VRLLOG
VRL Logistics Limited
Surface logistics services provider with road freight business
Services›Services›Transport Services›Logistics Solution Provider
vrlgroup.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
VRL Logistics moves goods by road across India for business customers, running a branch and hub network with its own fleet of trucks plus hired vehicles, and has focused on profitable tonnage after revising freight rates and exiting low-margin contracts.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 34 companies in Logistics Solution Provider.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2022-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 99.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bus operations (Discontinued operations) | 12.8% | 87 Cr | 15 Cr | 67 Cr |
| Goods transport | 99.1% | 675 Cr | 73 Cr | 1,495 Cr |
| Sale Power (Discontinued operations) | — | 0 Cr | -0.0001 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Un-allocable revenue | 0.9% | 6 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
Shares add up to 113% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓101% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 709 Cr | 737 Cr | 768 Cr | 727 Cr | 799 Cr | 825 Cr | 809 Cr | 744 Cr | 797 Cr | 827 Cr | 853 Cr | 879 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 617 Cr | 642 Cr | 663 Cr | 640 Cr | 666 Cr | 659 Cr | 622 Cr | 593 Cr | 646 Cr | 657 Cr | 675 Cr | 692 Cr |
| EBITDA | 92 Cr | 94 Cr | 105 Cr | 87 Cr | 133 Cr | 166 Cr | 187 Cr | 152 Cr | 151 Cr | 170 Cr | 177 Cr | 187 Cr |
| OPM % | 12.9% | 12.8% | 13.7% | 11.9% | 16.6% | 20.2% | 23.1% | 20.4% | 19.0% | 20.6% | 20.8% | 21.2% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 15 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Depreciation | 52 Cr | 57 Cr | 58 Cr | 62 Cr | 64 Cr | 65 Cr | 64 Cr | 65 Cr | 65 Cr | 68 Cr | 64 Cr | 62 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 28 Cr | 19 Cr | 29 Cr | 18 Cr | 49 Cr | 83 Cr | 100 Cr | 67 Cr | 69 Cr | 84 Cr | 98 Cr | 108 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.6% | 26.9% | 26.0% | 23.6% | 27.4% | 28.8% | 25.4% | 25.6% | 27.8% | 22.8% | 26.1% | 25.1% |
| Net profit | 20 Cr | 14 Cr | 22 Cr | 13 Cr | 36 Cr | 59 Cr | 74 Cr | 50 Cr | 50 Cr | 65 Cr | 72 Cr | 81 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.25 | ₹1.56 | ₹2.46 | ₹1.54 | ₹4.09 | ₹6.79 | ₹8.49 | ₹5.72 | ₹2.85 | ₹3.70 | ₹4.12 | ₹4.60 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,803 Cr | 1,922 Cr | 2,110 Cr | 2,119 Cr | 1,763 Cr | 2,394 Cr | 2,649 Cr | 2,889 Cr | 3,161 Cr | 3,221 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,585 Cr | 1,688 Cr | 1,866 Cr | 1,820 Cr | 1,515 Cr | 1,989 Cr | 2,247 Cr | 2,495 Cr | 2,588 Cr | 2,571 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 218 Cr | 234 Cr | 244 Cr | 298 Cr | 247 Cr | 404 Cr | 402 Cr | 393 Cr | 573 Cr | 650 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 12.1% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 14.1% | 14.0% | 16.9% | 15.2% | 13.6% | 18.1% | 20.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 14 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 24 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 43 Cr | 54 Cr | 78 Cr | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 98 Cr | 98 Cr | 101 Cr | 168 Cr | 160 Cr | 168 Cr | 159 Cr | 216 Cr | 254 Cr | 261 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 105 Cr | 139 Cr | 140 Cr | 104 Cr | 64 Cr | 210 Cr | 423 Cr | 121 Cr | 250 Cr | 318 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 33.1% | 33.6% | 34.6% | 13.6% | 29.3% | 23.7% | 23.7% | 26.4% | 26.8% | 25.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 70 Cr | 93 Cr | 92 Cr | 90 Cr | 45 Cr | 160 Cr | 323 Cr | 89 Cr | 183 Cr | 237 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.72 | ₹10.17 | ₹10.17 | ₹9.97 | ₹4.99 | ₹18.12 | ₹36.58 | ₹10.16 | ₹20.91 | ₹13.54 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 49.3% | 23.9% | 73.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 91 Cr | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 88 Cr | 87 Cr | 87 Cr | 175 Cr |
| Reserves | 450 Cr | 503 Cr | 556 Cr | 527 Cr | 509 Cr | 563 Cr | 887 Cr | 858 Cr | 997 Cr | 968 Cr |
| Borrowings | 123 Cr | 69 Cr | 131 Cr | 166 Cr | 104 Cr | 143 Cr | 179 Cr | 279 Cr | 447 Cr | 456 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 233 Cr | 200 Cr | 201 Cr | 434 Cr | 498 Cr | 585 Cr | 737 Cr | 989 Cr | 1,054 Cr | 1,007 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 897 Cr | 862 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,217 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,380 Cr | 1,892 Cr | 2,214 Cr | 2,586 Cr | 2,605 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 690 Cr | 622 Cr | 701 Cr | 758 Cr | 686 Cr | 747 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,899 Cr | 2,242 Cr | 2,304 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 42 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 35 Cr | 38 Cr | 24 Cr | 15 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Investments | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 16 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 0.87 Cr |
| Inventories | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 40 Cr | 46 Cr | 53 Cr | 41 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 75 Cr | 81 Cr | 80 Cr | 82 Cr | 64 Cr | 67 Cr | 82 Cr | 88 Cr | 93 Cr | 86 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 12 Cr | 19 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 53 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Other assets | 99 Cr | 109 Cr | 110 Cr | 328 Cr | 382 Cr | 470 Cr | 693 Cr | 142 Cr | 139 Cr | 133 Cr |
| Total assets | 897 Cr | 862 Cr | 978 Cr | 1,217 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,380 Cr | 1,892 Cr | 2,214 Cr | 2,586 Cr | 2,605 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 198 Cr | 205 Cr | 192 Cr | 257 Cr | 271 Cr | 371 Cr | 318 Cr | 424 Cr | 558 Cr | 654 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -59 Cr | -44 Cr | -209 Cr | -119 Cr | -31 Cr | -180 Cr | -144 Cr | -243 Cr | -430 Cr | -294 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -146 Cr | -154 Cr | 11 Cr | -138 Cr | -234 Cr | -195 Cr | -171 Cr | -174 Cr | -93 Cr | -398 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -7 Cr | 7 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 5 Cr | -5 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 35 Cr | -38 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 135 Cr | 158 Cr | -19 Cr | 135 Cr | 232 Cr | 177 Cr | -94 Cr | 139 Cr | 109 Cr | 356 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.5% | 22.8% | 19.5% | 18.0% | 14.3% | 31.8% | 41.4% | 16.2% | 22.5% | 25.8% |
| ROE % | 13.0% | 15.6% | 14.2% | 14.6% | 7.5% | 24.6% | 33.1% | 9.4% | 16.9% | 20.7% |
| Debtor days | 15 | 15 | 14 | 14 | 13 | 10 | 11 | 11 | 11 | 10 |
| Inventory days | 4 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 7 | 7 | 5 | 5 | 5 |
| Days payable | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 3 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 18 | 19 | 18 | 19 | 19 | 14 | 17 | 14 | 14 | 12 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 90.7% | 87.7% | 78.8% | 86.3% | 109.5% | 91.7% | 79.3% | 107.7% | 97.4% | 100.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 85.5% | 84.3% | 91.2% | 94.7% | 91.2% | 92.8% | 95.0% | 101.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.23 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.30 | 0.41 | 0.40 |
| Current ratio | 0.80 | 1.07 | 1.39 | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.65 | 0.91 | 0.54 | 0.64 | 0.49 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.51 | — | 0.48 | 0.51 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.66 | 0.69 | 0.68 |