UGARSUGAR
The Ugar Sugar Works Limited
The Ugar Sugar Works Limited (UGARSUGAR) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Sugar
ugarsugar.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Ugar Sugar (The Ugar Sugar Works) makes sugar, ethanol and industrial and potable alcohol, and sells surplus power from its co-generation plant, selling to institutional and retail sugar buyers, oil marketing companies and state power distributors from factories in Karnataka.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Sugar.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 111.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Co-generation | 22.4% | 62 Cr | 8 Cr | 95 Cr |
| Industrial Alcohol | 47.1% | 129 Cr | 4 Cr | 516 Cr |
| Potable Alcohol | 5.3% | 15 Cr | -0.70 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Sugar | 111.7% | 307 Cr | 17 Cr | 307 Cr |
| Unallocated | 5.1% | 14 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 81 Cr |
Shares add up to 192% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 46.7% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
- ✗Only 13% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 266 Cr | 389 Cr | 404 Cr | 345 Cr | 263 Cr | 275 Cr | 524 Cr | 364 Cr | 425 Cr | 329 Cr | 397 Cr | 481 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 286 Cr | 329 Cr | 381 Cr | 338 Cr | 308 Cr | 255 Cr | 467 Cr | 359 Cr | 434 Cr | 292 Cr | 326 Cr | 454 Cr |
| EBITDA | -20 Cr | 61 Cr | 24 Cr | 7 Cr | -44 Cr | 20 Cr | 58 Cr | 5 Cr | -9 Cr | 37 Cr | 71 Cr | 27 Cr |
| OPM % | -7.6% | 15.6% | 5.8% | 2.0% | -16.8% | 7.4% | 11.0% | 1.5% | -2.1% | 11.1% | 17.8% | 5.6% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 26 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 18 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -32 Cr | 47 Cr | 23 Cr | -11 Cr | -60 Cr | 4 Cr | 45 Cr | -14 Cr | -32 Cr | 16 Cr | 46 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Tax % | -2.5% | 1.0% | 25.3% | -7.3% | -0.5% | -23.8% | -13.4% | 2.6% | -1.5% | 14.7% | 1.4% | -43.9% |
| Net profit | -33 Cr | 46 Cr | 17 Cr | -12 Cr | -60 Cr | 5 Cr | 51 Cr | -14 Cr | -32 Cr | 14 Cr | 46 Cr | 1 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-2.95 | ₹4.10 | ₹1.54 | ₹-1.05 | ₹-5.34 | ₹0.40 | ₹4.54 | ₹-1.22 | ₹-2.86 | ₹1.22 | ₹4.07 | ₹0.13 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 753 Cr | 799 Cr | 903 Cr | 966 Cr | 1,118 Cr | 1,302 Cr | 1,940 Cr | 1,277 Cr | 1,407 Cr | 1,515 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 689 Cr | 820 Cr | 853 Cr | 943 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,202 Cr | 1,732 Cr | 1,207 Cr | 1,367 Cr | 1,412 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 65 Cr | -21 Cr | 50 Cr | 23 Cr | 68 Cr | 99 Cr | 208 Cr | 70 Cr | 40 Cr | 104 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.6% | -2.7% | 5.5% | 2.4% | 6.1% | 7.6% | 10.7% | 5.5% | 2.9% | 6.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 48 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 33 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 38 Cr | 43 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr | 48 Cr | 44 Cr | 48 Cr | 61 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 18 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 33 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 28 Cr | -66 Cr | 5 Cr | 14 Cr | 19 Cr | 46 Cr | 148 Cr | 30 Cr | -22 Cr | 17 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 7.1% | -2.8% | 20.6% | 1.0% | 8.3% | 6.6% | 30.6% | 29.1% | 26.2% | 18.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 26 Cr | -68 Cr | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 43 Cr | 103 Cr | 21 Cr | -16 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.31 | ₹-6.06 | ₹0.39 | ₹1.22 | ₹1.52 | ₹3.94 | ₹9.16 | ₹1.88 | ₹-1.45 | ₹1.21 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 6.6% | 5.2% | 2.7% | 26.6% | — | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 102 Cr | 34 Cr | 40 Cr | 52 Cr | 68 Cr | 109 Cr | 208 Cr | 224 Cr | 224 Cr | 222 Cr |
| Borrowings | 324 Cr | 341 Cr | 409 Cr | 415 Cr | 510 Cr | 640 Cr | 347 Cr | 514 Cr | 514 Cr | 668 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 179 Cr | 453 Cr | 423 Cr | 351 Cr | 303 Cr | 402 Cr | 348 Cr | 336 Cr | 336 Cr | 419 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 617 Cr | 839 Cr | 883 Cr | 830 Cr | 892 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 915 Cr | 1,085 Cr | 1,085 Cr | 1,320 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 164 Cr | 163 Cr | 152 Cr | 136 Cr | 127 Cr | 117 Cr | 222 Cr | 254 Cr | 254 Cr | 339 Cr |
| CWIP | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.85 Cr | 3 Cr | 112 Cr | 38 Cr | 79 Cr | 79 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Investments | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 21 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Inventories | 402 Cr | 590 Cr | 657 Cr | 588 Cr | 635 Cr | 769 Cr | 365 Cr | 485 Cr | 485 Cr | 701 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 11 Cr | 45 Cr | 28 Cr | 12 Cr | 49 Cr | 89 Cr | 187 Cr | 142 Cr | 142 Cr | 137 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Other assets | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 39 Cr | 78 Cr | 69 Cr | 64 Cr | 76 Cr | 121 Cr | 121 Cr | 100 Cr |
| Total assets | 617 Cr | 839 Cr | 883 Cr | 830 Cr | 892 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 915 Cr | 1,085 Cr | 1,085 Cr | 1,320 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -13 Cr | 36 Cr | -46 Cr | 46 Cr | -78 Cr | 52 Cr | 394 Cr | -37 Cr | 21 Cr | 44 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -20 Cr | -13 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | -6 Cr | -92 Cr | -48 Cr | -98 Cr | -73 Cr | -25 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 44 Cr | -15 Cr | 30 Cr | -37 Cr | 79 Cr | 40 Cr | -346 Cr | 131 Cr | 52 Cr | -19 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | -19 Cr | 8 Cr | -5 Cr | -0.68 Cr | -0.48 Cr | -5 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.27 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -33 Cr | 21 Cr | -49 Cr | 45 Cr | -84 Cr | -40 Cr | 335 Cr | -140 Cr | -56 Cr | 18 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.9% | 10.4% | 11.8% | 34.6% |
| ROE % | 21.2% | 21.2% | 35.6% | 46.7% |
| Debtor days | 4 | 16 | 25 | 35 |
| Inventory days | 375 | 298 | 285 | 144 |
| Days payable | 110 | 55 | 86 | 61 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 269 | 259 | 224 | 118 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | -114.7% | 54.0% | 189.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 11.4% | 98.5% |
| Debt / equity | 6.39 | 6.33 | 5.25 | 1.57 |
| Current ratio | 0.97 | 1.03 | 1.02 | 1.17 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 17.41 | 7.44 | 6.39 | 1.64 |