TNPL
Tamil Nadu Newsprint & Papers Limited
Paper and paperboard manufacturer promoted by Tamil Nadu government
Commodities›Forest Materials›Paper, Forest & Jute Products›Paper & Paper Products
tnpl.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
TNPL (Tamil Nadu Newsprint and Papers) makes paper and packaging board at two mills in Tamil Nadu, and describes itself as a maker of bagasse-based eco-friendly paper.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 22 companies in Paper & Paper Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 99.7% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy | 12.9% | 408 Cr | -3 Cr | — |
| Paper and Paper Board | 99.7% | 3,149 Cr | 93 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 113% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓94% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Interest coverage of 0.9x — earnings barely cover interest payments, which is a warning sign.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 958 Cr | 1,241 Cr | 1,231 Cr | 1,119 Cr | 915 Cr | 1,126 Cr | 1,337 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,110 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 1,272 Cr | 1,147 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 801 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 969 Cr | 790 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 1,234 Cr | 1,041 Cr | 987 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 1,131 Cr | 1,032 Cr |
| EBITDA | 157 Cr | 137 Cr | 162 Cr | 150 Cr | 125 Cr | 55 Cr | 103 Cr | 101 Cr | 123 Cr | 116 Cr | 141 Cr | 115 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.4% | 11.1% | 13.2% | 13.4% | 13.7% | 4.9% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 11.1% | 10.3% | 11.1% | 10.0% |
| Other income | 20 Cr | 19 Cr | 20 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 57 Cr | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 25 Cr | 20 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Interest | 58 Cr | 57 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 57 Cr | 54 Cr | 52 Cr | 48 Cr | 50 Cr | 50 Cr | 45 Cr | 43 Cr |
| Depreciation | 71 Cr | 75 Cr | 75 Cr | 74 Cr | 76 Cr | 76 Cr | 77 Cr | 77 Cr | 78 Cr | 79 Cr | 78 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 48 Cr | 23 Cr | 53 Cr | 34 Cr | 5 Cr | -65 Cr | 31 Cr | -12 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 38 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Tax % | 36.6% | 30.5% | 38.2% | 35.7% | 48.7% | 33.6% | 28.3% | 37.3% | 37.4% | 42.6% | -537.4% | 25.3% |
| Net profit | 30 Cr | 16 Cr | 33 Cr | 22 Cr | 3 Cr | -43 Cr | 22 Cr | -7 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 240 Cr | 6 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.38 | ₹2.34 | ₹4.77 | ₹3.17 | ₹0.37 | ₹-6.20 | ₹3.20 | ₹-1.07 | ₹1.17 | ₹0.98 | ₹34.72 | ₹0.83 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,102 Cr | 3,125 Cr | 4,083 Cr | 3,471 Cr | 2,768 Cr | 4,020 Cr | 5,180 Cr | 4,693 Cr | 4,491 Cr | 4,645 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,373 Cr | 2,720 Cr | 3,434 Cr | 2,863 Cr | 2,508 Cr | 3,662 Cr | 4,177 Cr | 3,923 Cr | 4,063 Cr | 4,164 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 729 Cr | 405 Cr | 649 Cr | 608 Cr | 260 Cr | 358 Cr | 1,003 Cr | 770 Cr | 428 Cr | 481 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 23.5% | 13.0% | 15.9% | 17.5% | 9.4% | 8.9% | 19.4% | 16.4% | 9.5% | 10.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 39 Cr | 38 Cr | 51 Cr | 49 Cr | 46 Cr | 69 Cr | 97 Cr | 76 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 252 Cr | 245 Cr | 233 Cr | 223 Cr | 193 Cr | 156 Cr | 182 Cr | 223 Cr | 216 Cr | 193 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 208 Cr | 222 Cr | 227 Cr | 231 Cr | 235 Cr | 229 Cr | 264 Cr | 291 Cr | 304 Cr | 313 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 306 Cr | -28 Cr | 155 Cr | 191 Cr | -99 Cr | 22 Cr | 603 Cr | 325 Cr | 5 Cr | 51 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 13.6% | -50.6% | 39.2% | 31.8% | 34.0% | 35.0% | 35.7% | 35.9% | 29.6% | -389.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 265 Cr | -42 Cr | 94 Cr | 130 Cr | -65 Cr | 14 Cr | 388 Cr | 208 Cr | 4 Cr | 248 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹38.23 | ₹-6.09 | ₹13.64 | ₹18.79 | ₹-9.41 | ₹2.07 | ₹56.04 | ₹30.08 | ₹0.54 | ₹35.80 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 145.0% | 7.1% | 26.6% | 185.5% | 8.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,635 Cr | 1,534 Cr | 1,582 Cr | 1,644 Cr | 1,527 Cr | 1,520 Cr | 1,875 Cr | 2,020 Cr | 2,018 Cr | 2,247 Cr |
| Borrowings | 2,395 Cr | 1,959 Cr | 1,530 Cr | 1,779 Cr | 2,283 Cr | 2,223 Cr | 1,071 Cr | 1,796 Cr | 1,592 Cr | 1,599 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,535 Cr | 1,963 Cr | 2,350 Cr | 2,085 Cr | 2,103 Cr | 1,963 Cr | 3,108 Cr | 2,159 Cr | 2,204 Cr | 2,295 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 5,634 Cr | 5,525 Cr | 5,531 Cr | 5,577 Cr | 5,983 Cr | 5,774 Cr | 6,123 Cr | 6,045 Cr | 5,883 Cr | 6,210 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 4,073 Cr | 4,040 Cr | 3,875 Cr | 3,699 Cr | 3,489 Cr | 3,278 Cr | 4,447 Cr | 4,295 Cr | 4,087 Cr | 3,865 Cr |
| CWIP | 59 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 62 Cr | 939 Cr | 1,357 Cr | 20 Cr | 16 Cr | 55 Cr | 473 Cr |
| Investments | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Inventories | 571 Cr | 484 Cr | 861 Cr | 846 Cr | 678 Cr | 443 Cr | 960 Cr | 1,022 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 972 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 534 Cr | 599 Cr | 442 Cr | 528 Cr | 377 Cr | 258 Cr | 330 Cr | 450 Cr | 400 Cr | 613 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 21 Cr | 27 Cr | 51 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 115 Cr | 47 Cr | 24 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Other assets | 375 Cr | 355 Cr | 260 Cr | 405 Cr | 466 Cr | 404 Cr | 236 Cr | 201 Cr | 271 Cr | 254 Cr |
| Total assets | 5,634 Cr | 5,525 Cr | 5,531 Cr | 5,577 Cr | 5,983 Cr | 5,774 Cr | 6,123 Cr | 6,045 Cr | 5,883 Cr | 6,210 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 284 Cr | 825 Cr | 819 Cr | 241 Cr | 423 Cr | 1,111 Cr | 809 Cr | 419 Cr | 570 Cr | 596 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -90 Cr | -111 Cr | -47 Cr | -207 Cr | -682 Cr | -353 Cr | -104 Cr | -136 Cr | -162 Cr | -387 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -253 Cr | -570 Cr | -849 Cr | -36 Cr | 333 Cr | -760 Cr | -652 Cr | -270 Cr | -493 Cr | -161 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -59 Cr | 144 Cr | -77 Cr | -1 Cr | 74 Cr | -2 Cr | 53 Cr | 14 Cr | -86 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 185 Cr | 703 Cr | 765 Cr | 28 Cr | -262 Cr | 754 Cr | 701 Cr | 277 Cr | 396 Cr | 199 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 13.6% | 6.1% | 12.2% | 11.8% | 2.4% | 4.7% | 26.0% | 14.1% | 6.0% | 6.2% |
| ROE % | 15.5% | -2.6% | 5.7% | 7.6% | -4.1% | 0.9% | 20.0% | 10.0% | 0.2% | 10.7% |
| Debtor days | 63 | 70 | 39 | 55 | 50 | 23 | 23 | 35 | 32 | 48 |
| Inventory days | 192 | 132 | 156 | 202 | 215 | 89 | 158 | 184 | 187 | 162 |
| Days payable | 182 | 210 | 218 | 1 | 12 | 5 | 0 | 190 | 226 | 248 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 73 | -8 | -23 | 257 | 252 | 107 | 182 | 29 | -7 | -38 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 39.0% | 203.6% | 126.1% | 39.7% | 162.5% | 309.9% | 80.7% | 54.5% | 133.2% | 123.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 108.1% | 113.4% | 97.8% | 144.7% | 144.5% | 109.8% | 81.7% | 94.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.40 | 1.22 | 0.93 | 1.04 | 1.43 | 1.40 | 0.55 | 0.86 | 0.76 | 0.69 |
| Current ratio | 0.69 | 0.63 | 0.68 | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.47 | 0.60 | 0.67 | 0.66 | 0.69 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.26 | — | 2.28 | 2.92 | 8.73 | 6.17 | 0.95 | 2.27 | 3.67 | 3.30 |