VISAKAIND
Visaka Industries Limited
Fibre cement boards and synthetic yarn manufacturer
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
visaka.co(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Visaka Industries makes building products, mainly fibre cement and calcium silicate boards and panels and roofing, and also runs a synthetic yarn (textiles) business.
Company snapshot
23rdBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 85.3% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Building Products | 85.3% | 300 Cr | 13 Cr | 1,196 Cr |
| Synthetic Yarn | 14.7% | 52 Cr | -3 Cr | 152 Cr |
What we see
- ✓92% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 339 Cr | 344 Cr | 396 Cr | 458 Cr | 308 Cr | 351 Cr | 426 Cr | 506 Cr | 325 Cr | 368 Cr | 480 Cr | 590 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 326 Cr | 330 Cr | 372 Cr | 418 Cr | 305 Cr | 340 Cr | 381 Cr | 454 Cr | 313 Cr | 342 Cr | 429 Cr | 499 Cr |
| EBITDA | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 24 Cr | 39 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr | 45 Cr | 51 Cr | 12 Cr | 26 Cr | 51 Cr | 91 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 4.1% | 6.2% | 8.6% | 1.2% | 3.2% | 10.5% | 10.1% | 3.6% | 7.0% | 10.6% | 15.5% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -6 Cr | -9 Cr | 2 Cr | 14 Cr | -22 Cr | -14 Cr | 20 Cr | 64 Cr | -11 Cr | 3 Cr | 51 Cr | 71 Cr |
| Tax % | 19.9% | 20.1% | 40.5% | 27.4% | 24.0% | 22.9% | 28.3% | 19.1% | 22.7% | 33.0% | 21.7% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | -5 Cr | -7 Cr | 1 Cr | 10 Cr | -17 Cr | -11 Cr | 15 Cr | 52 Cr | -9 Cr | 2 Cr | 40 Cr | 53 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.59 | ₹-0.83 | ₹0.13 | ₹1.15 | ₹-1.92 | ₹-1.27 | ₹1.69 | ₹6.03 | ₹-1.01 | ₹0.22 | ₹4.63 | ₹6.10 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,147 Cr | 1,416 Cr | 1,653 Cr | 1,527 Cr | 1,543 Cr | 1,678 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 953 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 1,515 Cr | 1,439 Cr | 1,444 Cr | 1,538 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 193 Cr | 200 Cr | 139 Cr | 88 Cr | 99 Cr | 139 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 16.9% | 14.1% | 8.4% | 5.8% | 6.4% | 8.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 22 Cr | 37 Cr | 44 Cr | 33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 40 Cr | 38 Cr | 50 Cr | 59 Cr | 65 Cr | 65 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 149 Cr | 161 Cr | 74 Cr | 3 Cr | -2 Cr | 107 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 25.9% | 26.3% | 27.2% | 71.3% | -50.7% | 20.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 111 Cr | 118 Cr | 54 Cr | 0.86 Cr | -3 Cr | 85 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹68.47 | ₹71.14 | ₹6.20 | ₹0.10 | ₹-0.35 | ₹9.88 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | 7.5% | 23.6% | 25.7% | 2011.4% | — | 5.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Reserves | 610 Cr | 715 Cr | 754 Cr | 735 Cr | 727 Cr | 810 Cr |
| Borrowings | 97 Cr | 167 Cr | 387 Cr | 538 Cr | 478 Cr | 302 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 225 Cr | 210 Cr | 212 Cr | 204 Cr | 200 Cr | 220 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 949 Cr | 1,109 Cr | 1,370 Cr | 1,494 Cr | 1,423 Cr | 1,349 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 396 Cr | 461 Cr | 620 Cr | 749 Cr | 718 Cr | 684 Cr |
| CWIP | 5 Cr | 50 Cr | 37 Cr | 29 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Investments | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 0 Cr | 30 Cr | 25 Cr | 0 Cr | 7 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 249 Cr | 294 Cr | 381 Cr | 426 Cr | 365 Cr | 352 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 105 Cr | 133 Cr | 137 Cr | 140 Cr | 188 Cr | 163 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 111 Cr | 24 Cr | 28 Cr | 35 Cr | 16 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Other assets | 82 Cr | 117 Cr | 141 Cr | 116 Cr | 117 Cr | 119 Cr |
| Total assets | 949 Cr | 1,109 Cr | 1,370 Cr | 1,494 Cr | 1,423 Cr | 1,349 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 294 Cr | 54 Cr | 29 Cr | 3 Cr | 114 Cr | 183 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -54 Cr | -171 Cr | -212 Cr | -89 Cr | -33 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -146 Cr | 30 Cr | 187 Cr | 93 Cr | -100 Cr | -210 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 95 Cr | -87 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | -19 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 240 Cr | -92 Cr | -199 Cr | -116 Cr | 84 Cr | 146 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 22.4% | 19.1% | 8.3% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 12.4% |
| ROE % | 17.6% | 16.2% | 6.9% | 0.1% | -0.4% | 10.3% |
| Debtor days | 33 | 34 | 30 | 33 | 44 | 35 |
| Inventory days | 180 | 153 | 154 | 180 | 165 | 153 |
| Days payable | 67 | 45 | 38 | 38 | 38 | 39 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 146 | 143 | 146 | 175 | 171 | 150 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 152.1% | 27.1% | 21.1% | 3.7% | 115.3% | 131.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 71.0% | 20.3% | 45.0% | 92.1% |
| Debt / equity | 0.15 | 0.23 | 0.50 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.37 |
| Current ratio | 2.16 | 1.75 | 1.51 | 1.33 | 1.33 | 1.59 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.07 | 0.72 | 2.59 | 5.72 | 4.67 | 2.00 |