SRD
Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited
Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem Limited (SRD) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Commodities›Chemicals›Chemicals & Petrochemicals›Trading - Chemicals
srdyechem.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SRD (Shankar Lal Rampal Dye-Chem) is a Bhilwara, Rajasthan-based trading company in chemicals, buying goods for resale rather than making them.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 4 companies in Trading - Chemicals.
What we see
- ✓Debt-to-equity of 0.21x — the company is largely funded by its own money, not borrowed funds.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 2.9% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Standalone only
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 70 Cr | 86 Cr | 77 Cr | 99 Cr | 94 Cr | 102 Cr | 107 Cr | 122 Cr | 113 Cr | 91 Cr | 139 Cr | 136 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 68 Cr | 83 Cr | 74 Cr | 94 Cr | 91 Cr | 98 Cr | 103 Cr | 116 Cr | 109 Cr | 88 Cr | 133 Cr | 123 Cr |
| EBITDA | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr | 13 Cr |
| OPM % | 3.5% | 3.9% | 3.4% | 4.9% | 3.9% | 4.1% | 3.6% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 2.9% | 4.9% | 9.4% |
| Other income | 0.21 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.0081 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.0009 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.0035 Cr |
| Interest | 0.15 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 0.24 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.25 Cr | 0.23 Cr | 0.38 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr | 0.03 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Tax % | 24.4% | 25.2% | 30.2% | 25.1% | 25.2% | 25.9% | 28.7% | 25.3% | 34.0% | 12.6% | 26.3% | 25.4% |
| Net profit | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 9 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹0.29 | ₹0.37 | ₹0.27 | ₹0.54 | ₹0.40 | ₹0.45 | ₹0.39 | ₹0.66 | ₹0.37 | ₹0.33 | ₹0.75 | ₹1.44 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 176 Cr | 133 Cr | 178 Cr | 303 Cr | 323 Cr | 288 Cr | 402 Cr | 465 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 172 Cr | 127 Cr | 165 Cr | 266 Cr | 301 Cr | 278 Cr | 385 Cr | 445 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 37 Cr | 22 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 19 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 2.3% | 4.2% | 6.8% | 12.3% | 6.8% | 3.3% | 4.1% | 4.2% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 0.10 Cr | 0.31 Cr | 0.11 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.48 Cr | 0.27 Cr | 0.0009 Cr | 0.03 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.65 Cr | 0.92 Cr | 1 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 0.04 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 11 Cr | 36 Cr | 21 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 27.6% | 28.3% | 29.1% | 24.4% | 25.3% | 27.6% | 26.2% | 25.7% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 27 Cr | 16 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 13 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.10 | ₹4.44 | ₹7.16 | ₹12.69 | ₹2.49 | ₹1.01 | ₹1.78 | ₹2.11 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 1.0% | 0.4% | 2.0% | 4.9% | 2.8% | 2.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 6 Cr | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | 21 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr | 64 Cr |
| Reserves | 24 Cr | 34 Cr | 39 Cr | 55 Cr | 28 Cr | 35 Cr | 46 Cr | 59 Cr |
| Borrowings | — | — | 13 Cr | 21 Cr | 16 Cr | 6 Cr | 18 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 27 Cr | 18 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 1 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 56 Cr | 60 Cr | 65 Cr | 105 Cr | 110 Cr | 106 Cr | 129 Cr | 157 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 0.37 Cr | 0.61 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.63 Cr | 0.86 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Inventories | 10 Cr | 4 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 27 Cr | 34 Cr | 32 Cr | 76 Cr | 66 Cr | 57 Cr | 76 Cr | 102 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 0.07 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.13 Cr |
| Other assets | 19 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 22 Cr | 24 Cr | 34 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr |
| Total assets | 56 Cr | 60 Cr | 65 Cr | 105 Cr | 110 Cr | 106 Cr | 129 Cr | 157 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -3 Cr | -10 Cr | 10 Cr | -17 Cr | 15 Cr | 6 Cr | -13 Cr | -7 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -0.03 Cr | -0.28 Cr | -0.03 Cr | -0.10 Cr | -0.29 Cr | -0.36 Cr | 0.01 Cr | -0.41 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 15 Cr | 4 Cr | -5 Cr | 7 Cr | -6 Cr | -11 Cr | 10 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 12 Cr | -7 Cr | 5 Cr | -10 Cr | 8 Cr | -5 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -3 Cr | -10 Cr | 10 Cr | -17 Cr | 14 Cr | 5 Cr | -13 Cr | -7 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 14.0% | 13.7% | 19.5% | 38.2% | 20.7% | 9.2% | 12.8% | 13.0% |
| ROE % | 5.0% | 6.4% | 15.3% | 35.3% | 17.2% | 6.6% | 10.4% | 11.0% |
| Debtor days | 56 | 94 | 65 | 91 | 75 | 73 | 69 | 80 |
| Inventory days | 21 | 11 | 13 | 8 | 12 | 12 | 11 | 11 |
| Days payable | — | — | 3 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 77 | 105 | 75 | 91 | 85 | 84 | 79 | 87 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | n.m. | -184.2% | 83.4% | -45.7% | 66.4% | 62.3% | -76.5% | -36.3% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | -14.5% | -31.1% | 10.8% | 5.0% | 16.5% | -30.4% |
| Debt / equity | 0.0065 | 0.0038 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.17 | 0.06 | 0.16 | 0.21 |
| Current ratio | 7.65 | 23.20 | 4.18 | 3.68 | 6.18 | 14.84 | 6.66 | 4.69 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.02 | -1.02 | 0.14 | 0.54 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 1.00 | 1.30 |