SPIC
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited
Southern Petrochemicals Industries Corporation Limited (SPIC) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Commodities›Chemicals›Fertilizers & Agrochemicals›Fertilizers
Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SPIC (Southern Petrochemical Industries Corporation) makes and sells fertilizers, mainly urea, and operates mostly in India.
Company snapshot
10thBy market cap
Ranked among 19 companies in Fertilizers.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2023-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 96.2% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Agro Inputs (Urea Operations) | 96.2% | 2,721 Cr | 343 Cr | — |
| Others (Agri Business) | 0.1% | 2 Cr | -3 Cr | — |
| Unallocated Income | 4.5% | 126 Cr | 0 Cr | — |
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 744 Cr | 506 Cr | 125 Cr | 754 Cr | 760 Cr | 818 Cr | 754 Cr | 781 Cr | 817 Cr | 774 Cr | 584 Cr | 849 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 659 Cr | 450 Cr | 98 Cr | 656 Cr | 693 Cr | 739 Cr | 718 Cr | 687 Cr | 740 Cr | 689 Cr | 539 Cr | 790 Cr |
| EBITDA | 85 Cr | 56 Cr | 27 Cr | 98 Cr | 67 Cr | 79 Cr | 37 Cr | 93 Cr | 77 Cr | 84 Cr | 45 Cr | 59 Cr |
| OPM % | 11.4% | 11.1% | 21.5% | 13.0% | 8.8% | 9.7% | 4.9% | 12.0% | 9.4% | 10.9% | 7.7% | 6.9% |
| Other income | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 18 Cr | 26 Cr | 5 Cr | 12 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Interest | 8 Cr | 13 Cr | 21 Cr | 12 Cr | 11 Cr | 21 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 14 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 80 Cr | 52 Cr | -40 Cr | 91 Cr | 53 Cr | 61 Cr | 30 Cr | 101 Cr | 92 Cr | 82 Cr | 46 Cr | 63 Cr |
| Tax % | 34.2% | 35.9% | 38.8% | 31.3% | 33.3% | 37.3% | 34.9% | 33.9% | 33.6% | 34.0% | 35.9% | 3.9% |
| Net profit | 53 Cr | 33 Cr | -24 Cr | 63 Cr | 35 Cr | 39 Cr | 19 Cr | 67 Cr | 61 Cr | 54 Cr | 29 Cr | 60 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.80 | ₹1.78 | ₹-1.19 | ₹3.07 | ₹1.73 | ₹1.89 | ₹0.96 | ₹3.28 | ₹3.01 | ₹2.66 | ₹1.45 | ₹2.96 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,502 Cr | 1,994 Cr | 2,592 Cr | 2,079 Cr | 1,527 Cr | 1,875 Cr | 2,829 Cr | 1,944 Cr | 3,086 Cr | 2,956 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,448 Cr | 1,884 Cr | 2,492 Cr | 1,966 Cr | 1,457 Cr | 1,699 Cr | 2,475 Cr | 1,694 Cr | 2,805 Cr | 2,656 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 54 Cr | 111 Cr | 100 Cr | 113 Cr | 70 Cr | 176 Cr | 354 Cr | 249 Cr | 281 Cr | 300 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 3.6% | 5.6% | 3.8% | 5.4% | 4.6% | 9.4% | 12.5% | 12.8% | 9.1% | 10.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 14 Cr | 5 Cr | 21 Cr | 10 Cr | 30 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 18 Cr | 14 Cr | 59 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 11 Cr | 41 Cr | 36 Cr | 34 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 31 Cr | 38 Cr | 55 Cr | 28 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 31 Cr | 40 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 38 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 63 Cr | 50 Cr | 66 Cr | 70 Cr | 77 Cr | 174 Cr | 321 Cr | 170 Cr | 235 Cr | 321 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 8.8% | 8.6% | 4.5% | 3.8% | 3.8% | 6.0% | 6.4% | 33.5% | 33.8% | 34.1% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 57 Cr | 45 Cr | 63 Cr | 67 Cr | 74 Cr | 163 Cr | 301 Cr | 113 Cr | 156 Cr | 211 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹2.93 | ₹2.22 | ₹2.60 | ₹3.14 | ₹3.98 | ₹8.02 | ₹14.83 | ₹5.55 | ₹7.64 | ₹10.39 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 3.3% | 26.5% | 19.6% | 18.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr | 204 Cr |
| Reserves | 96 Cr | 141 Cr | 167 Cr | 231 Cr | 312 Cr | 490 Cr | 782 Cr | 872 Cr | 995 Cr | 1,166 Cr |
| Borrowings | 536 Cr | 263 Cr | 366 Cr | 279 Cr | 104 Cr | 302 Cr | 398 Cr | 464 Cr | 716 Cr | 698 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 415 Cr | 867 Cr | 1,298 Cr | 1,379 Cr | 1,093 Cr | 696 Cr | 817 Cr | 223 Cr | 370 Cr | 430 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 1,250 Cr | 1,475 Cr | 2,035 Cr | 2,093 Cr | 1,712 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 2,202 Cr | 1,763 Cr | 2,285 Cr | 2,498 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 261 Cr | 244 Cr | 230 Cr | 351 Cr | 523 Cr | 677 Cr | 654 Cr | 645 Cr | 613 Cr | 610 Cr |
| CWIP | 22 Cr | 35 Cr | 69 Cr | 26 Cr | 18 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 34 Cr | 108 Cr | 448 Cr |
| Investments | — | — | 88 Cr | 98 Cr | 114 Cr | 174 Cr | 193 Cr | 226 Cr | 253 Cr | 289 Cr |
| Inventories | 229 Cr | 189 Cr | 188 Cr | 135 Cr | 351 Cr | 449 Cr | 220 Cr | 95 Cr | 80 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 92 Cr | 47 Cr | 18 Cr | 9 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.45 Cr | 10 Cr | 18 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 72 Cr | 64 Cr | 78 Cr | 5 Cr | 16 Cr | 69 Cr | 49 Cr | 94 Cr |
| Other assets | 642 Cr | 955 Cr | 1,370 Cr | 1,410 Cr | 621 Cr | 384 Cr | 1,107 Cr | 676 Cr | 1,169 Cr | 949 Cr |
| Total assets | 1,250 Cr | 1,475 Cr | 2,035 Cr | 2,093 Cr | 1,712 Cr | 1,692 Cr | 2,202 Cr | 1,763 Cr | 2,285 Cr | 2,498 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | -348 Cr | 338 Cr | 67 Cr | 136 Cr | 336 Cr | -113 Cr | -31 Cr | 227 Cr | -38 Cr | 395 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -20 Cr | -48 Cr | -101 Cr | -151 Cr | -159 Cr | -149 Cr | -16 Cr | -175 Cr | -145 Cr | -262 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 360 Cr | -290 Cr | 102 Cr | 6 Cr | -188 Cr | 189 Cr | 58 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 163 Cr | -89 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -8 Cr | -0.24 Cr | 69 Cr | -8 Cr | -11 Cr | -73 Cr | 11 Cr | 53 Cr | -20 Cr | 45 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -367 Cr | 296 Cr | 0.49 Cr | -15 Cr | 153 Cr | -262 Cr | -60 Cr | 154 Cr | -291 Cr | 76 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.8% | 14.9% | 13.8% | 14.6% | 14.7% | 18.9% | 25.4% | 13.5% | 15.2% | 16.9% |
| ROE % | 19.1% | 13.2% | 17.0% | 15.5% | 14.4% | 23.5% | 30.5% | 10.5% | 13.0% | 15.4% |
| Debtor days | 22 | 9 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 2 |
| Inventory days | 104 | 66 | 45 | 42 | 152 | 135 | 42 | 27 | 13 | 16 |
| Days payable | 167 | 257 | 289 | 369 | 412 | 147 | 116 | 17 | 37 | 44 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -42 | -183 | -242 | -325 | -258 | -12 | -72 | 13 | -23 | -26 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | -645.5% | 304.7% | 67.6% | 120.9% | 476.4% | -64.5% | -8.7% | 91.2% | -13.5% | 132.0% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 21.5% | 167.5% | 190.7% | 100.0% | 32.0% | 10.7% | 18.0% | 70.4% |
| Debt / equity | 1.79 | 0.76 | 0.99 | 0.64 | 0.20 | 0.43 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.60 | 0.51 |
| Current ratio | 0.78 | 1.03 | 0.99 | 0.88 | 0.76 | 0.77 | 1.04 | 0.94 | 1.00 | 0.93 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 9.86 | — | 2.95 | — | — | — | 1.08 | 1.58 | 2.37 | 2.02 |