TMPV
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles Limited
India's passenger-vehicle business, from mass-market hatchbacks to Jaguar Land Rover
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Automobiles›Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles
tatamotors.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles (formerly Tata Motors Limited) sells Tata-brand cars, SUVs and electric vehicles in India and, through Jaguar Land Rover (JLR), premium vehicles such as Range Rover and Defender to customers worldwide.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Passenger Cars & Utility Vehicles.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 71.6% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Commercial Vehicle | 16.2% | 18,431 Cr | 1,732 Cr | 34,144 Cr |
| (b) Passenger Vehicle | 10.9% | 12,354 Cr | 174 Cr | 23,451 Cr |
| (c) Corporate/Unallocable | 0.1% | 151 Cr | -55 Cr | 1,433 Cr |
| - Jaguar and Land Rover | 71.6% | 81,263 Cr | 6,027 Cr | 2,13,021 Cr |
| - Tata and other brands vehicles | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| - Vehicle Financing | 0.9% | 991 Cr | -68 Cr | 31,143 Cr |
| Automotive and related activity | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Less: Inter segment eliminations | — | 0 Cr | -36 Cr | -1,652 Cr |
| Less: Intra segment eliminations | — | -580 Cr | -9 Cr | -968 Cr |
| Others | 1.4% | 1,543 Cr | 235 Cr | 5,415 Cr |
Shares add up to 101% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 24.6% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Interest coverage of -0.3x — earnings barely cover interest payments, which is a warning sign.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,05,128 Cr | 1,10,577 Cr | 1,19,986 Cr | 1,08,048 Cr | 1,01,450 Cr | 1,13,575 Cr | 1,19,503 Cr | 1,04,407 Cr | 72,349 Cr | 70,108 Cr | 1,05,447 Cr | 95,799 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 91,361 Cr | 95,159 Cr | 1,02,851 Cr | 92,263 Cr | 89,291 Cr | 1,00,494 Cr | 1,02,685 Cr | 94,183 Cr | 73,753 Cr | 69,229 Cr | 94,188 Cr | 89,623 Cr |
| EBITDA | 13,767 Cr | 15,418 Cr | 17,135 Cr | 15,785 Cr | 12,159 Cr | 13,081 Cr | 16,818 Cr | 10,224 Cr | -1,404 Cr | 879 Cr | 11,259 Cr | 6,176 Cr |
| OPM % | 13.1% | 13.9% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 12.0% | 11.5% | 14.1% | 9.8% | -1.9% | 1.3% | 10.7% | 6.4% |
| Other income | 1,631 Cr | 1,499 Cr | 1,460 Cr | 1,575 Cr | 1,566 Cr | 1,790 Cr | 1,509 Cr | 1,519 Cr | 1,461 Cr | 1,467 Cr | 1,633 Cr | 1,129 Cr |
| Interest | 2,652 Cr | 2,485 Cr | 2,234 Cr | 2,088 Cr | 2,034 Cr | 1,725 Cr | 1,076 Cr | 938 Cr | 686 Cr | 682 Cr | 767 Cr | 835 Cr |
| Depreciation | 6,636 Cr | 6,850 Cr | 7,151 Cr | 6,574 Cr | 6,005 Cr | 5,408 Cr | 5,295 Cr | 5,320 Cr | 4,871 Cr | 4,969 Cr | 5,092 Cr | 4,880 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 6,035 Cr | 7,687 Cr | 9,369 Cr | 8,870 Cr | 5,767 Cr | 7,674 Cr | 11,504 Cr | 5,561 Cr | 74,546 Cr | -4,733 Cr | 7,277 Cr | 1,574 Cr |
| Tax % | 36.5% | 7.0% | -87.1% | 35.8% | 40.2% | 27.3% | 25.6% | 28.0% | -2.3% | 26.4% | 19.2% | 45.4% |
| Net profit | 3,832 Cr | 7,145 Cr | 17,529 Cr | 5,692 Cr | 3,450 Cr | 5,578 Cr | 8,556 Cr | 4,003 Cr | 76,248 Cr | -3,483 Cr | 5,878 Cr | 859 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.81 | ₹18.32 | ₹45.42 | ₹14.51 | ₹9.72 | ₹14.81 | ₹23.40 | ₹10.66 | ₹-17.50 | ₹-9.47 | ₹15.71 | ₹2.10 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,74,492 Cr | 2,95,409 Cr | 3,01,938 Cr | 2,61,068 Cr | 2,49,795 Cr | 2,78,454 Cr | 3,45,967 Cr | 4,37,928 Cr | 4,39,695 Cr | 3,35,582 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,44,903 Cr | 2,60,883 Cr | 2,77,274 Cr | 2,43,081 Cr | 2,17,507 Cr | 2,53,734 Cr | 3,14,047 Cr | 3,78,389 Cr | 3,83,557 Cr | 3,16,685 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 29,589 Cr | 34,526 Cr | 24,664 Cr | 17,987 Cr | 32,287 Cr | 24,720 Cr | 31,920 Cr | 59,538 Cr | 56,138 Cr | 18,897 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.8% | 11.7% | 8.2% | 6.9% | 12.9% | 8.9% | 9.2% | 13.6% | 12.8% | 5.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 755 Cr | 889 Cr | 2,965 Cr | 2,973 Cr | 2,643 Cr | 3,054 Cr | 4,633 Cr | 5,950 Cr | 6,244 Cr | 5,787 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 4,238 Cr | 4,682 Cr | 5,759 Cr | 7,243 Cr | 8,097 Cr | 9,312 Cr | 10,225 Cr | 9,986 Cr | 5,083 Cr | 2,827 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 17,905 Cr | 21,554 Cr | 23,591 Cr | 21,425 Cr | 23,547 Cr | 24,836 Cr | 24,860 Cr | 27,270 Cr | 23,256 Cr | 19,784 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 10,808 Cr | 13,433 Cr | -31,162 Cr | -11,580 Cr | -10,853 Cr | -7,077 Cr | 3,394 Cr | 27,955 Cr | 38,755 Cr | 82,651 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 30.1% | 32.3% | 7.8% | -3.4% | -23.4% | -59.8% | 20.7% | -13.8% | 27.4% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 7,557 Cr | 9,091 Cr | -28,724 Cr | -11,975 Cr | -13,395 Cr | -11,309 Cr | 2,690 Cr | 31,807 Cr | 28,149 Cr | 82,645 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹21.94 | ₹26.46 | ₹-84.89 | ₹-34.88 | ₹-36.99 | ₹-29.88 | ₹6.29 | ₹81.95 | ₹78.80 | ₹-0.61 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 5.2% | 2.4% | 8.2% | 2.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 679 Cr | 679 Cr | 679 Cr | 720 Cr | 766 Cr | 766 Cr | 766 Cr | 767 Cr | 736 Cr | 737 Cr |
| Reserves | 57,383 Cr | 94,749 Cr | 59,500 Cr | 62,359 Cr | 54,481 Cr | 43,795 Cr | 44,556 Cr | 84,152 Cr | 1,15,408 Cr | 1,11,331 Cr |
| Borrowings | 74,489 Cr | 77,994 Cr | 91,124 Cr | 99,678 Cr | 1,14,776 Cr | 1,39,677 Cr | 1,25,660 Cr | 98,500 Cr | 62,499 Cr | 69,953 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,40,750 Cr | 1,57,403 Cr | 1,55,368 Cr | 1,58,551 Cr | 1,71,530 Cr | 1,42,111 Cr | 1,57,821 Cr | 1,79,070 Cr | 1,93,389 Cr | 1,93,127 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,73,754 Cr | 3,31,351 Cr | 3,07,195 Cr | 3,22,121 Cr | 3,43,126 Cr | 3,30,620 Cr | 3,36,081 Cr | 3,70,664 Cr | 3,78,642 Cr | 3,81,922 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 59,595 Cr | 73,868 Cr | 72,620 Cr | 84,158 Cr | 86,131 Cr | 87,586 Cr | 84,442 Cr | 81,184 Cr | 81,012 Cr | 73,329 Cr |
| CWIP | 10,187 Cr | 16,143 Cr | 8,538 Cr | 8,600 Cr | 8,377 Cr | 3,529 Cr | 5,220 Cr | 10,937 Cr | 17,624 Cr | 26,500 Cr |
| Investments | 20,338 Cr | 20,315 Cr | 15,179 Cr | 16,308 Cr | 24,620 Cr | 29,380 Cr | 26,379 Cr | 22,971 Cr | 35,656 Cr | 26,313 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1,269 Cr | 935 Cr | 1,749 Cr | 1,672 Cr | 2,303 Cr | 197 Cr | 72 Cr | 134 Cr |
| Inventories | 35,085 Cr | 42,138 Cr | 39,014 Cr | 37,457 Cr | 36,089 Cr | 35,240 Cr | 40,755 Cr | 47,788 Cr | 47,269 Cr | 50,126 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 14,076 Cr | 19,893 Cr | 18,996 Cr | 11,173 Cr | 30,547 Cr | 34,537 Cr | 15,738 Cr | 16,952 Cr | 13,248 Cr | 12,619 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 13,987 Cr | 14,717 Cr | 21,560 Cr | 18,468 Cr | 31,700 Cr | 38,159 Cr | 31,887 Cr | 40,015 Cr | 34,349 Cr | 22,880 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,20,487 Cr | 1,44,277 Cr | 1,30,019 Cr | 1,45,022 Cr | 1,23,912 Cr | 1,00,516 Cr | 1,29,357 Cr | 1,50,620 Cr | 1,49,412 Cr | 1,70,021 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,73,754 Cr | 3,31,351 Cr | 3,07,195 Cr | 3,22,121 Cr | 3,43,126 Cr | 3,30,620 Cr | 3,36,081 Cr | 3,70,664 Cr | 3,78,642 Cr | 3,81,922 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 30,199 Cr | 23,857 Cr | 18,891 Cr | 26,633 Cr | 29,018 Cr | 14,283 Cr | 35,388 Cr | 67,915 Cr | 63,102 Cr | 13,041 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -38,080 Cr | -26,202 Cr | -19,711 Cr | -34,170 Cr | -26,126 Cr | -4,775 Cr | -16,804 Cr | -22,828 Cr | -47,594 Cr | -24,810 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 6,205 Cr | 2,012 Cr | 8,830 Cr | 3,390 Cr | 9,904 Cr | -3,380 Cr | -26,243 Cr | -37,006 Cr | -18,786 Cr | -1,344 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1,675 Cr | -332 Cr | 8,010 Cr | -4,148 Cr | 13,250 Cr | 6,459 Cr | -6,272 Cr | 8,128 Cr | -5,666 Cr | -11,469 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -268 Cr | -11,221 Cr | -16,413 Cr | -3,069 Cr | 8,813 Cr | -886 Cr | 17,292 Cr | 36,502 Cr | 25,060 Cr | -23,241 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.3% | 10.4% | -16.7% | -2.7% | -1.6% | 1.2% | 7.6% | 19.8% | 23.7% | 45.3% |
| ROE % | 12.7% | 9.5% | -47.5% | -18.9% | -23.7% | -23.4% | 4.6% | 33.7% | 22.7% | 69.3% |
| Debtor days | 19 | 25 | 23 | 16 | 45 | 45 | 17 | 14 | 11 | 14 |
| Inventory days | 80 | 89 | 78 | 90 | 93 | 80 | 71 | 70 | 71 | 93 |
| Days payable | 132 | 152 | 138 | 159 | 196 | 158 | 126 | 138 | 147 | 173 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -33 | -39 | -36 | -54 | -58 | -33 | -38 | -54 | -65 | -66 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 102.1% | 69.1% | 76.6% | 148.1% | 89.9% | 57.8% | 110.9% | 114.1% | 112.4% | 69.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 82.2% | 89.9% | 99.5% | 93.3% | 88.5% | 101.2% | 112.7% | 107.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.28 | 0.82 | 1.51 | 1.58 | 2.08 | 3.13 | 2.77 | 1.16 | 0.54 | 0.62 |
| Current ratio | 1.00 | 0.95 | 0.84 | 0.85 | 0.93 | 0.97 | 0.98 | 0.97 | 0.96 | 0.84 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.04 | — | 2.82 | 4.51 | 2.57 | 4.11 | 2.94 | 0.98 | 0.50 | 2.49 |