TCI
Transport Corporation of India Limited
Integrated logistics services including freight, supply-chain solutions and warehousing
Services›Services›Transport Services›Logistics Solution Provider
tcil.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
TCI (Transport Corporation of India) moves goods for Indian businesses by road freight, warehousing and supply-chain management, and coastal shipping.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 34 companies in Logistics Solution Provider.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 49.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Energy Divison | 0.1% | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | — |
| Freight Division | 49.4% | 1,638 Cr | 44 Cr | — |
| Seaways Division | 13.9% | 460 Cr | 142 Cr | — |
| Supply Chain Solutions Division | 39.1% | 1,297 Cr | 78 Cr | — |
| Unallocable & Corporate | 0.9% | 31 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 104% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.09x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 994 Cr | 1,002 Cr | 1,079 Cr | 1,045 Cr | 1,121 Cr | 1,147 Cr | 1,179 Cr | 1,139 Cr | 1,205 Cr | 1,249 Cr | 1,324 Cr | 1,249 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 893 Cr | 902 Cr | 970 Cr | 941 Cr | 1,004 Cr | 1,029 Cr | 1,057 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,078 Cr | 1,122 Cr | 1,181 Cr | 1,113 Cr |
| EBITDA | 100 Cr | 100 Cr | 109 Cr | 104 Cr | 117 Cr | 119 Cr | 122 Cr | 121 Cr | 127 Cr | 127 Cr | 142 Cr | 135 Cr |
| OPM % | 10.1% | 10.0% | 10.1% | 9.9% | 10.4% | 10.3% | 10.3% | 10.6% | 10.5% | 10.2% | 10.8% | 10.8% |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 18 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Depreciation | 31 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 29 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 97 Cr | 91 Cr | 106 Cr | 103 Cr | 118 Cr | 111 Cr | 127 Cr | 118 Cr | 126 Cr | 124 Cr | 132 Cr | 117 Cr |
| Tax % | 9.9% | 11.9% | 2.6% | 10.7% | 9.2% | 8.3% | 9.5% | 9.0% | 9.9% | 6.4% | 6.0% | 8.7% |
| Net profit | 88 Cr | 80 Cr | 103 Cr | 92 Cr | 107 Cr | 102 Cr | 115 Cr | 107 Cr | 114 Cr | 116 Cr | 125 Cr | 107 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.21 | ₹10.23 | ₹13.15 | ₹11.70 | ₹13.68 | ₹13.04 | ₹14.80 | ₹13.90 | ₹14.69 | ₹14.96 | ₹16.12 | ₹13.77 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,943 Cr | 2,346 Cr | 2,754 Cr | 2,718 Cr | 2,802 Cr | 3,257 Cr | 3,783 Cr | 4,024 Cr | 4,492 Cr | 4,917 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,781 Cr | 2,133 Cr | 2,504 Cr | 2,477 Cr | 2,541 Cr | 2,848 Cr | 3,359 Cr | 3,614 Cr | 4,031 Cr | 4,400 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 162 Cr | 213 Cr | 250 Cr | 241 Cr | 261 Cr | 409 Cr | 424 Cr | 411 Cr | 461 Cr | 517 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 8.3% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 8.8% | 9.3% | 12.6% | 11.2% | 10.2% | 10.3% | 10.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 20 Cr | 25 Cr | 20 Cr | 30 Cr | 46 Cr | 47 Cr | 48 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 27 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 20 Cr | 23 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 59 Cr | 69 Cr | 77 Cr | 82 Cr | 93 Cr | 113 Cr | 121 Cr | 128 Cr | 118 Cr | 127 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 100 Cr | 152 Cr | 179 Cr | 159 Cr | 174 Cr | 330 Cr | 364 Cr | 388 Cr | 459 Cr | 500 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 19.0% | 18.8% | 18.7% | 10.0% | 13.7% | 11.4% | 11.9% | 8.7% | 9.4% | 8.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 81 Cr | 124 Cr | 145 Cr | 143 Cr | 150 Cr | 293 Cr | 321 Cr | 355 Cr | 416 Cr | 460 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹10.61 | ₹16.08 | ₹18.84 | ₹18.54 | ₹19.12 | ₹37.50 | ₹40.96 | ₹45.18 | ₹53.43 | ₹59.49 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 6.4% | 14.0% | 16.9% | 15.5% | 18.6% | 15.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Reserves | 631 Cr | 746 Cr | 877 Cr | 1,009 Cr | 1,154 Cr | 1,415 Cr | 1,686 Cr | 1,988 Cr | 2,139 Cr | 2,551 Cr |
| Borrowings | 380 Cr | 395 Cr | 414 Cr | 369 Cr | 235 Cr | 62 Cr | 63 Cr | 157 Cr | 155 Cr | 219 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 199 Cr | 236 Cr | 305 Cr | 285 Cr | 326 Cr | 307 Cr | 306 Cr | 307 Cr | 433 Cr | 658 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,229 Cr | 1,398 Cr | 1,616 Cr | 1,683 Cr | 1,739 Cr | 1,827 Cr | 2,101 Cr | 2,501 Cr | 2,780 Cr | 3,482 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 541 Cr | 625 Cr | 726 Cr | 748 Cr | 738 Cr | 721 Cr | 718 Cr | 761 Cr | 823 Cr | 1,042 Cr |
| CWIP | 57 Cr | 56 Cr | 4 Cr | 22 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 26 Cr | 109 Cr | 255 Cr | 343 Cr |
| Investments | 87 Cr | 104 Cr | 117 Cr | 135 Cr | 150 Cr | 193 Cr | 286 Cr | 543 Cr | 411 Cr | 492 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 12 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 358 Cr | 425 Cr | 515 Cr | 487 Cr | 511 Cr | 508 Cr | 561 Cr | 601 Cr | 722 Cr | 816 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 17 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 34 Cr | 68 Cr | 170 Cr | 83 Cr | 51 Cr | 93 Cr |
| Other assets | 167 Cr | 171 Cr | 214 Cr | 249 Cr | 281 Cr | 320 Cr | 334 Cr | 394 Cr | 510 Cr | 679 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,229 Cr | 1,398 Cr | 1,616 Cr | 1,683 Cr | 1,739 Cr | 1,827 Cr | 2,101 Cr | 2,501 Cr | 2,780 Cr | 3,482 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 99 Cr | 180 Cr | 179 Cr | 252 Cr | 305 Cr | 368 Cr | 361 Cr | 299 Cr | 359 Cr | 444 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -122 Cr | -154 Cr | -158 Cr | -145 Cr | -106 Cr | -76 Cr | -193 Cr | -404 Cr | -99 Cr | -367 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 32 Cr | -30 Cr | -24 Cr | -104 Cr | -178 Cr | -258 Cr | -65 Cr | 18 Cr | -292 Cr | -35 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 8 Cr | -4 Cr | -3 Cr | 3 Cr | 21 Cr | 34 Cr | 102 Cr | -87 Cr | -32 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -17 Cr | 21 Cr | 14 Cr | 105 Cr | 149 Cr | 292 Cr | 205 Cr | 57 Cr | 5 Cr | 31 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 12.7% | 15.9% | 16.5% | 13.8% | 14.2% | 22.6% | 20.8% | 18.3% | 20.4% | 18.5% |
| ROE % | 12.4% | 16.1% | 16.1% | 13.8% | 12.5% | 19.9% | 18.3% | 17.2% | 18.8% | 17.7% |
| Debtor days | 67 | 66 | 68 | 65 | 66 | 57 | 54 | 54 | 59 | 60 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Days payable | 7 | 9 | 9 | 9 | 10 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 9 | 20 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 61 | 57 | 60 | 58 | 57 | 48 | 47 | 49 | 50 | 42 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 61.0% | 84.7% | 71.8% | 104.9% | 116.6% | 90.0% | 85.1% | 72.9% | 77.9% | 85.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 73.4% | 87.0% | 98.0% | 101.6% | 94.5% | 82.7% | 78.7% | 79.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.52 | 0.46 | 0.36 | 0.20 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.08 | 0.07 | 0.09 |
| Current ratio | 1.21 | 1.30 | 1.41 | 1.50 | 1.76 | 2.85 | 3.85 | 4.54 | 3.45 | 2.68 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 2.23 | 1.80 | 1.62 | 1.48 | 0.77 | -0.01 | -0.25 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.24 |