequacy Ratio.

Why it matters

It's the single most-watched regulatory solvency number for a bank — the buffer available to absorb unexpected losses.

How to read it

Compare to RBI's required minimum and to peers; comfortably above minimum with a stable or rising trend is the healthiest pattern.

Formula: Total regulatory capital ÷ risk-weighted assets, as reported (always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above).

NIM %

Net interest income as a share of interest-earning assets — standalone basis.

Net Interest Margin (NIM) is net interest income (interest earned minus interest paid) divided by average interest-earning assets — the core profitability measure of a bank's lending and deposit-taking business.

Example

A bank earns ₹80,000 Cr in interest and pays ₹40,000 Cr in interest on deposits/borrowings, against ₹10 lakh Cr of average interest-earning assets. NIM = (80,000 − 40,000) ÷ 10,00,000 = 4%.

Why it matters

It shows how efficiently the bank turns its balance sheet into interest income after funding costs — the engine behind most of a bank's earnings.

How to read it

Higher NIM is generally better, but very high NIM can also reflect a riskier loan mix (higher-yield, higher-risk lending). Compare within similar bank types (retail-heavy vs wholesale-heavy).

Formula: Net interest income ÷ average interest-earning assets, as reported (always standalone — see “Regulatory ratios” above; often missing from the results tables even when disclosed elsewhere).

ROA %

Profit as a share of total assets — standalone basis.

Return on Assets (ROA) is profit after tax divided by total assets — how efficiently the bank turns its whole balance sheet (not just equity) into profit.

Example

A bank earns ₹19,000 Cr TTM profit on ₹10 lakh Cr of total assets. ROA = 19,000 ÷ 10,00,000 ≈ 1.9%.

Why it matters

Because banks are highly leveraged, ROA is often a more meaningful profitability yardstick across banks than ROE, which can be inflated by leverage alone.

How to read it

Even a small-looking ROA (well under 2%) can be healthy for a bank, given how much of its balance sheet is other people's deposits. Compare within the banking sector, not against non-bank ROE norms.

Formula: Last twelve months' profit ÷ the average of total assets now and a year earlier, the bank alone (standalone). Worked out by us rather than taken as filed: some banks file a single quarter's ROA without annualising it, so filed figures are not comparable.

VNB margin

Profit expected from a year's new life policies, as a share of their premium.

Value of new business (VNB) margin is the present value of the profit a life insurer expects from the policies it sold in the period, divided by the premium on them (annualised premium equivalent).

Example

A life insurer sells new policies with ₹10,000 Cr of annualised premium and expects ₹2,500 Cr of profit from them in today's money. VNB margin = 25%.

Why it matters

It shows how profitable the business being written today is. Selling more policies at a thin margin adds little value; a higher margin usually means more protection and less savings business.

How to read it

Compare with other life insurers and the company's own history. Indian private life insurers mostly report margins in the 15–30% range; a rising margin is a sign of a richer product mix.

Formula: VNB ÷ annualised premium equivalent, as the company reports it (from our sector data, the date shown).

Persistency (13th month)

Share of life policies still paying premium in their 13th month.

13th-month persistency is the share of a year's policies (by premium) whose holders paid the second year's premium — the first point where customers drop off.

Example

Of ₹1,000 Cr of first-year premium sold last year, policies with ₹850 Cr of premium paid again in their 13th month: persistency = 85%.

Why it matters

A life policy earns its profit over many years; a policy that lapses after one year rarely pays back what it cost to sell. Low persistency often points to mis-selling.

How to read it

Higher is better. Large private life insurers report roughly 80–90%; a falling figure is worth watching.

Formula: As the company reports it, by premium: from its investor deck (our sector data), or, where that has none, the figure it filed with its results; the card says which, and the date.

Combined ratio

A general insurer's claims and expenses as a share of its premium.

The combined ratio adds a general insurer's claims and its operating and commission expenses, as a share of premium earned.

Example

A general insurer earns ₹10,000 Cr of premium, pays ₹7,000 Cr of claims and ₹3,200 Cr of expenses. Combined ratio = 10,200 ÷ 10,000 = 102%.

Why it matters

It shows whether the insurance business itself makes money before investment income. Above 100% the insurer pays out more than it earns in premium and relies on its investments to make a profit.

How to read it

Lower is better. Many Indian general insurers run a little above 100% and earn their profit on investments; a ratio well above peers is a warning sign.

Formula: Claims ratio + expense ratio, as the company reports it: from its investor deck (our sector data), or, where that has none, the figure it filed with its results; the card says which, and the date.

Claims ratio

A general insurer's claims as a share of its premium.

The claims (loss) ratio is the claims a general insurer incurred as a share of the premium it earned.

Example

A general insurer earns ₹10,000 Cr of premium and incurs ₹7,000 Cr of claims. Claims ratio = 70%.

Why it matters

It is the core of underwriting: how much of each premium rupee goes back to policyholders as claims.

How to read it

Too high and the insurer loses money on its policies; very low can mean it is pricing aggressively or paying claims slowly. Compare within the same lines of business (health, motor, crop).

Formula: Claims incurred ÷ premium earned, as the company reports it: from its investor deck (our sector data), or, where that has none, the figure it filed with its results; the card says which, and the date.

Solvency ratio

An insurer's available capital against the capital the regulator requires.

The solvency ratio is the capital an insurer has available divided by the capital IRDAI requires it to hold for the risks it has written.

Example

An insurer holds ₹9,000 Cr of available capital against ₹5,000 Cr required. Solvency ratio = 180%.

Why it matters

It is the insurer's cushion for claims larger than expected. A low ratio can force the insurer to raise capital or slow down its growth.

How to read it

IRDAI's minimum is 150%. Comfortably above it is reassuring; a ratio drifting toward 150% often comes before a capital raise.

Formula: Available solvency margin ÷ required solvency margin, as the company reports it: from its investor deck (our sector data), or, where that has none, the figure it filed with its results; the card says which, and the date.
Back to top

Formulas follow BullKarma ratio standards used in the financial statements API. Metrics shown: 45.