TATACOMM
Tata Communications Limited
Global digital infrastructure — enterprise connectivity, cloud and managed networks
Telecommunication›Telecommunication›Telecom - Services›Telecom - Cellular & Fixed line services
tatacommunications.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Tata Communications, a Tata Group company, sells connectivity, cloud hosting and security, collaboration and media services to enterprises in more than 190 countries and territories.
Company snapshot
4thBy market cap
Ranked among 7 companies in Telecom - Cellular & Fixed line services.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 84.5% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Campaign Registry | 2.8% | 474 Cr | 327 Cr | — |
| Data Services | 84.5% | 14,467 Cr | 925 Cr | — |
| Real Estate | 1.1% | 180 Cr | 102 Cr | — |
| Transformation Services | 5.2% | 884 Cr | 53 Cr | — |
| Voice Solutions | 7.4% | 1,259 Cr | 120 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Return on equity of 27.4% — the company generates strong returns on shareholders' money.
- ✗Debt-to-equity of 3.07x — the company carries significant debt relative to its equity base.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 5,633 Cr | 5,692 Cr | 5,633 Cr | 5,767 Cr | 5,798 Cr | 5,990 Cr | 5,960 Cr | 6,100 Cr | 6,189 Cr | 6,554 Cr | 6,583 Cr | 6,688 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 4,499 Cr | 4,635 Cr | 4,509 Cr | 4,650 Cr | 4,617 Cr | 4,868 Cr | 4,823 Cr | 4,926 Cr | 4,961 Cr | 5,270 Cr | 5,353 Cr | 5,266 Cr |
| EBITDA | 1,134 Cr | 1,056 Cr | 1,124 Cr | 1,117 Cr | 1,181 Cr | 1,122 Cr | 1,137 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 1,228 Cr | 1,284 Cr | 1,230 Cr | 1,422 Cr |
| OPM % | 20.1% | 18.6% | 20.0% | 19.4% | 20.4% | 18.7% | 19.1% | 19.2% | 19.8% | 19.6% | 18.7% | 21.3% |
| Other income | 11 Cr | 57 Cr | 26 Cr | 14 Cr | 29 Cr | 69 Cr | 17 Cr | -17 Cr | 259 Cr | 43 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr |
| Interest | 188 Cr | 188 Cr | 172 Cr | 193 Cr | 187 Cr | 182 Cr | 177 Cr | 202 Cr | 201 Cr | 182 Cr | 186 Cr | 198 Cr |
| Depreciation | 619 Cr | 666 Cr | 647 Cr | 661 Cr | 637 Cr | 672 Cr | 666 Cr | 679 Cr | 751 Cr | 731 Cr | 739 Cr | 741 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 159 Cr | 213 Cr | 420 Cr | 325 Cr | 362 Cr | 1,216 Cr | 256 Cr | 265 Cr | 465 Cr | 443 Cr | 216 Cr | 460 Cr |
| Tax % | 71.6% | -50.9% | 20.7% | 30.0% | 34.8% | 14.5% | 25.6% | 31.0% | 21.7% | 41.4% | 39.9% | 27.0% |
| Net profit | 45 Cr | 322 Cr | 333 Cr | 227 Cr | 236 Cr | 1,041 Cr | 190 Cr | 183 Cr | 364 Cr | 259 Cr | 130 Cr | 336 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.57 | ₹11.27 | ₹11.68 | ₹7.97 | ₹8.28 | ₹36.50 | ₹6.67 | ₹6.42 | ₹12.82 | ₹9.24 | ₹4.71 | ₹11.96 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 17,620 Cr | 16,651 Cr | 16,525 Cr | 17,068 Cr | 17,100 Cr | 16,725 Cr | 17,838 Cr | 20,969 Cr | 23,109 Cr | 24,803 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 15,214 Cr | 14,359 Cr | 13,780 Cr | 13,779 Cr | 12,840 Cr | 12,498 Cr | 13,520 Cr | 16,739 Cr | 18,540 Cr | 19,980 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 2,406 Cr | 2,291 Cr | 2,745 Cr | 3,289 Cr | 4,261 Cr | 4,227 Cr | 4,318 Cr | 4,230 Cr | 4,569 Cr | 4,822 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 13.7% | 13.8% | 16.6% | 19.3% | 24.9% | 25.3% | 24.2% | 20.2% | 19.8% | 19.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 360 Cr | 381 Cr | 60 Cr | 70 Cr | 157 Cr | 332 Cr | 363 Cr | 282 Cr | 130 Cr | 302 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 367 Cr | 344 Cr | 397 Cr | 471 Cr | 420 Cr | 360 Cr | 432 Cr | 644 Cr | 729 Cr | 762 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1,866 Cr | 1,906 Cr | 2,068 Cr | 2,358 Cr | 2,314 Cr | 2,205 Cr | 2,262 Cr | 2,470 Cr | 2,592 Cr | 2,827 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -525 Cr | 29 Cr | 193 Cr | 142 Cr | 1,606 Cr | 2,007 Cr | 2,097 Cr | 1,183 Cr | 2,323 Cr | 1,428 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -45.0% | 1210.9% | 141.7% | 159.8% | 22.1% | 26.0% | 14.1% | 18.0% | 20.9% | 30.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 1,235 Cr | -326 Cr | -80 Cr | -85 Cr | 1,252 Cr | 1,485 Cr | 1,801 Cr | 970 Cr | 1,837 Cr | 997 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹-11.53 | ₹-2.89 | ₹-3.02 | ₹43.88 | ₹51.99 | ₹63.02 | ₹33.98 | ₹64.44 | ₹35.14 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 9.2% | 27.0% | 32.9% | 62.0% | 26.0% | 71.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr | 285 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,307 Cr | 214 Cr | -467 Cr | -1,563 Cr | -170 Cr | 643 Cr | 1,233 Cr | 1,501 Cr | 2,736 Cr | 3,162 Cr |
| Borrowings | 8,376 Cr | 7,677 Cr | 9,165 Cr | 9,086 Cr | 9,801 Cr | 7,897 Cr | 7,533 Cr | 10,118 Cr | 10,880 Cr | 10,582 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 11,116 Cr | 11,422 Cr | 11,024 Cr | 14,349 Cr | 11,389 Cr | 10,815 Cr | 11,471 Cr | 12,653 Cr | 12,680 Cr | 14,171 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 21,102 Cr | 19,603 Cr | 20,013 Cr | 22,161 Cr | 21,333 Cr | 19,668 Cr | 20,553 Cr | 24,561 Cr | 26,585 Cr | 28,404 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 9,293 Cr | 9,075 Cr | 9,241 Cr | 10,618 Cr | 9,543 Cr | 8,917 Cr | 8,457 Cr | 8,533 Cr | 9,068 Cr | 9,738 Cr |
| CWIP | 629 Cr | 440 Cr | 345 Cr | 384 Cr | 511 Cr | 799 Cr | 1,003 Cr | 1,177 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 762 Cr |
| Investments | 2,434 Cr | 1,250 Cr | 1,718 Cr | 1,843 Cr | 2,510 Cr | 1,942 Cr | 2,348 Cr | 1,994 Cr | 2,909 Cr | 2,485 Cr |
| Inventories | 19 Cr | 27 Cr | 77 Cr | 73 Cr | 34 Cr | 38 Cr | 160 Cr | 84 Cr | 158 Cr | 100 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 2,590 Cr | 2,891 Cr | 2,968 Cr | 3,229 Cr | 2,608 Cr | 2,582 Cr | 2,735 Cr | 3,758 Cr | 4,006 Cr | 4,171 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 1,003 Cr | 1,256 Cr | 789 Cr | 850 Cr | 818 Cr | 697 Cr | 1,004 Cr | 732 Cr | 534 Cr | 642 Cr |
| Other assets | 5,134 Cr | 4,664 Cr | 4,875 Cr | 5,165 Cr | 5,309 Cr | 4,694 Cr | 4,846 Cr | 8,284 Cr | 8,904 Cr | 10,506 Cr |
| Total assets | 21,102 Cr | 19,603 Cr | 20,013 Cr | 22,161 Cr | 21,333 Cr | 19,668 Cr | 20,553 Cr | 24,561 Cr | 26,585 Cr | 28,404 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 2,394 Cr | 1,713 Cr | 1,844 Cr | 2,525 Cr | 3,180 Cr | 4,204 Cr | 4,384 Cr | 3,182 Cr | 2,911 Cr | 4,479 Cr |
| Cash from investing | 943 Cr | -504 Cr | -2,288 Cr | -1,530 Cr | -2,005 Cr | -895 Cr | -1,842 Cr | -2,644 Cr | -2,179 Cr | -1,460 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -3,276 Cr | -959 Cr | -28 Cr | -942 Cr | -1,205 Cr | -3,431 Cr | -2,241 Cr | -813 Cr | -936 Cr | -2,937 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 61 Cr | 250 Cr | -471 Cr | 53 Cr | -32 Cr | -121 Cr | 308 Cr | -272 Cr | -198 Cr | 108 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 580 Cr | 92 Cr | 95 Cr | 844 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 2,547 Cr | 2,891 Cr | 1,100 Cr | 705 Cr | 2,046 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -1.6% | 4.6% | 7.5% | 11.9% | 20.4% | 26.7% | 27.9% | 15.3% | 22.0% | 15.4% |
| ROE % | 76.6% | -65.2% | — | — | 870.7% | 155.0% | 116.0% | 54.1% | 60.7% | 27.4% |
| Debtor days | 54 | 63 | 65 | 69 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 65 | 63 | 61 |
| Inventory days | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 1 |
| Days payable | 74 | 76 | 81 | 82 | 69 | 65 | 67 | 64 | 56 | 63 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -20 | -12 | -14 | -12 | -13 | -8 | -8 | 3 | 9 | -1 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 99.5% | 74.8% | 67.2% | 76.8% | 74.6% | 99.5% | 101.5% | 75.2% | 63.7% | 92.9% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 80.0% | 73.1% | 73.3% | 84.1% | 91.9% | 92.1% | 79.9% | 77.6% |
| Debt / equity | 5.26 | 15.38 | — | — | 84.89 | 8.51 | 4.96 | 5.66 | 3.60 | 3.07 |
| Current ratio | 0.62 | 0.54 | 0.56 | 0.51 | 0.74 | 0.56 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.58 | 0.49 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.06 | — | 3.05 | 2.50 | 2.11 | 1.70 | 1.51 | 2.22 | 2.26 | 2.06 |