VOLTAS
Voltas Limited
Tata group's air conditioning and engineering business — room AC market leader
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Durables›Consumer Durables›Household Appliances
voltas.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Voltas sells room air conditioners and other cooling products to Indian consumers, and also executes electro-mechanical projects and sells engineering products.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 21 companies in Household Appliances.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 93.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a ) Segment - A ( Unitary Cooling Products ) | 93.4% | 7,155 Cr | 548 Cr | — |
| b ) Segment-B (Electro-Mechanical Projects and Services) | 5.7% | 436 Cr | -0.15 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.15x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.6% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,293 Cr | 2,626 Cr | 4,203 Cr | 4,921 Cr | 2,619 Cr | 3,105 Cr | 4,768 Cr | 3,939 Cr | 2,347 Cr | 3,071 Cr | 4,888 Cr | 4,674 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,222 Cr | 2,597 Cr | 4,012 Cr | 4,497 Cr | 2,457 Cr | 2,908 Cr | 4,435 Cr | 3,760 Cr | 2,277 Cr | 2,893 Cr | 4,667 Cr | 4,408 Cr |
| EBITDA | 70 Cr | 28 Cr | 191 Cr | 424 Cr | 162 Cr | 197 Cr | 333 Cr | 179 Cr | 70 Cr | 177 Cr | 221 Cr | 266 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.1% | 1.1% | 4.5% | 8.6% | 6.2% | 6.4% | 7.0% | 4.5% | 3.0% | 5.8% | 4.5% | 5.7% |
| Other income | 71 Cr | 58 Cr | 54 Cr | 80 Cr | 105 Cr | 59 Cr | 80 Cr | 82 Cr | 65 Cr | 49 Cr | 43 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Interest | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 21 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 23 Cr | 14 Cr | 20 Cr | 31 Cr | 22 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Depreciation | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 85 Cr | 24 Cr | 174 Cr | 452 Cr | 205 Cr | 191 Cr | 343 Cr | 203 Cr | 54 Cr | 116 Cr | 185 Cr | 285 Cr |
| Tax % | 58.0% | 215.7% | 36.4% | 25.8% | 35.3% | 31.4% | 31.3% | 30.6% | 41.8% | 27.0% | 38.5% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 36 Cr | -28 Cr | 111 Cr | 335 Cr | 133 Cr | 131 Cr | 236 Cr | 141 Cr | 32 Cr | 84 Cr | 113 Cr | 213 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.11 | ₹-0.92 | ₹3.52 | ₹10.10 | ₹4.05 | ₹3.99 | ₹7.28 | ₹4.25 | ₹1.03 | ₹2.57 | ₹3.51 | ₹6.46 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 6,095 Cr | 6,428 Cr | 7,124 Cr | 7,658 Cr | 7,457 Cr | 7,934 Cr | 9,499 Cr | 12,481 Cr | 15,413 Cr | 14,245 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 5,528 Cr | 5,765 Cr | 6,512 Cr | 6,971 Cr | 6,914 Cr | 7,253 Cr | 8,926 Cr | 12,007 Cr | 14,297 Cr | 13,598 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 567 Cr | 663 Cr | 612 Cr | 687 Cr | 542 Cr | 682 Cr | 572 Cr | 475 Cr | 1,116 Cr | 647 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.3% | 10.3% | 8.6% | 9.0% | 7.3% | 8.6% | 6.0% | 3.8% | 7.2% | 4.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 212 Cr | 174 Cr | 186 Cr | 231 Cr | 288 Cr | 189 Cr | 168 Cr | 253 Cr | 324 Cr | 238 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 33 Cr | 21 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 56 Cr | 62 Cr | 87 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 40 Cr | 48 Cr | 62 Cr | 84 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 720 Cr | 805 Cr | 677 Cr | 744 Cr | 709 Cr | 697 Cr | 307 Cr | 486 Cr | 1,191 Cr | 557 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.8% | 28.2% | 24.1% | 30.0% | 25.4% | 27.4% | 55.6% | 48.9% | 29.9% | 33.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 520 Cr | 578 Cr | 514 Cr | 521 Cr | 529 Cr | 506 Cr | 136 Cr | 248 Cr | 834 Cr | 370 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹15.64 | ₹17.30 | ₹15.35 | ₹15.63 | ₹7.18 | ₹15.23 | ₹4.08 | ₹7.62 | ₹25.43 | ₹11.36 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 25.7% | 33.1% | 134.2% | 57.7% | 21.8% | 62.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,274 Cr | 3,872 Cr | 4,077 Cr | 4,247 Cr | 4,960 Cr | 5,466 Cr | 5,419 Cr | 5,787 Cr | 6,480 Cr | 6,343 Cr |
| Borrowings | 171 Cr | 142 Cr | 315 Cr | 218 Cr | 261 Cr | 343 Cr | 616 Cr | 713 Cr | 863 Cr | 966 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 2,973 Cr | 3,230 Cr | 3,063 Cr | 3,622 Cr | 3,365 Cr | 3,865 Cr | 4,169 Cr | 5,468 Cr | 5,748 Cr | 7,144 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,480 Cr | 7,310 Cr | 7,522 Cr | 8,156 Cr | 8,655 Cr | 9,746 Cr | 10,279 Cr | 12,036 Cr | 13,152 Cr | 14,510 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 173 Cr | 170 Cr | 216 Cr | 240 Cr | 238 Cr | 230 Cr | 361 Cr | 390 Cr | 820 Cr | 967 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.55 Cr | 4 Cr | 16 Cr | 26 Cr | 9 Cr | 59 Cr | 98 Cr | 368 Cr | 82 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Investments | 2,268 Cr | 2,754 Cr | 2,222 Cr | 2,389 Cr | 2,819 Cr | 3,669 Cr | 3,158 Cr | 3,553 Cr | 3,287 Cr | 2,799 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Inventories | 907 Cr | 813 Cr | 1,091 Cr | 1,469 Cr | 1,280 Cr | 1,661 Cr | 1,592 Cr | 2,135 Cr | 2,715 Cr | 3,433 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,454 Cr | 1,570 Cr | 1,803 Cr | 1,827 Cr | 1,801 Cr | 2,110 Cr | 2,192 Cr | 2,533 Cr | 2,511 Cr | 3,035 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 313 Cr | 258 Cr | 311 Cr | 270 Cr | 448 Cr | 559 Cr | 693 Cr | 815 Cr | 650 Cr | 755 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,364 Cr | 1,740 Cr | 1,853 Cr | 1,933 Cr | 2,059 Cr | 1,455 Cr | 2,185 Cr | 2,240 Cr | 3,086 Cr | 3,498 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,480 Cr | 7,310 Cr | 7,522 Cr | 8,156 Cr | 8,655 Cr | 9,746 Cr | 10,279 Cr | 12,036 Cr | 13,152 Cr | 14,510 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 428 Cr | 325 Cr | -321 Cr | 462 Cr | 556 Cr | 695 Cr | 159 Cr | 762 Cr | -224 Cr | 71 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -73 Cr | -199 Cr | 393 Cr | -210 Cr | -256 Cr | -365 Cr | -82 Cr | -522 Cr | 158 Cr | 282 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -211 Cr | -181 Cr | -18 Cr | -294 Cr | -122 Cr | -107 Cr | 55 Cr | -116 Cr | -100 Cr | -262 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 143 Cr | -55 Cr | 53 Cr | -42 Cr | 179 Cr | 223 Cr | 133 Cr | 124 Cr | -166 Cr | 105 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 402 Cr | 291 Cr | -403 Cr | 372 Cr | 535 Cr | 646 Cr | -21 Cr | 468 Cr | -432 Cr | -62 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 21.0% | 20.0% | 15.9% | 16.9% | 13.9% | 12.3% | 5.5% | 8.2% | 16.9% | 8.7% |
| ROE % | 15.5% | 14.7% | 12.3% | 12.0% | 10.4% | 9.1% | 2.5% | 4.3% | 12.9% | 5.9% |
| Debtor days | 87 | 89 | 92 | 87 | 88 | 97 | 84 | 74 | 59 | 78 |
| Inventory days | 98 | 105 | 112 | 163 | 136 | 150 | 121 | 115 | 122 | 151 |
| Days payable | 215 | 281 | 243 | 298 | 261 | 266 | 228 | 208 | 174 | 230 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -30 | -87 | -39 | -48 | -38 | -19 | -24 | -19 | 7 | -2 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 75.5% | 49.1% | -52.5% | 67.3% | 102.6% | 101.9% | 27.8% | 160.4% | -20.1% | 11.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 23.5% | 23.8% | 37.9% | 89.7% | 78.5% | 93.5% | 32.2% | 27.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | 0.11 | 0.12 | 0.13 | 0.15 |
| Current ratio | 1.31 | 1.41 | 1.72 | 1.49 | 1.48 | 1.45 | 1.40 | 1.34 | 1.48 | 1.37 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.25 | — | 0.0060 | -0.08 | -0.35 | -0.32 | -0.13 | -0.21 | 0.19 | 0.33 |