VSSL
Vardhman Special Steels Limited
Specialty steel producer with automotive forgings and long products
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
vardhman.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
VSSL (Vardhman Special Steels) makes special steel bars for vehicle makers and their component suppliers, selling to more than 200 long-term customers across cars, two-wheelers, commercial vehicles, tractors and off-highway vehicles (July 2026 presentation).
Company snapshot
22ndBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.15x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 415 Cr | 397 Cr | 439 Cr | 415 Cr | 495 Cr | 427 Cr | 428 Cr | 434 Cr | 432 Cr | 431 Cr | 458 Cr | 486 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 384 Cr | 364 Cr | 391 Cr | 372 Cr | 456 Cr | 392 Cr | 397 Cr | 402 Cr | 387 Cr | 387 Cr | 412 Cr | 428 Cr |
| EBITDA | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 49 Cr | 42 Cr | 39 Cr | 35 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 45 Cr | 43 Cr | 46 Cr | 58 Cr |
| OPM % | 7.5% | 8.4% | 11.1% | 10.2% | 7.9% | 8.2% | 7.3% | 7.3% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 10.1% | 12.0% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 25 Cr | 29 Cr | 44 Cr | 35 Cr | 35 Cr | 28 Cr | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 47 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.6% | 25.2% | 25.3% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 24.6% | 26.5% | 25.7% | 25.7% | 25.0% | 26.1% | 25.7% |
| Net profit | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 33 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 21 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 35 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.27 | ₹2.68 | ₹4.02 | ₹3.20 | ₹3.17 | ₹2.63 | ₹2.42 | ₹2.43 | ₹3.61 | ₹3.48 | ₹3.52 | ₹4.26 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 753 Cr | 878 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 846 Cr | 937 Cr | 1,368 Cr | 1,735 Cr | 1,661 Cr | 1,764 Cr | 1,754 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 693 Cr | 816 Cr | 1,053 Cr | 806 Cr | 834 Cr | 1,195 Cr | 1,594 Cr | 1,519 Cr | 1,616 Cr | 1,588 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 60 Cr | 62 Cr | 68 Cr | 40 Cr | 103 Cr | 174 Cr | 141 Cr | 142 Cr | 148 Cr | 166 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.9% | 7.1% | 6.1% | 4.7% | 11.0% | 12.7% | 8.1% | 8.6% | 8.4% | 9.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 29 Cr | 39 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 42 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 28 Cr | 21 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 20 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | -2 Cr | 66 Cr | 158 Cr | 134 Cr | 123 Cr | 125 Cr | 164 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -0.0% | 0.2% | -0.3% | 244.2% | 33.4% | 36.4% | 25.2% | 25.4% | 25.6% | 25.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 19 Cr | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 3 Cr | 44 Cr | 101 Cr | 100 Cr | 92 Cr | 93 Cr | 122 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.31 | ₹7.91 | ₹6.22 | ₹0.89 | ₹10.94 | ₹24.87 | ₹24.76 | ₹11.26 | ₹11.40 | ₹13.15 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 6.0% | 14.1% | 17.7% | 17.5% | 23.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 19 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 81 Cr | 82 Cr | 97 Cr |
| Reserves | 180 Cr | 304 Cr | 326 Cr | 373 Cr | 419 Cr | 514 Cr | 602 Cr | 638 Cr | 716 Cr | 1,181 Cr |
| Borrowings | 254 Cr | 220 Cr | 322 Cr | 256 Cr | 170 Cr | 161 Cr | 143 Cr | 83 Cr | 120 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 160 Cr | 117 Cr | 205 Cr | 100 Cr | 174 Cr | 205 Cr | 245 Cr | 237 Cr | 218 Cr | 263 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 613 Cr | 677 Cr | 889 Cr | 770 Cr | 803 Cr | 921 Cr | 1,031 Cr | 1,040 Cr | 1,136 Cr | 1,633 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 264 Cr | 249 Cr | 280 Cr | 308 Cr | 282 Cr | 289 Cr | 294 Cr | 325 Cr | 309 Cr | 585 Cr |
| CWIP | 1 Cr | 7 Cr | 33 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 117 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Investments | 0.98 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 5 Cr | 0 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 0 Cr | 18 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1 Cr | — | 0.99 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 118 Cr | 159 Cr | 313 Cr | 152 Cr | 192 Cr | 304 Cr | 363 Cr | 356 Cr | 335 Cr | 350 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 189 Cr | 195 Cr | 187 Cr | 180 Cr | 218 Cr | 222 Cr | 262 Cr | 262 Cr | 261 Cr | 278 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Other assets | 34 Cr | 52 Cr | 75 Cr | 111 Cr | 94 Cr | 76 Cr | 70 Cr | 86 Cr | 83 Cr | 227 Cr |
| Total assets | 613 Cr | 677 Cr | 889 Cr | 770 Cr | 803 Cr | 921 Cr | 1,031 Cr | 1,040 Cr | 1,136 Cr | 1,633 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 68 Cr | 11 Cr | -19 Cr | 135 Cr | 87 Cr | 59 Cr | 74 Cr | 142 Cr | 127 Cr | 106 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -16 Cr | -16 Cr | -70 Cr | -88 Cr | 7 Cr | -9 Cr | -15 Cr | -50 Cr | -127 Cr | -427 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -50 Cr | 7 Cr | 82 Cr | -45 Cr | -94 Cr | -52 Cr | -49 Cr | -94 Cr | 3 Cr | 317 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -7 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.04 Cr | -2 Cr | 9 Cr | -2 Cr | 3 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 35 Cr | -2 Cr | -99 Cr | 100 Cr | 78 Cr | 24 Cr | 45 Cr | 74 Cr | 8 Cr | -137 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2025 |
|---|---|
| ROCE % | 15.7% |
| ROE % | 11.7% |
| Debtor days | 54 |
| Inventory days | 111 |
| Days payable | 46 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 119 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 85.7% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 |
| Current ratio | 2.11 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.74 |