SHOPERSTOP
Shoppers Stop Limited
Shoppers Stop Limited (SHOPERSTOP) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 September 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Consumer Services›Retailing›Diversified Retail
shoppersstop.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Shoppers Stop runs premium department stores in Indian malls, selling fashion, beauty, watches and other lifestyle products to aspirational urban families, and also operates the INTUNE value fashion format and a beauty distribution and retail business.
Company snapshot
5thBy market cap
Ranked among 13 companies in Diversified Retail.
What we see
- ✓90% of operating profit came in as cash over the last three years — profits are backed by real cash.
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | Sept 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,238 Cr | 1,046 Cr | 1,069 Cr | 1,115 Cr | 1,379 Cr | 1,064 Cr | 1,161 Cr | 1,257 Cr | 1,416 Cr | 1,210 Cr | 1,291 Cr | 1,366 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 1,020 Cr | 880 Cr | 926 Cr | 965 Cr | 1,134 Cr | 894 Cr | 990 Cr | 1,086 Cr | 1,198 Cr | 1,026 Cr | 1,104 Cr | 1,170 Cr |
| EBITDA | 217 Cr | 167 Cr | 143 Cr | 150 Cr | 246 Cr | 170 Cr | 172 Cr | 170 Cr | 218 Cr | 184 Cr | 187 Cr | 196 Cr |
| OPM % | 17.6% | 15.9% | 13.4% | 13.4% | 17.8% | 16.0% | 14.8% | 13.6% | 15.4% | 15.2% | 14.5% | 14.4% |
| Other income | 3 Cr | 35 Cr | 4 Cr | 10 Cr | 23 Cr | 18 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr | 24 Cr | 9 Cr | 5 Cr | 23 Cr |
| Interest | 59 Cr | 58 Cr | 61 Cr | 65 Cr | 65 Cr | 70 Cr | 73 Cr | 73 Cr | 72 Cr | 72 Cr | 74 Cr | 75 Cr |
| Depreciation | 111 Cr | 112 Cr | 117 Cr | 122 Cr | 130 Cr | 125 Cr | 129 Cr | 134 Cr | 133 Cr | 144 Cr | 138 Cr | 140 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 51 Cr | 30 Cr | -32 Cr | -29 Cr | 73 Cr | -5 Cr | -21 Cr | -27 Cr | 20 Cr | -25 Cr | -19 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Tax % | 27.6% | 22.9% | 28.2% | 28.4% | 28.3% | 136.6% | 24.7% | 25.1% | 18.1% | 34.3% | 25.1% | 24.7% |
| Net profit | 37 Cr | 23 Cr | -23 Cr | -21 Cr | 52 Cr | 2 Cr | -16 Cr | -20 Cr | 16 Cr | -16 Cr | -14 Cr | 3 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.36 | ₹2.11 | ₹-2.07 | ₹-1.87 | ₹4.75 | ₹0.18 | ₹-1.43 | ₹-1.83 | ₹1.46 | ₹-1.49 | ₹-1.29 | ₹0.28 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,757 Cr | 3,697 Cr | 3,578 Cr | 3,464 Cr | 1,749 Cr | 2,519 Cr | 4,022 Cr | 4,317 Cr | 4,628 Cr | 5,043 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 3,565 Cr | 3,485 Cr | 3,332 Cr | 2,912 Cr | 1,705 Cr | 2,249 Cr | 3,327 Cr | 3,600 Cr | 3,919 Cr | 4,299 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 192 Cr | 211 Cr | 246 Cr | 551 Cr | 44 Cr | 269 Cr | 695 Cr | 717 Cr | 708 Cr | 744 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 5.1% | 5.7% | 6.9% | 15.9% | 2.5% | 10.7% | 17.3% | 16.6% | 15.3% | 14.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 31 Cr | 17 Cr | 19 Cr | 34 Cr | 224 Cr | 168 Cr | 57 Cr | 56 Cr | 54 Cr | 52 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 60 Cr | 38 Cr | 14 Cr | 197 Cr | 223 Cr | 207 Cr | 209 Cr | 225 Cr | 261 Cr | 289 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 119 Cr | 115 Cr | 141 Cr | 450 Cr | 392 Cr | 355 Cr | 382 Cr | 437 Cr | 494 Cr | 541 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 32 Cr | 291 Cr | 110 Cr | -72 Cr | -347 Cr | -99 Cr | 159 Cr | 104 Cr | 7 Cr | -53 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 63.0% | 6.0% | 40.9% | -98.3% | 23.0% | 52.6% | 27.1% | 26.0% | -55.3% | 31.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -78 Cr | 214 Cr | 65 Cr | -142 Cr | -267 Cr | -47 Cr | 116 Cr | 77 Cr | 11 Cr | -36 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-4.46 | ₹28.91 | ₹7.38 | ₹-16.14 | ₹-28.38 | ₹-4.29 | ₹10.59 | ₹7.03 | ₹0.99 | ₹-3.28 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 42 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 44 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr | 55 Cr |
| Reserves | 437 Cr | 860 Cr | 871 Cr | 23 Cr | 65 Cr | 21 Cr | 151 Cr | 246 Cr | 266 Cr | 236 Cr |
| Borrowings | 625 Cr | 82 Cr | 32 Cr | 155 Cr | 129 Cr | 216 Cr | 126 Cr | 174 Cr | 340 Cr | 236 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 947 Cr | 801 Cr | 1,529 Cr | 3,859 Cr | 3,324 Cr | 3,491 Cr | 4,271 Cr | 4,819 Cr | 5,433 Cr | 5,764 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 2,056 Cr | 1,788 Cr | 2,476 Cr | 4,081 Cr | 3,572 Cr | 3,783 Cr | 4,603 Cr | 5,294 Cr | 6,095 Cr | 6,291 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 760 Cr | 600 Cr | 545 Cr | 506 Cr | 422 Cr | 379 Cr | 413 Cr | 504 Cr | 540 Cr | 521 Cr |
| CWIP | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 31 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | 14 Cr | 30 Cr | 17 Cr | 5 Cr | 4 Cr |
| Investments | 20 Cr | 282 Cr | 258 Cr | 191 Cr | 128 Cr | 146 Cr | 48 Cr | 4 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.01 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr | 13 Cr | 0 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.02 Cr |
| Inventories | 578 Cr | 356 Cr | 1,072 Cr | 1,239 Cr | 856 Cr | 1,008 Cr | 1,500 Cr | 1,687 Cr | 2,041 Cr | 2,100 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 57 Cr | 48 Cr | 47 Cr | 34 Cr | 31 Cr | 32 Cr | 29 Cr | 82 Cr | 65 Cr | 87 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 17 Cr | 4 Cr | 13 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 11 Cr | 14 Cr | 13 Cr |
| Other assets | 622 Cr | 481 Cr | 506 Cr | 2,096 Cr | 2,120 Cr | 2,179 Cr | 2,574 Cr | 2,985 Cr | 3,426 Cr | 3,567 Cr |
| Total assets | 2,056 Cr | 1,788 Cr | 2,476 Cr | 4,081 Cr | 3,572 Cr | 3,783 Cr | 4,603 Cr | 5,294 Cr | 6,095 Cr | 6,291 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 64 Cr | 298 Cr | 202 Cr | 576 Cr | -3 Cr | 383 Cr | 543 Cr | 561 Cr | 549 Cr | 838 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -111 Cr | -35 Cr | -125 Cr | -284 Cr | -24 Cr | -102 Cr | -29 Cr | -111 Cr | -169 Cr | -129 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -10 Cr | -171 Cr | -63 Cr | -433 Cr | 167 Cr | -270 Cr | -537 Cr | -479 Cr | -409 Cr | -675 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -57 Cr | 92 Cr | 13 Cr | -141 Cr | 140 Cr | 11 Cr | -23 Cr | -29 Cr | -29 Cr | 34 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | -50 Cr | 183 Cr | 88 Cr | 394 Cr | -87 Cr | 275 Cr | 397 Cr | 385 Cr | 366 Cr | 699 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.3% | 33.4% | 13.1% | 56.6% | -49.8% | 36.8% | 110.9% | 69.3% | 40.6% | 44.9% |
| ROE % | -7.7% | 27.0% | 7.1% | -213.1% | -223.1% | -61.9% | 56.3% | 25.6% | 3.4% | -12.4% |
| Debtor days | 6 | 5 | 5 | 4 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 7 | 5 | 6 |
| Inventory days | 56 | 35 | 109 | 131 | 178 | 146 | 136 | 143 | 161 | 152 |
| Days payable | 48 | 51 | 130 | 162 | 240 | 208 | 165 | 167 | 178 | 177 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 14 | -11 | -16 | -27 | -55 | -58 | -27 | -17 | -13 | -19 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 33.3% | 140.9% | 82.3% | 104.5% | n.m. | 142.1% | 78.2% | 78.3% | 77.4% | 112.6% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 86.9% | 106.7% | 92.2% | 110.5% | 91.5% | 88.5% | 78.0% | 89.8% |
| Debt / equity | 1.30 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 2.33 | 1.08 | 2.84 | 0.61 | 0.58 | 1.06 | 0.81 |
| Current ratio | 0.60 | 0.71 | 0.90 | 0.86 | 0.81 | 0.77 | 0.80 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.85 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 3.22 | 0.36 | 0.06 | 0.27 | 2.63 | 0.76 | 0.17 | 0.23 | 0.46 | 0.30 |