UNITECH
Unitech Limited
Residential and commercial real-estate developer
Consumer Discretionary›Realty›Realty›Residential, Commercial Projects
unitechgroup.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Unitech is a real estate developer that sells residential and commercial property in India and is now working, under Supreme Court supervision, to finish projects it left stalled.
Company snapshot
42ndBy market cap
Ranked among 79 companies in Residential, Commercial Projects.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 58.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hospitality | 11.2% | 25 Cr | 4 Cr | — |
| Investment and Other Activities | 0.0% | 0.03 Cr | -0.18 Cr | — |
| Property Management | 58.4% | 129 Cr | 20 Cr | — |
| Real Estate and Related Activities | 47.8% | 106 Cr | -1,161 Cr | — |
| Transmission Tower | 4.1% | 9 Cr | -23 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 122% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 76 Cr | 61 Cr | 256 Cr | 74 Cr | 73 Cr | 74 Cr | 101 Cr | 105 Cr | 136 Cr | 141 Cr | 130 Cr | 106 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 83 Cr | 68 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 756 Cr | 314 Cr | 354 Cr | -674 Cr | 115 Cr | 133 Cr | 380 Cr | -109 Cr | 100 Cr |
| EBITDA | -7 Cr | -7 Cr | -766 Cr | -682 Cr | -241 Cr | -280 Cr | 775 Cr | -10 Cr | 3 Cr | -239 Cr | 240 Cr | 6 Cr |
| OPM % | -8.9% | -11.6% | -299.8% | -917.7% | -331.1% | -379.6% | 768.4% | -9.2% | 2.3% | -169.3% | 184.0% | 5.8% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 31 Cr | 28 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Interest | 744 Cr | 789 Cr | 835 Cr | 534 Cr | 532 Cr | 469 Cr | 1,137 Cr | 740 Cr | 756 Cr | 429 Cr | 820 Cr | 722 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.82 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.99 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -747 Cr | -788 Cr | -1,586 Cr | -1,208 Cr | -768 Cr | -720 Cr | -334 Cr | -738 Cr | -739 Cr | -974 Cr | -567 Cr | -703 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.4% | -0.0% | 0.8% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.4% | -46.3% | -0.0% | 0.0% | -0.1% | 0.2% | -0.0% |
| Net profit | -744 Cr | -788 Cr | -1,572 Cr | -1,206 Cr | -767 Cr | -717 Cr | -489 Cr | -739 Cr | -739 Cr | -975 Cr | -566 Cr | -703 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.41 | ₹-2.54 | ₹-5.52 | ₹-4.11 | ₹-2.41 | ₹-2.21 | ₹-1.18 | ₹-2.26 | ₹-2.19 | ₹-3.25 | ₹-1.69 | ₹-2.18 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | 2,163 Cr | 1,337 Cr | 1,716 Cr | 548 Cr | 533 Cr | 406 Cr | 477 Cr | 322 Cr | 512 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | 2,229 Cr | 1,537 Cr | 2,188 Cr | 646 Cr | 565 Cr | 436 Cr | 1,244 Cr | 750 Cr | 518 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | -66 Cr | -199 Cr | -471 Cr | -98 Cr | -32 Cr | -31 Cr | -767 Cr | -428 Cr | -6 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | -3.1% | -14.9% | -27.5% | -17.9% | -6.0% | -7.6% | -160.7% | -133.2% | -1.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | 47 Cr | 34 Cr | 49 Cr | 13 Cr | 64 Cr | 86 Cr | 38 Cr | 75 Cr | 55 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 319 Cr | 584 Cr | 759 Cr | 886 Cr | 1,007 Cr | 3,163 Cr | 3,088 Cr | 2,672 Cr | 2,745 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | -1,290 Cr | -832 Cr | -1,512 Cr | -1,340 Cr | -1,013 Cr | -3,114 Cr | -3,823 Cr | -3,029 Cr | -3,018 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | 1.1% | 4.9% | -3.3% | -19.0% | -1.3% | 0.3% | 0.4% | -4.9% | -0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | -1,275 Cr | -791 Cr | -1,562 Cr | -1,594 Cr | -1,026 Cr | -3,103 Cr | -3,807 Cr | -3,178 Cr | -3,018 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹-4.87 | ₹-3.02 | ₹-5.97 | ₹-6.10 | ₹-3.91 | ₹-10.65 | ₹-12.72 | ₹-9.91 | ₹-9.39 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr | 523 Cr |
| Reserves | 8,689 Cr | 7,159 Cr | 5,717 Cr | 4,089 Cr | 2,557 Cr | 1,479 Cr | -1,378 Cr | -4,718 Cr | -7,341 Cr | -9,888 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,910 Cr | 3,245 Cr | 2,261 Cr | 2,122 Cr | 1,938 Cr | 6,987 Cr | 7,170 Cr | 7,230 Cr | 7,321 Cr | 7,516 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 16,035 Cr | 15,740 Cr | 18,552 Cr | 19,084 Cr | 20,862 Cr | 17,714 Cr | 20,855 Cr | 24,251 Cr | 27,283 Cr | 29,122 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 28,189 Cr | 26,657 Cr | 27,135 Cr | 25,877 Cr | 25,880 Cr | 26,733 Cr | 26,886 Cr | 26,520 Cr | 26,436 Cr | 25,359 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 230 Cr | 187 Cr | 87 Cr | 74 Cr | 70 Cr | 68 Cr | 67 Cr | 64 Cr | 63 Cr | 63 Cr |
| CWIP | 240 Cr | 184 Cr | 185 Cr | 193 Cr | 180 Cr | 186 Cr | 191 Cr | 196 Cr | 201 Cr | 203 Cr |
| Investments | 2,054 Cr | 2,015 Cr | 2,001 Cr | 2,055 Cr | 1,994 Cr | 1,985 Cr | 2,045 Cr | 2,052 Cr | 2,072 Cr | 2,153 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 191 Cr | 85 Cr | 174 Cr | 174 Cr | 160 Cr | 160 Cr | 160 Cr | 160 Cr |
| Inventories | 3,367 Cr | 3,021 Cr | 2,967 Cr | 2,842 Cr | 2,843 Cr | 2,843 Cr | 2,783 Cr | 2,813 Cr | 2,814 Cr | 2,815 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,603 Cr | 1,288 Cr | 1,076 Cr | 663 Cr | 698 Cr | 725 Cr | 708 Cr | 682 Cr | 601 Cr | 614 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 92 Cr | 54 Cr | 61 Cr | 77 Cr | 57 Cr | 70 Cr | 300 Cr | 318 Cr | 313 Cr | 211 Cr |
| Other assets | 20,603 Cr | 19,907 Cr | 20,568 Cr | 19,887 Cr | 19,864 Cr | 20,682 Cr | 20,630 Cr | 20,235 Cr | 20,211 Cr | 19,140 Cr |
| Total assets | 28,189 Cr | 26,657 Cr | 27,135 Cr | 25,877 Cr | 25,880 Cr | 26,733 Cr | 26,886 Cr | 26,520 Cr | 26,436 Cr | 25,359 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 116 Cr | -268 Cr | -42 Cr | -129 Cr | -34 Cr | -14 Cr | 251 Cr | 15 Cr | -73 Cr | -116 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 150 Cr | 213 Cr | 84 Cr | -22 Cr | 68 Cr | 58 Cr | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 74 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -283 Cr | 16 Cr | -20 Cr | 167 Cr | -54 Cr | -32 Cr | -25 Cr | -10 Cr | -6 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -17 Cr | -38 Cr | 22 Cr | 16 Cr | -20 Cr | 13 Cr | 230 Cr | 18 Cr | -5 Cr | -102 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 103 Cr | -283 Cr | -43 Cr | -138 Cr | -40 Cr | -19 Cr | 247 Cr | 13 Cr | -77 Cr | -121 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | -8.9% | -2.9% | -11.1% | -9.0% | -0.1% | -0.6% | -34.1% | — | — |
| ROE % | — | -16.6% | -12.5% | -33.4% | -51.8% | -50.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Debtor days | — | 217 | 293 | 141 | 464 | 495 | 635 | 521 | 680 | 437 |
| Inventory days | — | 690 | 911 | 686 | 1887 | 1940 | 4003 | 999 | 2051 | 3900 |
| Days payable | — | 246 | 318 | 276 | 709 | 726 | 1522 | 392 | 835 | 1603 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 661 | 886 | 551 | 1642 | 1709 | 3116 | 1128 | 1896 | 2734 |
| Debt / equity | 0.32 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.46 | 0.63 | 3.49 | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 1.38 | 1.37 | 1.25 | 1.13 | 1.06 | 0.97 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 0.62 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |