SEMAC
Semac Construction Limited
Multi-disciplinary engineering consultancy and EPC services provider
Industrials›Construction›Construction›Civil Construction
semacconstruction.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
Semac (Semac Construction, formerly Semac Consultants) is a multi-disciplinary engineering consultancy that provides engineering, procurement and construction (EPC) services, with its registered office in Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu.
Company snapshot
83rdBy market cap
Ranked among 90 companies in Civil Construction.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2023-03-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 75.8% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Engineering Design Services | 75.8% | 330 Cr | 29 Cr | — |
| Manufacturing of Equipments | 26.2% | 114 Cr | 23 Cr | — |
Shares add up to 102% because segment revenues are before inter-segment eliminations.
What we see
- ✓Cash flow from operations is higher than reported profit — earnings quality looks solid.
- ✗Net margin is very thin at 3.0% — little room for error if costs rise.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 23 Cr | 28 Cr | 25 Cr | 21 Cr | 33 Cr | 46 Cr | 73 Cr | 52 Cr | 57 Cr | 59 Cr | 75 Cr | 30 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 26 Cr | 48 Cr | 37 Cr | 23 Cr | 33 Cr | 47 Cr | 74 Cr | 50 Cr | 56 Cr | 57 Cr | 71 Cr | 30 Cr |
| EBITDA | -3 Cr | -20 Cr | -12 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.67 Cr | -1 Cr | -0.96 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 4 Cr | 0.68 Cr |
| OPM % | -11.7% | -73.6% | -47.3% | -7.4% | -2.1% | -2.5% | -1.3% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 2.6% | 5.6% | 2.2% |
| Other income | 0.73 Cr | 0.36 Cr | 0.98 Cr | 0.68 Cr | 0.74 Cr | 0.77 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.70 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Interest | 0.29 Cr | 0.59 Cr | 0.54 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.96 Cr | 0.95 Cr |
| Depreciation | 0.43 Cr | 0.49 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.41 Cr | 0.42 Cr | 0.43 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.39 Cr | 0.38 Cr | 0.27 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -3 Cr | -21 Cr | -12 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -1 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.29 Cr | 1 Cr | 4 Cr | 1 Cr |
| Tax % | -22.9% | 30.9% | -34.8% | -2.8% | -77.3% | 46.8% | 169.9% | 21.8% | 69.1% | -6.0% | -28.6% | 60.3% |
| Net profit | -3 Cr | -14 Cr | -16 Cr | -2 Cr | -3 Cr | -1 Cr | 0.73 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 2 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.40 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-10.62 | ₹-46.49 | ₹-51.46 | ₹-7.58 | ₹-9.53 | ₹-3.98 | ₹2.35 | ₹3.46 | ₹0.29 | ₹5.04 | ₹14.55 | ₹1.29 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 222 Cr | 162 Cr | 211 Cr | 159 Cr | 132 Cr | 181 Cr | 435 Cr | 127 Cr | 173 Cr | 243 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 208 Cr | 163 Cr | 196 Cr | 140 Cr | 126 Cr | 164 Cr | 388 Cr | 162 Cr | 177 Cr | 235 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 14 Cr | -0.62 Cr | 15 Cr | 19 Cr | 6 Cr | 17 Cr | 46 Cr | -35 Cr | -4 Cr | 8 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 6.3% | -0.4% | 6.9% | 11.7% | 4.4% | 9.4% | 10.7% | -27.2% | -2.5% | 3.3% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 5 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr | 6 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 1.00 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 10 Cr | -9 Cr | 15 Cr | 21 Cr | 7 Cr | 18 Cr | 47 Cr | -33 Cr | -7 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | -0.6% | 1.7% | 13.4% | 24.9% | 63.4% | 26.3% | 30.5% | 2.6% | 20.6% | -8.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 10 Cr | -9 Cr | 13 Cr | 16 Cr | 3 Cr | 13 Cr | 33 Cr | -32 Cr | -6 Cr | 7 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹33.33 | ₹-30.18 | ₹42.98 | ₹52.54 | ₹8.50 | ₹42.77 | ₹106.04 | ₹-102.29 | ₹-18.73 | ₹23.34 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 98.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Reserves | 156 Cr | 148 Cr | 158 Cr | 172 Cr | 180 Cr | 193 Cr | 225 Cr | 76 Cr | 71 Cr | 79 Cr |
| Borrowings | 27 Cr | 26 Cr | 0.0038 Cr | 17 Cr | 34 Cr | 28 Cr | 33 Cr | 16 Cr | 39 Cr | 26 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 51 Cr | 45 Cr | 59 Cr | 50 Cr | 85 Cr | 85 Cr | 147 Cr | 99 Cr | 103 Cr | 92 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 256 Cr | 239 Cr | 240 Cr | 263 Cr | 310 Cr | 318 Cr | 418 Cr | 198 Cr | 221 Cr | 205 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 6 Cr | 7 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 6 Cr | 2 Cr | 1 Cr | 1 Cr |
| CWIP | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.47 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
| Investments | 3 Cr | 0.07 Cr | 17 Cr | 45 Cr | 52 Cr | 68 Cr | 63 Cr | 18 Cr | 17 Cr | 17 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 5 Cr | 11 Cr | 22 Cr | 3 Cr | 0.47 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 8 Cr |
| Inventories | 15 Cr | 27 Cr | 13 Cr | 23 Cr | 46 Cr | 48 Cr | 59 Cr | 0 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 84 Cr | 59 Cr | 83 Cr | 66 Cr | 72 Cr | 40 Cr | 91 Cr | 34 Cr | 48 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 19 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 13 Cr | 8 Cr | 14 Cr | 15 Cr | 7 Cr | 8 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Other assets | 129 Cr | 125 Cr | 93 Cr | 99 Cr | 104 Cr | 139 Cr | 183 Cr | 137 Cr | 145 Cr | 130 Cr |
| Total assets | 256 Cr | 239 Cr | 240 Cr | 263 Cr | 310 Cr | 318 Cr | 418 Cr | 198 Cr | 221 Cr | 205 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 68 Cr | -0.27 Cr | 20 Cr | 13 Cr | -6 Cr | 47 Cr | 6 Cr | -19 Cr | -3 Cr | 24 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -2 Cr | 10 Cr | 3 Cr | -29 Cr | -9 Cr | -29 Cr | -4 Cr | 8 Cr | -13 Cr | -3 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -62 Cr | -4 Cr | -30 Cr | 11 Cr | 11 Cr | -12 Cr | -1 Cr | 10 Cr | 17 Cr | -18 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 4 Cr | 5 Cr | -7 Cr | -5 Cr | -4 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.66 Cr | 0.09 Cr | 0.56 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 66 Cr | -1 Cr | 17 Cr | 11 Cr | -8 Cr | 45 Cr | 4 Cr | -20 Cr | -3 Cr | 24 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 8.3% | -3.1% | 9.4% | 10.5% | 4.4% | 9.9% | 19.1% | -31.1% | -1.6% | 10.4% |
| ROE % | 5.7% | -5.2% | 6.4% | 7.6% | 2.7% | 6.2% | 13.1% | -38.7% | -7.6% | 8.2% |
| Debtor days | 139 | 132 | 144 | 151 | 198 | 81 | 76 | 98 | 101 | 55 |
| Inventory days | 85 | 121 | 58 | 146 | 284 | 240 | 74 | 0 | 5 | 4 |
| Days payable | 152 | 94 | 105 | 124 | 251 | 155 | 67 | 135 | 110 | 91 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 72 | 160 | 97 | 172 | 230 | 166 | 83 | -37 | -3 | -32 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 487.0% | — | 137.7% | 71.3% | -106.4% | 275.4% | 12.5% | — | — | 297.2% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 314.8% | 101.6% | 69.5% | 130.0% | 67.0% | 118.3% | n.m. | — |
| Debt / equity | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.0000 | 0.09 | 0.18 | 0.14 | 0.15 | 0.20 | 0.53 | 0.31 |
| Current ratio | 2.16 | 2.31 | 3.25 | 2.63 | 1.76 | 2.07 | 1.93 | 1.47 | 1.31 | 1.44 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 0.58 | — | -1.57 | 0.21 | 4.33 | 0.83 | 0.40 | — | — | 1.92 |