SUBROS
Subros Limited
Automotive thermal management systems for vehicles and railways
Industrials›Capital Goods›Industrial Products›Other Industrial Products
subros.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Subros makes thermal products for vehicles, including compressors for internal combustion engine (ICE) vehicles and a new electric compressor business, and reports them as a single segment, thermal products.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Other Industrial Products.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.02x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Only 49% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — much of it is tied up in unpaid bills or stock.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 813 Cr | 732 Cr | 832 Cr | 810 Cr | 828 Cr | 821 Cr | 908 Cr | 878 Cr | 880 Cr | 948 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,032 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 743 Cr | 673 Cr | 754 Cr | 733 Cr | 752 Cr | 745 Cr | 816 Cr | 796 Cr | 811 Cr | 866 Cr | 957 Cr | 951 Cr |
| EBITDA | 70 Cr | 60 Cr | 77 Cr | 77 Cr | 76 Cr | 76 Cr | 93 Cr | 82 Cr | 68 Cr | 81 Cr | 92 Cr | 81 Cr |
| OPM % | 8.6% | 8.1% | 9.3% | 9.5% | 9.2% | 9.2% | 10.2% | 9.3% | 7.8% | 8.6% | 8.8% | 7.8% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 20 Cr | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 34 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 42 Cr | 34 Cr | 45 Cr | 47 Cr | 49 Cr | 46 Cr | 62 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr | 45 Cr | 66 Cr | 56 Cr |
| Tax % | 35.8% | 21.1% | 32.5% | 25.9% | 25.1% | 28.2% | 25.3% | 25.2% | 25.4% | 22.1% | 25.6% | 25.5% |
| Net profit | 27 Cr | 27 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 33 Cr | 46 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 35 Cr | 49 Cr | 42 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.10 | ₹4.12 | ₹4.66 | ₹5.36 | ₹5.58 | ₹5.05 | ₹7.08 | ₹6.26 | ₹6.24 | ₹5.33 | ₹7.56 | ₹6.36 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,741 Cr | 1,970 Cr | 2,124 Cr | 1,993 Cr | 1,796 Cr | 2,239 Cr | 2,806 Cr | 3,071 Cr | 3,368 Cr | 3,756 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,574 Cr | 1,760 Cr | 1,896 Cr | 1,804 Cr | 1,642 Cr | 2,090 Cr | 2,639 Cr | 2,816 Cr | 3,045 Cr | 3,431 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 168 Cr | 210 Cr | 228 Cr | 189 Cr | 154 Cr | 149 Cr | 168 Cr | 254 Cr | 322 Cr | 324 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 9.6% | 10.7% | 10.7% | 9.5% | 8.6% | 6.6% | 6.0% | 8.3% | 9.6% | 8.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 20 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 20 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 38 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 48 Cr | 41 Cr | 42 Cr | 36 Cr | 16 Cr | 11 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 10 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 88 Cr | 92 Cr | 79 Cr | 90 Cr | 92 Cr | 102 Cr | 110 Cr | 117 Cr | 128 Cr | 125 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 8 Cr | 82 Cr | 114 Cr | 124 Cr | 56 Cr | 45 Cr | 71 Cr | 141 Cr | 204 Cr | 220 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -63.1% | 26.4% | 33.2% | 31.6% | 16.0% | 28.3% | 32.4% | 30.6% | 26.1% | 24.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 13 Cr | 61 Cr | 76 Cr | 85 Cr | 47 Cr | 33 Cr | 48 Cr | 98 Cr | 151 Cr | 166 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.20 | ₹10.09 | ₹12.37 | ₹13.00 | ₹7.26 | ₹4.98 | ₹7.35 | ₹14.96 | ₹23.07 | ₹25.39 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 11.0% | 14.1% | 9.5% | 6.7% | 7.8% | 10.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Reserves | 335 Cr | 392 Cr | 667 Cr | 739 Cr | 782 Cr | 811 Cr | 854 Cr | 943 Cr | 1,081 Cr | 1,231 Cr |
| Borrowings | 327 Cr | 315 Cr | 188 Cr | 113 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 13 Cr | — | — | 30 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 450 Cr | 577 Cr | 513 Cr | 524 Cr | 629 Cr | 656 Cr | 662 Cr | 695 Cr | 764 Cr | 860 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,125 Cr | 1,297 Cr | 1,380 Cr | 1,388 Cr | 1,449 Cr | 1,505 Cr | 1,543 Cr | 1,651 Cr | 1,859 Cr | 2,134 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 334 Cr | 529 Cr | 532 Cr | 614 Cr | 595 Cr | 576 Cr | 552 Cr | 587 Cr | 556 Cr | 568 Cr |
| CWIP | 124 Cr | 47 Cr | 63 Cr | 40 Cr | 13 Cr | 22 Cr | 56 Cr | 41 Cr | 50 Cr | 53 Cr |
| Investments | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 25 Cr | 5 Cr | 116 Cr | 143 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 1 Cr | 0.95 Cr | 0.79 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 0.71 Cr |
| Inventories | 205 Cr | 240 Cr | 249 Cr | 234 Cr | 281 Cr | 318 Cr | 339 Cr | 375 Cr | 374 Cr | 451 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 130 Cr | 161 Cr | 167 Cr | 189 Cr | 204 Cr | 226 Cr | 208 Cr | 283 Cr | 451 Cr | 576 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 2 Cr | 15 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 33 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 39 Cr | 36 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Other assets | 328 Cr | 304 Cr | 359 Cr | 305 Cr | 319 Cr | 326 Cr | 332 Cr | 321 Cr | 274 Cr | 331 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,125 Cr | 1,297 Cr | 1,380 Cr | 1,388 Cr | 1,449 Cr | 1,505 Cr | 1,543 Cr | 1,651 Cr | 1,859 Cr | 2,134 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 111 Cr | 315 Cr | 100 Cr | 239 Cr | 208 Cr | 151 Cr | 141 Cr | 165 Cr | 175 Cr | 105 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -75 Cr | -231 Cr | -126 Cr | -93 Cr | -58 Cr | -100 Cr | -145 Cr | -91 Cr | -165 Cr | -137 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -35 Cr | -72 Cr | 17 Cr | -148 Cr | -122 Cr | -53 Cr | 4 Cr | -65 Cr | -13 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 0.95 Cr | 13 Cr | -8 Cr | -3 Cr | 28 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.64 Cr | 8 Cr | -3 Cr | -25 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -44 Cr | 84 Cr | -27 Cr | 141 Cr | 145 Cr | 45 Cr | 8 Cr | 45 Cr | 57 Cr | -44 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.3% | 17.2% | 18.0% | 18.5% | 8.9% | 6.6% | 8.8% | 15.9% | 19.7% | 18.0% |
| ROE % | 3.8% | 15.0% | 11.2% | 11.3% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 5.5% | 10.2% | 13.8% | 13.3% |
| Debtor days | 27 | 30 | 29 | 35 | 41 | 37 | 27 | 34 | 49 | 56 |
| Inventory days | 70 | 65 | 61 | 61 | 79 | 69 | 58 | 60 | 56 | 60 |
| Days payable | 81 | 112 | 96 | 100 | 144 | 106 | 83 | 81 | 84 | 82 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 16 | -17 | -6 | -4 | -24 | -0 | 1 | 13 | 21 | 34 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 66.0% | 150.3% | 44.0% | 126.3% | 135.5% | 101.4% | 84.0% | 64.9% | 54.2% | 32.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 86.9% | 104.4% | 95.9% | 121.6% | 106.3% | 80.0% | 64.6% | 49.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.94 | 0.78 | 0.28 | 0.15 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.02 | — | — | 0.02 |
| Current ratio | 0.69 | 0.66 | 0.88 | 0.94 | 1.07 | 1.10 | 1.10 | 1.29 | 1.45 | 1.61 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.94 | — | 0.79 | 0.57 | -0.05 | -0.04 | -0.10 | -0.15 | -0.11 | 0.06 |