SUMMITSEC
Summit Securities Limited
Investment company with dividend and interest income portfolio
Financial Services›Financial Services›Finance›Investment Company
summitsecurities.net(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Summit Securities is an investment holding company that earns its money from dividends, interest and gains on the shares and other investments it holds, not from selling products or services.
Company snapshot
15thBy market cap
Ranked among 41 companies in Investment Company.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 72.6% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | 0.63 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.64 Cr |
| Other income | 0.0023 Cr | 0.0002 Cr | 0.0065 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0041 Cr | 0.0005 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| Net operating income | 0.64 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.99 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.97 Cr | 0.82 Cr | 0.66 Cr |
| Employee cost | 0.53 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.58 Cr | 0.32 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.47 Cr |
| Other expenses | 0.59 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.55 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 0.75 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.71 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.78 Cr |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Depreciation | 0.0024 Cr | 0.0037 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0055 Cr | 0.0050 Cr | 0.0052 Cr | 0.0052 Cr | 0.0025 Cr | 0.0049 Cr | 0.0058 Cr | 0.0056 Cr | 0.0042 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 52 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 6 Cr | 105 Cr | -6 Cr | -5 Cr | 27 Cr | 118 Cr | 20 Cr | -26 Cr | 40 Cr |
| Tax % | 26.5% | 13.9% | 22.2% | 52.3% | 28.7% | 21.3% | 4.6% | 24.1% | 23.5% | 16.2% | 10.0% | 11.0% |
| Net profit | 38 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 3 Cr | 75 Cr | -5 Cr | -5 Cr | 20 Cr | 91 Cr | 17 Cr | -23 Cr | 35 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹35.15 | ₹13.44 | ₹13.21 | ₹2.70 | ₹68.93 | ₹-4.46 | ₹-4.26 | ₹18.52 | ₹83.16 | ₹15.61 | ₹-21.31 | ₹32.37 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net Interest Income | — | — | — | 0.58 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.0007 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.90 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.04 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net operating income | 0.0007 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Employee cost | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other expenses | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Provisions & contingencies | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.01 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.0085 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 3 Cr | 138 Cr | 110 Cr | 70 Cr | 26 Cr | 71 Cr | 47 Cr | 98 Cr | 100 Cr | 140 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -106.6% | 12.2% | 0.5% | -2.4% | 29.3% | 28.5% | 21.1% | 23.0% | 31.7% | 25.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 7 Cr | 121 Cr | 110 Cr | 72 Cr | 18 Cr | 51 Cr | 37 Cr | 76 Cr | 69 Cr | 105 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.35 | ₹111.26 | ₹100.62 | ₹66.09 | ₹16.79 | ₹46.63 | ₹34.00 | ₹69.47 | ₹62.92 | ₹95.98 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Reserves | 518 Cr | 639 Cr | 749 Cr | 2,289 Cr | 4,925 Cr | 4,471 Cr | 5,095 Cr | 9,015 Cr | 9,855 Cr | 8,544 Cr |
| Borrowings | 0.06 Cr | 17 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 4 Cr | 23 Cr | 4 Cr | 161 Cr | 499 Cr | 455 Cr | 534 Cr | 1,051 Cr | 1,510 Cr | 1,256 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 533 Cr | 690 Cr | 764 Cr | 2,461 Cr | 5,435 Cr | 4,936 Cr | 5,640 Cr | 10,078 Cr | 11,377 Cr | 9,811 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.21 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
| Investments | 522 Cr | 667 Cr | 732 Cr | 2,427 Cr | 5,426 Cr | 4,903 Cr | 5,612 Cr | 10,071 Cr | 11,360 Cr | 9,807 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 7 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 6 Cr | 32 Cr | 7 Cr | 32 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Other assets | 4 Cr | 23 Cr | 25 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 18 Cr | 3 Cr | 14 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Total assets | 533 Cr | 690 Cr | 764 Cr | 2,461 Cr | 5,435 Cr | 4,936 Cr | 5,640 Cr | 10,078 Cr | 11,377 Cr | 9,811 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 2 Cr | 31 Cr | -4 Cr | 80 Cr | -1 Cr | 47 Cr | 38 Cr | 36 Cr | 74 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -30 Cr | -37 Cr | 10 Cr | -54 Cr | -23 Cr | -22 Cr | -43 Cr | -57 Cr | -77 Cr | -99 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 0 Cr | -0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -28 Cr | -6 Cr | 6 Cr | 25 Cr | -25 Cr | 25 Cr | -5 Cr | -21 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.96 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | — | 31 Cr | -4 Cr | 79 Cr | -1 Cr | 46 Cr | 38 Cr | 36 Cr | 74 Cr | 98 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 0.6% | 20.7% | 14.5% | 3.1% | 0.5% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.1% | 1.0% | 1.6% |
| ROE % | 1.3% | 18.7% | 14.4% | 3.1% | 0.4% | 1.1% | 0.7% | 0.8% | 0.7% | 1.2% |
| Debtor days | — | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | — |
| Inventory days | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Days payable | — | 49 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | -49 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt / equity | 0.0001 | 0.03 | 0.00 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | — | — | 8.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -2.05 | — | -0.06 | -0.45 | -0.26 | -0.45 | -0.21 | -0.03 | -0.02 | -0.0088 |