TIL
TIL Limited
Construction equipment rental and sales business
Industrials›Capital Goods›Agricultural, Commercial & Construction Vehicles›Construction Vehicles
tilindia.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
TIL makes material handling and lifting equipment, such as cranes and ReachStacker container handlers, for defence, ports, logistics, infrastructure, construction and industrial customers in India.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 5 companies in Construction Vehicles.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 20 Cr | 12 Cr | 31 Cr | 67 Cr | 68 Cr | 79 Cr | 102 Cr | 63 Cr | 78 Cr | 73 Cr | 109 Cr | 117 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 32 Cr | 30 Cr | 60 Cr | 72 Cr | 65 Cr | 77 Cr | 89 Cr | 70 Cr | 78 Cr | 72 Cr | 99 Cr | 110 Cr |
| EBITDA | -12 Cr | -18 Cr | -28 Cr | -5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 12 Cr | -7 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 1 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr |
| OPM % | -58.0% | -151.4% | -89.7% | -7.1% | 3.5% | 3.3% | 11.9% | -10.7% | 0.1% | 1.7% | 9.1% | 6.0% |
| Other income | 0.37 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 1 Cr | 10 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.32 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -22 Cr | 118 Cr | 100 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | -4 Cr | 13 Cr | -10 Cr | -9 Cr | -9 Cr | -12 Cr | -7 Cr |
| Tax % | 7.2% | 11.5% | -68.9% | 63.8% | 9.3% | -5.4% | 24.6% | 39.6% | 16.3% | 26.9% | 15.1% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | -20 Cr | 105 Cr | 169 Cr | -1 Cr | -2 Cr | -4 Cr | 10 Cr | -6 Cr | -8 Cr | -7 Cr | -10 Cr | -5 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-20.29 | ₹104.39 | ₹107.85 | ₹-0.26 | ₹-0.32 | ₹-0.56 | ₹1.47 | ₹-0.93 | ₹-1.16 | ₹-1.03 | ₹-1.46 | ₹-0.69 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 333 Cr | 349 Cr | 439 Cr | 377 Cr | 313 Cr | 66 Cr | 44 Cr | 67 Cr | 315 Cr | 323 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 308 Cr | 314 Cr | 390 Cr | 447 Cr | 348 Cr | 190 Cr | 100 Cr | 143 Cr | 303 Cr | 319 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 25 Cr | 35 Cr | 49 Cr | -70 Cr | -34 Cr | -123 Cr | -56 Cr | -76 Cr | 12 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 7.4% | 10.1% | 11.1% | -18.6% | -11.0% | -186.2% | -128.3% | -113.7% | 3.9% | 1.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 14 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 82 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 28 Cr | 14 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 26 Cr | 29 Cr | 46 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -115 Cr | 11 Cr | 21 Cr | -34 Cr | -71 Cr | -418 Cr | -95 Cr | 196 Cr | 4 Cr | -41 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -1.3% | 33.0% | -10.7% | 45.0% | 4.1% | -3.1% | 3.9% | -29.8% | 31.1% | 24.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 25 Cr | 8 Cr | 23 Cr | -18 Cr | -68 Cr | -431 Cr | -91 Cr | 254 Cr | 3 Cr | -31 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹24.67 | ₹7.56 | ₹23.09 | ₹-18.44 | ₹-68.27 | ₹-429.87 | ₹-90.75 | ₹222.27 | ₹0.43 | ₹-4.58 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 67 Cr | 70 Cr |
| Reserves | 290 Cr | 290 Cr | 308 Cr | 289 Cr | 220 Cr | -211 Cr | -302 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Borrowings | 50 Cr | 173 Cr | 190 Cr | 281 Cr | 358 Cr | 398 Cr | 400 Cr | 157 Cr | 269 Cr | 366 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 198 Cr | 170 Cr | 207 Cr | 157 Cr | 150 Cr | 182 Cr | 242 Cr | 225 Cr | 171 Cr | 210 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 547 Cr | 643 Cr | 714 Cr | 737 Cr | 739 Cr | 380 Cr | 350 Cr | 414 Cr | 522 Cr | 687 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 138 Cr | 130 Cr | 123 Cr | 165 Cr | 118 Cr | 118 Cr | 106 Cr | 104 Cr | 99 Cr | 93 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.27 Cr |
| Investments | 18 Cr | 4 Cr | 14 Cr | 28 Cr | 35 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 5 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 185 Cr | 246 Cr | 253 Cr | 235 Cr | 217 Cr | 164 Cr | 141 Cr | 127 Cr | 126 Cr | 184 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 76 Cr | 121 Cr | 185 Cr | 211 Cr | 238 Cr | 26 Cr | 30 Cr | 36 Cr | 135 Cr | 211 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.46 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 1 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Other assets | 113 Cr | 123 Cr | 119 Cr | 76 Cr | 127 Cr | 69 Cr | 71 Cr | 139 Cr | 162 Cr | 189 Cr |
| Total assets | 547 Cr | 643 Cr | 714 Cr | 737 Cr | 739 Cr | 380 Cr | 350 Cr | 414 Cr | 522 Cr | 687 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -45 Cr | -86 Cr | 26 Cr | -46 Cr | -61 Cr | -27 Cr | 6 Cr | -83 Cr | -131 Cr | -88 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 325 Cr | 3 Cr | -25 Cr | -17 Cr | 5 Cr | 77 Cr | 9 Cr | 30 Cr | -6 Cr | -17 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -275 Cr | 86 Cr | -12 Cr | 64 Cr | 47 Cr | -50 Cr | -14 Cr | 59 Cr | 131 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | -11 Cr | 0.65 Cr | -9 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.35 Cr | 5 Cr | -6 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -52 Cr | -96 Cr | 13 Cr | -51 Cr | -61 Cr | -27 Cr | 6 Cr | -84 Cr | -137 Cr | -94 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -26.9% | 6.1% | 8.9% | -0.3% | -6.3% | -67.5% | -60.5% | 117.3% | 9.5% | 1.2% |
| ROE % | 8.2% | 2.5% | 7.3% | -6.2% | -29.8% | — | — | 803.7% | 3.5% | -27.7% |
| Debtor days | 83 | 126 | 153 | 204 | 277 | 143 | 251 | 199 | 155 | 238 |
| Inventory days | 400 | 442 | 360 | 517 | 697 | 2851 | 4366 | 1029 | 281 | 350 |
| Days payable | 170 | 146 | 156 | 259 | 260 | 1614 | 3897 | 762 | 173 | 206 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 312 | 421 | 357 | 462 | 713 | 1380 | 720 | 465 | 264 | 382 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -180.2% | -243.5% | 53.9% | — | — | — | — | — | -1054.6% | n.m. |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -95.6% | n.m. | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.16 | 0.58 | 0.60 | 0.94 | 1.56 | — | — | 4.98 | 3.26 | 3.30 |
| Current ratio | 1.38 | 1.27 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.35 | 0.57 | 0.42 | 0.75 | 1.23 | 1.07 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.40 | — | 3.71 | — | — | — | — | — | 21.65 | 81.42 |