THOMASCOOK
Thomas Cook (India) Limited
Omnichannel travel services group offering foreign exchange, leisure and corporate travel services
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Leisure Services›Tour, Travel Related Services
thomascook.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Thomas Cook India sells travel services in India and abroad, covering holidays for leisure travellers under the Thomas Cook and SOTC brands, corporate travel and events, and foreign exchange, and also owns the Sterling holiday resorts, destination management businesses and a digital photo imaging business.
Company snapshot
6thBy market cap
Ranked among 8 companies in Tour, Travel Related Services.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 79.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| (a) Financial services | 4.0% | 249 Cr | 116 Cr | — |
| (b) Travel and related services | 79.4% | 4,897 Cr | 190 Cr | — |
| (c) Leisure Hospitality & Resorts business | 6.2% | 384 Cr | 106 Cr | — |
| (d) Digiphoto imaging services | 10.4% | 641 Cr | 19 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓163% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.6% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,843 Cr | 1,893 Cr | 1,664 Cr | 2,106 Cr | 2,004 Cr | 2,061 Cr | 1,969 Cr | 2,408 Cr | 2,074 Cr | 2,146 Cr | 1,771 Cr | 2,092 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,741 Cr | 1,777 Cr | 1,573 Cr | 1,970 Cr | 1,879 Cr | 1,945 Cr | 1,871 Cr | 2,281 Cr | 1,966 Cr | 2,031 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 1,999 Cr |
| EBITDA | 103 Cr | 116 Cr | 91 Cr | 136 Cr | 125 Cr | 116 Cr | 98 Cr | 127 Cr | 108 Cr | 114 Cr | 78 Cr | 93 Cr |
| OPM % | 5.6% | 6.2% | 5.5% | 6.5% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 5.0% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 5.3% | 4.4% | 4.4% |
| Other income | 28 Cr | 48 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 43 Cr | 22 Cr | 53 Cr | 45 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 35 Cr | 61 Cr |
| Interest | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Depreciation | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 76 Cr | 108 Cr | 62 Cr | 109 Cr | 110 Cr | 72 Cr | 91 Cr | 111 Cr | 110 Cr | 60 Cr | 49 Cr | 88 Cr |
| Tax % | 31.9% | 15.9% | 6.8% | 33.0% | 34.5% | 34.2% | 27.6% | 34.0% | 35.7% | 24.5% | 37.6% | 28.0% |
| Net profit | 52 Cr | 91 Cr | 58 Cr | 73 Cr | 72 Cr | 47 Cr | 66 Cr | 74 Cr | 71 Cr | 45 Cr | 31 Cr | 64 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.01 | ₹1.77 | ₹1.22 | ₹1.62 | ₹1.39 | ₹1.06 | ₹1.39 | ₹1.55 | ₹1.42 | ₹0.90 | ₹0.83 | ₹1.54 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 8,762 Cr | 11,248 Cr | 6,603 Cr | 6,833 Cr | 795 Cr | 1,888 Cr | 5,048 Cr | 7,299 Cr | 8,140 Cr | 8,398 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 8,425 Cr | 10,877 Cr | 6,521 Cr | 6,727 Cr | 1,148 Cr | 2,076 Cr | 4,870 Cr | 6,864 Cr | 7,663 Cr | 7,971 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 338 Cr | 371 Cr | 82 Cr | 106 Cr | -353 Cr | -188 Cr | 178 Cr | 435 Cr | 477 Cr | 428 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 3.9% | 3.3% | 1.2% | 1.6% | -44.4% | -9.9% | 3.5% | 6.0% | 5.9% | 5.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 84 Cr | 163 Cr | 115 Cr | 116 Cr | 151 Cr | 58 Cr | 64 Cr | 136 Cr | 145 Cr | 160 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 132 Cr | 149 Cr | 73 Cr | 101 Cr | 62 Cr | 62 Cr | 89 Cr | 99 Cr | 95 Cr | 95 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 91 Cr | 137 Cr | 67 Cr | 151 Cr | 148 Cr | 129 Cr | 124 Cr | 128 Cr | 142 Cr | 160 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 199 Cr | 6,091 Cr | 110 Cr | -69 Cr | -416 Cr | -322 Cr | 27 Cr | 345 Cr | 382 Cr | 331 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 56.6% | -0.7% | 19.5% | 74.3% | 29.1% | 21.2% | 61.4% | 21.4% | 32.4% | 33.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 86 Cr | 6,131 Cr | 89 Cr | -18 Cr | -295 Cr | -254 Cr | 10 Cr | 271 Cr | 258 Cr | 220 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.18 | ₹162.50 | ₹2.29 | ₹1.03 | ₹-6.75 | ₹-6.92 | ₹0.10 | ₹5.57 | ₹5.46 | ₹4.70 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | -271.2% | 7.7% | 12.8% | 12.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 37 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,950 Cr | 8,634 Cr | 8,856 Cr | 1,627 Cr | 1,891 Cr | 1,651 Cr | 1,666 Cr | 2,010 Cr | 2,213 Cr | 2,499 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,307 Cr | 297 Cr | 298 Cr | 413 Cr | 355 Cr | 455 Cr | 391 Cr | 220 Cr | 241 Cr | 277 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 3,419 Cr | 3,222 Cr | 3,884 Cr | 3,418 Cr | 2,493 Cr | 2,533 Cr | 3,618 Cr | 4,164 Cr | 4,638 Cr | 5,098 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 6,996 Cr | 12,204 Cr | 13,137 Cr | 5,526 Cr | 4,764 Cr | 4,643 Cr | 5,684 Cr | 6,417 Cr | 7,116 Cr | 7,899 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 703 Cr | 740 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,201 Cr | 1,240 Cr | 1,377 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 1,339 Cr | 1,345 Cr | 1,484 Cr |
| CWIP | 42 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Investments | 219 Cr | 7,398 Cr | 7,417 Cr | 100 Cr | 130 Cr | 129 Cr | 106 Cr | 134 Cr | 134 Cr | 287 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 6 Cr | 32 Cr | 59 Cr | 0.20 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.30 Cr | 0.20 Cr |
| Inventories | 9 Cr | 1 Cr | 16 Cr | 23 Cr | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 30 Cr | 40 Cr | 36 Cr | 50 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,001 Cr | 857 Cr | 828 Cr | 474 Cr | 128 Cr | 235 Cr | 567 Cr | 646 Cr | 632 Cr | 663 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,202 Cr | 927 Cr | 750 Cr | 639 Cr | 691 Cr | 324 Cr | 563 Cr | 617 Cr | 849 Cr | 960 Cr |
| Other assets | 3,820 Cr | 2,272 Cr | 2,883 Cr | 3,047 Cr | 2,493 Cr | 2,550 Cr | 3,220 Cr | 3,635 Cr | 4,112 Cr | 4,447 Cr |
| Total assets | 6,996 Cr | 12,204 Cr | 13,137 Cr | 5,526 Cr | 4,764 Cr | 4,643 Cr | 5,684 Cr | 6,417 Cr | 7,116 Cr | 7,899 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 273 Cr | -244 Cr | 253 Cr | 120 Cr | -623 Cr | -155 Cr | 597 Cr | 829 Cr | 717 Cr | 643 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -257 Cr | -100 Cr | -276 Cr | -199 Cr | 386 Cr | 5 Cr | 124 Cr | -439 Cr | -329 Cr | -408 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 161 Cr | 477 Cr | -167 Cr | -200 Cr | 746 Cr | 136 Cr | 1,813 Cr | -291 Cr | -183 Cr | -189 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 177 Cr | 133 Cr | -190 Cr | -278 Cr | 506 Cr | -13 Cr | 2,541 Cr | 101 Cr | 210 Cr | 69 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 147 Cr | -420 Cr | 177 Cr | 24 Cr | -623 Cr | -155 Cr | 597 Cr | 725 Cr | 600 Cr | 517 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 9.2% | 69.5% | 2.0% | 1.5% | -15.6% | -12.4% | 5.6% | 19.7% | 19.2% | 15.2% |
| ROE % | 1.9% | 70.6% | 0.9% | -0.0% | -13.3% | -13.8% | 0.4% | 12.7% | 11.4% | 8.7% |
| Debtor days | 42 | 28 | 46 | 25 | 59 | 45 | 41 | 32 | 28 | 29 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 18 | 7 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 3 |
| Days payable | 51 | 123 | 131 | 101 | 824 | 304 | 181 | 148 | 153 | 168 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -9 | -95 | -84 | -74 | -747 | -253 | -137 | -113 | -122 | -136 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 80.7% | -65.8% | n.m. | n.m. | — | — | 335.6% | 190.4% | 150.5% | 150.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | n.m. | n.m. | — | — | — | n.m. | 196.6% | 163.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.66 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.25 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.23 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 |
| Current ratio | 1.06 | 1.03 | 0.98 | 0.87 | 0.83 | 0.68 | 0.80 | 0.86 | 0.92 | 0.86 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.31 | — | -5.51 | -2.12 | — | — | -0.96 | -0.91 | -1.28 | -1.60 |