WELENT
Welspun Enterprises Limited
Diversified infrastructure EPC contractor and developer for transportation and water projects
Industrials›Construction›Construction›Civil Construction
welspunenterprises.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Welspun Enterprises builds roads, water and wastewater projects and tunnels, and develops road projects that it later sells down to investors.
Company snapshot
11thBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 42.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Transport | 37.8% | 328 Cr | 42 Cr | 2,598 Cr |
| Tunneling and Rehabilitation | 20.1% | 174 Cr | 30 Cr | 604 Cr |
| Water | 42.1% | 365 Cr | 77 Cr | 908 Cr |
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 646 Cr | 707 Cr | 821 Cr | 907 Cr | 789 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 845 Cr | 784 Cr | 787 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 774 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 563 Cr | 580 Cr | 710 Cr | 767 Cr | 688 Cr | 739 Cr | 869 Cr | 663 Cr | 612 Cr | 633 Cr | 960 Cr | 623 Cr |
| EBITDA | 83 Cr | 126 Cr | 111 Cr | 140 Cr | 100 Cr | 128 Cr | 153 Cr | 182 Cr | 172 Cr | 154 Cr | 239 Cr | 151 Cr |
| OPM % | 12.8% | 17.9% | 13.5% | 15.5% | 12.7% | 14.8% | 15.0% | 21.6% | 22.0% | 19.6% | 19.9% | 19.5% |
| Other income | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 46 Cr | 53 Cr | 49 Cr | 52 Cr | 54 Cr | 26 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Interest | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 30 Cr | 34 Cr | 50 Cr | 44 Cr | 42 Cr | 53 Cr | 52 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Depreciation | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 94 Cr | 118 Cr | 112 Cr | 148 Cr | 90 Cr | 111 Cr | 142 Cr | 141 Cr | 128 Cr | 58 Cr | 205 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.5% | 32.0% | 30.6% | 25.6% | 31.5% | 30.4% | 25.8% | 28.4% | 23.5% | 46.6% | 20.6% | 35.7% |
| Net profit | 69 Cr | 80 Cr | 78 Cr | 110 Cr | 62 Cr | 77 Cr | 105 Cr | 101 Cr | 98 Cr | 31 Cr | 163 Cr | 56 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.56 | ₹5.24 | ₹5.11 | ₹7.18 | ₹4.29 | ₹5.20 | ₹6.93 | ₹6.64 | ₹6.61 | ₹1.75 | ₹10.80 | ₹3.43 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 305 Cr | 1,067 Cr | 1,787 Cr | 1,808 Cr | 1,530 Cr | 1,401 Cr | 2,758 Cr | 2,872 Cr | 3,584 Cr | 3,615 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 335 Cr | 987 Cr | 1,594 Cr | 1,598 Cr | 1,358 Cr | 1,252 Cr | 2,511 Cr | 2,447 Cr | 3,062 Cr | 2,867 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -30 Cr | 80 Cr | 193 Cr | 210 Cr | 171 Cr | 149 Cr | 248 Cr | 425 Cr | 522 Cr | 748 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -9.7% | 7.5% | 10.8% | 11.6% | 11.2% | 10.6% | 9.0% | 14.8% | 14.6% | 20.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 101 Cr | 115 Cr | 74 Cr | 112 Cr | 142 Cr | 174 Cr | 143 Cr | 191 Cr | 208 Cr | 97 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 33 Cr | 54 Cr | 77 Cr | 110 Cr | 140 Cr | 119 Cr | 110 Cr | 158 Cr | 198 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 11 Cr | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 13 Cr | 28 Cr | 51 Cr | 51 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 15 Cr | 116 Cr | 207 Cr | 203 Cr | 180 Cr | 167 Cr | 798 Cr | 449 Cr | 490 Cr | 532 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 67.2% | 40.0% | 38.8% | 25.5% | 27.6% | 24.6% | 9.0% | 28.9% | 27.8% | 26.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 5 Cr | 69 Cr | 127 Cr | 151 Cr | 130 Cr | 126 Cr | 726 Cr | 319 Cr | 354 Cr | 393 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.29 | ₹4.71 | ₹8.58 | ₹10.19 | ₹8.67 | ₹8.37 | ₹48.20 | ₹21.50 | ₹23.61 | ₹25.80 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 22.8% | 17.7% | 18.6% | 4.3% | 11.6% | 10.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 147 Cr | 148 Cr | 148 Cr | 148 Cr | 149 Cr | 150 Cr | 150 Cr | 137 Cr | 137 Cr | 136 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,111 Cr | 1,191 Cr | 1,306 Cr | 1,431 Cr | 1,536 Cr | 1,641 Cr | 1,641 Cr | 2,187 Cr | 2,403 Cr | 2,909 Cr |
| Borrowings | 144 Cr | 429 Cr | 562 Cr | 754 Cr | 2,141 Cr | 2,515 Cr | 2,515 Cr | 752 Cr | 1,490 Cr | 1,972 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 220 Cr | 433 Cr | 877 Cr | 782 Cr | 962 Cr | 1,586 Cr | 1,586 Cr | 1,706 Cr | 1,858 Cr | 2,097 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,623 Cr | 2,201 Cr | 2,893 Cr | 3,116 Cr | 4,788 Cr | 5,895 Cr | 5,895 Cr | 4,949 Cr | 6,058 Cr | 7,329 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 80 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr | 39 Cr | 39 Cr | 150 Cr | 169 Cr | 149 Cr |
| CWIP | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 120 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Investments | 801 Cr | 1,118 Cr | 934 Cr | 948 Cr | 804 Cr | 812 Cr | 812 Cr | 765 Cr | 763 Cr | 1,384 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 115 Cr | 33 Cr | 171 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.16 Cr |
| Inventories | 3 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 5 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 157 Cr | 163 Cr | 174 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 19 Cr | 34 Cr | 281 Cr | 238 Cr | 135 Cr | 325 Cr | 138 Cr | 429 Cr | 253 Cr | 510 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 258 Cr | 33 Cr | 116 Cr | 126 Cr | 199 Cr | 234 Cr | 234 Cr | 252 Cr | 512 Cr | 174 Cr |
| Other assets | 457 Cr | 930 Cr | 1,247 Cr | 1,662 Cr | 3,366 Cr | 4,309 Cr | 4,496 Cr | 3,189 Cr | 4,191 Cr | 4,933 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,623 Cr | 2,201 Cr | 2,893 Cr | 3,116 Cr | 4,788 Cr | 5,895 Cr | 5,895 Cr | 4,949 Cr | 6,058 Cr | 7,329 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -24 Cr | -287 Cr | -116 Cr | -58 Cr | 9 Cr | 287 Cr | -112 Cr | -344 Cr | -273 Cr | 112 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 327 Cr | -250 Cr | -139 Cr | -62 Cr | -918 Cr | -487 Cr | 1,306 Cr | -52 Cr | -17 Cr | -877 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -122 Cr | 268 Cr | 53 Cr | 106 Cr | 753 Cr | 125 Cr | 151 Cr | -480 Cr | 536 Cr | 426 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 181 Cr | -270 Cr | -202 Cr | -14 Cr | -156 Cr | -75 Cr | 1,345 Cr | -876 Cr | 246 Cr | -338 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -24 Cr | -290 Cr | -216 Cr | -75 Cr | -739 Cr | -149 Cr | -268 Cr | -415 Cr | -325 Cr | 78 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 1.8% | 8.4% | 12.9% | 12.0% | 7.6% | 7.1% | 21.3% | 17.2% | 15.4% | 14.0% |
| ROE % | 0.4% | 5.2% | 8.7% | 9.6% | 7.7% | 7.0% | 40.3% | 11.9% | 11.9% | 10.7% |
| Debtor days | 23 | 12 | 57 | 48 | 32 | 84 | 18 | 54 | 26 | 51 |
| Inventory days | 83 | 18 | 15 | 29 | 294 | 275 | 45 | 121 | 93 | 101 |
| Days payable | 1842 | 5358 | 12068 | 11940 | 19820 | 2333 | 381 | 359 | 486 | 573 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -1736 | -5328 | -11995 | -11864 | -19494 | -1973 | -318 | -183 | -367 | -421 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | -358.5% | -60.2% | -27.6% | 5.1% | 192.7% | -45.2% | -81.0% | -52.4% | 15.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -175.6% | -95.6% | -28.8% | 44.9% | 32.4% | -20.6% | -61.1% | -29.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.11 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.48 | 1.27 | 1.40 | 1.40 | 0.32 | 0.59 | 0.65 |
| Current ratio | 5.57 | 2.81 | 1.46 | 1.37 | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.88 | 1.76 | 1.87 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | 2.31 | 3.00 | 11.33 | 15.31 | 9.21 | 1.18 | 1.88 | 2.40 |