TIMETECHNO
Time Technoplast Limited
Polymer packaging and handling solutions for chemicals and industrial end-users
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Plastic Products - Industrial
timetechnoplast.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Time Technoplast makes industrial plastic products, mainly drums, jerry cans, pails and intermediate bulk containers (IBCs) for industrial packaging, along with polyethylene pipes and composite cylinders for gas storage.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 20 companies in Plastic Products - Industrial.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 63.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Composite Products | 36.2% | 1,443 Cr | 177 Cr | — |
| Polymer Products | 63.8% | 2,546 Cr | 269 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.16x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 45% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,194 Cr | 1,325 Cr | 1,394 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,371 Cr | 1,388 Cr | 1,469 Cr | 1,353 Cr | 1,511 Cr | 1,565 Cr | 1,677 Cr | 1,693 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,027 Cr | 1,134 Cr | 1,208 Cr | 1,056 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,187 Cr | 1,255 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,288 Cr | 1,331 Cr | 1,436 Cr | 1,468 Cr |
| EBITDA | 167 Cr | 191 Cr | 186 Cr | 174 Cr | 196 Cr | 201 Cr | 214 Cr | 195 Cr | 223 Cr | 234 Cr | 241 Cr | 224 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 14.4% | 13.4% | 14.2% | 14.3% | 14.5% | 14.5% | 14.4% | 14.7% | 14.9% | 14.4% | 13.3% |
| Other income | 0.25 Cr | 2 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Depreciation | 46 Cr | 42 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 43 Cr | 44 Cr | 45 Cr | 46 Cr | 46 Cr | 47 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 96 Cr | 126 Cr | 133 Cr | 110 Cr | 133 Cr | 137 Cr | 150 Cr | 129 Cr | 157 Cr | 171 Cr | 181 Cr | 158 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.5% | 26.0% | 29.1% | 26.8% | 24.7% | 25.2% | 25.3% | 25.4% | 25.1% | 24.8% | 25.9% | 25.2% |
| Net profit | 71 Cr | 93 Cr | 94 Cr | 80 Cr | 100 Cr | 102 Cr | 112 Cr | 97 Cr | 117 Cr | 129 Cr | 134 Cr | 118 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.11 | ₹4.05 | ₹4.08 | ₹3.49 | ₹4.33 | ₹4.44 | ₹4.83 | ₹4.19 | ₹2.54 | ₹2.75 | ₹2.67 | ₹2.35 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,755 Cr | 3,103 Cr | 3,564 Cr | 3,578 Cr | 3,005 Cr | 3,650 Cr | 4,289 Cr | 4,993 Cr | 5,457 Cr | 6,105 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,350 Cr | 2,630 Cr | 3,040 Cr | 3,079 Cr | 2,618 Cr | 3,144 Cr | 3,712 Cr | 4,302 Cr | 4,672 Cr | 5,213 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 404 Cr | 473 Cr | 524 Cr | 499 Cr | 387 Cr | 506 Cr | 577 Cr | 691 Cr | 785 Cr | 892 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 14.7% | 15.2% | 14.7% | 13.9% | 12.9% | 13.9% | 13.5% | 13.8% | 14.4% | 14.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 90 Cr | 88 Cr | 99 Cr | 108 Cr | 98 Cr | 92 Cr | 105 Cr | 101 Cr | 92 Cr | 80 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 115 Cr | 137 Cr | 146 Cr | 156 Cr | 151 Cr | 157 Cr | 171 Cr | 173 Cr | 170 Cr | 183 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 201 Cr | 246 Cr | 282 Cr | 237 Cr | 142 Cr | 259 Cr | 305 Cr | 431 Cr | 529 Cr | 638 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 24.6% | 26.5% | 26.0% | 26.1% | 25.6% | 25.9% | 26.6% | 26.7% | 25.4% | 25.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 151 Cr | 180 Cr | 209 Cr | 175 Cr | 106 Cr | 192 Cr | 224 Cr | 316 Cr | 394 Cr | 477 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.90 | ₹7.98 | ₹8.96 | ₹7.48 | ₹4.57 | ₹8.31 | ₹9.69 | ₹13.71 | ₹17.10 | ₹9.99 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 20.9% | 8.6% | 10.5% | 9.3% | 11.9% | 12.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 49 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,304 Cr | 1,461 Cr | 1,647 Cr | 1,792 Cr | 1,880 Cr | 2,050 Cr | 2,247 Cr | 2,530 Cr | 2,869 Cr | 4,039 Cr |
| Borrowings | 631 Cr | 685 Cr | 741 Cr | 762 Cr | 677 Cr | 825 Cr | 810 Cr | 745 Cr | 647 Cr | 639 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 575 Cr | 683 Cr | 743 Cr | 735 Cr | 676 Cr | 653 Cr | 692 Cr | 753 Cr | 790 Cr | 833 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,571 Cr | 2,892 Cr | 3,200 Cr | 3,364 Cr | 3,304 Cr | 3,604 Cr | 3,829 Cr | 4,114 Cr | 4,399 Cr | 5,639 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,100 Cr | 1,199 Cr | 1,279 Cr | 1,349 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,314 Cr | 1,383 Cr | 1,368 Cr | 1,372 Cr | 1,435 Cr |
| CWIP | 87 Cr | 94 Cr | 98 Cr | 81 Cr | 40 Cr | 70 Cr | 68 Cr | 41 Cr | 79 Cr | 230 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Inventories | 547 Cr | 641 Cr | 737 Cr | 758 Cr | 760 Cr | 908 Cr | 995 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,148 Cr | 1,328 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 578 Cr | 670 Cr | 784 Cr | 821 Cr | 798 Cr | 867 Cr | 943 Cr | 1,082 Cr | 1,162 Cr | 1,452 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 56 Cr | 59 Cr | 49 Cr | 60 Cr | 61 Cr | 68 Cr | 69 Cr | 91 Cr | 126 Cr | 537 Cr |
| Other assets | 203 Cr | 228 Cr | 252 Cr | 297 Cr | 365 Cr | 378 Cr | 372 Cr | 479 Cr | 507 Cr | 650 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,571 Cr | 2,892 Cr | 3,200 Cr | 3,364 Cr | 3,304 Cr | 3,604 Cr | 3,829 Cr | 4,114 Cr | 4,399 Cr | 5,639 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 188 Cr | 303 Cr | 281 Cr | 301 Cr | 257 Cr | 291 Cr | 370 Cr | 406 Cr | 431 Cr | 233 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -212 Cr | -244 Cr | -231 Cr | -138 Cr | -102 Cr | -179 Cr | -216 Cr | -187 Cr | -147 Cr | -446 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 19 Cr | -51 Cr | -58 Cr | -148 Cr | -151 Cr | -104 Cr | -154 Cr | -197 Cr | -249 Cr | 624 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -5 Cr | 8 Cr | -7 Cr | 16 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 22 Cr | 35 Cr | 411 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -24 Cr | 57 Cr | 49 Cr | 164 Cr | 155 Cr | 104 Cr | 146 Cr | 225 Cr | 235 Cr | -220 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 14.6% | 15.1% | 15.5% | 13.1% | 9.1% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 15.8% | 17.2% | 14.9% |
| ROE % | 10.8% | 11.8% | 12.2% | 9.1% | 5.3% | 8.8% | 9.4% | 11.9% | 13.1% | 11.3% |
| Debtor days | 76 | 79 | 80 | 84 | 97 | 86 | 80 | 79 | 78 | 87 |
| Inventory days | 103 | 107 | 105 | 110 | 132 | 127 | 116 | 107 | 107 | 110 |
| Days payable | 65 | 73 | 68 | 65 | 56 | 54 | 47 | 45 | 42 | 37 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 114 | 113 | 117 | 129 | 172 | 160 | 148 | 141 | 143 | 159 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 46.5% | 64.1% | 53.8% | 60.4% | 66.4% | 57.5% | 64.2% | 58.8% | 54.8% | 26.1% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 55.2% | 59.2% | 59.6% | 61.0% | 62.5% | 60.2% | 58.8% | 45.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.48 | 0.46 | 0.44 | 0.42 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.22 | 0.16 |
| Current ratio | 1.52 | 1.61 | 1.64 | 1.85 | 1.98 | 2.02 | 2.15 | 2.25 | 2.63 | 3.51 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.42 | — | 1.32 | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.50 | 1.28 | 0.95 | 0.66 | 0.11 |