WAAREEENER
Waaree Energies Limited
India's largest solar module maker by capacity, adding cells, storage and EPC
Industrials›Capital Goods›Electrical Equipment›Other Electrical Equipment
waaree.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Waaree Energies makes solar cells and modules in India and the United States and sells them to utilities and power producers, businesses, retail buyers and overseas customers, while expanding into battery storage, transformers, inverters and EPC (engineering, procurement and construction) services.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Other Electrical Equipment.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 89.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) contracts | 10.5% | 1,094 Cr | 158 Cr | — |
| Generation of power | 0.2% | 25 Cr | 16 Cr | — |
| Solar Photovoltaic Modules | 89.5% | 9,340 Cr | 1,388 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.17x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,574 Cr | 3,457 Cr | 4,004 Cr | 4,426 Cr | 6,066 Cr | 7,565 Cr | 8,480 Cr | 7,932 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,050 Cr | 2,736 Cr | 3,081 Cr | 3,429 Cr | 4,659 Cr | 5,637 Cr | 6,904 Cr | 6,492 Cr |
| EBITDA | 525 Cr | 722 Cr | 923 Cr | 997 Cr | 1,406 Cr | 1,928 Cr | 1,577 Cr | 1,440 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.7% | 20.9% | 23.0% | 22.5% | 23.2% | 25.5% | 18.6% | 18.2% |
| Other income | 89 Cr | 88 Cr | 137 Cr | 171 Cr | 161 Cr | 196 Cr | 180 Cr | 171 Cr |
| Interest | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 57 Cr | 43 Cr | 96 Cr | 93 Cr | 48 Cr | 70 Cr |
| Depreciation | 84 Cr | 89 Cr | 153 Cr | 182 Cr | 240 Cr | 267 Cr | 301 Cr | 330 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 499 Cr | 690 Cr | 845 Cr | 943 Cr | 1,231 Cr | 1,469 Cr | 1,408 Cr | 1,210 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.7% | 26.5% | 23.8% | 18.1% | 28.7% | 24.7% | 20.0% | 26.3% |
| Net profit | 376 Cr | 507 Cr | 644 Cr | 773 Cr | 878 Cr | 1,107 Cr | 1,126 Cr | 892 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.75 | ₹18.41 | ₹21.59 | ₹25.94 | ₹29.33 | ₹36.95 | ₹36.91 | ₹29.56 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,854 Cr | 6,751 Cr | 11,398 Cr | 14,445 Cr | 26,537 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,743 Cr | 5,916 Cr | 9,823 Cr | 11,723 Cr | 20,628 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 111 Cr | 835 Cr | 1,574 Cr | 2,722 Cr | 5,909 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 12.4% | 13.8% | 18.8% | 22.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 92 Cr | 109 Cr | 235 Cr | 402 Cr | 708 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 41 Cr | 82 Cr | 140 Cr | 152 Cr | 281 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 43 Cr | 164 Cr | 277 Cr | 402 Cr | 990 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 118 Cr | 677 Cr | 1,734 Cr | 2,565 Cr | 5,052 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 32.7% | 26.1% | 26.5% | 24.8% | 23.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 80 Cr | 500 Cr | 1,274 Cr | 1,928 Cr | 3,884 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.84 | ₹21.82 | ₹48.05 | ₹68.24 | ₹129.10 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 1.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 197 Cr | 243 Cr | 263 Cr | 287 Cr | 288 Cr |
| Reserves | 231 Cr | 1,595 Cr | 3,825 Cr | 9,308 Cr | 14,150 Cr |
| Borrowings | 313 Cr | 273 Cr | 317 Cr | 939 Cr | 2,492 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,484 Cr | 5,285 Cr | 6,848 Cr | 9,213 Cr | 12,613 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,237 Cr | 7,420 Cr | 11,314 Cr | 19,747 Cr | 30,115 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 565 Cr | 991 Cr | 1,149 Cr | 3,585 Cr | 6,047 Cr |
| CWIP | 123 Cr | 537 Cr | 1,341 Cr | 1,884 Cr | 3,476 Cr |
| Investments | 143 Cr | 31 Cr | 71 Cr | 80 Cr | 968 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 11 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 538 Cr | 2,709 Cr | 2,586 Cr | 2,692 Cr | 5,856 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 93 Cr | 313 Cr | 971 Cr | 1,185 Cr | 2,492 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 139 Cr | 254 Cr | 121 Cr | 510 Cr | 774 Cr |
| Other assets | 637 Cr | 2,585 Cr | 5,074 Cr | 9,800 Cr | 10,502 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,237 Cr | 7,420 Cr | 11,314 Cr | 19,747 Cr | 30,115 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 701 Cr | 1,560 Cr | 2,305 Cr | 3,158 Cr | 1,627 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -675 Cr | -2,094 Cr | -3,340 Cr | -6,808 Cr | -3,953 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 99 Cr | 642 Cr | 909 Cr | 4,036 Cr | 2,573 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 125 Cr | 109 Cr | -126 Cr | 388 Cr | 264 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 205 Cr | 698 Cr | 968 Cr | -116 Cr | -3,255 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 21.2% | 35.6% | 42.0% | 25.8% | 30.5% |
| ROE % | 17.2% | 25.9% | 29.8% | 19.5% | 24.7% |
| Debtor days | 12 | 17 | 31 | 30 | 34 |
| Inventory days | 109 | 167 | 113 | 119 | 126 |
| Days payable | 109 | 88 | 64 | 99 | 67 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 12 | 96 | 80 | 49 | 93 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 631.7% | 186.9% | 146.4% | 116.0% | 27.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 181.2% | 136.9% | 69.5% |
| Debt / equity | 0.73 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.10 | 0.17 |
| Current ratio | 0.90 | 1.11 | 1.48 | 1.50 | 1.39 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.57 | 0.02 | 0.12 | 0.16 | 0.29 |