SPAL
S. P. Apparels Limited
Infant and kidswear garments exporter with intimatewear and Sri Lanka manufacturing hub
Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels›Garments & Apparels
s-p-apparels.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SPAL (S. P. Apparels) makes garments, mainly for infants and children, for international brands and retailers in the UK, Europe and the US, from factories in India and Sri Lanka.
Company snapshot
9thBy market cap
Ranked among 31 companies in Garments & Apparels.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 292 Cr | 252 Cr | 295 Cr | 245 Cr | 391 Cr | 359 Cr | 399 Cr | 403 Cr | 427 Cr | 383 Cr | 365 Cr | 401 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 246 Cr | 218 Cr | 254 Cr | 212 Cr | 342 Cr | 308 Cr | 345 Cr | 351 Cr | 364 Cr | 326 Cr | 320 Cr | 340 Cr |
| EBITDA | 47 Cr | 34 Cr | 41 Cr | 33 Cr | 50 Cr | 51 Cr | 54 Cr | 53 Cr | 64 Cr | 57 Cr | 45 Cr | 61 Cr |
| OPM % | 15.9% | 13.7% | 13.8% | 13.5% | 12.7% | 14.2% | 13.6% | 13.1% | 14.9% | 14.8% | 12.2% | 15.3% |
| Other income | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Interest | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 12 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 15 Cr |
| Depreciation | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 38 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | 30 Cr | 35 Cr | 37 Cr | 31 Cr | 47 Cr | 37 Cr | 26 Cr | 36 Cr |
| Tax % | 25.6% | 28.1% | 4.6% | 12.4% | 27.8% | 28.9% | 18.9% | 32.9% | 25.9% | 27.0% | 29.7% | 30.6% |
| Net profit | 29 Cr | 18 Cr | 28 Cr | 18 Cr | 22 Cr | 25 Cr | 30 Cr | 21 Cr | 35 Cr | 27 Cr | 19 Cr | 25 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹11.39 | ₹7.02 | ₹11.34 | ₹7.19 | ₹8.73 | ₹9.86 | ₹12.11 | ₹8.23 | ₹13.83 | ₹10.76 | ₹7.40 | ₹9.89 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | — | 662 Cr | 826 Cr | 809 Cr | 652 Cr | 859 Cr | 1,078 Cr | 1,087 Cr | 1,395 Cr | 1,579 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | — | 557 Cr | 693 Cr | 726 Cr | 548 Cr | 708 Cr | 935 Cr | 930 Cr | 1,207 Cr | 1,361 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | — | 106 Cr | 134 Cr | 83 Cr | 104 Cr | 152 Cr | 143 Cr | 158 Cr | 188 Cr | 218 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | — | 16.0% | 16.2% | 10.3% | 16.0% | 17.7% | 13.2% | 14.5% | 13.5% | 13.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | — | 16 Cr | 3 Cr | 24 Cr | 1 Cr | 9 Cr | 23 Cr | 16 Cr | 12 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | — | 29 Cr | 6 Cr | 23 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr | 19 Cr | 19 Cr | 33 Cr | 41 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | — | 22 Cr | 22 Cr | 30 Cr | 32 Cr | 35 Cr | 36 Cr | 38 Cr | 43 Cr | 48 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | — | 71 Cr | 109 Cr | 44 Cr | 59 Cr | 115 Cr | 111 Cr | 118 Cr | 123 Cr | 141 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | — | 32.7% | 33.0% | -5.7% | 27.0% | 26.2% | 25.5% | 23.8% | 22.8% | 28.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | — | 48 Cr | 73 Cr | 47 Cr | 43 Cr | 85 Cr | 83 Cr | 90 Cr | 95 Cr | 101 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | — | ₹19.00 | ₹28.65 | ₹18.26 | ₹16.80 | ₹32.96 | ₹32.37 | ₹35.72 | ₹37.90 | ₹40.22 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 6.8% | 0.0% | 8.4% | 0.0% | 5.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 26 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Reserves | 332 Cr | 372 Cr | 458 Cr | 498 Cr | 533 Cr | 612 Cr | 649 Cr | 739 Cr | 831 Cr | 921 Cr |
| Borrowings | 174 Cr | 218 Cr | 201 Cr | 217 Cr | 183 Cr | 214 Cr | 245 Cr | 203 Cr | 381 Cr | 400 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 152 Cr | 201 Cr | 208 Cr | 159 Cr | 175 Cr | 217 Cr | 185 Cr | 181 Cr | 225 Cr | 251 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 677 Cr | 810 Cr | 887 Cr | 892 Cr | 910 Cr | 1,062 Cr | 1,097 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,456 Cr | 1,591 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 293 Cr | 301 Cr | 311 Cr | 438 Cr | 438 Cr | 444 Cr | 453 Cr | 448 Cr | 558 Cr | 650 Cr |
| CWIP | — | 6 Cr | 54 Cr | 0 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr | 19 Cr | 31 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Investments | 58 Cr | 31 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 0.18 Cr | 113 Cr | 51 Cr | 10 Cr | 58 Cr |
| Inventories | 102 Cr | 187 Cr | 248 Cr | 228 Cr | 241 Cr | 332 Cr | 297 Cr | 265 Cr | 371 Cr | 310 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 134 Cr | 166 Cr | 128 Cr | 94 Cr | 117 Cr | 109 Cr | 105 Cr | 165 Cr | 251 Cr | 253 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 35 Cr | 46 Cr | 4 Cr | 46 Cr | 41 Cr | 60 Cr | 60 Cr | 79 Cr | 35 Cr | 54 Cr |
| Other assets | 53 Cr | 73 Cr | 141 Cr | 86 Cr | 63 Cr | 110 Cr | 60 Cr | 115 Cr | 201 Cr | 262 Cr |
| Total assets | 677 Cr | 810 Cr | 887 Cr | 892 Cr | 910 Cr | 1,062 Cr | 1,097 Cr | 1,142 Cr | 1,456 Cr | 1,591 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 49 Cr | -1 Cr | 82 Cr | 83 Cr | 81 Cr | 33 Cr | 216 Cr | 79 Cr | 44 Cr | 209 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -121 Cr | -15 Cr | -60 Cr | -39 Cr | -21 Cr | -35 Cr | -160 Cr | 6 Cr | -177 Cr | -189 Cr |
| Cash from financing | 73 Cr | 19 Cr | -17 Cr | -45 Cr | -42 Cr | 24 Cr | -48 Cr | -67 Cr | 82 Cr | -1 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | -1 Cr | 17 Cr | 21 Cr | 8 Cr | 19 Cr | -50 Cr | 18 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 7 Cr | -40 Cr | -4 Cr | 31 Cr | 36 Cr | -6 Cr | 164 Cr | 24 Cr | -38 Cr | 101 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | — | 16.4% | 17.1% | 9.2% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 14.2% | 14.2% | 12.7% | 13.6% |
| ROE % | — | 12.2% | 15.4% | 9.1% | 7.8% | 13.4% | 12.4% | 11.8% | 11.2% | 10.7% |
| Debtor days | — | 91 | 57 | 42 | 65 | 46 | 35 | 55 | 65 | 58 |
| Inventory days | — | 280 | 330 | 345 | 493 | 405 | 303 | 300 | 278 | 221 |
| Days payable | — | 151 | 146 | 128 | 186 | 145 | 101 | 112 | 99 | 92 |
| Cash conversion cycle | — | 220 | 241 | 260 | 372 | 306 | 237 | 243 | 244 | 188 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | — | -1.1% | 61.5% | 99.5% | 77.2% | 21.6% | 151.4% | 50.2% | 23.7% | 95.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | — | 50.8% | 76.4% | 57.8% | 82.6% | 72.5% | 69.6% | 59.0% |
| Debt / equity | 0.50 | 0.56 | 0.42 | 0.42 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.27 | 0.45 | 0.43 |
| Current ratio | 1.48 | 1.44 | 1.46 | 1.53 | 1.67 | 1.77 | 1.63 | 1.91 | 1.46 | 1.32 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | 1.47 | 2.05 | 1.36 | 1.01 | 1.29 | 0.79 | 1.84 | 1.59 |