SELMC
SEL Manufacturing Company Limited
SEL Manufacturing Company Limited (SELMC) financial statements and selected valuation metrics through 30 June 2026.
Consumer Discretionary›Textiles›Textiles & Apparels›Other Textile Products
selindia.in(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-12
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SELMC (SEL Manufacturing Company) is a textile company whose own plants have largely been shut because of financial distress, so its main operating income now comes from job work (processing for others) at one unit.
Company snapshot
82ndBy market cap
Ranked among 100 companies in Other Textile Products.
What we see
- ✗Net margin is negative — the company is spending more than it earns right now.
Statement tables · Standalone
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 96 Cr | 12 Cr | 28 Cr | 21 Cr | 5 Cr | 5 Cr | 3 Cr | 6 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 3 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 117 Cr | 18 Cr | 32 Cr | 24 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 5 Cr | 7 Cr | 7 Cr | 4 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr |
| EBITDA | -21 Cr | -6 Cr | -4 Cr | -3 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -0.76 Cr | -1 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr | -2 Cr |
| OPM % | -22.0% | -51.9% | -13.5% | -15.9% | -41.9% | -53.0% | -78.7% | -13.3% | -23.0% | -83.1% | -70.3% | -61.6% |
| Other income | 0.36 Cr | 7 Cr | -3 Cr | 0.08 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.05 Cr | 0.12 Cr | 0.01 Cr | 0.02 Cr | 0.04 Cr | 0.14 Cr | 0.03 Cr |
| Interest | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 15 Cr | 16 Cr | 17 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 18 Cr | 21 Cr | 19 Cr | 22 Cr | 19 Cr |
| Depreciation | 24 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 24 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 23 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr | 21 Cr |
| Profit before tax | -62 Cr | -28 Cr | -42 Cr | -32 Cr | -43 Cr | -16 Cr | -40 Cr | -41 Cr | -44 Cr | -41 Cr | -42 Cr | -42 Cr |
| Tax % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% |
| Net profit | -62 Cr | -28 Cr | -42 Cr | -32 Cr | -43 Cr | -16 Cr | -40 Cr | -41 Cr | -44 Cr | -41 Cr | -42 Cr | -42 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹37.16 | ₹-8.43 | ₹-12.53 | ₹-9.54 | ₹-13.00 | ₹-4.82 | ₹-12.09 | ₹-12.39 | ₹-13.34 | ₹-12.30 | ₹-12.63 | ₹-12.67 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,713 Cr | 989 Cr | 459 Cr | 291 Cr | 190 Cr | 420 Cr | 554 Cr | 374 Cr | 33 Cr | 15 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,194 Cr | 1,261 Cr | 489 Cr | 359 Cr | 332 Cr | 426 Cr | 626 Cr | 429 Cr | 43 Cr | 21 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | -481 Cr | -272 Cr | -30 Cr | -68 Cr | -142 Cr | -6 Cr | -71 Cr | -55 Cr | -10 Cr | -5 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | -28.1% | -27.5% | -6.5% | -23.5% | -74.5% | -1.4% | -12.9% | -14.7% | -29.7% | -34.5% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 90 Cr | 49 Cr | 75 Cr | 77 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 20 Cr | 5 Cr | 0.28 Cr | 0.22 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 123 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 30 Cr | 43 Cr | 60 Cr | 70 Cr | 80 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 114 Cr | 112 Cr | 109 Cr | 108 Cr | 107 Cr | 106 Cr | 102 Cr | 95 Cr | 94 Cr | 88 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | -854 Cr | -1,667 Cr | -236 Cr | -2,541 Cr | 5,104 Cr | -131 Cr | -186 Cr | -193 Cr | -131 Cr | -168 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 34.7% | -33.3% | — | — | — | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | -558 Cr | -2,222 Cr | -236 Cr | -2,541 Cr | 5,104 Cr | -131 Cr | -186 Cr | -193 Cr | -131 Cr | -168 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹-16.83 | ₹-67.05 | ₹-7.12 | ₹-76.69 | ₹161.19 | ₹-39.60 | ₹-56.11 | ₹-58.23 | ₹-39.45 | ₹-50.66 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 331 Cr | 331 Cr | 331 Cr | 331 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr | 33 Cr |
| Reserves | -129 Cr | -2,365 Cr | -2,601 Cr | -5,149 Cr | 383 Cr | 231 Cr | 115 Cr | -90 Cr | -242 Cr | -433 Cr |
| Borrowings | 3,649 Cr | 5,349 Cr | 5,008 Cr | 4,608 Cr | 958 Cr | 1,016 Cr | 932 Cr | 940 Cr | 962 Cr | 985 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 894 Cr | 1,059 Cr | 1,389 Cr | 1,805 Cr | 118 Cr | 105 Cr | 144 Cr | 172 Cr | 196 Cr | 274 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 4,745 Cr | 4,374 Cr | 4,127 Cr | 1,595 Cr | 1,492 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,225 Cr | 1,055 Cr | 948 Cr | 859 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 1,756 Cr | 1,615 Cr | 1,506 Cr | 1,399 Cr | 1,281 Cr | 1,176 Cr | 1,073 Cr | 977 Cr | 883 Cr | 795 Cr |
| CWIP | 163 Cr | 170 Cr | 169 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr | 42 Cr |
| Investments | 9 Cr | 2,021 Cr | 2,022 Cr | 1 Cr | 2 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.88 Cr | 1 Cr | 0.06 Cr | 0.01 Cr |
| Inventories | 844 Cr | 68 Cr | 59 Cr | 27 Cr | 23 Cr | 36 Cr | 53 Cr | 17 Cr | 9 Cr | 9 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 1,000 Cr | 136 Cr | 43 Cr | 71 Cr | 63 Cr | 57 Cr | 6 Cr | 0.81 Cr | 0.87 Cr | 0.55 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 5 Cr | 2 Cr | 7 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 3 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Other assets | 965 Cr | 362 Cr | 322 Cr | 52 Cr | 74 Cr | 70 Cr | 47 Cr | 13 Cr | 10 Cr | 10 Cr |
| Total assets | 4,745 Cr | 4,374 Cr | 4,127 Cr | 1,595 Cr | 1,492 Cr | 1,385 Cr | 1,225 Cr | 1,055 Cr | 948 Cr | 859 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 344 Cr | 253 Cr | 366 Cr | -4 Cr | 891 Cr | 36 Cr | 44 Cr | 37 Cr | 67 Cr | 78 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -8 Cr | -1,954 Cr | 1 Cr | 3 Cr | -8 Cr | 3 Cr | 16 Cr | 15 Cr | 2 Cr | -0.26 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -347 Cr | 1,695 Cr | -366 Cr | -2 Cr | -878 Cr | -43 Cr | -60 Cr | -52 Cr | -70 Cr | -78 Cr |
| Net cash flow | -11 Cr | -6 Cr | 2 Cr | -3 Cr | 5 Cr | -4 Cr | 0.10 Cr | 0.03 Cr | -0.41 Cr | -0.37 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 334 Cr | 246 Cr | 366 Cr | -4 Cr | 890 Cr | 36 Cr | 44 Cr | 37 Cr | 67 Cr | 78 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | -14.4% | — | — | — | 182.6% | -8.0% | -13.2% | -17.0% |
| ROE % | -480.0% | — | — | — | 602.4% | -49.8% | -125.3% | — |
| Debtor days | 201 | 61 | 35 | 77 | 120 | 49 | 4 | 1 |
| Inventory days | 235 | 54 | 136 | 225 | 379 | 106 | 41 | 21 |
| Days payable | 44 | 53 | 225 | 641 | 215 | 71 | 66 | 116 |
| Cash conversion cycle | 393 | 61 | -54 | -340 | 283 | 84 | -21 | -95 |
| Debt / equity | 40.86 | — | — | — | 2.30 | 3.85 | 6.28 | — |
| Current ratio | 0.83 | 0.23 | 0.14 | 0.05 | 2.02 | 1.28 | 0.49 | 0.10 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |