UNOMINDA
UNO Minda Limited
Auto components and systems for two-wheelers, three-wheelers, passenger and commercial vehicles
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
unominda.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Uno Minda makes auto components and systems, including switches, lighting, seating, alloy wheels and electric-vehicle (EV) and alternate-fuel systems, for two-wheeler, passenger-vehicle and commercial-vehicle makers.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,621 Cr | 3,523 Cr | 3,794 Cr | 3,818 Cr | 4,245 Cr | 4,184 Cr | 4,528 Cr | 4,489 Cr | 4,814 Cr | 5,018 Cr | 5,336 Cr | 5,557 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,220 Cr | 3,143 Cr | 3,320 Cr | 3,410 Cr | 3,762 Cr | 3,727 Cr | 4,002 Cr | 3,946 Cr | 4,262 Cr | 4,465 Cr | 4,734 Cr | 4,985 Cr |
| EBITDA | 402 Cr | 380 Cr | 474 Cr | 408 Cr | 482 Cr | 457 Cr | 527 Cr | 543 Cr | 552 Cr | 554 Cr | 603 Cr | 572 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.1% | 10.8% | 12.5% | 10.7% | 11.4% | 10.9% | 11.6% | 12.1% | 11.5% | 11.0% | 11.3% | 10.3% |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 27 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 46 Cr | 47 Cr | 41 Cr | 44 Cr | 45 Cr | 53 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Depreciation | 125 Cr | 133 Cr | 149 Cr | 142 Cr | 151 Cr | 158 Cr | 165 Cr | 159 Cr | 173 Cr | 179 Cr | 192 Cr | 177 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 311 Cr | 270 Cr | 387 Cr | 277 Cr | 345 Cr | 301 Cr | 384 Cr | 399 Cr | 409 Cr | 372 Cr | 436 Cr | 403 Cr |
| Tax % | 23.6% | 24.0% | 22.0% | 24.0% | 22.8% | 15.5% | 24.6% | 22.6% | 21.1% | 19.2% | 19.3% | 21.7% |
| Net profit | 238 Cr | 205 Cr | 302 Cr | 211 Cr | 266 Cr | 254 Cr | 289 Cr | 309 Cr | 323 Cr | 300 Cr | 352 Cr | 316 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.93 | ₹3.38 | ₹5.04 | ₹3.47 | ₹4.27 | ₹4.05 | ₹4.63 | ₹5.06 | ₹5.28 | ₹4.80 | ₹5.65 | ₹5.12 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,665 Cr | 4,548 Cr | 5,908 Cr | 5,465 Cr | 6,374 Cr | 8,313 Cr | 11,236 Cr | 14,031 Cr | 16,775 Cr | 19,658 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,291 Cr | 4,014 Cr | 5,183 Cr | 4,846 Cr | 5,649 Cr | 7,428 Cr | 9,995 Cr | 12,446 Cr | 14,901 Cr | 17,406 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 374 Cr | 534 Cr | 725 Cr | 619 Cr | 725 Cr | 885 Cr | 1,242 Cr | 1,585 Cr | 1,874 Cr | 2,251 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.2% | 11.7% | 12.3% | 11.3% | 11.4% | 10.7% | 11.1% | 11.3% | 11.2% | 11.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 14 Cr | 33 Cr | 27 Cr | 39 Cr | 47 Cr | 63 Cr | 49 Cr | 34 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 40 Cr | 35 Cr | 63 Cr | 90 Cr | 74 Cr | 62 Cr | 70 Cr | 113 Cr | 170 Cr | 187 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 136 Cr | 165 Cr | 234 Cr | 302 Cr | 375 Cr | 392 Cr | 430 Cr | 526 Cr | 615 Cr | 704 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 232 Cr | 429 Cr | 474 Cr | 265 Cr | 349 Cr | 559 Cr | 891 Cr | 1,192 Cr | 1,307 Cr | 1,616 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 20.1% | 22.8% | 28.3% | 29.2% | 28.8% | 26.2% | 21.4% | 22.4% | 21.9% | 20.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 185 Cr | 331 Cr | 339 Cr | 188 Cr | 248 Cr | 413 Cr | 700 Cr | 925 Cr | 1,021 Cr | 1,284 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹20.81 | ₹35.89 | ₹10.90 | ₹5.91 | ₹7.73 | ₹12.64 | ₹11.42 | ₹15.36 | ₹16.42 | ₹20.78 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 7.5% | 9.1% | 8.2% | 11.4% | 3.8% | 12.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 52 Cr | 52 Cr | 54 Cr | 57 Cr | 115 Cr | 115 Cr | 115 Cr | 115 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,044 Cr | 1,374 Cr | 1,652 Cr | 1,763 Cr | 2,202 Cr | 3,381 Cr | 4,041 Cr | 4,828 Cr | 5,612 Cr | 6,714 Cr |
| Borrowings | 438 Cr | 543 Cr | 955 Cr | 997 Cr | 853 Cr | 816 Cr | 1,251 Cr | 1,573 Cr | 2,294 Cr | 2,537 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 783 Cr | 1,220 Cr | 1,304 Cr | 1,743 Cr | 2,562 Cr | 2,251 Cr | 2,623 Cr | 3,065 Cr | 3,336 Cr | 3,908 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,398 Cr | 3,365 Cr | 4,231 Cr | 4,839 Cr | 5,977 Cr | 6,832 Cr | 8,309 Cr | 9,903 Cr | 11,743 Cr | 13,705 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 847 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,629 Cr | 1,779 Cr | 2,226 Cr | 2,236 Cr | 2,726 Cr | 3,345 Cr | 3,690 Cr | 4,428 Cr |
| CWIP | 117 Cr | 192 Cr | 132 Cr | 337 Cr | 112 Cr | 335 Cr | 291 Cr | 214 Cr | 730 Cr | 739 Cr |
| Investments | 111 Cr | 155 Cr | 356 Cr | 372 Cr | 530 Cr | 607 Cr | 881 Cr | 951 Cr | 860 Cr | 964 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 238 Cr | 418 Cr | 561 Cr | 555 Cr | 751 Cr | 1,046 Cr | 1,331 Cr | 1,638 Cr | 1,717 Cr | 2,131 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 500 Cr | 790 Cr | 899 Cr | 726 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,377 Cr | 1,723 Cr | 2,065 Cr | 2,496 Cr | 2,706 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 358 Cr | 126 Cr | 93 Cr | 251 Cr | 206 Cr | 202 Cr | 121 Cr | 241 Cr | 198 Cr | 277 Cr |
| Other assets | 227 Cr | 486 Cr | 559 Cr | 812 Cr | 952 Cr | 1,028 Cr | 1,235 Cr | 1,448 Cr | 2,053 Cr | 2,460 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,398 Cr | 3,365 Cr | 4,231 Cr | 4,839 Cr | 5,977 Cr | 6,832 Cr | 8,309 Cr | 9,903 Cr | 11,743 Cr | 13,705 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 335 Cr | 362 Cr | 414 Cr | 965 Cr | 343 Cr | 383 Cr | 798 Cr | 979 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 1,720 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -271 Cr | -640 Cr | -825 Cr | -765 Cr | -361 Cr | -699 Cr | -1,186 Cr | -953 Cr | -1,530 Cr | -1,652 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 253 Cr | 46 Cr | 368 Cr | -67 Cr | -40 Cr | 311 Cr | 301 Cr | 92 Cr | 365 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 317 Cr | -232 Cr | -43 Cr | 133 Cr | -58 Cr | -3 Cr | -81 Cr | 119 Cr | -92 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 80 Cr | -154 Cr | -256 Cr | 408 Cr | 44 Cr | -195 Cr | -172 Cr | -70 Cr | -584 Cr | 148 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 16.8% | 21.6% | 18.3% | 11.5% | 12.4% | 13.6% | 16.9% | 19.1% | 17.6% | 18.4% |
| ROE % | 14.0% | 20.6% | 14.5% | 7.4% | 8.1% | 9.5% | 14.7% | 16.7% | 15.4% | 16.5% |
| Debtor days | 50 | 63 | 55 | 49 | 68 | 60 | 56 | 54 | 54 | 50 |
| Inventory days | 47 | 65 | 66 | 75 | 79 | 88 | 75 | 73 | 64 | 65 |
| Days payable | 96 | 124 | 94 | 130 | 136 | 118 | 96 | 89 | 81 | 78 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 1 | 4 | 28 | -7 | 12 | 30 | 35 | 38 | 37 | 36 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 89.5% | 67.8% | 57.1% | 155.9% | 47.3% | 43.2% | 64.3% | 61.8% | 57.2% | 76.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 68.0% | 92.7% | 83.2% | 75.8% | 53.4% | 58.2% | 60.6% | 66.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.41 | 0.39 | 0.56 | 0.55 | 0.38 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.40 | 0.37 |
| Current ratio | 1.29 | 1.12 | 1.17 | 1.08 | 0.96 | 1.26 | 1.21 | 1.23 | 1.26 | 1.20 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.22 | — | 1.19 | 1.21 | 0.89 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 0.84 | 1.12 | 1.00 |