SUNPHARMA
Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
India's largest pharma company and a global specialty generics player
Healthcare›Healthcare›Pharmaceuticals & Biotechnology›Pharmaceuticals
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Sun Pharma (Sun Pharmaceutical Industries) makes and sells branded and generic medicines, specialty and innovative drugs, and active ingredients to doctors, hospitals and patients in India and about 100 countries, and says it is ranked number one in the Indian pharmaceutical market.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 119 companies in Pharmaceuticals.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 19.7% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 12,192 Cr | 12,381 Cr | 11,983 Cr | 12,653 Cr | 13,291 Cr | 13,675 Cr | 12,959 Cr | 13,851 Cr | 14,478 Cr | 15,521 Cr | 14,612 Cr | 15,300 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 9,013 Cr | 8,904 Cr | 8,948 Cr | 9,045 Cr | 9,352 Cr | 9,666 Cr | 9,243 Cr | 9,550 Cr | 9,951 Cr | 10,572 Cr | 10,658 Cr | 10,882 Cr |
| EBITDA | 3,179 Cr | 3,477 Cr | 3,035 Cr | 3,608 Cr | 3,939 Cr | 4,009 Cr | 3,716 Cr | 4,302 Cr | 4,527 Cr | 4,948 Cr | 3,954 Cr | 4,418 Cr |
| OPM % | 26.1% | 28.1% | 25.3% | 28.5% | 29.6% | 29.3% | 28.7% | 31.1% | 31.3% | 31.9% | 27.1% | 28.9% |
| Other income | 294 Cr | 250 Cr | 606 Cr | 533 Cr | 354 Cr | 466 Cr | 613 Cr | 464 Cr | 470 Cr | 579 Cr | 459 Cr | 724 Cr |
| Interest | 49 Cr | 35 Cr | 74 Cr | 62 Cr | 69 Cr | 52 Cr | 49 Cr | 75 Cr | 100 Cr | 78 Cr | 86 Cr | 100 Cr |
| Depreciation | 633 Cr | 622 Cr | 650 Cr | 655 Cr | 626 Cr | 631 Cr | 664 Cr | 701 Cr | 730 Cr | 732 Cr | 775 Cr | 739 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 2,775 Cr | 2,993 Cr | 2,808 Cr | 3,413 Cr | 3,605 Cr | 3,472 Cr | 3,248 Cr | 3,163 Cr | 4,155 Cr | 4,207 Cr | 3,537 Cr | 4,089 Cr |
| Tax % | 14.1% | 14.4% | 5.3% | 16.2% | 15.7% | 16.1% | 33.7% | 27.5% | 24.8% | 19.6% | 23.4% | 29.1% |
| Net profit | 2,385 Cr | 2,561 Cr | 2,659 Cr | 2,861 Cr | 3,037 Cr | 2,913 Cr | 2,154 Cr | 2,293 Cr | 3,125 Cr | 3,381 Cr | 2,710 Cr | 2,901 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹9.90 | ₹10.50 | ₹11.10 | ₹11.80 | ₹12.70 | ₹12.10 | ₹9.00 | ₹9.50 | ₹13.00 | ₹14.00 | ₹11.30 | ₹12.10 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 31,578 Cr | 26,489 Cr | 29,066 Cr | 32,838 Cr | 33,498 Cr | 38,654 Cr | 43,886 Cr | 48,497 Cr | 52,578 Cr | 58,462 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 21,489 Cr | 20,881 Cr | 22,758 Cr | 25,848 Cr | 25,007 Cr | 28,257 Cr | 32,239 Cr | 35,474 Cr | 37,307 Cr | 40,731 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 10,089 Cr | 5,608 Cr | 6,308 Cr | 6,990 Cr | 8,491 Cr | 10,398 Cr | 11,647 Cr | 13,023 Cr | 15,272 Cr | 17,731 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 31.9% | 21.2% | 21.7% | 21.3% | 25.3% | 26.9% | 26.5% | 26.9% | 29.0% | 30.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 623 Cr | 839 Cr | 1,025 Cr | 636 Cr | 836 Cr | 922 Cr | 635 Cr | 1,354 Cr | 1,965 Cr | 1,972 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 400 Cr | 518 Cr | 555 Cr | 303 Cr | 141 Cr | 127 Cr | 172 Cr | 238 Cr | 231 Cr | 339 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 1,265 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 1,753 Cr | 2,053 Cr | 2,080 Cr | 2,144 Cr | 2,529 Cr | 2,557 Cr | 2,575 Cr | 2,938 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 9,058 Cr | 3,454 Cr | 3,809 Cr | 4,995 Cr | 2,787 Cr | 4,465 Cr | 9,361 Cr | 11,049 Cr | 13,737 Cr | 15,063 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 13.4% | 24.5% | 15.8% | 16.5% | 18.5% | 24.1% | 9.1% | 13.0% | 20.2% | 23.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 7,846 Cr | 2,608 Cr | 3,208 Cr | 4,172 Cr | 2,272 Cr | 3,389 Cr | 8,513 Cr | 9,610 Cr | 10,965 Cr | 11,509 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹29.00 | ₹9.00 | ₹11.11 | ₹15.69 | ₹12.10 | ₹13.60 | ₹35.30 | ₹39.90 | ₹45.60 | ₹47.80 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 69.8% | 64.0% | 29.6% | 30.2% | 33.0% | 34.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr | 240 Cr |
| Reserves | 36,400 Cr | 37,861 Cr | 41,169 Cr | 45,025 Cr | 46,223 Cr | 47,771 Cr | 55,755 Cr | 63,427 Cr | 71,978 Cr | 83,330 Cr |
| Borrowings | 8,091 Cr | 9,752 Cr | 9,893 Cr | 7,578 Cr | 3,343 Cr | 931 Cr | 6,198 Cr | 2,846 Cr | 1,870 Cr | 4,082 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 12,889 Cr | 12,566 Cr | 10,078 Cr | 11,549 Cr | 14,844 Cr | 17,803 Cr | 15,230 Cr | 15,511 Cr | 17,745 Cr | 20,824 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 61,410 Cr | 64,303 Cr | 64,694 Cr | 68,252 Cr | 67,667 Cr | 69,800 Cr | 80,744 Cr | 85,463 Cr | 92,101 Cr | 1,08,785 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 8,495 Cr | 9,159 Cr | 10,027 Cr | 10,567 Cr | 10,235 Cr | 10,371 Cr | 10,390 Cr | 10,192 Cr | 10,036 Cr | 11,114 Cr |
| CWIP | 1,565 Cr | 1,434 Cr | 911 Cr | 659 Cr | 937 Cr | 798 Cr | 963 Cr | 1,108 Cr | 1,234 Cr | 1,381 Cr |
| Investments | 1,192 Cr | 7,143 Cr | 7,903 Cr | 10,143 Cr | 9,612 Cr | 12,849 Cr | 14,830 Cr | 15,026 Cr | 18,354 Cr | 24,723 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 309 Cr | 148 Cr | 56 Cr | 170 Cr | 41 Cr | 65 Cr | 48 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Inventories | 6,833 Cr | 6,881 Cr | 7,886 Cr | 7,875 Cr | 8,997 Cr | 8,997 Cr | 10,513 Cr | 9,868 Cr | 10,243 Cr | 11,493 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 7,203 Cr | 7,815 Cr | 8,884 Cr | 9,421 Cr | 9,061 Cr | 10,593 Cr | 11,439 Cr | 11,249 Cr | 13,046 Cr | 15,510 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 8,663 Cr | 7,925 Cr | 7,062 Cr | 5,677 Cr | 6,273 Cr | 4,508 Cr | 4,624 Cr | 9,286 Cr | 10,269 Cr | 9,771 Cr |
| Other assets | 27,460 Cr | 23,945 Cr | 21,711 Cr | 23,762 Cr | 22,495 Cr | 21,514 Cr | 27,943 Cr | 28,669 Cr | 28,870 Cr | 34,742 Cr |
| Total assets | 61,410 Cr | 64,303 Cr | 64,694 Cr | 68,252 Cr | 67,667 Cr | 69,800 Cr | 80,744 Cr | 85,463 Cr | 92,101 Cr | 1,08,785 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 7,082 Cr | 3,907 Cr | 2,196 Cr | 6,555 Cr | 6,170 Cr | 8,985 Cr | 4,959 Cr | 12,135 Cr | 14,072 Cr | 12,419 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -4,222 Cr | -3,371 Cr | -681 Cr | -2,589 Cr | 536 Cr | -5,725 Cr | -7,944 Cr | -690 Cr | -5,306 Cr | -11,344 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -2,285 Cr | -1,539 Cr | -2,731 Cr | -5,715 Cr | -5,980 Cr | -5,193 Cr | 2,376 Cr | -6,710 Cr | -7,906 Cr | -2,513 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 575 Cr | -1,003 Cr | -1,215 Cr | -1,749 Cr | 596 Cr | -1,765 Cr | 115 Cr | 4,662 Cr | 983 Cr | -498 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 3,389 Cr | 1,946 Cr | -1,016 Cr | 5,013 Cr | 5,000 Cr | 7,490 Cr | 2,874 Cr | 9,933 Cr | 11,944 Cr | 8,810 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.5% | 7.7% | 8.0% | 9.3% | 5.5% | 8.8% | 14.6% | 16.1% | 18.8% | 17.5% |
| ROE % | 17.2% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 7.7% | 5.9% | 6.4% | 14.3% | 14.3% | 15.1% | 13.7% |
| Debtor days | 83 | 107 | 111 | 105 | 98 | 100 | 95 | 85 | 90 | 97 |
| Inventory days | 485 | 561 | 496 | 521 | 532 | 465 | 492 | 522 | 578 | 566 |
| Days payable | 312 | 389 | 261 | 271 | 235 | 231 | 266 | 299 | 349 | 361 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 256 | 280 | 347 | 355 | 396 | 333 | 321 | 307 | 319 | 301 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 70.2% | 69.7% | 34.8% | 93.8% | 72.7% | 86.4% | 42.6% | 93.2% | 92.1% | 70.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 59.9% | 67.0% | 68.5% | 83.9% | 65.9% | 74.4% | 78.0% | 83.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.22 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.07 | 0.02 | 0.11 | 0.04 | 0.03 | 0.05 |
| Current ratio | 1.84 | 1.59 | 1.79 | 2.02 | 1.89 | 2.04 | 2.00 | 2.56 | 2.89 | 2.82 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.06 | — | 0.45 | 0.27 | -0.35 | -0.34 | 0.14 | -0.49 | -0.55 | -0.32 |