STARCEMENT
Star Cement Limited
Cement producer with presence in Eastern India and North-East region
Commodities›Construction Materials›Cement & Cement Products›Cement & Cement Products
starcement.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Star Cement makes and sells blended cement, mainly in India's Northeast and eastern states, through dealers and non-trade customers, and is building a Rajasthan plant to expand beyond that base.
Company snapshot
12thBy market cap
Ranked among 32 companies in Cement & Cement Products.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2023-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 141.0% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cement | 141.0% | 1,164 Cr | 133 Cr | 2,644 Cr |
| Power | 5.7% | 47 Cr | 1 Cr | 171 Cr |
Shares add up to 147% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.18x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 585 Cr | 651 Cr | 914 Cr | 751 Cr | 642 Cr | 719 Cr | 1,052 Cr | 912 Cr | 811 Cr | 880 Cr | 1,174 Cr | 943 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 487 Cr | 503 Cr | 734 Cr | 635 Cr | 546 Cr | 615 Cr | 789 Cr | 684 Cr | 621 Cr | 678 Cr | 858 Cr | 748 Cr |
| EBITDA | 99 Cr | 149 Cr | 180 Cr | 116 Cr | 96 Cr | 104 Cr | 263 Cr | 228 Cr | 190 Cr | 202 Cr | 315 Cr | 194 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.8% | 22.8% | 19.7% | 15.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | 25.0% | 25.0% | 23.4% | 23.0% | 26.8% | 20.6% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Depreciation | 36 Cr | 37 Cr | 42 Cr | 73 Cr | 83 Cr | 89 Cr | 87 Cr | 85 Cr | 90 Cr | 91 Cr | 99 Cr | 91 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 65 Cr | 113 Cr | 141 Cr | 39 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 171 Cr | 135 Cr | 92 Cr | 99 Cr | 207 Cr | 98 Cr |
| Tax % | 37.5% | 35.2% | 37.9% | 20.7% | 25.0% | -18.9% | 28.2% | 27.1% | 23.1% | 24.7% | 28.9% | 24.2% |
| Net profit | 41 Cr | 74 Cr | 88 Cr | 31 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 123 Cr | 98 Cr | 71 Cr | 74 Cr | 147 Cr | 74 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.01 | ₹1.82 | ₹2.17 | ₹0.77 | ₹0.14 | ₹0.22 | ₹3.05 | ₹2.44 | ₹1.78 | ₹1.85 | ₹3.66 | ₹1.85 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,552 Cr | 1,629 Cr | 1,831 Cr | 1,844 Cr | 1,720 Cr | 2,222 Cr | 2,705 Cr | 2,911 Cr | 3,163 Cr | 3,776 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,144 Cr | 1,108 Cr | 1,382 Cr | 1,449 Cr | 1,387 Cr | 1,877 Cr | 2,236 Cr | 2,354 Cr | 2,585 Cr | 2,841 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 408 Cr | 521 Cr | 449 Cr | 395 Cr | 333 Cr | 345 Cr | 468 Cr | 556 Cr | 579 Cr | 936 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 26.3% | 32.0% | 24.5% | 21.4% | 19.3% | 15.5% | 17.3% | 19.1% | 18.3% | 24.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 33 Cr | 52 Cr | 26 Cr | 11 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 78 Cr | 52 Cr | 14 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 13 Cr | 32 Cr | 46 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 118 Cr | 121 Cr | 106 Cr | 93 Cr | 90 Cr | 122 Cr | 131 Cr | 147 Cr | 332 Cr | 365 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 215 Cr | 353 Cr | 335 Cr | 322 Cr | 199 Cr | 244 Cr | 380 Cr | 424 Cr | 226 Cr | 532 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 6.5% | 4.7% | 8.9% | 10.6% | 6.1% | -1.3% | 34.8% | 30.3% | 25.2% | 26.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 201 Cr | 336 Cr | 305 Cr | 287 Cr | 187 Cr | 247 Cr | 248 Cr | 295 Cr | 169 Cr | 390 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹4.64 | ₹7.88 | ₹7.13 | ₹6.85 | ₹4.54 | ₹6.04 | ₹6.13 | ₹7.30 | ₹4.18 | ₹9.73 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 20.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr |
| Reserves | 1,104 Cr | 1,434 Cr | 1,682 Cr | 1,816 Cr | 2,033 Cr | 2,128 Cr | 2,376 Cr | 2,670 Cr | 2,839 Cr | 3,151 Cr |
| Borrowings | 672 Cr | 332 Cr | 51 Cr | 11 Cr | 15 Cr | 5 Cr | 26 Cr | 130 Cr | 390 Cr | 586 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 605 Cr | 636 Cr | 454 Cr | 420 Cr | 473 Cr | 571 Cr | 689 Cr | 762 Cr | 838 Cr | 873 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,480 Cr | 2,506 Cr | 2,297 Cr | 2,358 Cr | 2,562 Cr | 2,745 Cr | 3,131 Cr | 3,602 Cr | 4,107 Cr | 4,647 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 863 Cr | 785 Cr | 722 Cr | 693 Cr | 820 Cr | 913 Cr | 887 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 2,413 Cr | 2,589 Cr |
| CWIP | 55 Cr | 36 Cr | 74 Cr | 238 Cr | 127 Cr | 105 Cr | 551 Cr | 1,019 Cr | 220 Cr | 112 Cr |
| Investments | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 164 Cr | 173 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 258 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 21 Cr | 45 Cr | 43 Cr | 34 Cr | 17 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.40 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 161 Cr | 295 Cr | 277 Cr | 257 Cr | 235 Cr | 195 Cr | 374 Cr | 335 Cr | 446 Cr | 466 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 138 Cr | 146 Cr | 144 Cr | 122 Cr | 132 Cr | 129 Cr | 105 Cr | 151 Cr | 200 Cr | 242 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | 95 Cr | 241 Cr | 257 Cr | 8 Cr | 122 Cr | 48 Cr | 40 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,246 Cr | 1,224 Cr | 962 Cr | 761 Cr | 947 Cr | 1,197 Cr | 904 Cr | 631 Cr | 786 Cr | 966 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,480 Cr | 2,506 Cr | 2,297 Cr | 2,358 Cr | 2,562 Cr | 2,745 Cr | 3,131 Cr | 3,602 Cr | 4,107 Cr | 4,647 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 300 Cr | 421 Cr | 616 Cr | 483 Cr | 352 Cr | 417 Cr | 375 Cr | 490 Cr | 296 Cr | 765 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -89 Cr | -25 Cr | -193 Cr | -136 Cr | -333 Cr | -289 Cr | -272 Cr | -650 Cr | -529 Cr | -843 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -218 Cr | -393 Cr | -348 Cr | -201 Cr | -3 Cr | -176 Cr | 10 Cr | 86 Cr | 224 Cr | 52 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -7 Cr | 2 Cr | 76 Cr | 146 Cr | 16 Cr | -47 Cr | 114 Cr | -74 Cr | -8 Cr | -27 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 211 Cr | 388 Cr | 536 Cr | 256 Cr | 245 Cr | 218 Cr | -197 Cr | -547 Cr | -285 Cr | 272 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 15.6% | 21.7% | 18.9% | 17.1% | 9.9% | 11.8% | 15.9% | 15.4% | 7.9% | 15.3% |
| ROE % | 16.2% | 21.9% | 16.7% | 14.8% | 9.0% | 11.4% | 10.2% | 10.9% | 5.9% | 12.3% |
| Debtor days | 32 | 33 | 29 | 24 | 28 | 21 | 14 | 19 | 23 | 23 |
| Inventory days | 234 | 505 | 288 | 277 | 228 | 130 | 212 | 264 | 287 | 342 |
| Days payable | 136 | 324 | 130 | 103 | 96 | 77 | 160 | 173 | 149 | 189 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 130 | 214 | 186 | 198 | 160 | 75 | 66 | 110 | 160 | 176 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 73.5% | 80.7% | 137.3% | 122.2% | 105.9% | 120.8% | 80.1% | 88.0% | 51.2% | 81.7% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 97.0% | 111.3% | 123.4% | 116.7% | 99.9% | 93.6% | 72.4% | 74.9% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.22 | 0.03 | 0.0060 | 0.0071 | 0.0025 | 0.01 | 0.05 | 0.14 | 0.18 |
| Current ratio | 1.80 | 2.12 | 2.96 | 3.48 | 3.59 | 2.81 | 1.89 | 0.98 | 1.15 | 1.31 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 1.61 | — | -0.10 | -0.58 | -0.73 | -0.0078 | -0.20 | 0.15 | 0.61 | 0.61 |