SPECIALITY
Speciality Restaurants Limited
Speciality Restaurants Limited (SPECIALITY) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Leisure Services›Restaurants
speciality.co.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Speciality Restaurants runs restaurant brands, among them Mainland China, Asia Kitchen, Gong, Haka and Walters, plus the Sweet Bengal sweets chain, selling to diners in India through dine-in and delivery.
Company snapshot
8thBy market cap
Ranked among 9 companies in Restaurants.
What we see
- ✓98% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 98 Cr | 116 Cr | 96 Cr | 103 Cr | 104 Cr | 126 Cr | 103 Cr | 109 Cr | 116 Cr | 135 Cr | 116 Cr | 127 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 82 Cr | 92 Cr | 82 Cr | 87 Cr | 89 Cr | 100 Cr | 88 Cr | 91 Cr | 97 Cr | 106 Cr | 99 Cr | 103 Cr |
| EBITDA | 16 Cr | 24 Cr | 14 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 26 Cr | 15 Cr | 18 Cr | 19 Cr | 28 Cr | 18 Cr | 24 Cr |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 20.3% | 14.5% | 15.5% | 14.7% | 20.8% | 14.8% | 16.4% | 16.6% | 21.1% | 15.1% | 19.2% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 8 Cr | 16 Cr | 4 Cr | 9 Cr | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 12 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Tax % | 28.5% | 9.0% | 12.9% | 18.5% | 21.3% | 28.3% | 17.2% | 20.7% | 19.4% | 31.4% | 9.1% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 6 Cr | 14 Cr | 3 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 7 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.21 | ₹2.88 | ₹0.64 | ₹1.55 | ₹0.56 | ₹1.92 | ₹0.50 | ₹1.06 | ₹0.96 | ₹1.76 | ₹0.69 | ₹1.45 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 312 Cr | 297 Cr | 346 Cr | 358 Cr | 150 Cr | 253 Cr | 375 Cr | 405 Cr | 436 Cr | 476 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 314 Cr | 296 Cr | 334 Cr | 301 Cr | 152 Cr | 211 Cr | 298 Cr | 335 Cr | 364 Cr | 393 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -1 Cr | 0.76 Cr | 12 Cr | 57 Cr | -1 Cr | 42 Cr | 76 Cr | 70 Cr | 73 Cr | 83 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -0.4% | 0.3% | 3.6% | 15.9% | -1.0% | 16.8% | 20.4% | 17.3% | 16.6% | 17.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 9 Cr | 8 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | 14 Cr | 24 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 0.02 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0 Cr | 21 Cr | 17 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 33 Cr | 30 Cr | 29 Cr | 57 Cr | 32 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | 42 Cr | 49 Cr | 56 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -29 Cr | -25 Cr | -7 Cr | -39 Cr | -29 Cr | 8 Cr | 63 Cr | 35 Cr | 29 Cr | 27 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 11.8% | -90.8% | -14.9% | 2.3% | -0.6% | 0.0% | -52.6% | 14.9% | 23.2% | 23.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -26 Cr | -47 Cr | -8 Cr | -38 Cr | -29 Cr | 8 Cr | 97 Cr | 30 Cr | 22 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-5.44 | ₹-9.96 | ₹-1.66 | ₹-8.09 | ₹-6.25 | ₹1.74 | ₹20.61 | ₹6.15 | ₹4.51 | ₹4.52 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 39.6% | 21.9% | 23.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 47 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Reserves | 227 Cr | 181 Cr | 172 Cr | 117 Cr | 88 Cr | 98 Cr | 230 Cr | 259 Cr | 279 Cr | 298 Cr |
| Borrowings | 0.03 Cr | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Other liabilities | 58 Cr | 63 Cr | 65 Cr | 185 Cr | 197 Cr | 192 Cr | 197 Cr | 191 Cr | 205 Cr | 199 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 332 Cr | 291 Cr | 284 Cr | 349 Cr | 333 Cr | 337 Cr | 474 Cr | 506 Cr | 539 Cr | 558 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 114 Cr | 100 Cr | 80 Cr | 154 Cr | 150 Cr | 135 Cr | 155 Cr | 172 Cr | 214 Cr | 228 Cr |
| CWIP | 33 Cr | 29 Cr | 35 Cr | 33 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 28 Cr | 36 Cr | 32 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Investments | 69 Cr | 67 Cr | 68 Cr | 69 Cr | 73 Cr | 103 Cr | 170 Cr | 170 Cr | 161 Cr | 163 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.44 Cr | 20 Cr | 10 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.60 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 0.67 Cr | 0.53 Cr |
| Inventories | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 6 Cr |
| Other assets | 100 Cr | 76 Cr | 77 Cr | 61 Cr | 54 Cr | 58 Cr | 101 Cr | 101 Cr | 109 Cr | 112 Cr |
| Total assets | 332 Cr | 291 Cr | 284 Cr | 349 Cr | 333 Cr | 337 Cr | 474 Cr | 506 Cr | 539 Cr | 558 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 3 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 65 Cr | 21 Cr | 54 Cr | 80 Cr | 62 Cr | 74 Cr | 85 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -5 Cr | -7 Cr | -10 Cr | -20 Cr | -5 Cr | -34 Cr | -71 Cr | -21 Cr | -28 Cr | -40 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -0.19 Cr | -0.11 Cr | -0.03 Cr | -54 Cr | -11 Cr | -26 Cr | -5 Cr | -37 Cr | -49 Cr | -49 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -1 Cr | 1 Cr | 6 Cr | -9 Cr | 6 Cr | -5 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -12 Cr | -6 Cr | 0.57 Cr | 46 Cr | 17 Cr | 54 Cr | 70 Cr | 34 Cr | 36 Cr | 36 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -10.6% | -10.7% | -3.1% | -10.8% | -9.4% | 15.7% | 28.0% | 15.9% | 12.8% | 11.7% |
| ROE % | -9.3% | -20.5% | -3.6% | -23.2% | -21.7% | 5.6% | 35.0% | 9.4% | 6.5% | 6.1% |
| Debtor days | 6 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 7 | 6 | 7 | 5 | 5 |
| Inventory days | 26 | 27 | 22 | 24 | 47 | 25 | 22 | 23 | 23 | 27 |
| Days payable | 136 | 162 | 139 | 109 | 266 | 144 | 102 | 84 | 81 | 85 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -105 | -127 | -111 | -83 | -211 | -112 | -74 | -54 | -53 | -53 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | n.m. | 125.3% | 114.9% | — | 127.3% | 105.0% | 89.1% | 102.2% | 102.4% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | n.m. | 128.0% | 150.4% | 143.6% | 132.4% | 104.1% | 99.0% | 98.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.0001 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 |
| Current ratio | 2.18 | 1.96 | 1.97 | 1.52 | 1.47 | 1.94 | 2.60 | 2.76 | 2.60 | 2.54 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | -0.88 | -0.03 | — | -0.04 | -0.08 | -0.16 | -0.12 | -0.08 |