VENUSPIPES
Venus Pipes & Tubes Limited
Stainless steel pipes, tubes and fittings manufacturer
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
venuspipes.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Venus Pipes & Tubes (Venus Pipes) makes stainless steel welded and seamless pipes and tubes, and now fittings, for industries such as oil and gas, chemical, pharmaceutical, power and engineering, selling in India and exporting to more than 30 countries.
Company snapshot
21stBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
What we see
- ✗Only 46% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 191 Cr | 207 Cr | 224 Cr | 240 Cr | 229 Cr | 231 Cr | 258 Cr | 276 Cr | 292 Cr | 297 Cr | 302 Cr | 321 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 157 Cr | 168 Cr | 179 Cr | 192 Cr | 188 Cr | 194 Cr | 217 Cr | 232 Cr | 244 Cr | 248 Cr | 253 Cr | 269 Cr |
| EBITDA | 35 Cr | 39 Cr | 45 Cr | 48 Cr | 41 Cr | 37 Cr | 42 Cr | 45 Cr | 48 Cr | 49 Cr | 49 Cr | 52 Cr |
| OPM % | 18.1% | 18.8% | 20.1% | 20.0% | 17.9% | 16.0% | 16.1% | 16.2% | 16.3% | 16.5% | 16.3% | 16.1% |
| Other income | 0.48 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Interest | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Depreciation | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 27 Cr | 31 Cr | 34 Cr | 37 Cr | 32 Cr | 24 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.6% | 25.3% | 25.9% | 25.5% | 25.6% | 25.7% | 26.9% | 26.5% | 24.2% | 25.2% | 27.1% | 26.0% |
| Net profit | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 28 Cr | 24 Cr | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.98 | ₹11.47 | ₹12.34 | ₹13.58 | ₹11.63 | ₹8.84 | ₹11.65 | ₹12.12 | ₹12.74 | ₹12.46 | ₹12.38 | ₹12.75 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 119 Cr | 178 Cr | 309 Cr | 387 Cr | 552 Cr | 802 Cr | 959 Cr | 1,167 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 110 Cr | 166 Cr | 275 Cr | 338 Cr | 483 Cr | 656 Cr | 791 Cr | 976 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 35 Cr | 49 Cr | 69 Cr | 146 Cr | 168 Cr | 191 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 6.5% | 11.2% | 12.7% | 12.5% | 18.2% | 17.5% | 16.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 22 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | 19 Cr | 24 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 31 Cr | 43 Cr | 60 Cr | 116 Cr | 125 Cr | 137 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 24.2% | 36.4% | 23.6% | 26.1% | 25.9% | 25.7% | 25.9% | 25.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 24 Cr | 32 Cr | 44 Cr | 86 Cr | 93 Cr | 102 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.86 | ₹3.15 | ₹18.04 | ₹22.55 | ₹22.60 | ₹42.36 | ₹45.65 | ₹49.51 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 2.4% | 2.2% | 2.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Reserves | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 31 Cr | 113 Cr | 302 Cr | 386 Cr | 511 Cr | 648 Cr |
| Borrowings | 29 Cr | 43 Cr | 38 Cr | 69 Cr | 90 Cr | 149 Cr | 192 Cr | 286 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 38 Cr | 48 Cr | 60 Cr | 51 Cr | 95 Cr | 202 Cr | 285 Cr | 346 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 79 Cr | 107 Cr | 138 Cr | 248 Cr | 507 Cr | 758 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,300 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 20 Cr | 21 Cr | 60 Cr | 281 Cr | 309 Cr | 396 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 3 Cr | — | 7 Cr | 122 Cr | 12 Cr | 67 Cr | 124 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | — | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.81 Cr |
| Inventories | 36 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 93 Cr | 167 Cr | 226 Cr | 343 Cr | 387 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 22 Cr | 31 Cr | 45 Cr | 74 Cr | 70 Cr | 177 Cr | 192 Cr | 260 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.28 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 11 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Other assets | 11 Cr | 16 Cr | 29 Cr | 51 Cr | 75 Cr | 57 Cr | 92 Cr | 126 Cr |
| Total assets | 79 Cr | 107 Cr | 138 Cr | 248 Cr | 507 Cr | 758 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,300 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -7 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | -60 Cr | 9 Cr | 52 Cr | 69 Cr | 112 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -1 Cr | -12 Cr | -2 Cr | -23 Cr | -178 Cr | -100 Cr | -114 Cr | -203 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | -9 Cr | 83 Cr | 169 Cr | 38 Cr | 47 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -0.33 Cr | 0.07 Cr | -0.28 Cr | -0.06 Cr | 0.75 Cr | -10 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -9 Cr | -5 Cr | 6 Cr | -81 Cr | -153 Cr | -55 Cr | -40 Cr | -76 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.4% | 18.7% | 47.2% | 25.3% | 16.8% | 24.8% | 22.1% | 18.7% |
| ROE % | 30.8% | 25.4% | 59.2% | 24.6% | 13.7% | 21.2% | 17.5% | 15.3% |
| Debtor days | 66 | 63 | 53 | 69 | 46 | 81 | 73 | 81 |
| Inventory days | 125 | 102 | 76 | 95 | 130 | 130 | 167 | 181 |
| Days payable | 112 | 95 | 73 | 34 | 58 | 100 | 117 | 139 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 79 | 70 | 56 | 130 | 119 | 111 | 123 | 123 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -80.3% | 20.7% | 32.6% | -121.9% | 12.8% | 35.7% | 41.0% | 59.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 12.9% | -48.4% | -26.0% | 0.4% | 33.9% | 46.2% |
| Debt / equity | 2.42 | 2.62 | 0.94 | 0.53 | 0.28 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.43 |
| Current ratio | 1.32 | 1.27 | 1.49 | 2.10 | 2.04 | 1.47 | 1.41 | 1.42 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.51 | 3.63 | 1.08 | 1.39 | 1.15 | 1.01 | 1.13 | 1.47 |