TIIL
Technocraft Industries (India) Limited
Steel scaffolding, drum closures and formwork systems manufacturer
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Iron & Steel Products
technocraftgroup.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
TIIL (Technocraft Industries) makes steel scaffolding, aluminium formwork and steel and plastic drum closures for construction and industrial packaging customers, exporting a large part of its output, and also runs an engineering and design services business and a textile arm.
Company snapshot
14thBy market cap
Ranked among 64 companies in Iron & Steel Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 49.2% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Drum Closure Division | 23.8% | 451 Cr | 155 Cr | — |
| Engineering & Design | 8.2% | 155 Cr | 22 Cr | — |
| Fabric Division | 8.7% | 165 Cr | -12 Cr | — |
| Others | — | 0 Cr | 0.03 Cr | — |
| Scaffoldings Division | 49.2% | 931 Cr | 131 Cr | — |
| Yarn Division | 13.1% | 247 Cr | -20 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 103% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 520 Cr | 513 Cr | 593 Cr | 620 Cr | 629 Cr | 644 Cr | 702 Cr | 633 Cr | 752 Cr | 662 Cr | 712 Cr | 805 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 418 Cr | 431 Cr | 508 Cr | 504 Cr | 532 Cr | 552 Cr | 592 Cr | 521 Cr | 628 Cr | 570 Cr | 572 Cr | 627 Cr |
| EBITDA | 102 Cr | 82 Cr | 84 Cr | 116 Cr | 97 Cr | 92 Cr | 110 Cr | 112 Cr | 124 Cr | 93 Cr | 139 Cr | 178 Cr |
| OPM % | 19.6% | 16.0% | 14.2% | 18.7% | 15.4% | 14.3% | 15.7% | 17.7% | 16.5% | 14.0% | 19.6% | 22.1% |
| Other income | 17 Cr | 26 Cr | 33 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 6 Cr | 29 Cr | 39 Cr | 21 Cr | 28 Cr | 14 Cr | 40 Cr |
| Interest | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Depreciation | 17 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 33 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 92 Cr | 81 Cr | 81 Cr | 111 Cr | 93 Cr | 58 Cr | 92 Cr | 108 Cr | 101 Cr | 74 Cr | 105 Cr | 175 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.1% | 24.2% | 28.8% | 24.4% | 23.4% | 28.3% | 27.4% | 23.5% | 21.8% | 27.0% | 26.2% | 21.3% |
| Net profit | 70 Cr | 61 Cr | 57 Cr | 84 Cr | 71 Cr | 41 Cr | 66 Cr | 82 Cr | 79 Cr | 54 Cr | 78 Cr | 138 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹28.73 | ₹25.39 | ₹23.89 | ₹35.04 | ₹30.16 | ₹18.03 | ₹29.09 | ₹35.02 | ₹33.80 | ₹23.46 | ₹33.56 | ₹58.97 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 944 Cr | 1,188 Cr | 1,313 Cr | 1,359 Cr | 1,295 Cr | 1,911 Cr | 1,985 Cr | 2,182 Cr | 2,596 Cr | 2,759 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 798 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,116 Cr | 1,149 Cr | 1,079 Cr | 1,519 Cr | 1,581 Cr | 1,783 Cr | 2,180 Cr | 2,291 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 146 Cr | 170 Cr | 197 Cr | 210 Cr | 215 Cr | 392 Cr | 403 Cr | 398 Cr | 415 Cr | 468 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.5% | 14.3% | 15.0% | 15.5% | 16.6% | 20.5% | 20.3% | 18.3% | 16.0% | 17.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 41 Cr | 52 Cr | 37 Cr | 42 Cr | 58 Cr | 47 Cr | 50 Cr | 90 Cr | 101 Cr | 102 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 19 Cr | 23 Cr | 32 Cr | 37 Cr | 29 Cr | 21 Cr | 28 Cr | 40 Cr | 55 Cr | 58 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 29 Cr | 38 Cr | 54 Cr | 68 Cr | 63 Cr | 64 Cr | 68 Cr | 108 Cr | 123 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 144 Cr | 170 Cr | 164 Cr | 161 Cr | 170 Cr | 360 Cr | 367 Cr | 371 Cr | 353 Cr | 388 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.7% | 29.4% | 27.5% | 21.7% | 21.3% | 23.7% | 24.1% | 24.8% | 25.6% | 24.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 101 Cr | 120 Cr | 119 Cr | 126 Cr | 134 Cr | 274 Cr | 278 Cr | 279 Cr | 263 Cr | 293 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹39.14 | ₹45.69 | ₹47.73 | ₹50.19 | ₹53.19 | ₹109.31 | ₹110.98 | ₹115.06 | ₹112.32 | ₹125.84 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.2% | 0.4% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 15.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Reserves | 663 Cr | 684 Cr | 803 Cr | 920 Cr | 1,048 Cr | 1,312 Cr | 1,393 Cr | 1,652 Cr | 1,750 Cr | 2,000 Cr |
| Borrowings | 335 Cr | 503 Cr | 625 Cr | 635 Cr | 437 Cr | 506 Cr | 656 Cr | 675 Cr | 846 Cr | 819 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 126 Cr | 171 Cr | 167 Cr | 229 Cr | 255 Cr | 250 Cr | 266 Cr | 304 Cr | 337 Cr | 364 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,154 Cr | 1,387 Cr | 1,626 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 1,776 Cr | 2,111 Cr | 2,364 Cr | 2,692 Cr | 2,996 Cr | 3,249 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 173 Cr | 213 Cr | 270 Cr | 431 Cr | 379 Cr | 376 Cr | 417 Cr | 668 Cr | 787 Cr | 787 Cr |
| CWIP | 17 Cr | 53 Cr | 54 Cr | 20 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 40 Cr | 14 Cr | 33 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Investments | 279 Cr | 237 Cr | 304 Cr | 312 Cr | 373 Cr | 457 Cr | 344 Cr | 422 Cr | 445 Cr | 483 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 25 Cr | 14 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Inventories | 309 Cr | 391 Cr | 478 Cr | 528 Cr | 462 Cr | 550 Cr | 790 Cr | 714 Cr | 742 Cr | 786 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 190 Cr | 277 Cr | 326 Cr | 342 Cr | 346 Cr | 457 Cr | 420 Cr | 454 Cr | 538 Cr | 667 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 57 Cr | 42 Cr | 50 Cr | 62 Cr | 75 Cr | 72 Cr | 169 Cr | 117 Cr | 164 Cr | 160 Cr |
| Other assets | 129 Cr | 173 Cr | 141 Cr | 116 Cr | 125 Cr | 158 Cr | 171 Cr | 295 Cr | 282 Cr | 345 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,154 Cr | 1,387 Cr | 1,626 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 1,776 Cr | 2,111 Cr | 2,364 Cr | 2,692 Cr | 2,996 Cr | 3,249 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 54 Cr | -27 Cr | 26 Cr | 201 Cr | 258 Cr | 108 Cr | 136 Cr | 308 Cr | 276 Cr | 243 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -49 Cr | -41 Cr | -117 Cr | -165 Cr | -30 Cr | -132 Cr | 22 Cr | -339 Cr | -185 Cr | -116 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -7 Cr | 53 Cr | 98 Cr | -25 Cr | -215 Cr | 20 Cr | -61 Cr | -21 Cr | -45 Cr | -131 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -2 Cr | -14 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | -4 Cr | 97 Cr | -52 Cr | 47 Cr | -4 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -2 Cr | -126 Cr | -85 Cr | 28 Cr | 223 Cr | 43 Cr | 33 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 48 Cr | 134 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 15.9% | 15.9% | 13.5% | 12.5% | 13.1% | 20.5% | 18.8% | 17.2% | 15.3% | 15.5% |
| ROE % | 14.9% | 16.8% | 14.0% | 12.9% | 12.0% | 19.7% | 18.5% | 15.4% | 14.1% | 13.8% |
| Debtor days | 73 | 85 | 90 | 92 | 97 | 87 | 77 | 76 | 76 | 88 |
| Inventory days | 242 | 241 | 258 | 294 | 347 | 237 | 300 | 295 | 228 | 234 |
| Days payable | 31 | 34 | 24 | 37 | 53 | 64 | 55 | 38 | 35 | 30 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 283 | 292 | 324 | 349 | 392 | 260 | 322 | 333 | 269 | 292 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 37.1% | -15.6% | 13.4% | 95.8% | 120.0% | 27.4% | 33.7% | 77.2% | 66.5% | 52.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 10.5% | 34.8% | 78.0% | 69.4% | 49.6% | 46.2% | 59.1% | 64.6% |
| Debt / equity | 0.49 | 0.71 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.41 | 0.38 | 0.46 | 0.40 | 0.48 | 0.41 |
| Current ratio | 1.94 | 1.64 | 1.55 | 1.73 | 2.11 | 2.10 | 1.80 | 1.97 | 1.81 | 2.04 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.91 | — | 2.91 | 2.72 | 1.68 | 1.11 | 1.21 | 1.40 | 1.64 | 1.41 |