SIMBHALS
Simbhaoli Sugars Limited
Simbhaoli Sugars Limited (SIMBHALS) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Fast Moving Consumer Goods›Agricultural Food & other Products›Sugar
simbhaolisugars.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Simbhaoli Sugars crushes sugarcane into sugar at mills in Uttar Pradesh and also runs distilleries and power generation.
Company snapshot
27thBy market cap
Ranked among 27 companies in Sugar.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 76.4% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Borrowings | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Distillery | 36.2% | 96 Cr | -1 Cr | 379 Cr |
| Others | 1.2% | 3 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Power | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 311 Cr |
| Sugar | 76.4% | 204 Cr | -3 Cr | 1,135 Cr |
| Unallocated | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 74 Cr |
Shares add up to 114% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 300 Cr | 346 Cr | 378 Cr | 324 Cr | 200 Cr | 267 Cr | 373 Cr | 232 Cr | 234 Cr | 220 Cr | 199 Cr | 146 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 331 Cr | 332 Cr | 330 Cr | 328 Cr | 209 Cr | 266 Cr | 329 Cr | 244 Cr | 254 Cr | 223 Cr | 185 Cr | 161 Cr |
| EBITDA | -32 Cr | 14 Cr | 49 Cr | -4 Cr | -9 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 44 Cr | -11 Cr | -20 Cr | -3 Cr | 13 Cr | -15 Cr |
| OPM % | -10.5% | 3.9% | 12.9% | -1.3% | -4.3% | 0.1% | 11.9% | -4.9% | -8.5% | -1.5% | 6.6% | -10.0% |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | -8 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.89 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 10 Cr | 7 Cr | 0.13 Cr | 0.0038 Cr | 13 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Depreciation | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 17 Cr | 9 Cr | 10 Cr | 9 Cr | 16 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -40 Cr | 2 Cr | 37 Cr | -14 Cr | -10 Cr | -3 Cr | 7 Cr | -22 Cr | -31 Cr | -14 Cr | -2 Cr | -26 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.5% | 0.2% | 1.7% | -8.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | -15.2% | -0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.6% | 0.6% |
| Net profit | -40 Cr | 2 Cr | 37 Cr | -15 Cr | -10 Cr | -3 Cr | 8 Cr | -22 Cr | -31 Cr | -14 Cr | -2 Cr | -25 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-9.66 | ₹0.59 | ₹8.80 | ₹-3.44 | ₹-2.46 | ₹-0.63 | ₹6.86 | ₹-4.00 | ₹-6.48 | ₹-2.18 | ₹0.53 | ₹-4.61 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 910 Cr | 916 Cr | 1,241 Cr | 1,261 Cr | 1,461 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,399 Cr | 1,331 Cr | 1,164 Cr | 885 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 811 Cr | 1,020 Cr | 1,156 Cr | 1,224 Cr | 1,417 Cr | 1,361 Cr | 1,391 Cr | 1,304 Cr | 1,133 Cr | 906 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 98 Cr | -104 Cr | 85 Cr | 37 Cr | 44 Cr | 25 Cr | 9 Cr | 27 Cr | 32 Cr | -21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 10.8% | -11.3% | 6.8% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 1.8% | 0.6% | 2.0% | 2.7% | -2.4% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 33 Cr | 26 Cr | 3 Cr | 15 Cr | 17 Cr | 28 Cr | 18 Cr | 20 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 123 Cr | 46 Cr | 57 Cr | 47 Cr | 31 Cr | 29 Cr | 25 Cr | 31 Cr | 19 Cr | 12 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 47 Cr | 46 Cr | 48 Cr | 44 Cr | 35 Cr | 32 Cr | 32 Cr | 28 Cr | 38 Cr | 44 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -55 Cr | -190 Cr | -27 Cr | -39 Cr | -6 Cr | -21 Cr | -31 Cr | -12 Cr | -20 Cr | -70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 0.9% | -0.2% | -16.8% | -0.3% | -2.4% | -5.8% | -0.5% | -1.1% | -0.3% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -54 Cr | -190 Cr | -31 Cr | -39 Cr | -6 Cr | -22 Cr | -31 Cr | -12 Cr | -20 Cr | -70 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-14.40 | ₹-50.78 | ₹-7.96 | ₹-9.41 | ₹-1.30 | ₹-2.43 | ₹-7.47 | ₹-2.94 | ₹0.32 | ₹-12.28 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 37 Cr | 39 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr | 41 Cr |
| Reserves | 201 Cr | 21 Cr | 89 Cr | 48 Cr | 42 Cr | -111 Cr | -160 Cr | -173 Cr | -166 Cr | -216 Cr |
| Borrowings | 849 Cr | 794 Cr | 63 Cr | 43 Cr | 48 Cr | 1,058 Cr | 1,030 Cr | 1,028 Cr | 1,011 Cr | 1,011 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 1,027 Cr | 1,054 Cr | 2,140 Cr | 2,263 Cr | 2,162 Cr | 1,050 Cr | 1,074 Cr | 1,110 Cr | 1,120 Cr | 1,003 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,114 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 2,333 Cr | 2,395 Cr | 2,293 Cr | 2,149 Cr | 2,089 Cr | 2,110 Cr | 2,033 Cr | 1,848 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,353 Cr | 1,327 Cr | 1,582 Cr | 1,541 Cr | 1,516 Cr | 1,481 Cr | 1,448 Cr | 1,429 Cr | 1,377 Cr | 1,336 Cr |
| CWIP | 14 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 8 Cr | 0.62 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Investments | 140 Cr | 126 Cr | 3 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.19 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 29 Cr | 35 Cr |
| Inventories | 397 Cr | 335 Cr | 482 Cr | 552 Cr | 466 Cr | 467 Cr | 453 Cr | 485 Cr | 484 Cr | 327 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 42 Cr | 39 Cr | 145 Cr | 100 Cr | 96 Cr | 76 Cr | 60 Cr | 49 Cr | 32 Cr | 22 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 12 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 46 Cr | 37 Cr | 46 Cr | 22 Cr | 27 Cr | 36 Cr | 48 Cr |
| Other assets | 156 Cr | 71 Cr | 105 Cr | 142 Cr | 171 Cr | 76 Cr | 97 Cr | 112 Cr | 73 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,114 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 2,333 Cr | 2,395 Cr | 2,293 Cr | 2,149 Cr | 2,089 Cr | 2,110 Cr | 2,033 Cr | 1,848 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 121 Cr | -36 Cr | 48 Cr | 110 Cr | 23 Cr | 45 Cr | 7 Cr | 25 Cr | 34 Cr | 25 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -63 Cr | 59 Cr | 0.34 Cr | -12 Cr | 3 Cr | -0.57 Cr | -5 Cr | -2 Cr | -30 Cr | -11 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -55 Cr | -26 Cr | -61 Cr | -65 Cr | -33 Cr | -53 Cr | -15 Cr | -18 Cr | 9 Cr | -2 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 3 Cr | -4 Cr | -12 Cr | 32 Cr | -7 Cr | -8 Cr | -13 Cr | 6 Cr | 14 Cr | 11 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 111 Cr | -52 Cr | 43 Cr | 95 Cr | 18 Cr | 37 Cr | -3 Cr | 13 Cr | 26 Cr | 22 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 6.3% | -16.8% | 15.5% | 6.5% | 18.8% | 0.7% | -2.3% | -0.1% | — | -7.8% |
| ROE % | -22.6% | -315.2% | -29.7% | -37.7% | -7.1% | -54.5% | — | — | — | — |
| Debtor days | 17 | 15 | 42 | 29 | 24 | 20 | 16 | 13 | 10 | 9 |
| Inventory days | 216 | 149 | 190 | 241 | 194 | 208 | 183 | 195 | 249 | 259 |
| Days payable | 314 | 252 | 319 | 401 | 340 | 328 | 289 | 295 | 366 | 464 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -82 | -87 | -86 | -131 | -122 | -100 | -90 | -86 | -107 | -197 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 123.0% | — | 57.0% | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | — |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | n.m. | n.m. | 109.2% | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. | n.m. |
| Debt / equity | 3.56 | 13.26 | 5.95 | 0.48 | 0.58 | 25.72 | — | — | — | — |
| Current ratio | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.36 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.25 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 8.54 | — | 0.58 | — | 0.24 | — | 118.24 | 37.15 | 30.67 | — |