TFCILTD
Tourism Finance Corporation of India Limited
Diversified lender for project and structured finance across multiple sectors
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Financial Institution
tfciltd.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
TFCI (Tourism Finance Corporation of India) provides term loans and project finance to hotels, resorts and other tourism projects, and increasingly to real estate, manufacturing, financial companies and other sectors.
Company snapshot
7thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Financial Institution.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 36.8% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | 28 Cr | 23 Cr | — | 25 Cr | 22 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 42 Cr | 46 Cr |
| Other income | 0.04 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 7 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Net operating income | 0.04 Cr | 28 Cr | 23 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 25 Cr | 29 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 42 Cr | 80 Cr |
| Employee cost | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Other expenses | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 0.29 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.17 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.14 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 24 Cr | 36 Cr | 25 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 28 Cr | 36 Cr | 38 Cr | 37 Cr | 40 Cr | 41 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Tax % | 21.1% | 23.6% | 17.3% | 20.4% | 20.8% | 17.8% | 16.8% | 19.9% | 20.5% | 21.1% | 21.4% | 21.8% |
| Net profit | 19 Cr | 28 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 61 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.07 | ₹3.05 | ₹2.26 | ₹2.74 | ₹2.76 | ₹2.44 | ₹3.26 | ₹3.30 | ₹0.63 | ₹0.69 | ₹0.69 | ₹1.32 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | — | 128 Cr | 107 Cr | 95 Cr | 107 Cr | 145 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.83 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 0.83 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 6 Cr | 3 Cr | 128 Cr | 107 Cr | 95 Cr | 115 Cr | 148 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 33 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 17 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.62 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.37 Cr | 0.64 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.83 Cr | 0.56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 97 Cr | 109 Cr | 114 Cr | 97 Cr | 108 Cr | 109 Cr | 114 Cr | 128 Cr | 156 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.4% | 30.8% | 24.1% | 16.9% | 20.9% | 19.6% | 20.0% | 18.9% | 20.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 70 Cr | 75 Cr | 86 Cr | 81 Cr | 85 Cr | 88 Cr | 91 Cr | 104 Cr | 123 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹8.73 | ₹9.33 | ₹10.69 | ₹10.04 | ₹10.01 | ₹9.73 | ₹10.08 | ₹11.21 | ₹2.67 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 7.6% | 12.3% | 23.8% | 22.3% | 22.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 81 Cr | 81 Cr | 81 Cr | 81 Cr | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 90 Cr | 93 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Reserves | 474 Cr | 545 Cr | 656 Cr | 673 Cr | 847 Cr | 927 Cr | 999 Cr | 1,124 Cr | 1,223 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,050 Cr | 1,261 Cr | 1,324 Cr | 1,447 Cr | 1,272 Cr | 999 Cr | 978 Cr | 862 Cr | 1,078 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 96 Cr | 121 Cr | 30 Cr | 43 Cr | 35 Cr | 29 Cr | 39 Cr | 23 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,700 Cr | 2,007 Cr | 2,091 Cr | 2,244 Cr | 2,245 Cr | 2,045 Cr | 2,106 Cr | 2,102 Cr | 2,412 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 248 Cr | 414 Cr | 318 Cr | 224 Cr | 171 Cr | 343 Cr | 466 Cr | 259 Cr | 249 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 1,762 Cr | 1,805 Cr | 1,583 Cr | 1,556 Cr | 1,656 Cr | 2,052 Cr |
| Trade receivables | — | — | 0.09 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 11 Cr | 4 Cr | 50 Cr | 188 Cr | 210 Cr | 61 Cr | 32 Cr | 141 Cr | 51 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,421 Cr | 1,569 Cr | 1,709 Cr | 55 Cr | 45 Cr | 44 Cr | 38 Cr | 34 Cr | 47 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,700 Cr | 2,007 Cr | 2,091 Cr | 2,244 Cr | 2,245 Cr | 2,045 Cr | 2,106 Cr | 2,102 Cr | 2,412 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -7 Cr | 13 Cr | -54 Cr | 208 Cr | 139 Cr | -137 Cr | -7 Cr | 70 Cr | -46 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 31 Cr | -0.22 Cr | -0.03 Cr | -4 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.01 Cr | -0.20 Cr | 12 Cr | -0.04 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -19 Cr | -19 Cr | -20 Cr | -66 Cr | 57 Cr | -12 Cr | -22 Cr | 26 Cr | -28 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 6 Cr | -7 Cr | -74 Cr | 139 Cr | 193 Cr | -149 Cr | -29 Cr | 109 Cr | -74 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -7 Cr | 12 Cr | -54 Cr | 208 Cr | 137 Cr | -137 Cr | -7 Cr | 70 Cr | -46 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 |
|---|---|---|
| ROE % | 10.2% | 9.1% |
| Debt / equity | 1.72 | 1.36 |