Welspun Specialty Solutions Limited
Welspun Specialty Solutions Limited (WELSPLSOL) financial statements and selected valuation metrics from NSE/BSE exchange filings through 31 December 2025.
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
welspunspecialty.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-09-02
Sign in for full ratios and TTM. Learn about these metrics →
Share price
NSE closing price from historical market data.
Loading price history…
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Only standalone filings are available for this company.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · NSE preferred when both exchanges report the same period · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2023 | Jun 2023 | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 138 Cr | 163 Cr | 208 Cr | 175 Cr | 151 Cr | 162 Cr | 167 Cr | 194 Cr | 200 Cr | 201 Cr | 239 Cr | 226 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 120 Cr | 143 Cr | 196 Cr | 163 Cr | 139 Cr | 151 Cr | 165 Cr | 187 Cr | 190 Cr | 197 Cr | 225 Cr | 209 Cr |
| EBITDA | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.1% | 12.2% | 5.8% | 6.8% | 8.0% | 6.7% | 1.6% | 3.8% | 4.9% | 2.1% | 6.0% | 7.5% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | -6 Cr | -4 Cr | 3 Cr | -0.75 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -549.8% | 25.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -5.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 40 Cr | 2 Cr | -6 Cr | -4 Cr | 4 Cr | -0.75 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.15 | ₹0.21 | ₹0.10 | ₹0.11 | ₹0.76 | ₹0.04 | ₹-0.12 | ₹-0.07 | ₹0.07 | ₹0.01 | ₹0.14 | ₹0.14 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 436 Cr | 295 Cr | 93 Cr | 163 Cr | 418 Cr | 697 Cr | 724 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 474 Cr | 366 Cr | 114 Cr | 182 Cr | 401 Cr | 641 Cr | 693 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| EBITDA | -37 Cr | -71 Cr | -21 Cr | -18 Cr | 17 Cr | 56 Cr | 31 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| OPM % | -8.6% | -24.1% | -22.1% | -11.3% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 4.3% | Sign in for TTM |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 17 Cr | 30 Cr | 33 Cr | 44 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Profit before tax | -20 Cr | -81 Cr | 93 Cr | -31 Cr | -14 Cr | 29 Cr | -4 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -118.4% | -2.3% | Sign in for TTM |
| Net profit | -20 Cr | -81 Cr | 93 Cr | -31 Cr | -14 Cr | 62 Cr | -4 Cr | Sign in for TTM |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.88 | ₹-1.99 | ₹1.78 | ₹-0.58 | ₹-0.26 | ₹1.18 | ₹0.08 | Sign in for TTM |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | Sign in for TTM |
Trailing twelve months totals and margin rows
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 208 Cr | 293 Cr | 318 Cr | 318 Cr | 318 Cr | 318 Cr | 398 Cr |
| Reserves | -422 Cr | -398 Cr | -279 Cr | -311 Cr | -289 Cr | -225 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Borrowings | 291 Cr | 320 Cr | 166 Cr | 280 Cr | 233 Cr | 260 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 333 Cr | 112 Cr | 94 Cr | 85 Cr | 214 Cr | 235 Cr | 273 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 411 Cr | 328 Cr | 299 Cr | 372 Cr | 477 Cr | 587 Cr | 728 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 100 Cr | 216 Cr | 222 Cr | 211 Cr | 203 Cr | 197 Cr | 195 Cr |
| CWIP | 85 Cr | 12 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Investments | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Inventories | 118 Cr | 70 Cr | 53 Cr | 114 Cr | 198 Cr | 269 Cr | 243 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 71 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 15 Cr | 41 Cr | 49 Cr | 124 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.03 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Other assets | 37 Cr | 20 Cr | 8 Cr | 21 Cr | 32 Cr | 68 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Total assets | 411 Cr | 328 Cr | 299 Cr | 372 Cr | 477 Cr | 587 Cr | 728 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | — | — | — | -88 Cr | 50 Cr | 7 Cr | 58 Cr |
| Cash from investing | — | — | — | -4 Cr | -5 Cr | -12 Cr | -39 Cr |
| Cash from financing | — | — | — | 97 Cr | -50 Cr | 5 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Net cash flow | — | — | — | 5 Cr | -5 Cr | -0.28 Cr | 72 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | — | — | -92 Cr | 40 Cr | -5 Cr | 58 Cr |
Ratios
Ratios as reported or derived per annual period.
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -57.2% | -37.8% | 51.2% | -4.8% | 6.3% | 17.5% | 8.8% |
| ROE % | — | — | 240.4% | -409.3% | -46.8% | 67.1% | -0.9% |
| Debtor days | 60 | 13 | 40 | 34 | 36 | 25 | 62 |
| Inventory days | 144 | 137 | 457 | 319 | 216 | 202 | 205 |
| Days payable | 154 | 80 | 160 | 175 | 218 | 157 | 218 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 49 | 70 | 336 | 178 | 34 | 71 | 50 |
| Debt / equity | — | — | 4.28 | 37.23 | 7.94 | 2.79 | 0.05 |
| Current ratio | 0.61 | 0.44 | 1.58 | 1.82 | 1.17 | 0.95 | 1.81 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | 13.93 | 4.65 | -1.66 |
Compare with peers
Loading peers…