STLTECH
Sterlite Technologies Limited
Optical fibre and connectivity solutions for telecom operators and data centres
Telecommunication›Telecommunication›Telecom - Equipment & Accessories›Telecom - Equipment & Accessories
stl.tech(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
STL (Sterlite Technologies) makes optical fibre, optical fibre cable and connectivity products for telecom operators, citizen-network programmes, data centres and enterprises, with North America its largest region by revenue in Q1 FY27.
Company snapshot
1stBy market cap
Ranked among 9 companies in Telecom - Equipment & Accessories.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 70.9% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Digital and technology solutions | 5.4% | 212 Cr | -28 Cr | — |
| Global Service Business | 25.7% | 1,000 Cr | 68 Cr | — |
| Optical networking business | 70.9% | 2,761 Cr | 340 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓107% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 1.2% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,494 Cr | 1,322 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 1,218 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 1,261 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 1,034 Cr | 1,257 Cr | 1,441 Cr | 1,910 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,281 Cr | 1,232 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,134 Cr | 1,268 Cr | 1,133 Cr | 927 Cr | 887 Cr | 905 Cr | 1,137 Cr | 1,246 Cr | 1,525 Cr |
| EBITDA | 213 Cr | 90 Cr | 53 Cr | 84 Cr | 145 Cr | 128 Cr | 125 Cr | 132 Cr | 129 Cr | 120 Cr | 195 Cr | 385 Cr |
| OPM % | 14.3% | 6.8% | 4.6% | 6.9% | 10.3% | 10.2% | 11.9% | 13.0% | 12.5% | 9.5% | 13.5% | 20.2% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 19 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 21 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 9 Cr | 23 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Interest | 95 Cr | 94 Cr | 88 Cr | 71 Cr | 84 Cr | 83 Cr | 65 Cr | 50 Cr | 55 Cr | 56 Cr | 63 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Depreciation | 85 Cr | 84 Cr | 85 Cr | 82 Cr | 83 Cr | 84 Cr | 79 Cr | 77 Cr | 80 Cr | 79 Cr | 77 Cr | 85 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 44 Cr | -76 Cr | -105 Cr | -61 Cr | -17 Cr | -35 Cr | -43 Cr | 13 Cr | 6 Cr | -21 Cr | 109 Cr | 257 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.3% | 22.4% | 21.9% | 21.3% | 17.6% | 31.4% | 7.0% | 23.1% | 33.3% | 19.0% | 45.9% | 23.3% |
| Net profit | 32 Cr | -59 Cr | -82 Cr | -48 Cr | -14 Cr | -24 Cr | -40 Cr | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | -17 Cr | 59 Cr | 197 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.86 | ₹-1.44 | ₹-2.05 | ₹-0.99 | ₹-0.28 | ₹-0.48 | ₹-0.84 | ₹0.20 | ₹0.08 | ₹-0.35 | ₹1.21 | ₹4.03 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 2,594 Cr | 3,205 Cr | 5,087 Cr | 5,154 Cr | 4,825 Cr | 5,754 Cr | 6,925 Cr | 5,478 Cr | 3,996 Cr | 4,745 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,066 Cr | 2,443 Cr | 3,960 Cr | 4,085 Cr | 4,015 Cr | 5,219 Cr | 6,035 Cr | 4,908 Cr | 3,580 Cr | 4,176 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 528 Cr | 762 Cr | 1,127 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 811 Cr | 535 Cr | 890 Cr | 570 Cr | 416 Cr | 569 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 20.4% | 23.8% | 22.2% | 20.7% | 16.8% | 9.3% | 12.9% | 10.4% | 10.4% | 12.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 12 Cr | 26 Cr | 37 Cr | 34 Cr | 43 Cr | 59 Cr | 41 Cr | 57 Cr | 36 Cr | 59 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 123 Cr | 104 Cr | 105 Cr | 221 Cr | 203 Cr | 241 Cr | 311 Cr | 369 Cr | 241 Cr | 224 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 159 Cr | 182 Cr | 195 Cr | 290 Cr | 285 Cr | 326 Cr | 309 Cr | 335 Cr | 316 Cr | 313 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 257 Cr | 502 Cr | 865 Cr | 533 Cr | 377 Cr | 62 Cr | 211 Cr | -66 Cr | -156 Cr | 107 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 15.4% | 26.5% | 32.2% | 20.4% | 29.5% | 23.7% | 39.8% | 13.6% | 21.2% | 47.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 218 Cr | 364 Cr | 587 Cr | 424 Cr | 265 Cr | 47 Cr | 127 Cr | -57 Cr | -123 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹5.07 | ₹8.38 | ₹14.00 | ₹10.76 | ₹6.93 | ₹1.56 | ₹3.53 | ₹-1.27 | ₹-2.54 | ₹1.15 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 51.9% | 167.6% | 15.7% | — | — | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 81 Cr | 81 Cr | 79 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 80 Cr | 98 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Reserves | 800 Cr | 1,095 Cr | 1,639 Cr | 1,839 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 1,877 Cr | 2,011 Cr | 1,943 Cr | 1,892 Cr | 2,170 Cr |
| Borrowings | 1,018 Cr | 1,093 Cr | 1,918 Cr | 2,201 Cr | 2,490 Cr | 3,311 Cr | 3,667 Cr | 3,225 Cr | 1,818 Cr | 1,827 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 968 Cr | 1,361 Cr | 3,280 Cr | 2,985 Cr | 3,497 Cr | 3,391 Cr | 3,103 Cr | 3,083 Cr | 1,719 Cr | 2,251 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,911 Cr | 3,712 Cr | 7,012 Cr | 7,209 Cr | 8,073 Cr | 8,745 Cr | 8,865 Cr | 8,331 Cr | 5,527 Cr | 6,346 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,183 Cr | 1,135 Cr | 2,317 Cr | 2,840 Cr | 2,783 Cr | 2,855 Cr | 2,854 Cr | 2,839 Cr | 2,671 Cr | 2,693 Cr |
| CWIP | 66 Cr | 357 Cr | 419 Cr | 133 Cr | 227 Cr | 142 Cr | 129 Cr | 62 Cr | 23 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Investments | 49 Cr | 175 Cr | 135 Cr | 333 Cr | 303 Cr | 92 Cr | 136 Cr | 123 Cr | 90 Cr | 470 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.26 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Inventories | 333 Cr | 338 Cr | 590 Cr | 452 Cr | 626 Cr | 920 Cr | 832 Cr | 822 Cr | 736 Cr | 906 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 687 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,355 Cr | 1,563 Cr | 1,451 Cr | 1,706 Cr | 1,822 Cr | 1,598 Cr | 826 Cr | 1,066 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 130 Cr | 120 Cr | 143 Cr | 150 Cr | 193 Cr | 411 Cr | 450 Cr | 339 Cr | 396 Cr | 298 Cr |
| Other assets | 463 Cr | 720 Cr | 2,052 Cr | 1,738 Cr | 2,479 Cr | 2,617 Cr | 2,642 Cr | 2,548 Cr | 785 Cr | 871 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,911 Cr | 3,712 Cr | 7,012 Cr | 7,209 Cr | 8,073 Cr | 8,745 Cr | 8,865 Cr | 8,331 Cr | 5,527 Cr | 6,346 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 489 Cr | 732 Cr | 631 Cr | 696 Cr | 638 Cr | 574 Cr | 227 Cr | 791 Cr | 348 Cr | 520 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -232 Cr | -585 Cr | -1,172 Cr | -627 Cr | -619 Cr | -471 Cr | -58 Cr | -209 Cr | -89 Cr | -507 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -187 Cr | -152 Cr | 570 Cr | -68 Cr | 23 Cr | 115 Cr | -132 Cr | -691 Cr | -208 Cr | -133 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 69 Cr | -5 Cr | 29 Cr | 2 Cr | 46 Cr | 218 Cr | 37 Cr | -110 Cr | 57 Cr | -98 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 274 Cr | 274 Cr | -207 Cr | 276 Cr | 183 Cr | -103 Cr | -149 Cr | 511 Cr | 211 Cr | 327 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.6% | 25.8% | 26.0% | 17.9% | 12.7% | 5.7% | 9.1% | 5.8% | 2.2% | 8.1% |
| ROE % | 21.8% | 29.0% | 31.0% | 21.4% | 13.2% | 3.0% | 6.7% | -2.5% | -6.2% | 2.5% |
| Debtor days | 96 | 98 | 97 | 111 | 109 | 108 | 96 | 106 | 75 | 82 |
| Inventory days | 114 | 101 | 83 | 70 | 90 | 103 | 96 | 121 | 137 | 134 |
| Days payable | 153 | 196 | 269 | 220 | 279 | 272 | 248 | 320 | 191 | 158 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 57 | 3 | -89 | -40 | -80 | -61 | -56 | -93 | 21 | 58 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 92.5% | 96.0% | 56.0% | 65.1% | 78.8% | 107.3% | 25.5% | 138.8% | 83.7% | 91.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 76.6% | 69.6% | 65.4% | 79.0% | 64.4% | 79.8% | 72.8% | 106.7% |
| Debt / equity | 1.16 | 0.93 | 1.12 | 1.15 | 1.25 | 1.69 | 1.75 | 1.59 | 0.91 | 0.81 |
| Current ratio | 1.05 | 1.15 | 0.96 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 1.02 | 0.96 | 0.90 | 0.91 | 0.98 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.68 | 1.28 | 1.57 | 1.92 | 2.83 | 5.42 | 3.61 | 5.06 | 3.42 | 2.69 |