VTL
Vardhman Textiles Limited
Integrated textile manufacturer of yarn, fabric, garments and technical textiles
Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels›Other Textile Products
vardhman.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Vardhman Textiles makes cotton yarn and fabric for export and domestic customers, and is adding garments and synthetic fabric; in its July 2026 investor presentation it describes itself as India's largest vertically integrated textile manufacturer.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 100 companies in Other Textile Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 98.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Acrylic Fibre | 2.9% | 209 Cr | 5 Cr | — |
| Textiles | 98.0% | 7,129 Cr | 837 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.18x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 49% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,397 Cr | 2,330 Cr | 2,459 Cr | 2,309 Cr | 2,502 Cr | 2,465 Cr | 2,509 Cr | 2,386 Cr | 2,480 Cr | 2,505 Cr | 2,498 Cr | 2,703 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,192 Cr | 2,085 Cr | 2,151 Cr | 1,961 Cr | 2,187 Cr | 2,153 Cr | 2,222 Cr | 2,060 Cr | 2,146 Cr | 2,221 Cr | 2,204 Cr | 2,229 Cr |
| EBITDA | 205 Cr | 244 Cr | 308 Cr | 348 Cr | 315 Cr | 313 Cr | 287 Cr | 326 Cr | 334 Cr | 284 Cr | 294 Cr | 474 Cr |
| OPM % | 8.6% | 10.5% | 12.5% | 15.1% | 12.6% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 13.7% | 13.5% | 11.3% | 11.8% | 17.5% |
| Other income | 90 Cr | 75 Cr | 67 Cr | 66 Cr | 82 Cr | 68 Cr | 120 Cr | 70 Cr | 37 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Interest | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 29 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Depreciation | 104 Cr | 99 Cr | 97 Cr | 97 Cr | 100 Cr | 101 Cr | 103 Cr | 109 Cr | 114 Cr | 118 Cr | 123 Cr | 126 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 178 Cr | 212 Cr | 264 Cr | 312 Cr | 291 Cr | 273 Cr | 293 Cr | 276 Cr | 249 Cr | 214 Cr | 217 Cr | 418 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.5% | 23.5% | 23.5% | 23.2% | 32.1% | 22.3% | 18.9% | 24.8% | 24.5% | 21.1% | 12.6% | 24.8% |
| Net profit | 136 Cr | 162 Cr | 202 Cr | 240 Cr | 197 Cr | 212 Cr | 238 Cr | 208 Cr | 188 Cr | 169 Cr | 189 Cr | 315 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.72 | ₹5.63 | ₹7.05 | ₹8.38 | ₹6.92 | ₹7.40 | ₹8.35 | ₹7.28 | ₹6.57 | ₹5.85 | ₹6.49 | ₹10.88 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,030 Cr | 6,248 Cr | 6,878 Cr | 6,735 Cr | 6,140 Cr | 9,622 Cr | 10,137 Cr | 9,505 Cr | 9,785 Cr | 9,869 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,831 Cr | 5,345 Cr | 5,684 Cr | 5,798 Cr | 5,326 Cr | 7,348 Cr | 8,814 Cr | 8,531 Cr | 8,522 Cr | 8,630 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,199 Cr | 903 Cr | 1,194 Cr | 937 Cr | 814 Cr | 2,274 Cr | 1,324 Cr | 973 Cr | 1,263 Cr | 1,239 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 19.9% | 14.5% | 17.4% | 13.9% | 13.3% | 23.6% | 13.1% | 10.2% | 12.9% | 12.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 554 Cr | 197 Cr | 223 Cr | 174 Cr | 202 Cr | 225 Cr | 192 Cr | 326 Cr | 336 Cr | 223 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 129 Cr | 118 Cr | 120 Cr | 135 Cr | 113 Cr | 100 Cr | 102 Cr | 102 Cr | 77 Cr | 92 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 343 Cr | 240 Cr | 254 Cr | 333 Cr | 364 Cr | 368 Cr | 394 Cr | 405 Cr | 401 Cr | 465 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 1,318 Cr | 760 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 655 Cr | 559 Cr | 2,071 Cr | 1,060 Cr | 835 Cr | 1,168 Cr | 955 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 24.6% | 22.0% | 30.1% | 9.8% | 24.4% | 25.1% | 24.1% | 23.7% | 24.1% | 21.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 994 Cr | 592 Cr | 741 Cr | 591 Cr | 422 Cr | 1,551 Cr | 805 Cr | 637 Cr | 887 Cr | 753 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹163.11 | ₹106.56 | ₹129.45 | ₹102.22 | ₹72.52 | ₹54.58 | ₹27.96 | ₹22.20 | ₹31.05 | ₹26.18 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.1% | 22.5% | 0.1% | 16.6% | 13.4% | 19.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 55 Cr | 56 Cr | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr | 57 Cr |
| Reserves | 4,218 Cr | 4,897 Cr | 5,535 Cr | 5,991 Cr | 6,417 Cr | 7,647 Cr | 8,507 Cr | 9,043 Cr | 9,909 Cr | 10,457 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,809 Cr | 2,031 Cr | 1,975 Cr | 2,003 Cr | 1,848 Cr | 1,983 Cr | 1,677 Cr | 1,791 Cr | 1,238 Cr | 1,855 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,307 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 1,336 Cr | 1,182 Cr | 1,172 Cr | 1,155 Cr | 1,003 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,228 Cr | 1,423 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 7,501 Cr | 8,244 Cr | 9,016 Cr | 9,354 Cr | 9,627 Cr | 10,979 Cr | 11,333 Cr | 11,981 Cr | 12,432 Cr | 13,866 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 2,571 Cr | 2,615 Cr | 3,186 Cr | 3,613 Cr | 3,524 Cr | 3,490 Cr | 3,933 Cr | 3,757 Cr | 4,140 Cr | 5,084 Cr |
| CWIP | 49 Cr | 106 Cr | 274 Cr | 142 Cr | 78 Cr | 241 Cr | 51 Cr | 61 Cr | 252 Cr | 586 Cr |
| Investments | 1,868 Cr | 1,834 Cr | 1,346 Cr | 1,145 Cr | 1,075 Cr | 1,691 Cr | 2,549 Cr | 1,699 Cr | 1,844 Cr | 1,828 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 18 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,753 Cr | 2,257 Cr | 2,610 Cr | 2,681 Cr | 2,796 Cr | 2,882 Cr | 2,393 Cr | 4,180 Cr | 3,761 Cr | 3,643 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 734 Cr | 758 Cr | 803 Cr | 821 Cr | 1,039 Cr | 1,321 Cr | 1,191 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,298 Cr | 1,306 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 42 Cr | 70 Cr | 40 Cr | 215 Cr | 93 Cr | 67 Cr | 76 Cr | 34 Cr | 54 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Other assets | 484 Cr | 606 Cr | 739 Cr | 734 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 1,285 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,027 Cr | 1,082 Cr | 1,373 Cr |
| Total assets | 7,501 Cr | 8,244 Cr | 9,016 Cr | 9,354 Cr | 9,627 Cr | 10,979 Cr | 11,333 Cr | 11,981 Cr | 12,432 Cr | 13,866 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,350 Cr | 102 Cr | 499 Cr | 849 Cr | 168 Cr | 1,445 Cr | 1,853 Cr | -1,055 Cr | 1,644 Cr | 1,108 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -343 Cr | -166 Cr | -278 Cr | -379 Cr | -116 Cr | -899 Cr | -1,445 Cr | 1,104 Cr | -892 Cr | -1,516 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -1,180 Cr | 92 Cr | -252 Cr | -296 Cr | -175 Cr | -571 Cr | -399 Cr | -90 Cr | -733 Cr | 398 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -173 Cr | 28 Cr | -30 Cr | 175 Cr | -122 Cr | -26 Cr | 9 Cr | -41 Cr | 19 Cr | -10 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 1,040 Cr | -264 Cr | -409 Cr | 192 Cr | -75 Cr | 926 Cr | 1,231 Cr | -1,339 Cr | 611 Cr | -630 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 23.4% | 12.4% | 15.3% | 9.7% | 8.0% | 22.1% | 11.3% | 8.5% | 11.1% | 8.4% |
| ROE % | 22.4% | 11.7% | 12.8% | 9.4% | 6.2% | 19.7% | 9.2% | 6.9% | 8.9% | 7.0% |
| Debtor days | 44 | 44 | 43 | 44 | 62 | 50 | 43 | 47 | 48 | 48 |
| Inventory days | 212 | 239 | 266 | 272 | 319 | 211 | 147 | 278 | 252 | 246 |
| Days payable | 30 | 25 | 32 | 36 | 34 | 29 | 22 | 24 | 33 | 34 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 226 | 258 | 276 | 280 | 347 | 232 | 168 | 301 | 267 | 261 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 112.6% | 11.3% | 41.8% | 90.6% | 20.7% | 63.5% | 139.9% | -108.4% | 130.2% | 89.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 59.2% | 47.8% | 51.5% | 61.2% | 78.6% | 49.1% | 68.6% | 48.8% |
| Debt / equity | 0.42 | 0.41 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.29 | 0.26 | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.12 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | 1.84 | 2.70 | 2.51 | 2.99 | 3.64 | 3.03 | 4.00 | 3.12 | 4.63 | 4.15 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.47 | — | 1.62 | 1.91 | 2.16 | 0.84 | 1.21 | 1.81 | 0.94 | 1.46 |