SCI
Shipping Corporation Of India Limited
Liner, bulk carrier and tanker shipping services
Services›Services›Transport Services›Shipping
shipindia.com(opens the company website in a new tab)Key metrics
Price as of 2026-10-16
Full years shown; sign in free for the trailing twelve months. Learn about these metrics →
Price & valuation
Share price and valuation multiples (P/E, P/B and more) over time.
Loading price history…
Compare with peers
Loading peers…
What you need to know
SCI (Shipping Corporation of India) owns and runs ships that carry crude oil, petroleum products, gas, dry bulk cargo and containers, and operates offshore support vessels.
Company snapshot
3rdBy market cap
Ranked among 6 companies in Shipping.
Segment mix
Reportable segments as of 2024-12-31 (Consolidated). Revenue share = segment revenue ÷ total revenue.
Largest segment: 62.1% of revenue
| Segment | Revenue share | Revenue | PBT | Assets |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bulk Carrier | 11.2% | 147 Cr | -20 Cr | 1,693 Cr |
| Liner | 21.4% | 281 Cr | 50 Cr | 1,299 Cr |
| Tanker | 62.1% | 817 Cr | 82 Cr | 4,799 Cr |
| Technical and Offshore | 4.8% | 64 Cr | -2 Cr | 962 Cr |
| Unallocated | 1.1% | 14 Cr | 0 Cr | 0 Cr |
What we see
- ✓Net margin of 23.4% — the business keeps a healthy share of every rupee it earns.
Statement tables · Consolidated
Switches quarterly, P&L, balance sheet, and cash flow. Key metrics and ratios stay on consolidated when available.
Amounts in ₹ Cr · tap + to expand rows
Quarterly results
Quarterly · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Sept 2023 | Dec 2023 | Mar 2024 | Jun 2024 | Sept 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sept 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 1,093 Cr | 1,341 Cr | 1,413 Cr | 1,514 Cr | 1,451 Cr | 1,316 Cr | 1,325 Cr | 1,316 Cr | 1,339 Cr | 1,612 Cr | 1,513 Cr | 1,847 Cr |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 858 Cr | 924 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 1,005 Cr | 918 Cr | 958 Cr | 961 Cr | 827 Cr | 932 Cr | 934 Cr | 901 Cr | 964 Cr |
| EBITDA | 236 Cr | 417 Cr | 407 Cr | 510 Cr | 533 Cr | 357 Cr | 365 Cr | 489 Cr | 406 Cr | 678 Cr | 612 Cr | 882 Cr |
| OPM % | 21.6% | 31.1% | 28.8% | 33.7% | 36.7% | 27.2% | 27.5% | 37.2% | 30.4% | 42.1% | 40.4% | 47.8% |
| Other income | 69 Cr | 22 Cr | 98 Cr | 44 Cr | 40 Cr | 35 Cr | 75 Cr | 146 Cr | 97 Cr | 57 Cr | 147 Cr | 110 Cr |
| Interest | 56 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 40 Cr | 43 Cr | 64 Cr | 39 Cr | 31 Cr | 47 Cr | 48 Cr | 47 Cr | 37 Cr |
| Depreciation | 200 Cr | 251 Cr | 241 Cr | 220 Cr | 234 Cr | 255 Cr | 243 Cr | 250 Cr | 256 Cr | 271 Cr | 287 Cr | 282 Cr |
| Profit before tax | 74 Cr | 151 Cr | 239 Cr | 298 Cr | 298 Cr | 84 Cr | 171 Cr | 366 Cr | 214 Cr | 427 Cr | 416 Cr | 628 Cr |
| Tax % | 10.9% | 11.0% | -28.5% | 2.3% | 2.3% | 9.8% | -8.1% | 3.3% | 11.6% | 5.1% | 2.6% | 1.4% |
| Net profit | 66 Cr | 134 Cr | 307 Cr | 291 Cr | 291 Cr | 76 Cr | 185 Cr | 354 Cr | 189 Cr | 405 Cr | 405 Cr | 619 Cr |
| EPS (₹) | ₹1.41 | ₹2.88 | ₹6.60 | ₹6.26 | ₹6.26 | ₹1.62 | ₹3.97 | ₹7.60 | ₹4.06 | ₹8.69 | ₹8.69 | ₹13.30 |
Profit & loss (annual)
Annual · last column is TTM · ₹ Cr · tap + to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | TTM |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales | 3,447 Cr | 3,469 Cr | 3,926 Cr | 4,425 Cr | 3,703 Cr | 4,995 Cr | 5,794 Cr | 5,047 Cr | 5,606 Cr | 5,780 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Operating expenses (approx.) | 2,669 Cr | 2,798 Cr | 3,315 Cr | 3,285 Cr | 2,545 Cr | 3,469 Cr | 4,238 Cr | 3,624 Cr | 3,842 Cr | 3,594 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EBITDA | 779 Cr | 672 Cr | 611 Cr | 1,140 Cr | 1,158 Cr | 1,526 Cr | 1,556 Cr | 1,423 Cr | 1,764 Cr | 2,185 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| OPM % | 22.6% | 19.4% | 15.6% | 25.8% | 31.3% | 30.6% | 26.9% | 28.2% | 31.5% | 37.8% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Other income | 145 Cr | 148 Cr | 218 Cr | 243 Cr | 126 Cr | 104 Cr | 113 Cr | 216 Cr | 195 Cr | 447 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Interest | 172 Cr | 180 Cr | 246 Cr | 364 Cr | 21 Cr | 158 Cr | 184 Cr | 171 Cr | 186 Cr | 173 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Depreciation | 566 Cr | 610 Cr | 658 Cr | 671 Cr | 628 Cr | 635 Cr | 753 Cr | 889 Cr | 951 Cr | 1,064 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Profit before tax | 226 Cr | 82 Cr | -16 Cr | 382 Cr | 713 Cr | 909 Cr | 803 Cr | 645 Cr | 852 Cr | 1,423 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Tax % | 19.3% | -272.7% | -303.7% | 11.8% | 2.3% | 4.8% | -8.4% | -5.2% | 1.0% | 4.9% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Net profit | 182 Cr | 307 Cr | -63 Cr | 336 Cr | 696 Cr | 865 Cr | 870 Cr | 679 Cr | 844 Cr | 1,353 Cr | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| EPS (₹) | ₹3.92 | ₹6.58 | ₹-1.35 | ₹7.22 | ₹14.94 | ₹18.57 | ₹18.68 | ₹14.58 | ₹18.11 | ₹29.05 | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
| Dividend payout % | — | — | — | — | 5.0% | 1.3% | 1.8% | 3.0% | 2.8% | 45.0% | Sign in free for the trailing twelve months |
The latest four quarters added up, next to each full year
Balance sheet
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Equity capital | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr | 466 Cr |
| Reserves | 6,428 Cr | 6,768 Cr | 6,717 Cr | 7,018 Cr | 7,702 Cr | 8,631 Cr | 6,437 Cr | 7,074 Cr | 7,846 Cr | 8,630 Cr |
| Borrowings | 4,052 Cr | 4,581 Cr | 4,114 Cr | 3,664 Cr | 3,086 Cr | 3,177 Cr | 2,583 Cr | 2,893 Cr | 1,934 Cr | 2,477 Cr |
| Other liabilities | 3,603 Cr | 2,722 Cr | 3,053 Cr | 2,771 Cr | 2,149 Cr | 1,979 Cr | 1,958 Cr | 1,667 Cr | 1,455 Cr | 1,745 Cr |
| Total liabilities | 14,549 Cr | 14,537 Cr | 14,350 Cr | 13,919 Cr | 13,403 Cr | 14,253 Cr | 11,443 Cr | 12,100 Cr | 11,701 Cr | 13,319 Cr |
| Fixed assets (net) | 11,411 Cr | 11,347 Cr | 11,117 Cr | 10,652 Cr | 10,174 Cr | 7,625 Cr | 7,403 Cr | 7,003 Cr | 6,711 Cr | 7,198 Cr |
| CWIP | 27 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 3 Cr | 33 Cr | 58 Cr | 34 Cr | 42 Cr | 4 Cr | 5 Cr |
| Investments | 136 Cr | 268 Cr | 279 Cr | 298 Cr | 354 Cr | 476 Cr | 611 Cr | 652 Cr | 821 Cr | 768 Cr |
| Loans & advances | — | — | 224 Cr | 8 Cr | 8 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr | 2 Cr |
| Inventories | 115 Cr | 117 Cr | 160 Cr | 131 Cr | 88 Cr | 175 Cr | 150 Cr | 174 Cr | 193 Cr | 274 Cr |
| Trade receivables | 659 Cr | 609 Cr | 599 Cr | 606 Cr | 631 Cr | 637 Cr | 1,018 Cr | 1,411 Cr | 1,193 Cr | 1,192 Cr |
| Cash & bank | 571 Cr | 261 Cr | 95 Cr | 245 Cr | 225 Cr | 137 Cr | 317 Cr | 842 Cr | 140 Cr | 115 Cr |
| Other assets | 1,629 Cr | 1,929 Cr | 1,869 Cr | 1,975 Cr | 1,891 Cr | 5,143 Cr | 1,908 Cr | 1,973 Cr | 2,638 Cr | 3,765 Cr |
| Total assets | 14,549 Cr | 14,537 Cr | 14,350 Cr | 13,919 Cr | 13,403 Cr | 14,253 Cr | 11,443 Cr | 12,100 Cr | 11,701 Cr | 13,319 Cr |
Cash flows
Annual · ₹ Cr · tap + rows to expand · last column includes FCF
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cash from operating activity | 683 Cr | 247 Cr | 713 Cr | 945 Cr | 1,340 Cr | 1,644 Cr | 1,465 Cr | 994 Cr | 850 Cr | 1,343 Cr |
| Cash from investing | -86 Cr | -471 Cr | 12 Cr | 319 Cr | -207 Cr | -1,080 Cr | -519 Cr | -559 Cr | -316 Cr | -858 Cr |
| Cash from financing | -522 Cr | -87 Cr | -866 Cr | -1,120 Cr | -1,154 Cr | -653 Cr | -930 Cr | 103 Cr | -1,236 Cr | -518 Cr |
| Net cash flow | 74 Cr | -311 Cr | -141 Cr | 144 Cr | -20 Cr | -88 Cr | 34 Cr | 524 Cr | -702 Cr | -25 Cr |
| Free cash flow (OCF − Capex) | 489 Cr | -401 Cr | 434 Cr | 840 Cr | 1,144 Cr | 1,151 Cr | 990 Cr | 482 Cr | 558 Cr | -207 Cr |
Ratios
| Metric | Mar 2017 | Mar 2018 | Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROCE % | 3.6% | 2.2% | 2.0% | 6.7% | 6.5% | 8.7% | 10.4% | 7.8% | 10.1% | 13.8% |
| ROE % | 2.6% | 4.2% | -0.9% | 4.5% | 8.5% | 9.5% | 12.6% | 9.0% | 10.1% | 14.9% |
| Debtor days | 70 | 64 | 56 | 50 | 62 | 46 | 64 | 102 | 77 | 75 |
| Inventory days | 12 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 9 | 13 | 9 | 13 | 13 | 17 |
| Days payable | 122 | 103 | 118 | 79 | 82 | 90 | 88 | 97 | 52 | 76 |
| Cash conversion cycle | -40 | -27 | -48 | -18 | -11 | -31 | -14 | 18 | 38 | 16 |
| OCF / EBITDA % | 87.7% | 36.8% | 116.6% | 82.9% | 115.7% | 107.7% | 94.2% | 69.9% | 48.2% | 61.5% |
| OCF / EBITDA % (3 years) | — | — | 79.7% | 78.6% | 103.0% | 102.7% | 104.9% | 91.1% | 69.8% | 59.3% |
| Debt / equity | 0.59 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.49 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.38 | 0.23 | 0.27 |
| Current ratio | 0.67 | 0.71 | 0.64 | 0.56 | 1.04 | 1.12 | 0.96 | 1.25 | 2.19 | 2.23 |
| Net debt / EBITDA | 4.47 | — | 6.57 | 3.00 | 2.47 | 1.99 | 1.46 | 1.44 | 1.02 | 1.08 |