SJS
S.J.S. Enterprises Limited
Chrome plating and optical display components for automotive OEMs
Consumer Discretionary›Automobile and Auto Components›Auto Components›Auto Components & Equipments
sjsindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SJS (S.J.S. Enterprises) makes decorative and functional aesthetic components for vehicles and consumer products, selling mainly to passenger vehicle and two-wheeler makers in India.
Company snapshot
36thBy market cap
Ranked among 94 companies in Auto Components & Equipments.
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 18.0% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 163 Cr | 161 Cr | 187 Cr | 189 Cr | 193 Cr | 179 Cr | 201 Cr | 210 Cr | 242 Cr | 244 Cr | 260 Cr | 261 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 127 Cr | 120 Cr | 139 Cr | 139 Cr | 143 Cr | 133 Cr | 150 Cr | 154 Cr | 173 Cr | 172 Cr | 185 Cr | 186 Cr |
| EBITDA | 36 Cr | 40 Cr | 48 Cr | 49 Cr | 50 Cr | 45 Cr | 51 Cr | 56 Cr | 68 Cr | 71 Cr | 75 Cr | 75 Cr |
| OPM % | 22.1% | 25.1% | 25.5% | 26.1% | 25.9% | 25.4% | 25.4% | 26.7% | 28.3% | 29.3% | 28.7% | 28.6% |
| Other income | 2 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Interest | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.94 Cr | 0.69 Cr | 0.93 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.56 Cr |
| Depreciation | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | 12 Cr | 12 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 14 Cr | 12 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 24 Cr | 28 Cr | 36 Cr | 38 Cr | 39 Cr | 36 Cr | 41 Cr | 46 Cr | 58 Cr | 60 Cr | 66 Cr | 96 Cr |
| Tax % | 20.2% | 25.3% | 25.3% | 25.0% | 24.8% | 22.7% | 16.9% | 24.6% | 25.5% | 25.3% | 25.8% | 22.2% |
| Net profit | 19 Cr | 21 Cr | 27 Cr | 28 Cr | 29 Cr | 28 Cr | 34 Cr | 35 Cr | 43 Cr | 45 Cr | 49 Cr | 74 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹6.23 | ₹6.72 | ₹8.64 | ₹8.97 | ₹9.34 | ₹8.83 | ₹10.67 | ₹11.03 | ₹13.73 | ₹14.05 | ₹15.16 | ₹23.18 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 216 Cr | 252 Cr | 370 Cr | 433 Cr | 628 Cr | 760 Cr | 955 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 153 Cr | 175 Cr | 275 Cr | 326 Cr | 476 Cr | 565 Cr | 685 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 64 Cr | 76 Cr | 94 Cr | 107 Cr | 152 Cr | 195 Cr | 270 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 29.4% | 30.3% | 25.5% | 24.6% | 24.2% | 25.7% | 28.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 18 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 1 Cr | 0.78 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 13 Cr | 15 Cr | 22 Cr | 23 Cr | 39 Cr | 45 Cr | 54 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 54 Cr | 64 Cr | 74 Cr | 91 Cr | 113 Cr | 153 Cr | 230 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 24.0% | 25.6% | 25.6% | 26.2% | 24.2% | 22.3% | 25.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 41 Cr | 48 Cr | 55 Cr | 67 Cr | 85 Cr | 119 Cr | 172 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹13.56 | ₹15.69 | ₹18.08 | ₹22.10 | ₹27.45 | ₹37.82 | ₹54.02 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | 20.2% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 5.2% | 4.6% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 30 Cr | 31 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr |
| Reserves | 249 Cr | 285 Cr | 330 Cr | 399 Cr | 519 Cr | 646 Cr | 836 Cr |
| Borrowings | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 13 Cr | 20 Cr | 68 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 46 Cr | 59 Cr | 85 Cr | 88 Cr | 160 Cr | 169 Cr | 223 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 332 Cr | 384 Cr | 458 Cr | 538 Cr | 790 Cr | 874 Cr | 1,112 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 149 Cr | 141 Cr | 153 Cr | 152 Cr | 180 Cr | 147 Cr | 170 Cr |
| CWIP | 0.25 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 60 Cr |
| Investments | 70 Cr | 81 Cr | 78 Cr | 139 Cr | 40 Cr | 90 Cr | 229 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0.33 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.91 Cr | 0.51 Cr | 0.62 Cr |
| Inventories | 28 Cr | 33 Cr | 42 Cr | 48 Cr | 72 Cr | 69 Cr | 86 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 45 Cr | 60 Cr | 86 Cr | 91 Cr | 162 Cr | 175 Cr | 224 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 11 Cr | 22 Cr | 16 Cr | 8 Cr | 12 Cr | 17 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Other assets | 30 Cr | 42 Cr | 83 Cr | 99 Cr | 320 Cr | 369 Cr | 318 Cr |
| Total assets | 332 Cr | 384 Cr | 458 Cr | 538 Cr | 790 Cr | 874 Cr | 1,112 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 58 Cr | 58 Cr | 61 Cr | 87 Cr | 109 Cr | 163 Cr | 224 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -32 Cr | -37 Cr | -50 Cr | -100 Cr | -133 Cr | -99 Cr | -210 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -18 Cr | -10 Cr | -17 Cr | 5 Cr | 29 Cr | -60 Cr | -7 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 8 Cr | 11 Cr | -6 Cr | -8 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 42 Cr | 48 Cr | 47 Cr | 56 Cr | 79 Cr | 124 Cr | 141 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 19.5% | 20.0% | 20.6% | 20.8% | 19.2% | 22.5% | 26.3% |
| ROE % | 14.8% | 15.2% | 15.3% | 15.7% | 15.1% | 17.1% | 19.4% |
| Debtor days | 76 | 86 | 84 | 76 | 94 | 84 | 85 |
| Inventory days | 120 | 122 | 95 | 91 | 91 | 71 | 75 |
| Days payable | 92 | 93 | 71 | 80 | 78 | 70 | 80 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 104 | 116 | 109 | 87 | 108 | 84 | 81 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 91.7% | 76.1% | 64.4% | 81.7% | 71.5% | 83.4% | 82.8% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 75.6% | 74.3% | 72.7% | 79.0% | 80.2% |
| Debt / equity | 0.02 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.05 | 0.12 | 0.02 | 0.0088 |
| Current ratio | 3.87 | 3.70 | 3.29 | 3.43 | 2.03 | 2.71 | 2.83 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | -0.07 | -0.16 | -0.04 | 0.12 | 0.37 | -0.0059 | -0.06 |