TORNTPHARM
Torrent Pharmaceuticals Limited
Branded-generics pharma in India and Brazil, scaled up by acquiring JB Chemicals
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
torrentpharma.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Torrent Pharma (Torrent Pharmaceuticals) makes and sells branded generic medicines, mainly in India and Brazil, with generics sales in the US and Germany.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 15.3% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,660 Cr | 2,732 Cr | 2,745 Cr | 2,859 Cr | 2,889 Cr | 2,809 Cr | 2,959 Cr | 3,178 Cr | 3,302 Cr | 3,303 Cr | 4,197 Cr | 4,921 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,835 Cr | 1,863 Cr | 1,862 Cr | 1,955 Cr | 1,950 Cr | 1,895 Cr | 1,995 Cr | 2,146 Cr | 2,219 Cr | 2,215 Cr | 2,841 Cr | 3,257 Cr |
| EBITDA | 825 Cr | 869 Cr | 883 Cr | 904 Cr | 939 Cr | 914 Cr | 964 Cr | 1,032 Cr | 1,083 Cr | 1,088 Cr | 1,356 Cr | 1,664 Cr |
| OPM % | 31.0% | 31.8% | 32.2% | 31.6% | 32.5% | 32.5% | 32.6% | 32.5% | 32.8% | 32.9% | 32.3% | 33.8% |
| Other income | 26 Cr | -33 Cr | 31 Cr | 24 Cr | -16 Cr | 33 Cr | -18 Cr | -37 Cr | -27 Cr | -13 Cr | -17 Cr | -12 Cr |
| Interest | 91 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 75 Cr | 64 Cr | 57 Cr | 56 Cr | 56 Cr | 48 Cr | 45 Cr | 236 Cr | 305 Cr |
| Depreciation | 201 Cr | 213 Cr | 203 Cr | 197 Cr | 198 Cr | 199 Cr | 201 Cr | 201 Cr | 204 Cr | 206 Cr | 508 Cr | 593 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 559 Cr | 631 Cr | 631 Cr | 656 Cr | 661 Cr | 691 Cr | 665 Cr | 738 Cr | 791 Cr | 814 Cr | 529 Cr | 733 Cr |
| Tax % | 30.9% | 29.8% | 28.8% | 30.3% | 31.5% | 27.2% | 25.1% | 25.7% | 25.3% | 22.0% | 31.2% | 22.8% |
| Net profit | 386 Cr | 443 Cr | 449 Cr | 457 Cr | 453 Cr | 503 Cr | 498 Cr | 548 Cr | 591 Cr | 635 Cr | 364 Cr | 566 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.39 | ₹13.10 | ₹13.27 | ₹13.51 | ₹13.37 | ₹14.88 | ₹14.71 | ₹16.19 | ₹17.45 | ₹18.77 | ₹11.51 | ₹14.87 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,857 Cr | 6,002 Cr | 7,673 Cr | 7,939 Cr | 8,005 Cr | 8,508 Cr | 9,620 Cr | 10,728 Cr | 11,516 Cr | 13,980 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,480 Cr | 4,653 Cr | 5,689 Cr | 5,769 Cr | 5,520 Cr | 6,077 Cr | 6,778 Cr | 7,360 Cr | 7,795 Cr | 9,421 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 1,377 Cr | 1,349 Cr | 1,984 Cr | 2,170 Cr | 2,485 Cr | 2,431 Cr | 2,842 Cr | 3,368 Cr | 3,721 Cr | 4,559 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 23.5% | 22.5% | 25.9% | 27.3% | 31.0% | 28.6% | 29.5% | 31.4% | 32.3% | 32.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 223 Cr | 299 Cr | 57 Cr | 122 Cr | 57 Cr | 197 Cr | 45 Cr | 58 Cr | 23 Cr | -94 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 206 Cr | 308 Cr | 504 Cr | 451 Cr | 358 Cr | 255 Cr | 333 Cr | 354 Cr | 252 Cr | 385 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 307 Cr | 409 Cr | 618 Cr | 654 Cr | 658 Cr | 662 Cr | 707 Cr | 808 Cr | 795 Cr | 1,119 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 1,088 Cr | 931 Cr | 562 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 1,526 Cr | 1,226 Cr | 1,847 Cr | 2,352 Cr | 2,673 Cr | 2,872 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 14.2% | 27.2% | 22.4% | 13.6% | 18.0% | 36.6% | 32.6% | 29.6% | 28.5% | 25.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 934 Cr | 678 Cr | 436 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 1,252 Cr | 777 Cr | 1,245 Cr | 1,656 Cr | 1,911 Cr | 2,138 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹55.17 | ₹40.07 | ₹25.78 | ₹60.55 | ₹73.98 | ₹45.93 | ₹36.79 | ₹48.94 | ₹56.47 | ₹63.92 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 27.0% | 87.1% | 69.3% | 61.3% | 56.7% | 60.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 169 Cr | 169 Cr | 169 Cr | 169 Cr |
| Reserves | 4,266 Cr | 4,538 Cr | 4,639 Cr | 4,739 Cr | 5,753 Cr | 5,868 Cr | 6,029 Cr | 6,687 Cr | 7,422 Cr | 8,220 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,241 Cr | 5,737 Cr | 4,847 Cr | 4,395 Cr | 3,645 Cr | 4,018 Cr | 5,297 Cr | 3,938 Cr | 3,026 Cr | 14,798 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 3,111 Cr | 3,883 Cr | 4,550 Cr | 4,819 Cr | 4,592 Cr | 3,129 Cr | 3,517 Cr | 4,267 Cr | 4,373 Cr | 11,929 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 9,702 Cr | 14,243 Cr | 14,121 Cr | 14,038 Cr | 14,075 Cr | 13,100 Cr | 15,012 Cr | 15,061 Cr | 14,990 Cr | 44,312 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,871 Cr | 2,417 Cr | 2,801 Cr | 2,953 Cr | 2,884 Cr | 2,703 Cr | 2,772 Cr | 3,297 Cr | 3,455 Cr | 4,909 Cr |
| CWIP | 463 Cr | 423 Cr | 479 Cr | 577 Cr | 745 Cr | 544 Cr | 688 Cr | 281 Cr | 367 Cr | 457 Cr |
| Investments | 804 Cr | 492 Cr | 353 Cr | 2 Cr | 181 Cr | 226 Cr | 199 Cr | 173 Cr | 156 Cr | 962 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Inventories | 1,559 Cr | 1,966 Cr | 1,935 Cr | 2,148 Cr | 2,681 Cr | 2,462 Cr | 2,230 Cr | 2,279 Cr | 2,541 Cr | 3,138 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 951 Cr | 1,253 Cr | 1,436 Cr | 1,649 Cr | 1,523 Cr | 1,633 Cr | 1,944 Cr | 1,844 Cr | 1,867 Cr | 3,031 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 279 Cr | 241 Cr | 589 Cr | 662 Cr | 573 Cr | 398 Cr | 508 Cr | 835 Cr | 573 Cr | 1,117 Cr |
| Other assets | 3,775 Cr | 7,450 Cr | 6,524 Cr | 6,043 Cr | 5,485 Cr | 5,131 Cr | 6,669 Cr | 6,349 Cr | 6,026 Cr | 30,693 Cr |
| Total assets | 9,702 Cr | 14,243 Cr | 14,121 Cr | 14,038 Cr | 14,075 Cr | 13,100 Cr | 15,012 Cr | 15,061 Cr | 14,990 Cr | 44,312 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 1,009 Cr | 894 Cr | 1,798 Cr | 1,392 Cr | 2,011 Cr | 1,803 Cr | 2,368 Cr | 3,266 Cr | 2,585 Cr | 3,023 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -787 Cr | -4,707 Cr | -241 Cr | -152 Cr | -449 Cr | -198 Cr | -2,356 Cr | -168 Cr | -540 Cr | -12,713 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -193 Cr | 3,417 Cr | -1,314 Cr | -1,549 Cr | -1,656 Cr | -1,781 Cr | 77 Cr | -2,779 Cr | -2,298 Cr | 10,151 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 29 Cr | -395 Cr | 242 Cr | -309 Cr | -89 Cr | -175 Cr | 110 Cr | 327 Cr | -262 Cr | 544 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 522 Cr | 103 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 985 Cr | 1,676 Cr | 1,600 Cr | 1,794 Cr | 2,833 Cr | 1,974 Cr | 2,346 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.6% | 12.0% | 11.1% | 17.8% | 19.9% | 14.9% | 19.0% | 25.1% | 27.6% | 10.1% |
| ROE % | 21.5% | 14.7% | 9.2% | 21.2% | 21.4% | 13.1% | 20.1% | 24.2% | 25.2% | 12.3% |
| Debtor days | 59 | 76 | 68 | 76 | 69 | 70 | 74 | 63 | 59 | 79 |
| Inventory days | 481 | 689 | 546 | 569 | 687 | 583 | 548 | 502 | 609 | 650 |
| Days payable | 539 | 718 | 592 | 550 | 529 | 396 | 413 | 460 | 436 | 488 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 0 | 47 | 22 | 95 | 227 | 256 | 209 | 105 | 232 | 240 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 73.2% | 66.3% | 90.6% | 64.1% | 80.9% | 74.2% | 83.3% | 97.0% | 69.5% | 66.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 78.6% | 74.2% | 78.3% | 73.5% | 79.7% | 86.1% | 82.8% | 76.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.52 | 1.24 | 1.03 | 0.91 | 0.62 | 0.67 | 0.85 | 0.57 | 0.40 | 1.76 |
| Current ratio | 1.78 | 1.01 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 1.13 | 1.17 | 0.98 | 1.03 | 1.19 | 1.13 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.42 | — | 2.15 | 1.72 | 1.24 | 1.49 | 1.69 | 0.92 | 0.66 | 3.00 |