VIPCLOTHNG
VIP Clothing Limited
Men's innerwear and lifestyle apparel under VIP brand
Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels›Garments & Apparels
vipclothing.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
VIP Clothing sells branded innerwear in India, mainly men's, through distributors, retailers, exclusive brand outlets and online platforms, and is adding women's innerwear.
Company snapshot
20thBy market cap
Ranked among 31 companies in Garments & Apparels.
What we see
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 52 Cr | 45 Cr | 32 Cr | 50 Cr | 59 Cr | 63 Cr | 65 Cr | 65 Cr | 66 Cr | 51 Cr | 72 Cr | 65 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 52 Cr | 46 Cr | 40 Cr | 47 Cr | 56 Cr | 58 Cr | 59 Cr | 59 Cr | 60 Cr | 47 Cr | 65 Cr | 60 Cr |
| EBITDA | 0.68 Cr | -1 Cr | -8 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr |
| OPM % | 1.3% | -2.5% | -24.2% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 7.5% | 8.9% | 9.5% | 9.3% | 7.2% | 9.5% | 7.8% |
| Other income | 0.13 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.15 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.52 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.16 Cr |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.68 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 0.73 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -2 Cr | -4 Cr | -11 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Tax % | -14.0% | 13.1% | 32.4% | 25.1% | 24.2% | 18.4% | 24.4% | 32.0% | 34.5% | 32.1% | 0.8% | 27.4% |
| Net profit | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | -7 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.30 | ₹-0.41 | ₹-0.90 | ₹0.03 | ₹0.10 | ₹0.22 | ₹0.28 | ₹0.25 | ₹0.25 | ₹0.10 | ₹0.49 | ₹0.21 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 231 Cr | 222 Cr | 204 Cr | 173 Cr | 143 Cr | 182 Cr | 201 Cr | 183 Cr | 237 Cr | 254 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 216 Cr | 212 Cr | 204 Cr | 188 Cr | 140 Cr | 177 Cr | 188 Cr | 188 Cr | 220 Cr | 231 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 15 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.60 Cr | -16 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | -5 Cr | 17 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 6.7% | 4.7% | 0.3% | -9.1% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 6.3% | -2.6% | 7.0% | 9.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -6 Cr | -3 Cr | -7 Cr | -28 Cr | -10 Cr | -4 Cr | 8 Cr | -16 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 5.8% | -18.3% | 4.9% | 45.8% | 89.3% | 46.3% | 20.1% | 21.6% | 22.3% | 21.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -7 Cr | -3 Cr | -6 Cr | -15 Cr | -1 Cr | -2 Cr | 7 Cr | -13 Cr | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-0.97 | ₹-0.39 | ₹-0.75 | ₹-1.81 | ₹-0.13 | ₹-0.27 | ₹0.80 | ₹-1.53 | ₹0.63 | ₹1.09 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 13 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Reserves | 143 Cr | 178 Cr | 171 Cr | 120 Cr | 119 Cr | 117 Cr | 135 Cr | 122 Cr | 167 Cr | 176 Cr |
| Borrowings | 95 Cr | 80 Cr | 83 Cr | 79 Cr | 89 Cr | 100 Cr | 86 Cr | 75 Cr | 78 Cr | 66 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 90 Cr | 89 Cr | 87 Cr | 57 Cr | 47 Cr | 51 Cr | 48 Cr | 58 Cr | 67 Cr | 68 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 341 Cr | 364 Cr | 357 Cr | 272 Cr | 270 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 271 Cr | 329 Cr | 328 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 46 Cr | 41 Cr | 39 Cr | 40 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr | 30 Cr | 28 Cr | 26 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0025 Cr | 0.0025 Cr | 0.0025 Cr | 0.0025 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.29 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.18 Cr |
| Inventories | 103 Cr | 113 Cr | 112 Cr | 92 Cr | 77 Cr | 92 Cr | 81 Cr | 83 Cr | 92 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 53 Cr | 65 Cr | 60 Cr | 32 Cr | 60 Cr | 60 Cr | 66 Cr | 58 Cr | 99 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.03 Cr | 0.0068 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.75 Cr |
| Other assets | 139 Cr | 144 Cr | 146 Cr | 106 Cr | 92 Cr | 96 Cr | 98 Cr | 99 Cr | 110 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Total assets | 341 Cr | 364 Cr | 357 Cr | 272 Cr | 270 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 271 Cr | 329 Cr | 328 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 10 Cr | -17 Cr | 5 Cr | 18 Cr | 4 Cr | -5 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | -37 Cr | 20 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 12 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | -2 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 11 Cr | -0.17 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -21 Cr | 15 Cr | -6 Cr | -14 Cr | -3 Cr | 2 Cr | -14 Cr | -21 Cr | 34 Cr | -22 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -3 Cr | 10 Cr | -11 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.04 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 10 Cr | -17 Cr | 5 Cr | 13 Cr | 4 Cr | -5 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | -38 Cr | 20 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 2.4% | 3.1% | 0.8% | -8.0% | 0.5% | 2.2% | 7.4% | -3.3% | 5.7% | 8.2% |
| ROE % | -4.7% | -1.6% | -3.3% | -10.9% | -0.8% | -1.7% | 4.4% | -9.1% | 3.0% | 5.0% |
| Debtor days | 83 | 107 | 106 | 67 | 154 | 121 | 121 | 116 | 152 | 137 |
| Inventory days | 288 | 313 | 335 | 330 | 422 | 272 | 317 | 351 | 401 | 923 |
| Days payable | 63 | 66 | 62 | 74 | 118 | 93 | 111 | 156 | 204 | 414 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 308 | 353 | 379 | 323 | 458 | 300 | 326 | 311 | 349 | 646 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 66.2% | -158.0% | n.m. | — | n.m. | n.m. | 104.0% | — | -224.4% | 88.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -4.3% | — | — | — | 58.0% | n.m. | -56.3% | -19.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.61 | 0.41 | 0.44 | 0.58 | 0.66 | 0.75 | 0.57 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.34 |
| Current ratio | 1.35 | 1.81 | 1.78 | 1.35 | 1.44 | 1.41 | 1.58 | 1.36 | 1.66 | 1.83 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 6.12 | 7.62 | 22.73 | — | 28.36 | 18.90 | 5.89 | — | 4.62 | 2.84 |