TMB
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Limited (TMB) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Financial Services›Financial Services›Banks›Private Sector Bank
tmb.bank.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
TMB (Tamilnad Mercantile Bank) is a private-sector bank that takes deposits and lends to retail, agriculture and small business (MSME) customers across India, with gold loans as a large part of its lending.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Private Sector Bank.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Standalone). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 70.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corporate / Wholesale Banking | 9.8% | 149 Cr | 41 Cr | 7,148 Cr |
| Other Banking Operations | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Retail Banking | 70.0% | 1,064 Cr | 297 Cr | 40,870 Cr |
| Treasury | 20.2% | 307 Cr | 66 Cr | 14,982 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 20.0% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
- ✗Operating cash flow is negative even though the company shows a profit — the business may not be generating real cash yet.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 533 Cr | 537 Cr | 567 Cr | 567 Cr | 596 Cr | 570 Cr | 568 Cr | 580 Cr | 597 Cr | 646 Cr | 704 Cr | 765 Cr |
| Other income | 156 Cr | 158 Cr | 164 Cr | 234 Cr | 227 Cr | 189 Cr | 200 Cr | 231 Cr | 208 Cr | 196 Cr | 242 Cr | 238 Cr |
| Net operating income | 689 Cr | 695 Cr | 731 Cr | 800 Cr | 824 Cr | 759 Cr | 768 Cr | 811 Cr | 805 Cr | 842 Cr | 946 Cr | 1,003 Cr |
| Employee cost | 168 Cr | 167 Cr | 189 Cr | 179 Cr | 191 Cr | 178 Cr | 178 Cr | 223 Cr | 176 Cr | 175 Cr | 221 Cr | 209 Cr |
| Other expenses | 156 Cr | 158 Cr | 175 Cr | 152 Cr | 167 Cr | 173 Cr | 187 Cr | 176 Cr | 177 Cr | 199 Cr | 203 Cr | 183 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | 23 Cr | 2 Cr | 24 Cr | 85 Cr | 65 Cr | 3 Cr | 17 Cr | 8 Cr | 20 Cr | 1 Cr | 19 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | 342 Cr | 368 Cr | 343 Cr | 383 Cr | 400 Cr | 404 Cr | 387 Cr | 404 Cr | 432 Cr | 467 Cr | 504 Cr | 557 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.0% | 22.7% | 26.2% | 25.1% | 24.3% | 25.8% | 24.5% | 24.5% | 26.6% | 26.8% | 25.8% | 26.1% |
| Net profit | 274 Cr | 284 Cr | 253 Cr | 287 Cr | 303 Cr | 300 Cr | 292 Cr | 305 Cr | 318 Cr | 342 Cr | 374 Cr | 412 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹17.27 | ₹17.95 | ₹15.98 | ₹18.14 | ₹19.15 | ₹18.96 | ₹18.44 | ₹19.25 | ₹20.05 | ₹21.57 | ₹23.60 | ₹25.99 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 1,320 Cr | 1,538 Cr | 1,815 Cr | 2,094 Cr | 2,151 Cr | 2,301 Cr | 2,527 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 526 Cr | 644 Cr | 823 Cr | 629 Cr | 645 Cr | 850 Cr | 877 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 1,846 Cr | 2,182 Cr | 2,638 Cr | 2,723 Cr | 2,796 Cr | 3,151 Cr | 3,404 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | — | — | — | 619 Cr | 686 Cr | 726 Cr | 794 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | — | — | — | 532 Cr | 628 Cr | 679 Cr | 755 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | 179 Cr | 88 Cr | 171 Cr | 49 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | 1,394 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 1,575 Cr | 1,807 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | — | — | 26.1% | 23.1% | 24.9% | 26.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 408 Cr | 603 Cr | 822 Cr | 1,029 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,183 Cr | 1,338 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹28.61 | ₹42.34 | ₹57.67 | ₹68.06 | ₹67.70 | ₹74.68 | ₹84.47 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 21.5% | 7.4% | 13.4% | 13.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 143 Cr | 143 Cr | 143 Cr | 158 Cr | 158 Cr | 158 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Reserves | 3,837 Cr | 4,437 Cr | 5,193 Cr | 6,770 Cr | 7,763 Cr | 8,850 Cr | 9,952 Cr |
| Borrowings | 324 Cr | — | — | 525 Cr | 1,301 Cr | 500 Cr | 700 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 38,455 Cr | 42,947 Cr | 47,523 Cr | 50,442 Cr | 52,330 Cr | 56,941 Cr | 64,489 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 42,759 Cr | 47,527 Cr | 52,858 Cr | 57,895 Cr | 61,552 Cr | 66,450 Cr | 75,300 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 128 Cr | 137 Cr | 211 Cr | 246 Cr | 271 Cr | 284 Cr | 311 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Investments | 9,467 Cr | 11,703 Cr | 13,035 Cr | 14,156 Cr | 15,263 Cr | 15,101 Cr | 15,693 Cr |
| Loans & advances | 27,716 Cr | 31,070 Cr | 33,492 Cr | 37,290 Cr | 39,734 Cr | 43,984 Cr | 53,123 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,414 Cr | 1,680 Cr | 2,113 Cr | 2,103 Cr | 2,230 Cr | 2,650 Cr | 2,521 Cr |
| Other assets | 4,033 Cr | 2,937 Cr | 4,008 Cr | 4,101 Cr | 4,055 Cr | 4,431 Cr | 3,653 Cr |
| Total assets | 42,759 Cr | 47,527 Cr | 52,858 Cr | 57,895 Cr | 61,552 Cr | 66,450 Cr | 75,300 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 567 Cr | -670 Cr | 1,325 Cr | -1,270 Cr | -611 Cr | 1,899 Cr | -101 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -20 Cr | -37 Cr | -107 Cr | -89 Cr | -100 Cr | -99 Cr | -118 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 269 Cr | -324 Cr | -71 Cr | 1,088 Cr | 697 Cr | -959 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 816 Cr | -1,031 Cr | 1,147 Cr | -270 Cr | -14 Cr | 840 Cr | -193 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 547 Cr | -707 Cr | 1,218 Cr | -1,359 Cr | -711 Cr | 1,794 Cr | -229 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 10.2% | 13.2% | 15.4% | 14.9% | 13.5% | 13.1% | 13.2% |
Regulatory ratios (standalone basis)
RBI ratios for the bank itself (standalone filing), on both views.
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross NPA | — | — | — | 521 Cr | 575 Cr | 556 Cr | 388 Cr |
| Gross NPA % | — | — | — | 1.4% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.7% |
| Net NPA | — | — | — | 230 Cr | 336 Cr | 160 Cr | 97 Cr |
| Net NPA % | — | — | — | 0.6% | 0.9% | 0.4% | 0.2% |
| CET1 % | — | — | — | 24.6% | 28.0% | 31.2% | 32.3% |
| Additional Tier 1 % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| ROA % | — | — | — | 2.0% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 1.9% |