VSTIND
VST Industries Limited
Cigarette manufacturer and unmanufactured tobacco trader
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Cigarettes & Tobacco Products›Cigarettes & Tobacco Products
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
VST Industries makes and sells cigarettes across India and also sells unmanufactured tobacco (tobacco leaf).
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 2 companies in Cigarettes & Tobacco Products.
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 20.2% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 452 Cr | 468 Cr | 476 Cr | 424 Cr | 461 Cr | 471 Cr | 454 Cr | 414 Cr | 450 Cr | 492 Cr | 689 Cr | 862 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 373 Cr | 396 Cr | 379 Cr | 351 Cr | 393 Cr | 402 Cr | 384 Cr | 337 Cr | 372 Cr | 406 Cr | 481 Cr | 812 Cr |
| EBITDA | 79 Cr | 72 Cr | 97 Cr | 73 Cr | 68 Cr | 68 Cr | 70 Cr | 77 Cr | 79 Cr | 86 Cr | 208 Cr | 50 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.4% | 15.4% | 20.3% | 17.3% | 14.7% | 14.5% | 15.3% | 18.6% | 17.5% | 17.5% | 30.2% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 29 Cr | 9 Cr | 30 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Interest | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Depreciation | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 63 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 99 Cr | 71 Cr | 115 Cr | 72 Cr | 65 Cr | 166 Cr | 67 Cr | 76 Cr | 78 Cr | 81 Cr | 155 Cr | 58 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.4% | 24.4% | 23.4% | 25.9% | 26.5% | 17.7% | 20.9% | 26.1% | 24.5% | 25.7% | 24.5% | 27.2% |
| Net profit | 76 Cr | 54 Cr | 88 Cr | 54 Cr | 48 Cr | 136 Cr | 53 Cr | 56 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 117 Cr | 42 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹49.18 | ₹34.80 | ₹57.11 | ₹34.70 | ₹2.80 | ₹8.02 | ₹3.13 | ₹3.30 | ₹3.49 | ₹3.55 | ₹6.87 | ₹2.50 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,261 Cr | 1,359 Cr | 1,184 Cr | 1,370 Cr | 1,473 Cr | 1,561 Cr | 1,673 Cr | 1,838 Cr | 1,809 Cr | 2,046 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,014 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 831 Cr | 956 Cr | 1,062 Cr | 1,149 Cr | 1,290 Cr | 1,484 Cr | 1,531 Cr | 1,596 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 248 Cr | 295 Cr | 353 Cr | 415 Cr | 411 Cr | 412 Cr | 383 Cr | 353 Cr | 279 Cr | 450 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 21.7% | 29.8% | 30.3% | 27.9% | 26.4% | 22.9% | 19.2% | 15.4% | 22.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 20 Cr | 24 Cr | 39 Cr | 47 Cr | 42 Cr | 47 Cr | 76 Cr | 80 Cr | 35 Cr | 41 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 37 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 35 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 101 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 231 Cr | 279 Cr | 351 Cr | 420 Cr | 417 Cr | 428 Cr | 429 Cr | 395 Cr | 370 Cr | 390 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.4% | 34.9% | 35.3% | 27.6% | 25.5% | 25.2% | 23.8% | 23.6% | 21.4% | 25.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 152 Cr | 182 Cr | 227 Cr | 304 Cr | 311 Cr | 320 Cr | 327 Cr | 302 Cr | 290 Cr | 292 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹98.13 | ₹117.79 | ₹146.90 | ₹196.93 | ₹201.27 | ₹207.38 | ₹211.75 | ₹195.29 | ₹17.10 | ₹17.21 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 51.2% | 55.0% | 65.9% | 76.5% | 0.0% | 58.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 170 Cr | 170 Cr |
| Reserves | 524 Cr | 567 Cr | 649 Cr | 772 Cr | 925 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 1,164 Cr | 1,237 Cr | 1,153 Cr | 1,276 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 259 Cr | 482 Cr | 543 Cr | 610 Cr | 545 Cr | 516 Cr | 474 Cr | 468 Cr | 493 Cr | 570 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 798 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 1,207 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,486 Cr | 1,591 Cr | 1,654 Cr | 1,720 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 2,016 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 220 Cr | 195 Cr | 213 Cr | 187 Cr | 173 Cr | 195 Cr | 590 Cr | 268 Cr | 307 Cr | 244 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.82 Cr | 34 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 13 Cr | 33 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 47 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.17 Cr |
| Investments | 174 Cr | 416 Cr | 575 Cr | 753 Cr | 887 Cr | 971 Cr | 577 Cr | 447 Cr | 532 Cr | 559 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 329 Cr | 253 Cr | 282 Cr | 298 Cr | 297 Cr | 296 Cr | 349 Cr | 455 Cr | 485 Cr | 675 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 12 Cr | 27 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 33 Cr | 43 Cr | 46 Cr | 64 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 12 Cr | 29 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 24 Cr | 6 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Other assets | 50 Cr | 110 Cr | 95 Cr | 105 Cr | 71 Cr | 81 Cr | 85 Cr | 432 Cr | 421 Cr | 467 Cr |
| Total assets | 798 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 1,207 Cr | 1,397 Cr | 1,486 Cr | 1,591 Cr | 1,654 Cr | 1,720 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 2,016 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 146 Cr | 420 Cr | 290 Cr | 331 Cr | 286 Cr | 277 Cr | 181 Cr | 167 Cr | 193 Cr | 218 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -18 Cr | -264 Cr | -148 Cr | -155 Cr | -144 Cr | -96 Cr | 47 Cr | 79 Cr | 10 Cr | -31 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -130 Cr | -139 Cr | -144 Cr | -177 Cr | -159 Cr | -187 Cr | -224 Cr | -231 Cr | -221 Cr | -170 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | 17 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.17 Cr | -17 Cr | -5 Cr | 5 Cr | 16 Cr | -18 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 101 Cr | 375 Cr | 264 Cr | 310 Cr | 240 Cr | 27 Cr | -222 Cr | 73 Cr | 152 Cr | 176 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 42.8% | 48.0% | 52.8% | 53.4% | 44.4% | 39.9% | 36.4% | 31.5% | 27.9% | 27.0% |
| ROE % | 28.1% | 31.2% | 34.2% | 38.6% | 33.0% | 29.8% | 27.7% | 24.1% | 22.0% | 20.2% |
| Debtor days | 2 | 7 | 4 | 4 | 4 | 8 | 9 | 9 | 13 | 8 |
| Inventory days | 256 | 199 | 183 | 181 | 227 | 208 | 208 | 212 | 224 | 359 |
| Days payable | 44 | 46 | 54 | 87 | 100 | 73 | 58 | 55 | 59 | 66 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 214 | 160 | 134 | 98 | 130 | 143 | 160 | 166 | 178 | 302 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 58.8% | 142.5% | 82.2% | 79.9% | 69.7% | 67.3% | 47.4% | 47.3% | 69.4% | 48.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 95.6% | 98.0% | 77.0% | 72.3% | 61.8% | 54.5% | 53.4% | 53.5% |
| Debt / equity | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | — | — | 1.83 | 1.97 | 2.39 | 2.31 | 1.84 | 1.88 | 2.00 | 2.52 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.05 | -0.10 | -0.07 | -0.06 | -0.02 | -0.01 | -0.02 | -0.07 | -0.02 | -0.05 |