TEGA
Tega Industries Limited
Mining consumables and equipment under Molycop brand
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Manufacturing›Industrial Products
tegaindustries.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Tega Industries sells mining consumables such as mill liners and grinding media, plus equipment, to mining and mineral processing customers worldwide.
Company snapshot
9thBy market cap
Ranked among 69 companies in Industrial Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 87.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Consumables | 87.9% | 970 Cr | 178 Cr | — |
| Equipments | 12.4% | 136 Cr | 12 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓90% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 377 Cr | 340 Cr | 507 Cr | 340 Cr | 353 Cr | 409 Cr | 536 Cr | 356 Cr | 405 Cr | 404 Cr | 527 Cr | 1,723 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 296 Cr | 284 Cr | 368 Cr | 276 Cr | 319 Cr | 318 Cr | 386 Cr | 300 Cr | 336 Cr | 358 Cr | 467 Cr | 1,668 Cr |
| EBITDA | 82 Cr | 56 Cr | 139 Cr | 64 Cr | 34 Cr | 91 Cr | 150 Cr | 56 Cr | 69 Cr | 46 Cr | 60 Cr | 56 Cr |
| OPM % | 21.6% | 16.5% | 27.4% | 18.9% | 9.7% | 22.3% | 28.0% | 15.6% | 17.1% | 11.4% | 11.4% | 3.2% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 14 Cr | 37 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Interest | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 117 Cr |
| Depreciation | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 25 Cr | 74 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 63 Cr | 42 Cr | 115 Cr | 48 Cr | 16 Cr | 72 Cr | 124 Cr | 43 Cr | 59 Cr | 32 Cr | 67 Cr | -116 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.3% | 15.2% | 22.2% | 22.9% | 54.3% | 24.2% | 17.9% | 18.2% | 23.5% | 38.1% | 36.6% | 7.1% |
| Net profit | 47 Cr | 36 Cr | 89 Cr | 37 Cr | 7 Cr | 54 Cr | 102 Cr | 35 Cr | 45 Cr | 20 Cr | 43 Cr | -108 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹7.13 | ₹5.36 | ₹13.48 | ₹5.52 | ₹1.08 | ₹8.15 | ₹15.32 | ₹5.31 | ₹6.75 | ₹2.83 | ₹5.68 | ₹-11.47 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 634 Cr | 685 Cr | 806 Cr | 952 Cr | 1,214 Cr | 1,493 Cr | 1,639 Cr | 1,692 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 537 Cr | 578 Cr | 618 Cr | 769 Cr | 944 Cr | 1,177 Cr | 1,299 Cr | 1,461 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 97 Cr | 107 Cr | 187 Cr | 183 Cr | 270 Cr | 316 Cr | 340 Cr | 231 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 15.3% | 15.6% | 23.3% | 19.2% | 22.3% | 21.2% | 20.7% | 13.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 11 Cr | 51 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 22 Cr | 43 Cr | 82 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 16 Cr | 18 Cr | 32 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 40 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 64 Cr | 101 Cr | 95 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 46 Cr | 59 Cr | 184 Cr | 155 Cr | 236 Cr | 247 Cr | 259 Cr | 201 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 29.7% | -10.6% | 25.8% | 24.6% | 22.1% | 21.5% | 22.8% | 29.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 33 Cr | 66 Cr | 136 Cr | 117 Cr | 184 Cr | 194 Cr | 200 Cr | 143 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.76 | ₹11.57 | ₹24.10 | ₹19.65 | ₹27.76 | ₹29.17 | ₹30.08 | ₹20.54 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 6.9% | 6.6% | 9.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 66 Cr | 66 Cr | 67 Cr | 67 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Reserves | 344 Cr | 405 Cr | 556 Cr | 670 Cr | 983 Cr | 1,125 Cr | 1,330 Cr | 3,332 Cr |
| Borrowings | 213 Cr | 244 Cr | 188 Cr | 215 Cr | 309 Cr | 243 Cr | 262 Cr | 318 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 176 Cr | 181 Cr | 217 Cr | 228 Cr | 276 Cr | 455 Cr | 437 Cr | 590 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 790 Cr | 887 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,634 Cr | 1,890 Cr | 2,095 Cr | 4,315 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 185 Cr | 169 Cr | 169 Cr | 228 Cr | 478 Cr | 528 Cr | 549 Cr | 578 Cr |
| CWIP | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 46 Cr | 107 Cr |
| Investments | 77 Cr | 158 Cr | 201 Cr | 203 Cr | 220 Cr | 282 Cr | 266 Cr | 231 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | — | 0.03 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.06 Cr |
| Inventories | 121 Cr | 133 Cr | 159 Cr | 252 Cr | 290 Cr | 370 Cr | 415 Cr | 437 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 210 Cr | 185 Cr | 221 Cr | 277 Cr | 403 Cr | 448 Cr | 501 Cr | 452 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 19 Cr | 37 Cr | 48 Cr | 39 Cr | 46 Cr | 86 Cr | 114 Cr | 1,164 Cr |
| Other assets | 176 Cr | 199 Cr | 214 Cr | 170 Cr | 185 Cr | 164 Cr | 205 Cr | 1,345 Cr |
| Total assets | 790 Cr | 887 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,634 Cr | 1,890 Cr | 2,095 Cr | 4,315 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 69 Cr | 128 Cr | 170 Cr | 14 Cr | 179 Cr | 252 Cr | 195 Cr | 350 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -13 Cr | -101 Cr | -80 Cr | -26 Cr | -234 Cr | -91 Cr | -132 Cr | -1,004 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -93 Cr | -9 Cr | -79 Cr | 3 Cr | 63 Cr | -115 Cr | -38 Cr | 1,690 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -38 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | -8 Cr | 6 Cr | 41 Cr | 28 Cr | 1,050 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 43 Cr | 101 Cr | 122 Cr | -27 Cr | 86 Cr | 197 Cr | 25 Cr | 214 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 11.4% | 11.4% | 25.1% | 18.0% | 18.7% | 19.4% | 17.2% | 6.0% |
| ROE % | 8.1% | 14.2% | 22.2% | 15.9% | 17.5% | 16.3% | 14.3% | 4.2% |
| Debtor days | 121 | 99 | 100 | 106 | 121 | 110 | 111 | 97 |
| Inventory days | 166 | 170 | 176 | 227 | 199 | 194 | 210 | 222 |
| Days payable | 111 | 84 | 109 | 87 | 77 | 96 | 113 | 169 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 176 | 185 | 166 | 246 | 243 | 208 | 209 | 150 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 71.0% | 120.5% | 90.8% | 7.5% | 66.0% | 79.8% | 57.4% | 151.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 94.0% | 65.5% | 56.6% | 57.8% | 67.6% | 89.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.31 | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | 1.48 | 1.82 | 2.25 | 2.32 | 2.56 | 2.32 | 2.50 | 4.72 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.00 | 1.94 | 0.75 | 0.96 | 0.98 | 0.50 | 0.43 | -3.66 |