SWANCORP
SWAN CORP LIMITED
Diversified conglomerate with textiles, energy, construction and other businesses
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Petrochemicals
swan.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Swan Corp is a Mumbai-based diversified Indian group that earns most of its revenue from distribution and development, alongside textiles, construction, warehousing and a shipyard, with an LNG (liquefied natural gas) project at Jafrabad in the works.
Company snapshot
2ndBy market cap
Ranked among 10 companies in Petrochemicals.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 84.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Construction / Others | 2.4% | 97 Cr | 32 Cr | — |
| Distribution & Development | 84.4% | 3,444 Cr | 107 Cr | — |
| Energy | 9.3% | 381 Cr | 1,601 Cr | — |
| Manufacturing | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Power Generation | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Shipyard | 0.1% | 2 Cr | -140 Cr | — |
| Textiles | 1.8% | 74 Cr | 5 Cr | — |
| Warehousing | 2.0% | 84 Cr | 42 Cr | — |
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.28x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Over the last three years operations used more cash than they brought in, despite an operating profit — the business is not yet turning its profit into cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,223 Cr | 1,592 Cr | 1,398 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,032 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 856 Cr | 1,213 Cr | 1,138 Cr | 1,150 Cr | 870 Cr | 1,014 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 966 Cr | 1,336 Cr | 1,280 Cr | 761 Cr | 912 Cr | 2,564 Cr | 842 Cr | 1,186 Cr | 1,133 Cr | 1,125 Cr | 1,131 Cr | 1,018 Cr |
| EBITDA | 257 Cr | 256 Cr | 118 Cr | 381 Cr | 120 Cr | -656 Cr | 14 Cr | 27 Cr | 5 Cr | 25 Cr | -261 Cr | -4 Cr |
| OPM % | 21.0% | 16.1% | 8.4% | 33.4% | 11.6% | -34.4% | 1.6% | 2.2% | 0.4% | 2.2% | -30.0% | -0.4% |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 63 Cr | 9 Cr | 20 Cr | 31 Cr | 1,868 Cr | 26 Cr | 59 Cr | 47 Cr | 27 Cr | 639 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Interest | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 53 Cr | 53 Cr | 66 Cr | 45 Cr | 23 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Depreciation | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 61 Cr | 31 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 178 Cr | 234 Cr | 40 Cr | 321 Cr | 57 Cr | 1,107 Cr | -15 Cr | 34 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 4 Cr | 327 Cr | -35 Cr |
| Tax % | 7.2% | 6.0% | -39.9% | 16.5% | -17.0% | 49.2% | -45.1% | 19.7% | 1056.4% | 128.8% | 23.0% | -3.0% |
| Net profit | 166 Cr | 220 Cr | 56 Cr | 268 Cr | 67 Cr | 562 Cr | -22 Cr | 27 Cr | -6 Cr | -1 Cr | 251 Cr | -36 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.69 | ₹8.38 | ₹2.02 | ₹8.57 | ₹2.28 | ₹18.72 | ₹-0.75 | ₹0.84 | ₹-0.19 | ₹-0.04 | ₹8.02 | ₹-1.15 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 351 Cr | 347 Cr | 892 Cr | 341 Cr | 320 Cr | 487 Cr | 1,438 Cr | 5,017 Cr | 4,938 Cr | 4,371 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 317 Cr | 323 Cr | 814 Cr | 289 Cr | 253 Cr | 419 Cr | 1,207 Cr | 4,149 Cr | 5,079 Cr | 4,575 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 33 Cr | 24 Cr | 78 Cr | 52 Cr | 68 Cr | 68 Cr | 231 Cr | 868 Cr | -141 Cr | -204 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.5% | 6.9% | 8.7% | 15.3% | 21.1% | 14.0% | 16.1% | 17.3% | -2.9% | -4.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 13 Cr | 121 Cr | 19 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 11 Cr | 83 Cr | 1,946 Cr | 772 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 32 Cr | 58 Cr | 54 Cr | 50 Cr | 108 Cr | 189 Cr | 223 Cr | 226 Cr | 186 Cr | 81 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 42 Cr | 70 Cr | 81 Cr | 115 Cr | 147 Cr | 124 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 3 Cr | 73 Cr | 29 Cr | -4 Cr | -78 Cr | -184 Cr | -62 Cr | 609 Cr | 1,470 Cr | 365 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 77.6% | 25.5% | 120.6% | -13.7% | 12.1% | 14.3% | 1.9% | 3.8% | 40.5% | 25.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 0.61 Cr | 55 Cr | -6 Cr | -5 Cr | -69 Cr | -158 Cr | -61 Cr | 586 Cr | 874 Cr | 271 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.03 | ₹2.24 | ₹-0.22 | ₹-0.20 | ₹-2.80 | ₹-6.46 | ₹-2.52 | ₹20.57 | ₹28.83 | ₹8.65 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.5% | 0.4% | 1.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr |
| Reserves | 409 Cr | 907 Cr | 899 Cr | 890 Cr | 850 Cr | 1,219 Cr | 2,257 Cr | 6,248 Cr | 7,311 Cr | 7,505 Cr |
| Borrowings | 810 Cr | 896 Cr | 959 Cr | 1,175 Cr | 3,046 Cr | 4,095 Cr | 4,765 Cr | 3,440 Cr | 2,802 Cr | 2,103 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 607 Cr | 808 Cr | 1,117 Cr | 845 Cr | 493 Cr | 604 Cr | 1,725 Cr | 704 Cr | 1,881 Cr | 2,555 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,848 Cr | 2,636 Cr | 3,201 Cr | 3,489 Cr | 4,936 Cr | 6,397 Cr | 10,225 Cr | 12,168 Cr | 13,603 Cr | 13,853 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 189 Cr | 142 Cr | 135 Cr | 132 Cr | 1,867 Cr | 1,832 Cr | 3,826 Cr | 3,760 Cr | 3,228 Cr | 3,281 Cr |
| CWIP | 313 Cr | 617 Cr | 1,224 Cr | 1,685 Cr | 1,927 Cr | 2,389 Cr | 3,253 Cr | 3,657 Cr | 3,870 Cr | 3,997 Cr |
| Investments | 8 Cr | 324 Cr | 578 Cr | 430 Cr | 415 Cr | 408 Cr | 428 Cr | 521 Cr | 1,020 Cr | 1,220 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 73 Cr | 78 Cr | 78 Cr | 86 Cr | 132 Cr | 419 Cr | 191 Cr | 153 Cr |
| Inventories | 592 Cr | 606 Cr | 152 Cr | 126 Cr | 145 Cr | 171 Cr | 261 Cr | 228 Cr | 1,674 Cr | 1,213 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 93 Cr | 57 Cr | 42 Cr | 54 Cr | 29 Cr | 214 Cr | 1,786 Cr | 1,915 Cr | 1,352 Cr | 2,246 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 28 Cr | 20 Cr | 27 Cr | 73 Cr | 907 Cr | 145 Cr | 1,257 Cr | 137 Cr | 665 Cr |
| Other assets | 649 Cr | 863 Cr | 978 Cr | 955 Cr | 403 Cr | 391 Cr | 394 Cr | 409 Cr | 2,132 Cr | 1,079 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,848 Cr | 2,636 Cr | 3,201 Cr | 3,489 Cr | 4,936 Cr | 6,397 Cr | 10,225 Cr | 12,168 Cr | 13,603 Cr | 13,853 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 69 Cr | 67 Cr | 42 Cr | 75 Cr | 302 Cr | 29 Cr | -491 Cr | 26 Cr | -529 Cr | -14 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -29 Cr | -538 Cr | -763 Cr | -324 Cr | -2,001 Cr | -494 Cr | -860 Cr | -512 Cr | 1,346 Cr | 294 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -29 Cr | 481 Cr | 707 Cr | 257 Cr | 1,760 Cr | 1,309 Cr | 599 Cr | 1,604 Cr | -560 Cr | -1,034 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | -14 Cr | 8 Cr | 62 Cr | 843 Cr | -752 Cr | 1,118 Cr | 257 Cr | -754 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -40 Cr | -269 Cr | -566 Cr | -393 Cr | -1,468 Cr | -0.77 Cr | -2,561 Cr | -18 Cr | -1,001 Cr | -224 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 2.8% | 7.2% | 4.0% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 0.1% | 1.9% | 7.3% | 14.1% | 3.9% |
| ROE % | 0.1% | 5.9% | -0.5% | -0.4% | -2.7% | -5.1% | -1.6% | 3.8% | 8.5% | 3.0% |
| Debtor days | 96 | 60 | 17 | 58 | 33 | 160 | 452 | 139 | 100 | 187 |
| Inventory days | 766 | 797 | 183 | 231 | 250 | 180 | 86 | 21 | 147 | 116 |
| Days payable | 106 | 356 | 642 | 103 | 57 | 217 | 317 | 19 | 70 | 119 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 756 | 501 | -442 | 186 | 226 | 122 | 221 | 142 | 176 | 184 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 207.1% | 280.8% | 53.8% | 144.3% | 446.2% | 42.1% | -212.4% | 3.0% | — | — |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 131.9% | 119.7% | 212.1% | 215.9% | -43.6% | -37.4% | -103.8% | -99.0% |
| Debt / equity | 1.88 | 0.96 | 1.04 | 1.28 | 3.48 | 3.29 | 2.09 | 0.55 | 0.38 | 0.28 |
| Current ratio | 0.82 | 1.02 | 0.75 | 0.24 | 0.35 | 1.41 | 1.14 | 3.13 | 2.14 | 1.91 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 24.07 | — | 12.08 | 22.05 | 43.91 | 46.68 | 19.99 | 2.52 | — | — |